Bitcoin Forum
August 19, 2019, 03:03:27 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 [529] 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 ... 726 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Spondoolies-Tech - carrier grade, data center ready mining rigs  (Read 1256123 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
bobsmoke
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 312
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 09, 2015, 09:43:06 PM
 #10561

Hello - Anyone by any chance has a script or alike that will monitor the SP's temperature overtime and is willing to share?

like this? >> http://powerprice.info/SPT/graphic.php (raskul .. see the cgminer restarts when the voltage @wall changes)

>> this is the part extracting the data .. https://github.com/wh00per/SPT-Historian

if you need help with the display part, I can post that too on Gitgub. The github package contains a pull request I've submitted long ago fixing some INC files inconsistencies in Minepeon. Be sure to remember that all the changes to the PHP scripts  (www folder) are not persistent after reboot.

I can parse the individual asic temperatures too .. but at that time I was not interested to go that deep.

WOW - thanks Wh00per .. will look into it!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566183807
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566183807

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566183807
Reply with quote  #2

1566183807
Report to moderator
1566183807
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566183807

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566183807
Reply with quote  #2

1566183807
Report to moderator
1566183807
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566183807

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566183807
Reply with quote  #2

1566183807
Report to moderator
wh00per
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 570
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 09, 2015, 09:44:49 PM
Last edit: January 09, 2015, 10:00:09 PM by wh00per
 #10562

.. and to add a little .. the test conditions in Israel are a little bit different than in a generic north american household with 240V power or the datacenter conditions on the same continent with 208V supply. When you have 220V at the socket .. the unit behaves differently than in the cases mentioned before. You can relate though with the cases when the test conditions are similar.


MrTeal, if you have a permit and an inspector verifying the works no one will have anything against this practice. But if you do modifications which are not following the said path, the 1st worry is that you'll void the house insurance .. and in the event that one needs a firefighter intervention, they'll be left sleeping in a tent (if they still have one) and swimming in debt. Even then, there are worse things outthere.

CSA/cUL Certified Power Distribution Panels - Basic, Switched, Metered. 1-3 phases. Up to 600V. NMC:N4F9qvHz11BHcc4nh1LCJFsrZhA1EWgVwj
wpgdeez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 09, 2015, 09:59:32 PM
 #10563

hey guys, planing to buy sp35, curently 5x ant s4. i cant find any reviews for them, can anyone say few words... can i overclock the sp35? are they stable? if i overclock how much power compsubtion will they need. the miners are ok, but i will not buy more of them. how are they compared to ant s5? thanks
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=521520.msg10080091#msg10080091
What does it pull from the wall running at 6thash? What are the PSU's rated for?
The PSUs are rated 1600 Watt (output, not "at the wall").
I don't know the pull from the wall in this case, it wasn't done by us. Should be considerably above 3.65 KW
Isn't that pushing the PSU's a little hard? I'm surprised you don't do internal testing on your own before the product goes to market.
The PSUs have over current limitations.
The PSU working point is approved by the manufacturer.
The amount of PSUs RMAs is negligible.
We do internal testing, thoroughly, as you very well aware.
We don't retest over clocking on every ASICs batch.

I didnt realise it was OC'd. Raskul made mo mention of that.
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
January 09, 2015, 10:09:29 PM
 #10564

Hi SP-Tech,

Having major problems with two of my units again after the exploits yesterday. Came home earlier & both of them were down again, I've managed to get one back online after multiple hard reboots, PSU swapping (all 1200w+) then reflashing the firmware again, but its showing this:



I'm still trying to get the other unit back though...... Sad

I've checked all the connections/cables for any kind of burning/melting - they're clean as a whistle.

What do you think? Are they on their way out? At first I thought it was a firmware bug, as this problem only started after upgrading to the latest, but having seen my stats page above I'm beginning to think it's something more severe......

Peace.

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
Hunger
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 09, 2015, 11:33:48 PM
 #10565

Hi SP-Tech,

Having major problems with two of my units again after the exploits yesterday. Came home earlier & both of them were down again, I've managed to get one back online after multiple hard reboots, PSU swapping (all 1200w+) then reflashing the firmware again, but its showing this:



I'm still trying to get the other unit back though...... Sad

I've checked all the connections/cables for any kind of burning/melting - they're clean as a whistle.

What do you think? Are they on their way out? At first I thought it was a firmware bug, as this problem only started after upgrading to the latest, but having seen my stats page above I'm beginning to think it's something more severe......

Peace.


What kind of PSU are you using ?
this error is very like one those when cables are not plugged in properly but if you have check that out already then its weird
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
January 10, 2015, 12:42:09 AM
 #10566

What kind of PSU are you using ?
this error is very like one those when cables are not plugged in properly but if you have check that out already then its weird

I've tried 3 different PSU's so far, all 1200W+ Gold and all work fine on my other mining equipment. Even the SD recovery isn't happening......it ain't looking good eh?  Sad

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 10, 2015, 01:07:24 AM
 #10567

What kind of PSU are you using ?
this error is very like one those when cables are not plugged in properly but if you have check that out already then its weird

I've tried 3 different PSU's so far, all 1200W+ Gold and all work fine on my other mining equipment. Even the SD recovery isn't happening......it ain't looking good eh?  Sad
SP-Tech, what's the loop to board mapping and are the two down loops on one board?
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
January 10, 2015, 01:30:07 AM
 #10568

Well, both are dead I think: SD boot won't work, SD recovery won't work, no access, no ssh, no gui, IP scanner can't see them, router can't see them, myminer.io is empty, multiple PSU's tried & no sign of overheating anywhere - just a spinning fan...... Sad

Looks like my first RMA request for my spondoolie friends x 2 I'm afraid. F*ck

What's the procedure SPT? Sorry.

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
wh00per
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 570
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 10, 2015, 01:32:00 AM
Last edit: January 10, 2015, 01:42:44 AM by wh00per
 #10569




I guess one can see the placement following the temperatures .. Loop 0 and Loop 2 seem to be the front ones near the air intake. What's running in PatMan's screenshot looks pretty downclocked and placed at rear.


PatMan, get it touch with Mike/Sonya using Skype. Ask for the ticket number. Based on their recommendation you will get your units back working or they'll tell you the next steps.

Hi All
We have now new support team.
You can see them online as spond.support.1 (Sonya) and spond.support.2 (Michael).

They accept direct Skype calls between 14:00-16:00 and 19:00-21:00 Israel time.


You can also send mail like always, to support@spondoolies-tech.com.

If they can not help, they will redirect you to me.


CSA/cUL Certified Power Distribution Panels - Basic, Switched, Metered. 1-3 phases. Up to 600V. NMC:N4F9qvHz11BHcc4nh1LCJFsrZhA1EWgVwj
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
January 10, 2015, 01:46:49 AM
 #10570


I guess one can see the placement following the temperatures .. Loop 0 and Loop 2 seem to be the front ones near the air intake. What's running in PatMan's screenshot looks pretty downclocked and placed at rear.


PatMan, get it touch with Mike/Sonya using Skype. Ask for the ticket number. Based on their recommendation you will get your units back working or they'll tell you the next steps.

Hi All
We have now new support team.
You can see them online as spond.support.1 (Sonya) and spond.support.2 (Michael).

They accept direct Skype calls between 14:00-16:00 and 19:00-21:00 Israel time.


You can also send mail like always, to support@spondoolies-tech.com.

If they can not help, they will redirect you to me.


Thanks for that info - job for tomorrow, I need sleeeeep.

BTW, the unit was not down clocked at all actually, I took the screen as soon as I managed to log in to it for the last time - settings were all standard as I had just reflashed the firmware......

Gutted. Good night all.

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
wh00per
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 570
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 10, 2015, 01:52:03 AM
Last edit: January 10, 2015, 02:17:18 AM by wh00per
 #10571


Thanks for that info - job for tomorrow, I need sleeeeep.

BTW, the unit was not down clocked at all actually, I took the screen as soon as I managed to log in to it for the last time - settings were all standard as I had just reflashed the firmware......

Gutted. Good night all.


If you don't see them online, it's the weekend. Try an email if no one is active on skype.

I found this below .. in between. Same message as in your case.

SP20 arrived today; up and mining in 30 minutes

However, ASIC stats shows:
LOOP[3] OFF (test serial failed or something)
6: disabled (i2c good, no OC)
7: disabled (i2c good, no OC)


Should I be concerned?

~nh

PS -- email sent to support, but I'm looking for collective wisdom here...


Yes.
The unit didn't manage to make the 2 ASICs work. That is 25% of it's ASICs, so that has big impact. Both ASICs 6 and 7 sit on same PSU.
Try to switch PSU between boards to see if the problem in board or PSU.



FYI, I had the same message on one loop in my SP30. The issue was that the unit "learned" the PSU limits by itself and was getting more juice than was supposed to. Limiting the power to 1200W per power supply solved my issue. Right now it's kind of stable. Try limit your loops at 240 down from 280/270 if you figure out a way to start it again.

Zvi,

What can I do/check to have this LOOP 9 communicate with the rest of the rig? It usually comes back after a number of reboots/restarts and then fails again when the mining process is restarted for whatever reasons might be (pool communications .. etc). Eventually .. it brings the whole bottom board down, the miner then hashing at about 2.2Gh/s.

I lowered the power limits below those set by the miner itself, with about 30W per power supply. I also limited the voltage from 660 to 708 to avoid ASIC overheating (i.e. above 115 degC). The firmware is 2.4.23.

Code:
Uptime:119 | FPGA ver:32
-----BOARD-0-----
PSU[EMERSON1200]: 1440->1280w[1276 1280 1276] (->1327w[1327 1327 1327]) (lim=1305) 0c cooling:0/0x0
-----BOARD-1-----
PSU[EMERSON1200]: 1200->1060w[1056 1060 1060] (->1099w[1099 1099 1099]) (lim=1270) 0c cooling:0/0x0
LOOP[0] ON
 0: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:693 vlt2:698(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:706) 64W  93A  50c] ASIC:[ 85c  730hz(BL: 730)  249 (E:193) F:0]
 1: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:695 vlt2:698(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:706) 67W  96A  51c] ASIC:[ 85c  745hz(BL: 745)  226 (E:191) F:0]
 2: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:695 vlt2:698(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:706) 69W  99A  45c] ASIC:[ 85c  780hz(BL: 780)  210 (E:193) F:0]
LOOP[1] ON
 3: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:693 vlt2:698(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:706) 65W  94A  51c] ASIC:[ 85c  740hz(BL: 740)  212 (E:192) F:0]
 4: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:693 vlt2:698(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:706) 69W  99A  63c] ASIC:[ 85c  785hz(BL: 785)  201 (E:193) F:0]
 5: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:695 vlt2:698(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:706) 62W  88A  55c] ASIC:[ 85c  710hz(BL: 710)  166 (E:193) F:0]
LOOP[2] ON
 6: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:695 vlt2:701(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:706) 69W  98A  66c] ASIC:[ 85c  785hz(BL: 785)  245 (E:193) F:0]
 7: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:697 vlt2:701(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:706) 74W 106A  69c] ASIC:[ 85c  820hz(BL: 820)  222 (E:193) F:0]
 8: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:695 vlt2:701(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:706) 72W 103A  53c] ASIC:[ 85c  795hz(BL: 795)  256 (E:193) F:0]
LOOP[3] ON
 9: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:695 vlt2:701(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:706) 71W 102A  64c] ASIC:[105c  775hz(BL: 775)  246 (E:193) F:0]
10: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:699 vlt2:701(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:706) 78W 112A  75c] ASIC:[105c  855hz(BL: 855)  234 (E:193) F:0]
11: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:695 vlt2:701(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:706) 69W  98A  67c] ASIC:[ 85c  770hz(BL: 770)  221 (E:193) F:0]
LOOP[4] ON
12: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:697 vlt2:701(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:706) 74W 106A  80c] ASIC:[105c  835hz(BL: 835)  220 (E:193) F:0]
13: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:697 vlt2:701(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:706) 69W  99A  74c] ASIC:[110c  785hz(BL: 785)  221 (E:193) F:0]
14: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:697 vlt2:701(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:706) 72W 103A  60c] ASIC:[105c  815hz(BL: 815)  238 (E:193) F:0]
LOOP[5] ON
15: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:697 vlt2:703(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:706) 68W  97A  53c] ASIC:[ 85c  765hz(BL: 765)  197 (E:193) F:0]
16: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:697 vlt2:703(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:706) 72W 102A  56c] ASIC:[ 85c  795hz(BL: 795)  207 (E:191) F:0]
17: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:699 vlt2:703(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:706) 71W 101A  48c] ASIC:[ 85c  790hz(BL: 790)  209 (E:193) F:0]
LOOP[6] ON
18: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:701 vlt2:703(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:706) 73W 103A  58c] ASIC:[ 85c  805hz(BL: 805)  205 (E:193) F:0]
19: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:697 vlt2:703(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:706) 73W 104A  69c] ASIC:[ 85c  815hz(BL: 815)  210 (E:193) F:0]
20: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:699 vlt2:703(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:706) 71W 101A  65c] ASIC:[ 85c  795hz(BL: 795)  244 (E:193) F:0]
LOOP[7] ON
21: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:699 vlt2:703(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:706) 76W 108A  78c] ASIC:[ 85c  835hz(BL: 835)  213 (E:193) F:0]
22: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:699 vlt2:703(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:706) 71W 102A  76c] ASIC:[ 85c  810hz(BL: 810)  239 (E:193) F:0]
23: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:701 vlt2:703(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:706) 70W 100A  58c] ASIC:[ 85c  775hz(BL: 775)  204 (E:193) F:0]
LOOP[8] ON
24: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:699 vlt2:703(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:706) 74W 105A  68c] ASIC:[105c  815hz(BL: 815)  226 (E:193) F:0]
25: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:699 vlt2:703(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:706) 72W 103A  79c] ASIC:[100c  815hz(BL: 815)  251 (E:193) F:0]
26: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:675 vlt2:682(DCl:682 Tl:794 Ul:706) 72W 106A  76c] ASIC:[100c  820hz(BL: 820)  250 (E:190) F:0]
LOOP[9] ON
27: disabled (i2c good, no OC)
28: disabled (i2c good, no OC)
29: disabled (i2c good, no OC)

[H:HW:4122Gh,W:1918,L:0,A:27,MMtmp:0 TMP:(19)=>=>=>(66,48)]
Pushed 27 jobs , in HW queue 4 jobs (sw:1, hw:1)!
min:28 wins:6022[this/last min:106/265] bist-fail:461, hw-err:50
leading-zeroes:40 idle promils[s/m]:0/0, rate:4631gh/s asic-count:24
Fan:80, conseq:200
AC2DC BAD: 0 0
R/NR: 1588/0
RTF asics: 0
 5 restarted      0 reset          0 reset2         3 fake_wins
 0 stuck_bist     0 low_power      0 stuck_pll      0 runtime_dsble
 0 purge_queue    0 read_timeouts  0 dc2dc_oc       2 read_tmout2    5 read_crptn
 0 purge_queue3   31 bad_idle
Adapter queues: rsp=3, req=19

What did that electrician do at your place when you turned the units off for the first time with the new firmware?

CSA/cUL Certified Power Distribution Panels - Basic, Switched, Metered. 1-3 phases. Up to 600V. NMC:N4F9qvHz11BHcc4nh1LCJFsrZhA1EWgVwj
RHA
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 10, 2015, 02:52:29 AM
 #10572

The LED blink numbers (to have them handy with no ssh) in SP3x, FW 2.5.64,
mean such boot phases (init.d scripts):

20 logging
 4 mount/misc
 5 logging_nvm/hotplug
 6 hostname
 7 netplug
 8 nfs
 9 cron
11 spi
12 cryptodev
13 squid (loading FPGA)
 2 spondoolies (is IP assigned)
 3 spondoolies (no IP assigned)

mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
January 10, 2015, 03:10:49 AM
 #10573

Man, I love these things.

Running 2 SP20s off of a single EVGA 1300G2, fans at 10%, getting 1.18TH/sec from each for 1100 watts at the wall.

What settings are you using?

M

Settings are Fan Speed 10% via cli
Start Volts Unit 1: 0.62
Start Volts Unit 2: 0.62
Start Volts Unit 3: 0.62
Start Volts Unit 4: 0.62
Voltage Limit: 0.65
Max PSU Power Unit 1: 150
Max PSU Power Unit 2: 150
Max PSU Power Unit 3: 150
Max PSU Power Unit 4: 150

Unit one has been at 1176.37 GH/s for the last hour
Unit two has been at 1183.44 GH/s for the last hour

Thanks for this! Smiley  I replicated this setup with two SP20s in my garage on the same PSU.  One is running at 1.13 TH/s, the other is at 1.17 TH/s.  Both have fans at 20 (I didn't bother finding the SSH hack), and are at 28C.  (it's REALLY cold outside).

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
ThunderHash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2015, 03:51:02 AM
 #10574

I'm successfully running several SP35s. Great miner! Will purchase more
Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 10, 2015, 05:23:32 AM
 #10575

hey guys, planing to buy sp35, curently 5x ant s4. i cant find any reviews for them, can anyone say few words... can i overclock the sp35? are they stable? if i overclock how much power compsubtion will they need. the miners are ok, but i will not buy more of them. how are they compared to ant s5? thanks
off topic of your question, but sp35 runs only on 200-240V.
An SP35 will run on 120V (I've done it), but each PSU will be limited to 800W instead of 1600W. Still, you can get at least 3500 GH/s out of an SP35 at 120V drawing about 1600W at the wall. Of course that isn't the best use of an SP35 but, technically, 120V operation is an option.
opentoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000

Personal text my ass....


View Profile WWW
January 10, 2015, 09:10:33 AM
 #10576

I'll have 1 or 2 SP10's for sale pretty soon. They have been running rock solid since first turned on and both kept in a data center. Co-location costs are now costing more to keep them there, so I will have no choice but to unplug them. I believe at the current numbers each one brings in approx $150/month. They both are still at the data center, and I'm trying to find out what arrangements they have on shipping them back to me. Like if there is a cost. I remember you could run a rig for well over a year, but these have been running for only several months. And I can't run them at home. The piece and quiet is worth more then $150/monthly. If interested just shoot me a PM.
Thanks.

If you'll sell the SP10s, you won't have more SPT equipment. It will take the fun out of your weekends. I'll suggest you'll buy some SP20 so you'll be able to continue.

I would definitely buy an SP35 if I knew I would get my money back. It cost approx $350 to co-locate an SP35 and with current numbers today it will give you a return of $575/month and that will drop about $40-$50 every month. So it will hit that $350 number fairly quickly since I could never run an SP35 at home. It all boils down to the return I can get back and right now with bitcoin so low, it doesn't look good for any hardware purchasing for me anytime soon.

Yes, I will for sure miss it and have to find another hobby for the weekends. Most likely the only users that will break even are the ones that get free electricity. Yea, a little jealous!


Need help with your Newznab usenet indexer? http://www.newznabforums.com
opentoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000

Personal text my ass....


View Profile WWW
January 10, 2015, 09:18:59 AM
 #10577

Man, I love these things.

Running 2 SP20s off of a single EVGA 1300G2, fans at 10%, getting 1.18TH/sec from each for 1100 watts at the wall.

That's about $120, give or take %20 for electricity for each one. Are you paying for that or stealing it from your neighbor? Smiley



Anyone buying miners now, how are you going to break even? Please tell me the secret!!!!!? Based all on risk and "hoping" what will happen?



Need help with your Newznab usenet indexer? http://www.newznabforums.com
Tupsu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1003



View Profile
January 10, 2015, 10:53:42 AM
 #10578


Anyone buying miners now, how are you going to break even? Please tell me the secret!!!!!? Based all on risk and "hoping" what will happen?




The secret is simple. Sell, when the BTC price is high. I sold the beginning of December 16 BTC.  I got a 4700 euro.
For this, I you can  pay several months for electricity.
In December, NiceHash Christmas miracle happened. I mined in 6 days 14 BTC.
Believe BTC and you shall receive  Cool

Darthswan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 820
Merit: 508



View Profile
January 10, 2015, 01:39:44 PM
 #10579

Man, I love these things.

Running 2 SP20s off of a single EVGA 1300G2, fans at 10%, getting 1.18TH/sec from each for 1100 watts at the wall.

That's about $120, give or take %20 for electricity for each one. Are you paying for that or stealing it from your neighbor? Smiley



Anyone buying miners now, how are you going to break even? Please tell me the secret!!!!!? Based all on risk and "hoping" what will happen?




Low cost of electricity

            ▄▄████▄▄
        ▄▄██████████████▄▄
      ███████████████████████▄▄
      ▀▀█████████████████████████
██▄▄       ▀▀█████████████████████
██████▄▄        ▀█████████████████
███████████▄▄       ▀▀████████████
███████████████▄▄        ▀████████
████████████████████▄▄       ▀▀███
 ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
     ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
▄▄        ▀██████████████████████▄
████▄▄        ▀▀██████████████████
█████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████████
█████████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████
██████████████████▄▄        ▀▀████
▀██████████████████████▄▄
  ▀▀████████████████████████
      ▀▀█████████████████▀▀
           ▀▀███████▀▀



.SEMUX
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
  Semux uses .100% original codebase.
  Superfast with .30 seconds instant finality.
  Tested .5000 tx per block. on open network
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
wh00per
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 570
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 10, 2015, 09:42:01 PM
 #10580

No one cares to break even any more. Now's addiction .. one needs rehab to get out of mining.

CSA/cUL Certified Power Distribution Panels - Basic, Switched, Metered. 1-3 phases. Up to 600V. NMC:N4F9qvHz11BHcc4nh1LCJFsrZhA1EWgVwj
Pages: « 1 ... 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 [529] 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 ... 726 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!