Bitcoin Forum
October 18, 2019, 10:38:39 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 [522] 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 ... 726 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Spondoolies-Tech - carrier grade, data center ready mining rigs  (Read 1256293 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 06, 2015, 02:08:02 PM
 #10421

I'd like to limit the SP20 to run at 700W at the wall (so that 2 can run on a single 120V/15A circuit); any tips on how best to achieve that? I'm thinking that reducing the starting/max voltages will be sufficient, but I'd like to hear what others here are doing to run these at lower powers and higher efficiencies.

Ambient/intake temperature will be 25C or a few degrees higher. Noise is not an issue. I have a kill-a-watt meter so that power draw can be easily measured. Thanks in advance.
WEEKLY BONUS Unlimited Faucet&Fastest Dice PLINKO DICE CRASH ROULETTE PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1571438319
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571438319

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571438319
Reply with quote  #2

1571438319
Report to moderator
1571438319
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571438319

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571438319
Reply with quote  #2

1571438319
Report to moderator
1571438319
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571438319

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571438319
Reply with quote  #2

1571438319
Report to moderator
mavericklm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 06, 2015, 02:13:29 PM
 #10422

looks like 0.64 with 0.65

https://ip.bitcointalk.org/?u=http%3A%2F%2Fi.imgbox.com%2FMBuyNlfn.png&t=547&c=83-BBJfuksoqlA

if you want i can test it for you Wink
bgibso01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1001



View Profile
January 06, 2015, 02:46:45 PM
 #10423

Anyone know if there's a port setting to change in CryptoGlance to get the SP20 info to show up? I'm guessing something is not correct as other manufacturer's machines show up and I've seen screen shots on here of someone having it working.
aclass
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 06, 2015, 02:49:34 PM
 #10424

You have a W limit for each of the 4 chains so just limit them. for example if the front ones (1 and 3) are limited to 180 and the rear ones (2 and 4) are set at 145 or so, you should get the about 700W at wall usage depending on your PSU rating

I'd like to limit the SP20 to run at 700W at the wall (so that 2 can run on a single 120V/15A circuit); any tips on how best to achieve that? I'm thinking that reducing the starting/max voltages will be sufficient, but I'd like to hear what others here are doing to run these at lower powers and higher efficiencies.

Ambient/intake temperature will be 25C or a few degrees higher. Noise is not an issue. I have a kill-a-watt meter so that power draw can be easily measured. Thanks in advance.

BTC: 1Bitcoin8dtPLLZcRtS6Kc8o4eXXZhxEaj | ZAN Coin
sjc1490
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 06, 2015, 02:55:12 PM
 #10425

You have a W limit for each of the 4 chains so just limit them. for example if the front ones (1 and 3) are limited to 180 and the rear ones (2 and 4) are set at 145 or so, you should get the about 700W at wall usage depending on your PSU rating

I'd like to limit the SP20 to run at 700W at the wall (so that 2 can run on a single 120V/15A circuit); any tips on how best to achieve that? I'm thinking that reducing the starting/max voltages will be sufficient, but I'd like to hear what others here are doing to run these at lower powers and higher efficiencies.

Ambient/intake temperature will be 25C or a few degrees higher. Noise is not an issue. I have a kill-a-watt meter so that power draw can be easily measured. Thanks in advance.

Also set your starting voltage low, (must be lower than max) once it levels out go back and adjust starting voltage to where you are .005 from the stable voltage for each chain.

BTC ADDRESS: 12Qwd8VKLQ4xF44ytHXBpCAKuF9VknG4X2
Syke
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3122
Merit: 1037


View Profile
January 06, 2015, 03:55:40 PM
 #10426


I concur. The key to maximizing efficiency on a limit watt budget is to limit the max voltage. I set mine to .63 to stay under 700 watts at the wall. You could go up to .64 or maybe .65 depending on conditions (PSU efficiency, intake temps, etc).

Buy & Hold
bobsag3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500

Owner, Minersource.net


View Profile
January 06, 2015, 03:58:40 PM
 #10427

Anyone know if there's a port setting to change in CryptoGlance to get the SP20 info to show up? I'm guessing something is not correct as other manufacturer's machines show up and I've seen screen shots on here of someone having it working.

Have you opened the API port by changing cgminer.conf? if not-

SSH into the SP20, /etc/cgminer.conf, change the W:127.0.0.1 to W:0/0 and you should be all set.
s1gs3gv
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 1014

ex uno plures


View Profile WWW
January 06, 2015, 04:04:08 PM
 #10428

So if I would of just waited a few days before ordering I would of saved $405. basically a whole month of ROI

That is almost always true in this game, at any time, with any product.
In fact, products go from coveted to worthless in a blink of an eye.

With product usable lifetimes so short, who wants to pay the extra cost for an over-engineered product ?

If "over-engineered" means it "just works", count me in.

M

''Just Works" is useful. But if it means a metal case instead of a plastic case, I say save the money. Anything that can be done design wise to reduce the manufacturing cost of a product with an expected useful lifetime of less than a year is worth doing.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 06, 2015, 04:17:10 PM
 #10429

So if I would of just waited a few days before ordering I would of saved $405. basically a whole month of ROI

That is almost always true in this game, at any time, with any product.
In fact, products go from coveted to worthless in a blink of an eye.

With product usable lifetimes so short, who wants to pay the extra cost for an over-engineered product ?

If "over-engineered" means it "just works", count me in.

M

''Just Works" is useful. But if it means a metal case instead of a plastic case, I say save the money. Anything that can be done design wise to reduce the manufacturing cost of a product with an expected useful lifetime of less than a year is worth doing.

Personally I like metal case.  I will gladly pay the difference between good gear and low quality.    Sure you could do no case, no temp sensors, etc.  At that point your more at prisma level.   I think SP gear is quality gear I think they will continue the trend.
mavericklm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 06, 2015, 04:24:34 PM
 #10430

Quote
''Just Works" is useful. But if it means a metal case instead of a plastic case, I say save the money. Anything that can be done design wise to reduce the manufacturing cost of a product with an expected useful lifetime of less than a year is worth doing.

Save whose money? yours, mine and the small time miner? nice joke!!!
It's a fucking joke 'cause they will make the price to compete with the rest of hardware manufacturers!
To exaggerate a bit: next time u will only get the boards to ''save'' money;  see AM TUBE!
So in the end you are getting stolen(the price) and lied(''new'' hardware)!


I prefer sp20 'cause is:
- new
- professional made
- doesn't fucking wake me up at 5AM like the rest of my antminers
- real support
etc
etc
Subw
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 06, 2015, 04:34:01 PM
 #10431

So if I would of just waited a few days before ordering I would of saved $405. basically a whole month of ROI

That is almost always true in this game, at any time, with any product.
In fact, products go from coveted to worthless in a blink of an eye.

With product usable lifetimes so short, who wants to pay the extra cost for an over-engineered product ?

If "over-engineered" means it "just works", count me in.

M

''Just Works" is useful. But if it means a metal case instead of a plastic case, I say save the money. Anything that can be done design wise to reduce the manufacturing cost of a product with an expected useful lifetime of less than a year is worth doing.
I agree. Metal case is good thing but ROI is very hard this days...

SP-Tech will you consider to sell some DIY-style SP20 version kits without case and fan?
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100
Merit: 1305



View Profile
January 06, 2015, 04:38:23 PM
 #10432

You have a W limit for each of the 4 chains so just limit them. for example if the front ones (1 and 3) are limited to 180 and the rear ones (2 and 4) are set at 145 or so, you should get the about 700W at wall usage depending on your PSU rating

I'd like to limit the SP20 to run at 700W at the wall (so that 2 can run on a single 120V/15A circuit); any tips on how best to achieve that? I'm thinking that reducing the starting/max voltages will be sufficient, but I'd like to hear what others here are doing to run these at lower powers and higher efficiencies.

Ambient/intake temperature will be 25C or a few degrees higher. Noise is not an issue. I have a kill-a-watt meter so that power draw can be easily measured. Thanks in advance.

Also set your starting voltage low, (must be lower than max) once it levels out go back and adjust starting voltage to where you are .005 from the stable voltage for each chain.

Which parameter is the stable voltage? I see vlt1, vlt2, DCL, TL and UL on ASIC page.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
January 06, 2015, 05:22:07 PM
 #10433

So if I would of just waited a few days before ordering I would of saved $405. basically a whole month of ROI

That is almost always true in this game, at any time, with any product.
In fact, products go from coveted to worthless in a blink of an eye.

With product usable lifetimes so short, who wants to pay the extra cost for an over-engineered product ?

If "over-engineered" means it "just works", count me in.

M

''Just Works" is useful. But if it means a metal case instead of a plastic case, I say save the money. Anything that can be done design wise to reduce the manufacturing cost of a product with an expected useful lifetime of less than a year is worth doing.

Plastic doesn't dissipate heat very well.  It also doesn't take too well to mishaps like accidental drops.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 06, 2015, 05:33:40 PM
 #10434

Quote
Your DHL delivery is on its way. We'll send another alert on the day of delivery.

 Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Cheesy

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100
Merit: 1305



View Profile
January 06, 2015, 05:48:29 PM
 #10435

Quote
Your DHL delivery is on its way. We'll send another alert on the day of delivery.

 Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Cheesy

hey, you played with settings a bit.
which parameter asic settings page refers to as a stable voltage (I see up to five parameters-vlt1, vlt2, DCL TL and UL-all presumably in millivolts)?
thanks
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 06, 2015, 06:05:59 PM
 #10436

Quote
Your DHL delivery is on its way. We'll send another alert on the day of delivery.

 Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Cheesy

hey, you played with settings a bit.
which parameter asic settings page refers to as a stable voltage (I see up to five parameters-vlt1, vlt2, DCL TL and UL-all presumably in millivolts)?
thanks

pass. ask Zvi

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
sjc1490
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 06, 2015, 07:11:52 PM
 #10437

You have a W limit for each of the 4 chains so just limit them. for example if the front ones (1 and 3) are limited to 180 and the rear ones (2 and 4) are set at 145 or so, you should get the about 700W at wall usage depending on your PSU rating

I'd like to limit the SP20 to run at 700W at the wall (so that 2 can run on a single 120V/15A circuit); any tips on how best to achieve that? I'm thinking that reducing the starting/max voltages will be sufficient, but I'd like to hear what others here are doing to run these at lower powers and higher efficiencies.

Ambient/intake temperature will be 25C or a few degrees higher. Noise is not an issue. I have a kill-a-watt meter so that power draw can be easily measured. Thanks in advance.

Also set your starting voltage low, (must be lower than max) once it levels out go back and adjust starting voltage to where you are .005 from the stable voltage for each chain.

Which parameter is the stable voltage? I see vlt1, vlt2, DCL, TL and UL on ASIC page.

After the miner runs for about an hour or so I go back and set the starting v under what the lowest displayed on the particular chain. If I limited my psu to say on chain 4 to 180 and v1 and v2 displays .669 - .672 and I am happy with the temps for that chain I would go back and set the starting voltage at .667 just under the lowest displayed for that chain.

BTC ADDRESS: 12Qwd8VKLQ4xF44ytHXBpCAKuF9VknG4X2
bgibso01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1001



View Profile
January 06, 2015, 07:22:20 PM
Last edit: January 06, 2015, 07:35:32 PM by bgibso01
 #10438

Anyone know if there's a port setting to change in CryptoGlance to get the SP20 info to show up? I'm guessing something is not correct as other manufacturer's machines show up and I've seen screen shots on here of someone having it working.

Have you opened the API port by changing cgminer.conf? if not-

SSH into the SP20, /etc/cgminer.conf, change the W:127.0.0.1 to W:0/0 and you should be all set.

Thanks a bunch.  Worked like a charm.


Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100
Merit: 1305



View Profile
January 06, 2015, 07:31:37 PM
 #10439

You have a W limit for each of the 4 chains so just limit them. for example if the front ones (1 and 3) are limited to 180 and the rear ones (2 and 4) are set at 145 or so, you should get the about 700W at wall usage depending on your PSU rating

I'd like to limit the SP20 to run at 700W at the wall (so that 2 can run on a single 120V/15A circuit); any tips on how best to achieve that? I'm thinking that reducing the starting/max voltages will be sufficient, but I'd like to hear what others here are doing to run these at lower powers and higher efficiencies.

Ambient/intake temperature will be 25C or a few degrees higher. Noise is not an issue. I have a kill-a-watt meter so that power draw can be easily measured. Thanks in advance.

Also set your starting voltage low, (must be lower than max) once it levels out go back and adjust starting voltage to where you are .005 from the stable voltage for each chain.

Which parameter is the stable voltage? I see vlt1, vlt2, DCL, TL and UL on ASIC page.

After the miner runs for about an hour or so I go back and set the starting v under what the lowest displayed on the particular chain. If I limited my psu to say on chain 4 to 180 and v1 and v2 displays .669 - .672 and I am happy with the temps for that chain I would go back and set the starting voltage at .667 just under the lowest displayed for that chain.

OK, thanks, however, when I do this and save, vlt1 and vlt2 change, so my setting on the settings page becomes either higher OR lower in comparison with lowest between vlt1 and vlt 2. In fact, my starting voltage typically tends to be higher after a while-even when i adjust it lower than stable voltage (lowest of vlt1 and vlt 2 in your description) initially.
sjc1490
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 06, 2015, 07:38:36 PM
 #10440

If you are trying to limit the hash speed, power draw, or temps then you also have to limit the psu watts for that chain. On all 4 of my SP20's chains 2 and 4 run hottest.

I leave chains 1 and 3 set for 275w on the psu and set my max volt to around 73 - 76. I then use the lower psu setting to limit the power to chains 2 and 4. Once I have them lowered to where I want them and they seem stable I then go back and adjust the starting v for those chains.

BTC ADDRESS: 12Qwd8VKLQ4xF44ytHXBpCAKuF9VknG4X2
Pages: « 1 ... 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 [522] 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 ... 726 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!