Bitcoin Forum
September 18, 2019, 11:00:52 PM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 [517] 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 ... 726 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Spondoolies-Tech - carrier grade, data center ready mining rigs  (Read 1256279 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1890



View Profile
January 04, 2015, 12:13:44 AM
 #10321

Fellas you might want to look at bitcoin prices today before you start another group buy.

299 great  I am hoping for a drop to 200 .

Looks like you will get your wish soon.

At this rate, if you buy with btc, its going to be tough buying miners to keep up with the spiralling difficulty.

and now I buy into the dropping coins.   since I can only buy 1000 usd on coinbase.

 I buy .25 coins every 4 hours  as a hedge. If price goes over 300 I stop buying the coins.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
1568847652
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568847652

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568847652
Reply with quote  #2

1568847652
Report to moderator
1568847652
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568847652

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568847652
Reply with quote  #2

1568847652
Report to moderator
1568847652
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568847652

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568847652
Reply with quote  #2

1568847652
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1568847652
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568847652

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568847652
Reply with quote  #2

1568847652
Report to moderator
1568847652
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568847652

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568847652
Reply with quote  #2

1568847652
Report to moderator
Biffa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1061



View Profile
January 04, 2015, 12:14:42 AM
 #10322

Fellas you might want to look at bitcoin prices today before you start another group buy.

299 great  I am hoping for a drop to 200 .

Looks like you will get your wish soon.

At this rate, if you buy with btc, its going to be tough buying miners to keep up with the spiralling difficulty.

and now I buy into the dropping coins.   since I can only buy 1000 usd on coinbase.

 I buy .25 coins every 4 hours  as a hedge. If price goes over 300 I stop buying the coins.

And do you stop if the price goes below XXX?

Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 04, 2015, 12:23:36 AM
 #10323

Fellas you might want to look at bitcoin prices today before you start another group buy.

299 great  I am hoping for a drop to 200 .

Looks like you will get your wish soon.

At this rate, if you buy with btc, its going to be tough buying miners to keep up with the spiralling difficulty.

and now I buy into the dropping coins.   since I can only buy 1000 usd on coinbase.

 I buy .25 coins every 4 hours  as a hedge. If price goes over 300 I stop buying the coins.

just bot some myself at 282....

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
mavericklm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 04, 2015, 12:32:45 AM
 #10324

Any way, trick, ssh or something to take out the 288W limit on sp20? ? ? ? ? ? ?
thx!
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 04, 2015, 12:58:07 AM
 #10325

Any way, trick, ssh or something to take out the 288W limit on sp20? ? ? ? ? ? ?
thx!

How many watts do you think you can safely pull thru a 6pin pci?

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1890



View Profile
January 04, 2015, 01:01:50 AM
 #10326

Fellas you might want to look at bitcoin prices today before you start another group buy.

299 great  I am hoping for a drop to 200 .

Looks like you will get your wish soon.

At this rate, if you buy with btc, its going to be tough buying miners to keep up with the spiralling difficulty.

and now I buy into the dropping coins.   since I can only buy 1000 usd on coinbase.

 I buy .25 coins every 4 hours  as a hedge. If price goes over 300 I stop buying the coins.

And do you stop if the price goes below XXX?

Yes I rethink everything at 200 usd. 

that is my bottom.

 so I range 200-300    for the time being.  it is a juggling act.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
mavericklm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 04, 2015, 01:05:25 AM
 #10327

Dunno Grin
Standardized 6pin is 75watt, but this is much smaller wattage than what it can be pulled thru.
I'm now at max ~288w and i want more!
If necessary i can look for converging 2*6pin into 1 stronger 6pin. see knc neptune!
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 04, 2015, 01:11:04 AM
 #10328

Dunno Grin
Standardized 6pin is 75watt, but this is much smaller wattage than what it can be pulled thru.
I'm now at max ~288w and i want more!
If necessary i can look for converging 2*6pin into 1 stronger 6pin. see knc neptune!

I think it would be better to just get another sp20 and downvolt...  1220gh at 650w...   your getting about 1650 at 1240w   you could get 2440gh at 1300 watts with 2

edit:  they would probably last longer too.

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
Biffa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1061



View Profile
January 04, 2015, 01:12:12 AM
 #10329

Dunno Grin
Standardized 6pin is 75watt, but this is much smaller wattage than what it can be pulled thru.
I'm now at max ~288w and i want more!
If necessary i can look for converging 2*6pin into 1 stronger 6pin. see knc neptune!

only see the wrong design from the very first SP20 .  There should be a 8x PCI-E.
true. maxing out power rating for the socket is very wrong decision
Please continue SP20 related technical discussions in our thread.
The manufacture takes 20% margines over the 288 Watt rating.

Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
mavericklm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 04, 2015, 01:17:28 AM
 #10330

I'd like to overclock, not downclock!
Yes, they will last longer, but I will not need them long time. New gear is coming, new upgrades Wink
Biffa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1061



View Profile
January 04, 2015, 02:08:12 AM
 #10331

I'd like to overclock, not downclock!
Yes, they will last longer, but I will not need them long time. New gear is coming, new upgrades Wink

Have you tried just entering a higher number?

Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
bgibso01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1001



View Profile
January 04, 2015, 03:10:59 AM
 #10332

I need to lodge an informal complaint with the SP20.  Both of my units have been up for over one day now.  Both running about 1.6T. Intake air varying from 19-25c and out put air in the high 70s.  I think the GUI must be messed up because I have yet to see an error reported on it.  Sure I've seen discarded shares, but no hardware errors.  That sounds like an error to me.  Shocked Grin
Duce
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 175
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 04, 2015, 04:32:37 AM
 #10333

I need to lodge an informal complaint with the SP20.  Both of my units have been up for over one day now.  Both running about 1.6T. Intake air varying from 19-25c and out put air in the high 70s.  I think the GUI must be messed up because I have yet to see an error reported on it.  Sure I've seen discarded shares, but no hardware errors.  That sounds like an error to me.  Shocked Grin
I would like to know if the errors on the main page are the same as those reported on the ASIC Stats page. I too do not have any errors on the main page but do have some on the ASIC Stats page but they are not reported on the main page. Here is an example taken from https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=521520.msg9785717#msg9785717:
[statistics, wins:total shares, last minute shares, hw errors (wrong hash)]
min:49 wins:3350[this/last min:21/27] bist-fail:410, hw-err:1

Bottom line though, it does not matter as I do not see any difference in operation form my units, just curious now that I see you do not have any either.
TracerX
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 918
Merit: 1002



View Profile
January 04, 2015, 04:33:54 AM
 #10334

Bottom line though, it does not matter as I do not see any difference in operation form my units, just curious now that I see you do not have any either.

I'm under the impression he was being sarcastic....
blg42598
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 863
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 04, 2015, 04:38:29 AM
 #10335

Do you guys know if I could use a usb WiFi adapter to connect to the internet instead of an ethernet cable for the miners? Thanks.

              ███████░
             ░███████
             ▓████▓▒▒▓▓▓▓▒░
          ░▓█░      ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
       ░▓██▓▓      ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
     ░███▓▓▓░      ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒░░░░▒▒░░
    ▓██▓▓▓▓▓       ▓▓▓▓▓░   ▒    ▒   ░████░
   ███▓▓▓▓▓▓      ░▓▓▓░   ▓    ▒       ███
  ███▓▓▓▓▓▓░      ▓▓▓   ▒    ▓          █░
 ████▓▓▓▓▓▓       ▓▓░░▓   ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
░███▓▓▓▓▓▓▒      ░▓▓▓    ▓░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
░███▓▓▓▓▓▓░      ▓▓░  ░▓░ ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
▒███▓▓▓▓▓▓     ░▓▓▓░░▓░   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
░███▓▓▓▓▓▒   ░▓░░▓▓▓░    ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒
 ████▓▓▓▓░ ░▓░  ▓▓░      ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
 ▒███▓▓▓▓░▓░  ░▓▓▓       ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒
  ▓███▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒      ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
   ▓███▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░      ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    ░████▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░       ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
      ▓████▓▓▓▓▓▓░                 ▓█░
        ░█████▓▓▓▓░             ░████░
           ░▒█████▓▓▒░     ░░████████░
.

     ░▓▓▓▓                   ▓▓▓▓░
     ▓▓▓▓░                  ░▓▓▓▓
     ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
    ░▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ▒▒▓▓▓▓▒▒▒░ ▒▓▓▓▒░░▓▓▓▓  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░  ▓▓▓▓░░░░▒  ░▓▓▓▓░░▓▓▓▓
    ▓▓▓▓░   ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓    ░▓▓▓▓░▒▓▓▓▓░  ▒▓▒▒░  ░░░░░   ▒▓▓▓▓░     ▓▓▓▓░▒▓▓▓▓░
   ░▓▓▒▒   ░░░░░   ░       ░░░░░    ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░   ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░ ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░░
   ▒▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓░   ▓▓▓▓░   ▓▓▓▓░    ▓▓▓▓░    ░   ▒▓▓▓▒   ▓▓▓▓░       ▒▓▓▓░ ▓▓▓▓░    ░░
   ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒  ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
  ░▓▓▓▓   ▒▓▓▓▒   ▓▓▓▓░    ▒▓▓▓▓▓░   ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓░░  ░▓▓▓▓   ▒▓▓▓▒  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒    ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▒░

    ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒░                ▒▓▓▓▓
  ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓                 ▓▓▓▓░
 ▒▓▓▓▓░            ░░░░░          ░     ░░   ░░░
 ▓▓▓▓░          ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░   ▒▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
░▓▓▓▓          ▒▓▓▓▓░░░▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
░▓▓▓▓         ░▒▒▒░    ░░░░  ░░▒▒▒   ▓███░   ████
▓▓██░         ▓███░   ░████  ▓███░  ░████   ░███▓
████▓    ░░░  ████░  ░████░  ████░  ▒███▒   ▓███░
▓██████████░  ░██████████░  ░███▓   ████░  ░████
  ░▒▓▓▓▓▒░░     ░▒▓▓▓▒░░    ░▒▒▒░   ▒▒▒▒   ░▒▒▒░
.
  GET INTENSE COIN!

Duce
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 175
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 04, 2015, 04:43:05 AM
 #10336

Bottom line though, it does not matter as I do not see any difference in operation form my units, just curious now that I see you do not have any either.

I'm under the impression he was being sarcastic....
Oh no, I know he was and I am by no means knocking my SP20 units. I am really curious now what are the differences between the type of errors. I dug around before but could not find any information about the main page errors.
Duce
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 175
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 04, 2015, 05:06:11 AM
 #10337

Do you guys know if I could use a usb WiFi adapter to connect to the internet instead of an ethernet cable for the miners? Thanks.
There was talk about WiFi to ethernet adapters before https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=521520.msg9775877#msg9775877. Reading this it sounds like the hardware will not recognize a USB WiFi adapter at this time.
TracerX
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 918
Merit: 1002



View Profile
January 04, 2015, 05:35:35 AM
 #10338

Bottom line though, it does not matter as I do not see any difference in operation form my units, just curious now that I see you do not have any either.

I'm under the impression he was being sarcastic....
Oh no, I know he was and I am by no means knocking my SP20 units. I am really curious now what are the differences between the type of errors. I dug around before but could not find any information about the main page errors.

Right on, I wasn't trying to be an ass.  I should have thrown a ;-) in there to be safe--carry on!
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 04, 2015, 08:33:22 AM
 #10339

Do you guys know if I could use a usb WiFi adapter to connect to the internet instead of an ethernet cable for the miners? Thanks.

it's work in progress.

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
zvisha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 04, 2015, 10:09:47 AM
 #10340

Any ideas how to change the hostname on SP20's and having it stick after a reboot ?

Tried "hostname name" and "vi /etc/hostname" and neither of 'em stick Sad

Also, just got my two GB units in, and can't seem to break 1.55TH/s using Antec 1300's with the default settings of the SP20E

Any suggestions on what I might be able to do, to get 'em running closer to 1.7TH/s ?





Look at /etc/init.d/S30hostname
"default settings of the SP20E" - check that the wattage limit on each loop is 288, and that the input air is as cold as possible. 1.55TH sounds a bit low (especially for 2 units), but possible. For intake of 33C that is reasonable result. 
Pages: « 1 ... 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 [517] 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 ... 726 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!