Bitcoin Forum
September 20, 2019, 02:26:07 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 [525] 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 ... 726 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Spondoolies-Tech - carrier grade, data center ready mining rigs  (Read 1256279 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
bgibso01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1001



View Profile
January 08, 2015, 01:06:38 AM
 #10481

I'm so confused!!! According to the website, these come with SP35 units.  Either 17 or 36.  That's $.18/gh + a container.  If that's not a typo, I want one!!! or two!!! or three!!!


The following is probably the most professional modular / container build I've seen in the industry (disclaimer: we didn't test it yet)
The only reservation I have is the price.

Video tour: CryptoKube video tour
Brochure: CryptoKube brochure
Site: http://www.cryptokube.com/
Contact: info@kubedata.com

The options that can be added would include:

Monitoring and management - KubeOS to monitor all servers and infrastructure with alerting and device management
Environmental monitoring - door sensors, temperature, humidity, dew point, airflow, smoke alarm, water sensors
Automation - fully automated fan control based on temperature feedback to minimize power usage and adjust to environmental conditions.
Remote Power cycle of PDUs
Supplemental cooling - evaporative cooling unit bolts on in front of filters for locations with ambient temperature above 30C
Firewall
Automatic Transfer Switch - to switch between two different power feeds
Novec 1230 fire suppression system
Security Cameras
Security Card access control - Extra trackable security on each door
VESDA fire detection system - Early warning industrial fire detection

All of these options would feed back into the KubeOS system and can all be monitored, graphed, and alerted on threshold breaches.  The system also has two way communication and is capable of basic management of devices in the data center like remote power cycling, turning lights on and off, unlocking doors remotely or adjusting fan speeds.

If you design deployment solutions for Bitcoin mining, please contact me.

Guy  

We have dramatically lowered our pricing on the CryptoKubes!!

Launch 200 is now $29,900
Launch 400 is now $35,900 

These machines will have you up and running in weeks!

1568946367
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568946367

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568946367
Reply with quote  #2

1568946367
Report to moderator
1568946367
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568946367

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568946367
Reply with quote  #2

1568946367
Report to moderator
1568946367
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568946367

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568946367
Reply with quote  #2

1568946367
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1568946367
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568946367

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568946367
Reply with quote  #2

1568946367
Report to moderator
1568946367
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568946367

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568946367
Reply with quote  #2

1568946367
Report to moderator
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
January 08, 2015, 01:26:02 AM
 #10482

I'm so confused!!! According to the website, these come with SP35 units.  Either 17 or 36.  That's $.18/gh + a container.  If that's not a typo, I want one!!! or two!!! or three!!!

It looks like a scam to me.

If things look too good to be true, they probably are.  Hold tight to your BTC, some scammer wants it.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
wh00per
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 570
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 08, 2015, 01:33:59 AM
Last edit: January 08, 2015, 01:53:09 AM by wh00per
 #10483

I'm so confused!!! According to the website, these come with SP35 units.  Either 17 or 36.  That's $.18/gh + a container.  If that's not a typo, I want one!!! or two!!! or three!!!

As I was saying in their other thread, the container comes fully equipped, but WITHOUT the miners. 17 or 36 are the numbers of SP35 YOU could install in them, depending on the model YOU buy.

I was building containers like that for cell tower equipment some 15 years ago and roughly we were selling them to the cell operator (Orange) at about 17k each, without any telecom equipment in them. The cost was close to 12k, and we were selling them in numbers .. over two years there were more than 400 GSM sites being built.  It's the same sales model, not a scam. Instead of renting and adapting  (i.e. build a datacenter) space for your miners, buy a container, feed it with electricity and net and you have everything ready. You can see the little shacks near all the towers ..







CSA/cUL Certified Power Distribution Panels - Basic, Switched, Metered. 1-3 phases. Up to 600V. NMC:N4F9qvHz11BHcc4nh1LCJFsrZhA1EWgVwj
bgibso01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1001



View Profile
January 08, 2015, 02:05:23 AM
 #10484

I'm so confused!!! According to the website, these come with SP35 units.  Either 17 or 36.  That's $.18/gh + a container.  If that's not a typo, I want one!!! or two!!! or three!!!

As I was saying in their other thread, the container comes fully equipped, but WITHOUT the miners. 17 or 36 are the numbers of SP35 YOU could install in them, depending on the model YOU buy.


I figured, but their spec sheets show them as including the units.  Even at that though, it'd still take over 100 days for it to break even with current industrial electric rates here (MO) and 5% growth in diff.  Besides, that's a pretty steep price for just a shipping container with windows and fans.  You can pick up used ones (8x10) under sub $2,000 range. Obviously not with all the bells and whistles.  Definitely like the idea though.
sjc1490
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 08, 2015, 03:03:06 AM
 #10485

According to their site I think they are included:


To ensure maximum stability and return on investment, the CryptoKube is filled with Spondoolies-Tech SP35 servers. These servers are the best in class, and proven in large scale industrial mining operations. The Spondoolies-Tech servers are at the leading edge of the industry
Powerful  Secure  Reliable
Low Cost Operation
Servers

BTC ADDRESS: 12Qwd8VKLQ4xF44ytHXBpCAKuF9VknG4X2
cryptokube
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2015, 04:15:00 AM
 #10486

The Launch 200 can handle 17 Sp35 and the Launch 400 can handle 34 Sp35.  The density of the Kubes are based on electrical service provided, either 200amp for the Launch 200 or 400amp for Launch 400.  The servers are not included in the price.  You just plug power in and internet and you are ready to mine with either 80Th or 160Th.  Simple, clean, and effective.

And yes it would be way to good to be true if the price included the servers!!  HAHA

Sorry for the confusion, we will get the website fixed tomorrow

cryptokube
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2015, 04:26:00 AM
 #10487

I'm so confused!!! According to the website, these come with SP35 units.  Either 17 or 36.  That's $.18/gh + a container.  If that's not a typo, I want one!!! or two!!! or three!!!

As I was saying in their other thread, the container comes fully equipped, but WITHOUT the miners. 17 or 36 are the numbers of SP35 YOU could install in them, depending on the model YOU buy.

I was building containers like that for cell tower equipment some 15 years ago and roughly we were selling them to the cell operator (Orange) at about 17k each, without any telecom equipment in them. The cost was close to 12k, and we were selling them in numbers .. over two years there were more than 400 GSM sites being built.  It's the same sales model, not a scam. Instead of renting and adapting  (i.e. build a datacenter) space for your miners, buy a container, feed it with electricity and net and you have everything ready. You can see the little shacks near all the towers ..

http://www.setelcom.fr/images/slide/5.jpg
http://www.setelcom.fr/images/slide/2.jpg
http://www.setelcom.fr/images/slide/3.jpg
http://www.setelcom.fr/images/slide/4.jpg
http://www.setelcom.fr/images/slide/1.jpg
http://www.setelcom.fr/images/slide/6.jpg

You are correct.  However our units take a lot of power and have to deal with huge density requirements.  As an example we have to install 6- 60 amp Pdu's in the Launcg 200 and 12-13 60 amp Pdu's in the Launch 400, where in a telecom shelters it is very low density.  We love the feedback from the community and will be posting another video soon to start and answer some the main questions.
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 08, 2015, 12:39:40 PM
 #10488

happy with the miner reporting on pools. this one is guild. showing very accurate
top - sp35
3 x sp20
bottom - sp31

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
lowbander80
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 08, 2015, 12:54:49 PM
 #10489

Will we see a review of the SP35 from you Huh
and pictures from your nice shack???
mavericklm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 08, 2015, 01:00:49 PM
 #10490

almost 6th from sp35!!! damn that is nice!
Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 08, 2015, 01:48:39 PM
 #10491

happy with the miner reporting on pools. this one is guild. showing very accurate
top - sp35
If you don't mind sharing, what settings did you end up using for your SP35? Start/max voltage, fan speed, PSU power limits ... and what does your unit read as its input voltage?
wh00per
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 570
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 08, 2015, 03:23:25 PM
 #10492

You are correct.  However our units take a lot of power and have to deal with huge density requirements.  As an example we have to install 6- 60 amp Pdu's in the Launcg 200 and 12-13 60 amp Pdu's in the Launch 400, where in a telecom shelters it is very low density.  We love the feedback from the community and will be posting another video soon to start and answer some the main questions.

I did not bicker about the current price .. again, what I've mentioned was 15 years ago and we were making the containers at a _very_ low cost by that time standards. The electrical system got (even then ) a little more expensive for sites placed off the electrical grid ..

CSA/cUL Certified Power Distribution Panels - Basic, Switched, Metered. 1-3 phases. Up to 600V. NMC:N4F9qvHz11BHcc4nh1LCJFsrZhA1EWgVwj
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 08, 2015, 04:04:48 PM
 #10493

happy with the miner reporting on pools. this one is guild. showing very accurate
top - sp35
3 x sp20
bottom - sp31
(saving space)

Thanks for sharing beautiful to see almost 6T from a single unit.
opentoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000

Personal text my ass....


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2015, 04:31:40 PM
 #10494

I'll have 1 or 2 SP10's for sale pretty soon. They have been running rock solid since first turned on and both kept in a data center. Co-location costs are now costing more to keep them there, so I will have no choice but to unplug them. I believe at the current numbers each one brings in approx $150/month. They both are still at the data center, and I'm trying to find out what arrangements they have on shipping them back to me. Like if there is a cost. I remember you could run a rig for well over a year, but these have been running for only several months. And I can't run them at home. The piece and quiet is worth more then $150/monthly. If interested just shoot me a PM.
Thanks.

Need help with your Newznab usenet indexer? http://www.newznabforums.com
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2015, 04:40:07 PM
 #10495

I'll have 1 or 2 SP10's for sale pretty soon. They have been running rock solid since first turned on and both kept in a data center. Co-location costs are now costing more to keep them there, so I will have no choice but to unplug them. I believe at the current numbers each one brings in approx $150/month. They both are still at the data center, and I'm trying to find out what arrangements they have on shipping them back to me. Like if there is a cost. I remember you could run a rig for well over a year, but these have been running for only several months. And I can't run them at home. The piece and quiet is worth more then $150/monthly. If interested just shoot me a PM.
Thanks.

If you'll sell the SP10s, you won't have more SPT equipment. It will take the fun out of your weekends. I'll suggest you'll buy some SP20 so you'll be able to continue.

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2015, 05:24:19 PM
 #10496

Hi guys,

Bit of a problem - I have 2 x SP20E's that have been running the latest firmware without issue. I had to switch all my stuff off while an electrician was doing some upgrade work, but when I switched everything back on again the two SP20's were nowhere to be seen. My router doesn't see them, IPscanner doesn't see them & I can't ping them. The fans are running but they're not hashing, the ethernet LED's are flashing like they're working - but they seem to have completely disappeared off my network. It's like they've "forgotten" everything. I also had my router set to reserve an IP address for them, which worked perfectly up until now.

This is the first time I've had to turn them off with this firmware installed - could it be a bug?

Any suggestions will be gratefully received......

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1002


View Profile
January 08, 2015, 05:29:27 PM
 #10497

Any suggestions will be gratefully received......

Try SD recovery card method, but maybe there is something else that you can do like hard reboot them a couple of times.

H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2015, 05:34:26 PM
 #10498

Any suggestions will be gratefully received......

Try SD recovery card method, but maybe there is something else that you can do like hard reboot them a couple of times.

Hi RoadStress,

I've tried hard rebooting them a couple of times now (it's the only way I can, as I can't access the web UI anyway) but with the same result. I'd be interested to know if anyone else has had this problem with the new firmware though, I don't fancy having to do a full SD restore/recovery only to have it happen again the next time I have to power down. It does seem strange that it's happened to both of them.....

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
Biffa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1061



View Profile
January 08, 2015, 05:43:38 PM
 #10499

Any suggestions will be gratefully received......

Try SD recovery card method, but maybe there is something else that you can do like hard reboot them a couple of times.

Hi RoadStress,

I've tried hard rebooting them a couple of times now (it's the only way I can, as I can't access the web UI anyway) but with the same result. I'd be interested to know if anyone else has had this problem with the new firmware though, I don't fancy having to do a full SD restore/recovery only to have it happen again the next time I have to power down. It does seem strange that it's happened to both of them.....


Which firmware was it? I'm up to the latest version but I haven't had a problem rebooting them, I also reserve an IP using their MAC address on my DHCP server.

Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2015, 05:46:31 PM
 #10500

Any suggestions will be gratefully received......

Try SD recovery card method, but maybe there is something else that you can do like hard reboot them a couple of times.

Hi RoadStress,

I've tried hard rebooting them a couple of times now (it's the only way I can, as I can't access the web UI anyway) but with the same result. I'd be interested to know if anyone else has had this problem with the new firmware though, I don't fancy having to do a full SD restore/recovery only to have it happen again the next time I have to power down. It does seem strange that it's happened to both of them.....


Which firmware was it? I'm up to the latest version but I haven't had a problem rebooting them, I also reserve an IP using their MAC address on my DHCP server.

The latest - I only upgraded them both yesterday, this is the first time I have powered them down with this firmware too......

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
Pages: « 1 ... 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 [525] 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 ... 726 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!