Bitcoin Forum
September 21, 2019, 06:38:40 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 [511] 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 ... 726 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Spondoolies-Tech - carrier grade, data center ready mining rigs  (Read 1256279 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
zvisha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 01, 2015, 10:11:06 AM
 #10201

Does Zv or anyone have a working log of what change are in the FW updates?  Like I have 2x SP20 on .61 and 2x SP20 on .64 (Soon to be 6x SP20 on .64 come Monday).

Just didn't see anything and the little bit of nerd in me wants to just see the random change log lol!



All changes can be viewd in github.
Last version adds some % flags to the cgminer.conf.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1569091120
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569091120

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569091120
Reply with quote  #2

1569091120
Report to moderator
Powell
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 431
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 01, 2015, 10:16:49 AM
 #10202

Does Zv or anyone have a working log of what change are in the FW updates?  Like I have 2x SP20 on .61 and 2x SP20 on .64 (Soon to be 6x SP20 on .64 come Monday).

Just didn't see anything and the little bit of nerd in me wants to just see the random change log lol!



All changes can be viewd in github.
Last version adds some % flags to the cgminer.conf.


Forgot about github lol!  Thank ya sir!

Weird question and looking at some of the SP20 review threads is there a reason Loop 2 usually runs less Wattage than any of the others?  On all of my 4 current ones it does so.  Not hurting anything major, just wondering.
zvisha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 01, 2015, 12:32:26 PM
 #10203

Does Zv or anyone have a working log of what change are in the FW updates?  Like I have 2x SP20 on .61 and 2x SP20 on .64 (Soon to be 6x SP20 on .64 come Monday).

Just didn't see anything and the little bit of nerd in me wants to just see the random change log lol!



All changes can be viewd in github.
Last version adds some % flags to the cgminer.conf.


Forgot about github lol!  Thank ya sir!

Weird question and looking at some of the SP20 review threads is there a reason Loop 2 usually runs less Wattage than any of the others?  On all of my 4 current ones it does so.  Not hurting anything major, just wondering.

It's on the hottest place in the miner, so it can not pull as much power as the other.
zvisha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 01, 2015, 01:41:47 PM
 #10204

Hi all
I think that version 2.5.64 is stabler and better then most previous version and I recommend an upgrade.
Older versions of SW ran ~30 days till it needed manual restart, which means that DC with 300 miners had to restart ~10 miners daily.
I am trying to get the miner to get stuck not more then once every 100 days, and I hope that version 64 might achieve that.

It also has the cool feature of cgminer.conf template for IP/version/type, in formats good for all pools (with dots and text only).
Biffa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1061



View Profile
January 01, 2015, 03:58:55 PM
 #10205

No problem just after updating sometimes my units require a hard power cycle. I am a distance away from my miners so I just won't do it remotely from now on.

I had the same issue with one of my 5 SP20s. I ended up having to drive 40 miles to the colo and power cycle it last night. I think it might have an issue as it will not hash over about 1570Ghs and it took a couple of power cycles to get it to come back up (the yellow light kept flashing on the front). Should I have support look at the logs on it?

The one I got from the first batch thinking I would be cool won't go past 1512, 1535 if I push the voltage. I have direct cooling into the racks at 22c the units says 24 to 25c intake. The other SP20'S push 1600 plus in the same rack. Everything checks out ok on the lemon. It may have been banged up from shipping or just slower Asics compared to what's shipping now. Sucks as it cost a **** load.  And this one needed a hard power cycle a few times when I dabbled with pool settings.

40 miles sucks. At least gas is cheaper these days.  I'm about 30 mins no traffic.

For the led check if you have the led flash option in the gui.   

Mate get a PDU, then you can reboot remotely.

Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
jackbox
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1024



View Profile
January 01, 2015, 06:11:48 PM
 #10206

For those about compairing Bitmaintech to spondoolies. This is my DOA unit and not only does bitmain refuse to accept a return or refund me, but they continue to say it was something I did with my power. Mind you smoke was pouring out of this unit, and would have started a fire, but luckily I as in the room at the time it started.  I had 2 DOA units, and I tried to return both within DAYS. Here is one for your collection. The 2nd DOA miner just made a spark when plugged in, nothing else.




If smoke was "pouring" out of the unit why is there no evidence of fire or smoke in this photo? Last week my PSU did just that. It had an electrical fire and I smelled smoke. When I turned it off and took off the plug there was clear evidence of fire and smoke. I see none in this photo.

Buy a Trezor and Protect your BTC, BCH, BTG, DASH, LTC, DGB, ZEC, ETH and ETC from hackers.
If I was helpful please buy me a coffee BTC: 1DWK7vBaxcTC5Wd2nQwLGEoy8xdFVzGKLK  BTG: AWvN1iBqCUqG2tEh3XoVvRbdcGrAzfBBpW
If I was helpful please buy me a burger XVG: DGYWTLtcGh4mvoG6B2yifakeP2W24P4cco  DGB: DLASV6CUQpGtGSyaVz5FYuu5YxZ17MoGQz
mavericklm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 01, 2015, 06:12:50 PM
 #10207

take low quality, 2months used and sold as new, btimain hardware to bitmain threads! Cheesy

klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
January 01, 2015, 06:32:53 PM
 #10208

The smoke was electronic smoke, It was making the air very toxic and there was no way for me to photographic it. Perhaps if I bought the unit outside and did it. The smoke smelled so bad, I really couldn't describe it, not only was it electronic smell, it was sort of like a regular fire smell as well. Nothing wrong with the power supply G2 1300W EVGA with 10 year warranty. It is working fine now with other miners right now. I didn't take the entire thing apart either, the other side of the board is probably black, but I didn't want to spend more time on this. I shipped them back expecting new units, but I was told they would not accept a return and send me a new unit. 

For those about compairing Bitmaintech to spondoolies. This is my DOA unit and not only does bitmain refuse to accept a return or refund me, but they continue to say it was something I did with my power. Mind you smoke was pouring out of this unit, and would have started a fire, but luckily I as in the room at the time it started.  I had 2 DOA units, and I tried to return both within DAYS. Here is one for your collection. The 2nd DOA miner just made a spark when plugged in, nothing else.

http://s1318.photobucket.com/user/parkstreet1234/media/20141229_215515_zps22803daf.jpg.html


If smoke was "pouring" out of the unit why is there no evidence of fire or smoke in this photo? Last week my PSU did just that. It had an electrical fire and I smelled smoke. When I turned it off and took off the plug there was clear evidence of fire and smoke. I see none in this photo.

seems strange that there would be smoke without fire. As was said, usually smoke or a bad smell can be tracked to a leaking component (maybe this cap) and usually stains or blackened spots/shorts visible where they occurred. keep on bitmain, they should RMA for you, though seems strange you got two DOA units together

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1893



View Profile
January 01, 2015, 06:50:07 PM
 #10209

your cable on the psu may be bad

your psu can't provide all the power needed to mine.

it looks like you have 3 good cables doing 315gh each

1 cable with no power doing zip.

your watt settings are 215 a  board   what psu do you use?

check cables.

try clocking lower if cables are good.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2072
Merit: 1289



View Profile
January 01, 2015, 06:50:27 PM
 #10210





possible causes?

im shattered but will checkin for support/opinions when i return from slumber


e2a - after 7 months of daily argue, bitmain paid my compensation. dont give up mrpark!!


It says "disable us one by one" in one of the loops.
You or support might still make it a go if only one asic is malfunctioning (1/60=1.5%).
How long did it stay in this state?
edgar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 1001


View Profile
January 01, 2015, 07:21:03 PM
Last edit: January 01, 2015, 07:45:30 PM by edgar
 #10211

Thx guys, one cable end is fried, other 3 are slightly scorched.

shes running slightly better with offending cable removed, but the melted shroud is stuck inside the sp20 connector so i cant plug in another cable...

will have a proper fiddle later - 0230 here.

confusing as psu was pulling <900w while previously running MUCH higher watts without issue. (>1150w)



i'll upload pic in a minute.  meh. you all know what scorched connectors look like
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1893



View Profile
January 01, 2015, 07:52:34 PM
 #10212

Thx guys, one cable end is fried, other 3 are slightly scorched.

shes running slightly better with offending cable removed, but the melted shroud is stuck inside the sp20 connector so i cant plug in another cable...

will have a proper fiddle later - 0230 here.

confusing as psu was pulling <900w while previously running MUCH higher watts without issue. (>1150w)



i'll upload pic in a minute.  meh. you all know what scorched connectors look like

the melt was on the sp20 end?

I sometimes see my last loops run higher watts.  your last loop burned?

let me show an example of what I mean  the last loop pulls 165 or so the first 3 pull 135 or so.  I get 1180gh but the high last loop does show on most of my 8 sp20's




does it here also


I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 01, 2015, 08:10:06 PM
 #10213

One of my SP30's started flashing a green LED on one of its PSU's; half of the ASICs were off. I power cycled the unit but the PSU came up flashing green right away.

Does anyone know what this means, what causes it, and how to get it back to normal? I'll leave the unit powered off for a bit to let it cool down before turning it on again.

Thanks in advance.
Powell
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 431
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 01, 2015, 09:10:43 PM
 #10214

Edgar what brand PSU and cable size?  Earlier this years I had a few Enermax 1000's (16awg wires) slowy start burning the cables up on my Jupiters.  It did it a few times on OC and a few times on stock clocked Novembers.  Every time though it was with the Enermax's.  I caught most before any major damage, but I did have one melt the jumper when I was out of town for the weekend.  Iunno esp since its not OC'ed and been flawless wonder if its manufacture error on the cable itself?
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
January 01, 2015, 10:11:21 PM
 #10215

@phil - yep sp20 end, #3 loop.  but all look slightly toasted. and it wasnt OCd at all, been running fine since arrival.

still confused, but jet-lagged so cant think straight


@ epoch - from what i was told, flashing green = searching for IP/connection. usually lasts a few seconds (check ether cable?)
Perhaps your cable wasnt fully snug, little bit of a gap increasing resistance or w/e. Its a lot of power for a single connector so youve gotta make sure the wiring is thick and secure.
depending how badlyt melted the socket is you can probably dig it out with a small-bladed flat-tip or melt it away with a soldering tip. (alternatively, spondoolies might RMA it for you - depends whether its just damage on the connector or if the PCB is also damaged in any way)

@phil - not sure why your loop would be allowing itself to draw 160W+ when you have a limit set for 140W. is your FW up to date? Otherwise, re-enter and re-save your settings in case the issue is there. At 140W limit the device is supposed to settle in at 135W once its stable.

@epoch. edgar is talking about either the front led or the SP20. If there is a blinking light on an SP3X PSU it means the supply tripped on overvoltage/current. Unplug the entire SP30 for about 10 minutes and then plug it back it. That should reset the PSU, and if the issue persists you might be looking at RMA through spondoolies

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 01, 2015, 10:15:03 PM
 #10216

@phil - yep sp20 end, #3 loop.  but all look slightly toasted. and it wasnt OCd at all, been running fine since arrival.

still confused, but jet-lagged so cant think straight


@ epoch - from what i was told, flashing green = searching for IP/connection. usually lasts a few seconds (check ether cable?)
You might be thinking of the front LED; it isn't that one that's flashing. It's one of the rear LED's on one of the PSUs. Normally that PSU LED is on solid green; mine starting blinking and I don't know what that means ... it must mean something bad, since 1/2 of my SP30 stopped hashing ... I assume it is the half powered by that blinking PSU.
DevonMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 472
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 01, 2015, 10:25:47 PM
 #10217

You might be thinking of the front LED; it isn't that one that's flashing.

If a hard reset didn't work, then the PSU may well need replacing ... had this happen on a SP10 PSU a few months back, but if I remember correctly when they flash red, the PSU is usually dead.

jtoomim
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 819
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
January 01, 2015, 10:37:34 PM
Last edit: January 02, 2015, 12:52:20 AM by jtoomim
 #10218

possible causes?

im shattered but will checkin for support/opinions when i return from slumber

I have always seen this problem when ASICs get too cold. Some of our SP30s and SP31s generally start to show this problem when the intake air temperatures get below around 8°C or lower.

Since the affected ASICs for you are the ones in the back, they'll be warmed by the ASICs in the front. I suggest you turn down the fan speed to 30, then let it run for about 30 minutes, then restart minergate. The slow fan speed will make the air temperature flowing across the back ASICs much warmer, which may get your back ASICs to run again. Once they are running, you can increase your fan speed again, though I would suggest leaving it a little lower (maybe 80) as long as your intake temperatures are low.

What are your intake and exhaust temps?

Edit: I read the rest of the thread. This is not a temperature issue. My bad.

Hosting bitcoin miners for $65 to $80/kW/month on clean, cheap hydro power.
http://Toom.im
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
January 01, 2015, 11:59:14 PM
 #10219

Thx guys, one cable end is fried, other 3 are slightly scorched.
...
Edgar, what PSU and cables did you use ?
Can you ship them for inspection ?

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
Biffa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1061



View Profile
January 01, 2015, 11:59:33 PM
 #10220

Edit: I read the rest of the thread. This is not a temperature issue. My bad.

Well it is a bit of a temperature issue, just the other type of temperature and in a very small localised area Shocked

My good news tonight is that my SP31 just shut down and I can't get it looked at till tomorrow.  Angry

Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
Pages: « 1 ... 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 [511] 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 ... 726 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!