Bitcoin Forum
September 15, 2019, 08:28:07 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 [510] 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 ... 726 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Spondoolies-Tech - carrier grade, data center ready mining rigs  (Read 1256278 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Powell
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 431
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 31, 2014, 10:48:43 PM
 #10181

Is the OS/FW available to DL already?  If so throw an SD card in and run from that for temp before you leave LOL!

I'm waiting on DHL to show their happy asses up with 2 more I want to get online before I go out myself as well!
1568536087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568536087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568536087
Reply with quote  #2

1568536087
Report to moderator
1568536087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568536087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568536087
Reply with quote  #2

1568536087
Report to moderator
1568536087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568536087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568536087
Reply with quote  #2

1568536087
Report to moderator
Whoever mines the block which ends up containing your transaction will get its fee.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1568536087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568536087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568536087
Reply with quote  #2

1568536087
Report to moderator
1568536087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568536087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568536087
Reply with quote  #2

1568536087
Report to moderator
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
December 31, 2014, 10:53:17 PM
 #10182

Difficulty has increased every month for the last 18 months at least.

Except the 2 changes before this one where it decreased...

M


I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
bgibso01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1001



View Profile
December 31, 2014, 10:55:42 PM
 #10183

Is the OS/FW available to DL already?  If so throw an SD card in and run from that for temp before you leave LOL!

I'm waiting on DHL to show their happy asses up with 2 more I want to get online before I go out myself as well!

Yep looks like what I need to do.  I just noticed that when I did the manual fw update in the gui, it installed the SP10 Dawson.  THAT is probably the problem!!!
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
December 31, 2014, 10:57:17 PM
 #10184

I ended up with .59 on one of my SP20s.  I'm happy with its performance.  My other one doesn't have .59 available in the list.  How do I get it?

Thanks.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
bgibso01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1001



View Profile
December 31, 2014, 11:00:25 PM
 #10185

I ended up with .59 on one of my SP20s.  I'm happy with its performance.  My other one doesn't have .59 available in the list.  How do I get it?

Thanks.

M

Just go into the gui Firmware tab and do automatic.
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1003



View Profile
December 31, 2014, 11:06:32 PM
 #10186

Difficulty has increased every month for the last 18 months at least.

Except the 2 changes before this one where it decreased...

M



The inter-month diff  decreased but for the month is up again.

But true 2 out of last 44 jumps decreased, which is 95% up history for diff
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
December 31, 2014, 11:32:55 PM
 #10187

I ended up with .59 on one of my SP20s.  I'm happy with its performance.  My other one doesn't have .59 available in the list.  How do I get it?

Thanks.

M

Just go into the gui Firmware tab and do automatic.

I'm not showing an automatic option in either.  The manual selection is showing "2.5.64-stabler" as the newest.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
DevonMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 472
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 31, 2014, 11:36:09 PM
 #10188


I've always used the manual option ... updated x6 SP20s yesterday to 2.5.61 (which was the latest available at the time) ... all running rock solid.

mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
December 31, 2014, 11:43:40 PM
 #10189


I've always used the manual option ... updated x6 SP20s yesterday to 2.5.61 (which was the latest available at the time) ... all running rock solid.

I don't have .61 or .59.  My list:

2.5.12
2.5.31 - TEST VERSION
2.5.33
2.5.43 - TEST VERSION
2.5.49-bad - TEST VERSION
2.5.64-stabler

Doesn't give me a lot of good choices to choose from.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
stan258
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 440
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 31, 2014, 11:48:44 PM
 #10190

No problem just after updating sometimes my units require a hard power cycle. I am a distance away from my miners so I just won't do it remotely from now on.

I had the same issue with one of my 5 SP20s. I ended up having to drive 40 miles to the colo and power cycle it last night. I think it might have an issue as it will not hash over about 1570Ghs and it took a couple of power cycles to get it to come back up (the yellow light kept flashing on the front). Should I have support look at the logs on it?

The one I got from the first batch thinking I would be cool won't go past 1512, 1535 if I push the voltage. I have direct cooling into the racks at 22c the units says 24 to 25c intake. The other SP20'S push 1600 plus in the same rack. Everything checks out ok on the lemon. It may have been banged up from shipping or just slower Asics compared to what's shipping now. Sucks as it cost a **** load.  And this one needed a hard power cycle a few times when I dabbled with pool settings.

40 miles sucks. At least gas is cheaper these days.  I'm about 30 mins no traffic.

For the led check if you have the led flash option in the gui.   

Have you thought about using a Raspberry pi or Arduino to remote control your power supplies? I don't have the same issue as you but have read where others remote control their power supplies. I have a friend who controlled his power supply for his Technobit units last year with an Arduino. Just a thought.

I can turn the power  off supplied to each rack via ems but not on as a safety precaution.  The unit may be down for cause I can't see remotely.  Safety bet is I just won't meddle unless I'm in the building.  
bgibso01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1001



View Profile
December 31, 2014, 11:56:34 PM
 #10191

Anybody know where to download SP20 firmware?  It shows in the gui that you can update from file.  After going down to 2.5.12 and now my machine thinks its a Dawson, I would like to reload the correct firmware.  You don't get those options after installing the 2.5.12.

TIA.
stan258
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 440
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 01, 2015, 12:12:45 AM
 #10192

Anybody know where to download SP20 firmware?  It shows in the gui that you can update from file.  After going down to 2.5.12 and now my machine thinks its a Dawson, I would like to reload the correct firmware.  You don't get those options after installing the 2.5.12.

TIA.

Check spondoolies support blog. This came up many pages back in the thread.http://www.spondoolies-tech.com/blogs/technical-blog
Duce
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 175
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 01, 2015, 12:16:58 AM
 #10193


Does that version have a Factory Reset button in the settings tab? If that does not work have you build a recovery SD yet? I made one the other day in case of emergency but have not had the need to try it yet. The instructions can be found here http://www.spondoolies-tech.com/blogs/technical-blog/tagged/important-updates
bgibso01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1001



View Profile
January 01, 2015, 12:25:17 AM
 #10194


Does that version have a Factory Reset button in the settings tab? If that does not work have you build a recovery SD yet? I made one the other day in case of emergency but have not had the need to try it yet. The instructions can be found here http://www.spondoolies-tech.com/blogs/technical-blog/tagged/important-updates

Yes it does.  Thanks I've tried the FR and that didn't change the FW.  I found the tech blog and how to create a recovery sd.  Except after doing it, noticed it was a micro SD slot. Sad  Had to head home, so was hoping I could just load a correct firmware version from file since I can do that remotely.  Haven't been able to locate their firmware files on their website or github yet.
Duce
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 175
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 01, 2015, 12:40:44 AM
 #10195


Does that version have a Factory Reset button in the settings tab? If that does not work have you build a recovery SD yet? I made one the other day in case of emergency but have not had the need to try it yet. The instructions can be found here http://www.spondoolies-tech.com/blogs/technical-blog/tagged/important-updates

Yes it does.  Thanks I've tried the FR and that didn't change the FW.  I found the tech blog and how to create a recovery sd.  Except after doing it, noticed it was a micro SD slot. Sad  Had to head home, so was hoping I could just load a correct firmware version from file since I can do that remotely.  Haven't been able to locate their firmware files on their website or github yet.
I looked for you as well but could not find them available. I am sure SP will provide support but they are in the middle of the New Year right now. Looks like the micro SD route is your best bet though.
bgibso01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1001



View Profile
January 01, 2015, 12:43:46 AM
 #10196


Does that version have a Factory Reset button in the settings tab? If that does not work have you build a recovery SD yet? I made one the other day in case of emergency but have not had the need to try it yet. The instructions can be found here http://www.spondoolies-tech.com/blogs/technical-blog/tagged/important-updates

Yes it does.  Thanks I've tried the FR and that didn't change the FW.  I found the tech blog and how to create a recovery sd.  Except after doing it, noticed it was a micro SD slot. Sad  Had to head home, so was hoping I could just load a correct firmware version from file since I can do that remotely.  Haven't been able to locate their firmware files on their website or github yet.
I looked for you as well but could not find them available. I am sure SP will provide support but they are in the middle of the New Year right now. Looks like the micro SD route is your best bet though.

Appreciate your looking.  I'd call it a definite bug though if the SP20 let's you select SP10 firmware Sad
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
January 01, 2015, 07:12:46 AM
 #10197


Does that version have a Factory Reset button in the settings tab? If that does not work have you build a recovery SD yet? I made one the other day in case of emergency but have not had the need to try it yet. The instructions can be found here http://www.spondoolies-tech.com/blogs/technical-blog/tagged/important-updates

Yes it does.  Thanks I've tried the FR and that didn't change the FW.  I found the tech blog and how to create a recovery sd.  Except after doing it, noticed it was a micro SD slot. Sad  Had to head home, so was hoping I could just load a correct firmware version from file since I can do that remotely.  Haven't been able to locate their firmware files on their website or github yet.
I looked for you as well but could not find them available. I am sure SP will provide support but they are in the middle of the New Year right now. Looks like the micro SD route is your best bet though.

Appreciate your looking.  I'd call it a definite bug though if the SP20 let's you select SP10 firmware Sad
We'll check the issue, but as Duce wrote, follow the micro SD recovery procedure in the technical blog.

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
January 01, 2015, 07:13:33 AM
 #10198

Due to the high demand to RoadStress's SP20 GB, we added more units.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=903286.msg9999087#msg9999087

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
loudnes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2015, 08:43:11 AM
 #10199

Hi all, happy new year and happy mining to all!

I need to know is there need to switch off correctly from gui my sp20 before shut down power supply, or switching it off directly from power supply is safe(of course if not in update procedure in moment)?

Can i open miner to blow dust inside with compressed air, will that void warranty?
Powell
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 431
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 01, 2015, 09:40:33 AM
 #10200

Does Zv or anyone have a working log of what change are in the FW updates?  Like I have 2x SP20 on .61 and 2x SP20 on .64 (Soon to be 6x SP20 on .64 come Monday).

Just didn't see anything and the little bit of nerd in me wants to just see the random change log lol!
Pages: « 1 ... 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 [510] 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 ... 726 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!