Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2019, 08:51:56 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 [65] 66 67 68 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience NewPac / Terminus R606 (BM1387) Official Support Thread  (Read 40530 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (1 post by 1 user deleted.)
ab1jx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 18


View Profile WWW
October 28, 2019, 09:50:55 PM
Last edit: October 28, 2019, 10:22:34 PM by ab1jx
Merited by frodocooper (3)
 #1281

"screen" isn't mentioned here I don't think except in the list of things to apt-get install if you're on a Raspberry Pi.  No big deal, it's small.  I've used it for years when I think of it.  When you ssh to a machine, log in, then type screen it starts with a blurb you can ignore by hitting enter.  If something interrupts your connection, like if it's over WiFi: reconnect to that machine, log in, type screen -r and it will resume your session.  cgminer can be running just fine the whole time and doing work.  I just did that, I have my old 2Pac plugged into a Zero, started over ssh from my laptop.  Laptop crashed, I rebooted and reconnected, the Zero's still mining away like nothing happened.  (blinky light was going, even  disconnected)  FYI the Zero (ZeroW with wifi) and 2Pac were running mostly fine on a 2.5 amp cell phone charger with an OTG cable between, little 4 inch one.

You start ssh by enabling in raspi-config normally.  Once that's on you can connect to it, that's what "running headless" is all about.  You don't need a monitor, you just connect by ssh from some other machine.  ssh username@machinename
1576227116
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576227116

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576227116
Reply with quote  #2

1576227116
Report to moderator
1576227116
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576227116

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576227116
Reply with quote  #2

1576227116
Report to moderator
If you want to be a moderator, report many posts with accuracy. You will be noticed.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1576227116
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576227116

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576227116
Reply with quote  #2

1576227116
Report to moderator
1576227116
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576227116

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576227116
Reply with quote  #2

1576227116
Report to moderator
1576227116
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576227116

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576227116
Reply with quote  #2

1576227116
Report to moderator
419mining
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 64

https://www.419mining.com


View Profile WWW
October 29, 2019, 03:11:45 AM
Last edit: October 29, 2019, 12:27:51 PM by frodocooper
 #1282

FYI, for anyone not on notification lists, R606's are back in stock at you preferred re-sellers!

*** Checkout the latest in GekkoScience Tech  - Order NOW: use 'Gekkoship' coupon for free US shipping***
mstrozier
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 139


View Profile
October 29, 2019, 04:56:19 AM
Merited by frodocooper (2)
 #1283

I cannot go at any freq above setting 5 for voltage without it overheating and lowering freq down below 400mv

someone posted a script I could use for creating a log - but I cannot find it. anyone able to post that again?

Code:
./cgminer -o stratum+tcp://Mining_Address:Port# -u <username>.<worker> -p <password> --gekko-r606-freq 700 --verbose 2> out.`date +%s`.log

That should generate the log.  Interesting that it's over heating at volt 5?  What Freq are you running it at?  And do you have enough airflow?
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 166


Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
October 29, 2019, 05:34:20 AM
Last edit: October 29, 2019, 12:28:37 PM by frodocooper
 #1284

thanks I saved this and will set it to do so tomorrow when i have time to sit with it and run it thru the ranges. as for volt setting 5, i started it at 750, it eventually ends (after 2 days or so) around 550.

right now its been up since 8:50 pm on 10/27 - so a little over 24 hours - and it started at volt setting 5 and 750 - it is now at 587.5 its not hot at all either - the room's ambient temp is around 70 degrees F.



Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 2 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268
Merit: 1510

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
October 29, 2019, 12:50:51 PM
 #1285

Heat has nothing to do with the speed re-targeting, unless it's getting so hot that your power supply can't keep up. All pods are tested for 550MHz at V4, and if one's having a bit of trouble it'll be re-tested at V5. The balance and quality of the chips is a crap shoot; some can only hit the speed at V5, and some can do it at V1.

587.5MHz on V5 is about right. Higher speeds require higher voltages.

Then there's the ASICBoost thing, where it can't break 600MHz without AB enabled because of USB traffic limitations.

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 166


Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
October 29, 2019, 01:57:05 PM
 #1286

Heat has nothing to do with the speed re-targeting, unless it's getting so hot that your power supply can't keep up. All pods are tested for 550MHz at V4, and if one's having a bit of trouble it'll be re-tested at V5. The balance and quality of the chips is a crap shoot; some can only hit the speed at V5, and some can do it at V1.

587.5MHz on V5 is about right. Higher speeds require higher voltages.

Then there's the ASICBoost thing, where it can't break 600MHz without AB enabled because of USB traffic limitations.

I run it on V5 because if it is set on V6 or V7 after about half a day its down to 300 - 500 on freq  

it is really my guess that it is the USB power. I might have to take my Apollo offline for a day or two and use its PCI power supply to see if really is the USB



Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 2 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268
Merit: 1510

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
October 29, 2019, 01:58:07 PM
 #1287

That doesn't make a lot of sense to me. What's your power supply?

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268
Merit: 1510

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
October 29, 2019, 02:11:33 PM
 #1288

Okay that's great. But what's your power supply?

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 166


Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
October 29, 2019, 02:26:10 PM
 #1289

Okay that's great. But what's your power supply?

nvm i am not fully awake yet - the usb is not for the power - I am using the power brick that came with the miner.



Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 2 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268
Merit: 1510

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
October 29, 2019, 02:51:55 PM
 #1290

Probably an 8A brick? Then it's possible trying to run high speed and high voltage could be causing problems. 8A should be sufficient to see upwards of 600MHz around V4 even with heat problems. I had one on the tester last week with only one heatsink that pulled 7A at 550MHz. Usually it'd be under 6A.

Assuming everything's working right, I'd expect around 700MHz on V6 to be possible with that brick. Maybe you lost the chip lottery and your unit isn't terribly overclockable.

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 166


Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
October 29, 2019, 02:53:18 PM
 #1291

Probably an 8A brick? Then it's possible trying to run high speed and high voltage could be causing problems. 8A should be sufficient to see upwards of 600MHz around V4 even with heat problems. I had one on the tester last week with only one heatsink that pulled 7A at 550MHz. Usually it'd be under 6A.

Assuming everything's working right, I'd expect around 700MHz on V6 to be possible with that brick. Maybe you lost the chip lottery and your unit isn't terribly overclockable.

that's fine - I am not complaining - just providing my feedback on what I have. I just reboot it periodically if it drops too low.



Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 2 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
cadds
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 30, 2019, 04:15:54 PM
Last edit: October 31, 2019, 11:38:07 AM by frodocooper
 #1292

Ubuntu machine and cgminer running solid.

However, I came home to one of the NewPacs in a loop showing "0 chips found" and trying to restart

Tried changing hubs, solo instance, different computers all to no avail.

I have all of my NewPacs running at 200MHz and 860mV with ample cooling.

Is there anything else I can try or test for before sending it in for repair?

I am having this same issue on my R606 miner.  Is there any deeper testing I can try?  I got it to come up once after this error and I saw that there was an issue with the 3rd chip and when I quit out I haven't been able to get it to find any chips since.



Thank you @sidehack for the response.  I have reached out to him to see if there is anything that can be done.
WilcoWi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 40


View Profile
November 02, 2019, 05:01:58 AM
Last edit: November 02, 2019, 09:57:48 AM by frodocooper
 #1293

[...]

Yw glad i could help ya Cheesy
BigIron8
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 3


View Profile
November 07, 2019, 06:15:45 PM
Merited by frodocooper (2)
 #1294

After running the Newpacs and r606 for over a year on an increasingly unreliable Windows laptop, I made the switch to Linux on two different Raspberry pi setups and man, what a difference. The six Newpacs running on a Gekko Science hub with a pi3 are putting out about 250 Ghs, while the 3 Newpacks on another GS hub that are running with an r606 on a pi4 are putting out close to 1 Ths. Not only are they running faster, but they appear to be running more stable. Of course, the pi's are connected with ethernet cables, and the hp laptop was wifi only, but there seems to be no USB bottleneck, especially on the pi4. Got so tired of waking up only to find that the laptop had either rebooted or dropped wifi connection in the middle of the night. It has been a long while since I monkeyed with Unix OS at work (now retired) but it proved to be surprisingly easy to setup and run, especially with the instructions in the forum. My ancient command line skills seem to be returning, just like riding a bicycle. Thanks all for maintaining this forum to help people get up and running.
klintay
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1709
Merit: 1028

I thought we all equal -_-


View Profile
November 08, 2019, 07:54:57 AM
 #1295

After running the Newpacs and r606 for over a year on an increasingly unreliable Windows laptop, I made the switch to Linux on two different Raspberry pi setups and man, what a difference. The six Newpacs running on a Gekko Science hub with a pi3 are putting out about 250 Ghs, while the 3 Newpacks on another GS hub that are running with an r606 on a pi4 are putting out close to 1 Ths. Not only are they running faster, but they appear to be running more stable. Of course, the pi's are connected with ethernet cables, and the hp laptop was wifi only, but there seems to be no USB bottleneck, especially on the pi4. Got so tired of waking up only to find that the laptop had either rebooted or dropped wifi connection in the middle of the night. It has been a long while since I monkeyed with Unix OS at work (now retired) but it proved to be surprisingly easy to setup and run, especially with the instructions in the forum. My ancient command line skills seem to be returning, just like riding a bicycle. Thanks all for maintaining this forum to help people get up and running.

yeah windows is really shitty for running asics....great with GPUs but terrible with multiple asics
a lot of the usb bottle neck issues can be solved by running on raspberry pi or ubuntu

EYE




██████████

████
████
█████████
███████
███████
█████
█████████
█████████
BOOT
   Online Mining Hardware Store   
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
Industrial-Grade USB HubsBTC/LTC MinersPower SuppliesAdapter Cables

Like us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Contact Us Now
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 529


View Profile
November 08, 2019, 10:54:35 AM
 #1296

Quick quesrion would a 2GB pi4 be suitable or overkill for running newpacs and an r606? Im making the switch from windoze as im fed up with it constantly running all the way through the usb bus and eventually getting “no chips found” errors even when they are fine after a restart.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
419mining
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 64

https://www.419mining.com


View Profile WWW
November 08, 2019, 02:06:34 PM
Last edit: November 09, 2019, 03:11:32 AM by frodocooper
 #1297

a 1Gb pi4 is more than enough if your only using it as a mining controller.
we have 1Gb kits with a power supply available if you one, just doesn't include the case.
https://www.419mining.com/shop/misc/raspberry-pi-4/

*** Checkout the latest in GekkoScience Tech  - Order NOW: use 'Gekkoship' coupon for free US shipping***
WilcoWi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 40


View Profile
November 09, 2019, 06:50:08 PM
Last edit: November 12, 2019, 08:44:14 AM by WilcoWi
Merited by frodocooper (1)
 #1298

After running the Newpacs and r606 for over a year on an increasingly unreliable Windows laptop, I made the switch to Linux on two different Raspberry pi setups and man, what a difference. The six Newpacs running on a Gekko Science hub with a pi3 are putting out about 250 Ghs, while the 3 Newpacks on another GS hub that are running with an r606 on a pi4 are putting out close to 1 Ths. Not only are they running faster, but they appear to be running more stable. Of course, the pi's are connected with ethernet cables, and the hp laptop was wifi only, but there seems to be no USB bottleneck, especially on the pi4. Got so tired of waking up only to find that the laptop had either rebooted or dropped wifi connection in the middle of the night. It has been a long while since I monkeyed with Unix OS at work (now retired) but it proved to be surprisingly easy to setup and run, especially with the instructions in the forum. My ancient command line skills seem to be returning, just like riding a bicycle. Thanks all for maintaining this forum to help people get up and running.
Had same experience with switch from windows 10 to linux.
win10 --> 0.95 Ths
Linux --> 1.5 Ths

It is still improving.
Would advise everyone to switch to linux for mining.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
i did mention an official reseller in Europe, but that is not allowed @ this forum. So moderator has deleted the message.
@sidehack: maybe you can adjust post @ first page, this will help everyone who wants to know who the resellers are.
iankasyp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 20, 2019, 03:39:11 PM
 #1299

newpac requires https://github.com/vthoang/cgminer.git

but, that project looks pretty dead so it does not look good for stratum v2 support.

I see there is this other project that aims to support stratum v2 and replace cgminer

https://medium.com/@braiins_systems/developing-bosminer-an-open-source-replacement-for-cgminer-fdf85bc9fc66

Maybe consider submitting a PR to bosminer for the newpac support?

Any forward looking statement from GekkoScience on stratum v2 support for the newpac is welcome.

Thanks
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016
Merit: 1377


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
November 20, 2019, 03:51:59 PM
Last edit: November 20, 2019, 07:02:29 PM by NotFuzzyWarm
Merited by Stryfe (1)
 #1300

Screw that ^^ noise. There is nothing about these small miners that needs the things that Stratum V2 and BoS is supposed to provide, it largely increases communication between servers and miners with the aim of 'better management'. For that matter for most folks, it has nothing any miner 'needs'. Beyond that, V2 is mostly a case of change-because-we-can: a disaster in the making that should be discussed elsewhere.

Ja cgminer relies on using usually closed-source drivers specific to any given miner - so what? It works very well and more to the point, has a proven track record that it finds blocks - something the devs behind BoS and the various hacked firmwares out there have yet to give ANY proof of.

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
Pages: « 1 ... 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 [65] 66 67 68 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!