Bitcoin Forum
October 15, 2019, 12:41:48 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 [475] 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 ... 726 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Spondoolies-Tech - carrier grade, data center ready mining rigs  (Read 1256293 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
December 08, 2014, 02:18:54 PM
 #9481

FYI, I have basic monitoring capabilities added to my miner monitoring app for SP20s with more feature functionality coming.  It'd be great if folks with other SP models can give it a whirl as well and let me know how it works.

This is a Windows .net app.

See: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=596178.msg9772660#msg9772660

Thank you.

M

great work as ever mdude77, i'll install it on my win machine now and let you know

EDIT. doh. scrap that. miners are not on the same network.

If you can reach it through your browser it should be reachable via my app.

M

Trying SP20 via API on my LAN, set the allowed IP address in cgminer but not seeing anything on the app. Tried via HTTP as well, nothing showing, however it did reboot my miner via ssh! Shocked

Did you restart cgminer from the web console for the SP20?  Otherwise the allowed IP won't take effect.

As for the reboot.. by the way you said that, I guess you didn't request it?  I don't have any sorts of alerts or auto reboots on the SPs yet.  The log should indicate why it was rebooted as well.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
1571143308
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571143308

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571143308
Reply with quote  #2

1571143308
Report to moderator
1571143308
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571143308

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571143308
Reply with quote  #2

1571143308
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1571143308
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571143308

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571143308
Reply with quote  #2

1571143308
Report to moderator
1571143308
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571143308

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571143308
Reply with quote  #2

1571143308
Report to moderator
1571143308
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571143308

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571143308
Reply with quote  #2

1571143308
Report to moderator
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
December 08, 2014, 02:26:36 PM
 #9482

FYI, I have basic monitoring capabilities added to my miner monitoring app for SP20s with more feature functionality coming.  It'd be great if folks with other SP models can give it a whirl as well and let me know how it works.

This is a Windows .net app.

See: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=596178.msg9772660#msg9772660

Thank you.

M

great work as ever mdude77, i'll install it on my win machine now and let you know

EDIT. doh. scrap that. miners are not on the same network.

If you can reach it through your browser it should be reachable via my app.

M

Trying SP20 via API on my LAN, set the allowed IP address in cgminer but not seeing anything on the app. Tried via HTTP as well, nothing showing, however it did reboot my miner via ssh! Shocked


I´m wondering if anyone has been able to put up Wifi with dongle?
The support is experimental: http://www.spondoolies-tech.com/blogs/technical-blog/14142985-development-version-1-3-18-with-experimental-wifi-support

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
Biffa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030
Merit: 1068



View Profile
December 08, 2014, 02:38:12 PM
 #9483


Trying SP20 via API on my LAN, set the allowed IP address in cgminer but not seeing anything on the app. Tried via HTTP as well, nothing showing, however it did reboot my miner via ssh! Shocked

Did you restart cgminer from the web console for the SP20?  Otherwise the allowed IP won't take effect.

As for the reboot.. by the way you said that, I guess you didn't request it?  I don't have any sorts of alerts or auto reboots on the SPs yet.  The log should indicate why it was rebooted as well.

M

Yes restarted from the web console. Not sure why it rebooted via SSH but the log did mention that it had rebooted via SSH which is how I knew. Unfortunately I closed it and it doesn't seem to keep any archive of log files, otherwise I'd be more help, sorry. Either way it should have picked up the allowed IP after it rebooted, and I tried for a while to get it to connect after.


Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
Hunger
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 08, 2014, 02:43:21 PM
 #9484

Temp Front / Back T,B
13 °C / 69,67 °C
Fan Speed
40
Start Voltage
0.69 / 0.69 / 0.69 / 0.69
Max Voltage
0.75
Max Watts
288 / 288 / 288 / 288


This must be a good number right? am i in a position to overclock?
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1933



View Profile
December 08, 2014, 03:20:48 PM
 #9485

Temp Front / Back T,B
13 °C / 69,67 °C
Fan Speed
40
Start Voltage
0.69 / 0.69 / 0.69 / 0.69
Max Voltage
0.75
Max Watts
288 / 288 / 288 / 288


This must be a good number right? am i in a position to overclock?

no no no   fan is too low

  set fan to 80
  set watts to  240

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Biffa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030
Merit: 1068



View Profile
December 08, 2014, 03:22:16 PM
 #9486

Temp Front / Back T,B
13 °C / 69,67 °C
Fan Speed
40
Start Voltage
0.69 / 0.69 / 0.69 / 0.69
Max Voltage
0.75
Max Watts
288 / 288 / 288 / 288


This must be a good number right? am i in a position to overclock?

The temps on the front page are just an indicator of the ambient in and out of the miner, the important temps are on the Asics Stats page.

The ASICs are limited to 125°C so once you start approaching that temperature they will throttle back.

Basically overclocking for you now is slowly bumping up the Max Voltage a little at a time and see what you get. If the ASICs start to heat up too much then increase the fan speed.

There is also a danger if you push an ASIC too far it will disable itself and you will lose that one either temporarily or permanently depending on why it switched itself off.

So it will always be a battle between three things, heat, voltage and noise. You just have to decide which is more important to you. Smiley

Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
December 08, 2014, 04:33:16 PM
 #9487


Trying SP20 via API on my LAN, set the allowed IP address in cgminer but not seeing anything on the app. Tried via HTTP as well, nothing showing, however it did reboot my miner via ssh! Shocked

Did you restart cgminer from the web console for the SP20?  Otherwise the allowed IP won't take effect.

As for the reboot.. by the way you said that, I guess you didn't request it?  I don't have any sorts of alerts or auto reboots on the SPs yet.  The log should indicate why it was rebooted as well.

M

Yes restarted from the web console. Not sure why it rebooted via SSH but the log did mention that it had rebooted via SSH which is how I knew. Unfortunately I closed it and it doesn't seem to keep any archive of log files, otherwise I'd be more help, sorry. Either way it should have picked up the allowed IP after it rebooted, and I tried for a while to get it to connect after.

Thanks for the feedback.  

Would you by chance mind using the "get miner info" button and PM the info?  I'm curious what's different between yours and mine.

Oh, I know now why it rebooted it.  The "reboot via SSH if miner doesn't respond to API" defaults to on.  I need to turn that off. must have been on.

M

EDIT: That option isn't on by default.  Do you have it on?

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
Hunger
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 08, 2014, 05:11:55 PM
 #9488

Ok what temperature should i be watching, when its to hot? 85c is normal right, should i always try to be close to that?
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1933



View Profile
December 08, 2014, 05:18:45 PM
 #9489

Ok what temperature should i be watching, when its to hot? 85c is normal right, should i always try to be close to that?


115 or less  and if you notice my unit has 1 hot board here and I have set the watts low for some reason the machine goes way past my setting of 179 watts.

So to any spondoolies tech why does this happen?






here are settings




I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Hunger
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 08, 2014, 05:22:44 PM
 #9490

Ok what temperature should i be watching, when its to hot? 85c is normal right, should i always try to be close to that?


115 or less  and if you notice my unit has 1 hot board here and I have set the watts low for some reason the machine goes way past my setting of 179 watts.

So to any spondoolies tech why does this happen?





Well i had it all wrong then, was mainly watching the front number, it goes to 115 at most, i have switch to 80 and lower the watts going to see how it works now,
Number 7 is also the one who gets the highest heat, also number 2 but 7 is the worst
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
December 08, 2014, 05:36:08 PM
 #9491

I'm so not impressed with DHL UK. My delivery took 1.5 days to go through 3 countries & 3 airports before arriving in the UK - then 4 days to do a 30 miles trip down the road after they lost it, found it, lost it & found it again...... Roll Eyes

I grow weary of this draconian, backwards thinking, unorganised & expensive little island that is called the UK.

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
Hunger
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 08, 2014, 05:40:01 PM
 #9492

PatMan: i guess u had to pay VAT, the bloodiest part of buying mining rig, after paying VAT was the time i realized i will never get my invest back! Cheesy
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 08, 2014, 05:43:14 PM
 #9493

I'm so not impressed with DHL UK. My delivery took 1.5 days to go through 3 countries & 3 airports before arriving in the UK - then 4 days to do a 30 miles trip down the road after they lost it, found it, lost it & found it again...... Roll Eyes

I grow weary of this draconian, backwards thinking, unorganised & expensive little island that is called the UK.

normally DHL are OK but when they f**k-up, they do it in style.

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
December 08, 2014, 05:49:33 PM
 #9494

I'm so not impressed with DHL UK. My delivery took 1.5 days to go through 3 countries & 3 airports before arriving in the UK - then 4 days to do a 30 miles trip down the road after they lost it, found it, lost it & found it again...... Roll Eyes

I grow weary of this draconian, backwards thinking, unorganised & expensive little island that is called the UK.

normally DHL are OK but when they f**k-up, they do it in style.

Amen to that.

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
zvisha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
December 08, 2014, 06:13:32 PM
 #9495

Ok what temperature should i be watching, when its to hot? 85c is normal right, should i always try to be close to that?
115 or less  and if you notice my unit has 1 hot board here and I have set the watts low for some reason the machine goes way past my setting of 179 watts.
So to any spondoolies tech why does this happen?
here are settings

As long as all SP20 ASICs are 115C and below, the unit is running without any thermal regulation.
120c means (usually) that the unit reached 125c and undervolted itself to some extent.

By the look of this unit there may be a chance your starting voltage for some loops is higher then the the wattage limitation you set - try to make sure that the starting voltage puts each loop (PSU domain) in lower wattage then what you have set. In your case I would try starting voltage around 0.635.
Hunger
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 08, 2014, 06:19:14 PM
 #9496

LOOP[0] ON TO:0
 0: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:708 vlt2:717(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:719) 98W 137A  49c] ASIC:[ 85c (125c) 1020hz(BL:1020)  112 (E:193) F:0 L:0]
 1: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:712 vlt2:717(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:719) 92W 129A  63c] ASIC:[ 85c (125c) 995hz(BL: 995)  126 (E:193) F:0 L:0]
LOOP[1] ON TO:0
 2: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:699 vlt2:703(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:719) 94W 135A  76c] ASIC:[ 85c (125c) 1005hz(BL:1005)  106 (E:193) F:0 L:0]
 3: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:701 vlt2:706(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:719) 95W 135A  85c] ASIC:[100c (125c) 1030hz(BL:1030)  132 (E:193) F:0 L:0]
LOOP[2] ON TO:0
 4: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:714 vlt2:719(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:719) 93W 129A  47c] ASIC:[ 85c (125c) 995hz(BL: 995)  103 (E:193) F:0 L:0]
 5: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:712 vlt2:719(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:719) 98W 137A  63c] ASIC:[ 85c (125c) 1030hz(BL:1030)  128 (E:193) F:0 L:0]
LOOP[3] ON TO:0
 6: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:708 vlt2:711(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:719) 94W 132A  72c] ASIC:[ 85c (125c) 1010hz(BL:1010)  105 (E:193) F:0 L:0]
 7: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:707 vlt2:711(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:719) 96W 135A  79c] ASIC:[105c (125c) 1020hz(BL:1020)  113 (E:193) F:0 L:0]


its been like that for while, not seeing it go above 105.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1933



View Profile
December 08, 2014, 06:56:23 PM
 #9497

Ok what temperature should i be watching, when its to hot? 85c is normal right, should i always try to be close to that?
115 or less  and if you notice my unit has 1 hot board here and I have set the watts low for some reason the machine goes way past my setting of 179 watts.
So to any spondoolies tech why does this happen?
here are settings

As long as all SP20 ASICs are 115C and below, the unit is running without any thermal regulation.
120c means (usually) that the unit reached 125c and undervolted itself to some extent.

By the look of this unit there may be a chance your starting voltage for some loops is higher then the the wattage limitation you set - try to make sure that the starting voltage puts each loop (PSU domain) in lower wattage then what you have set. In your case I would try starting voltage around 0.635.

okay thanks

@zvisha   set to .645  and temps + watts are much better. hash dropped just a little 1400 to 1380    thanks for info

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
RealMalatesta
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008
Merit: 1014


Join telegram: @vipgameio to get best giveaways


View Profile
December 08, 2014, 07:44:10 PM
 #9498

I'm so not impressed with DHL UK. My delivery took 1.5 days to go through 3 countries & 3 airports before arriving in the UK - then 4 days to do a 30 miles trip down the road after they lost it, found it, lost it & found it again...... Roll Eyes

I grow weary of this draconian, backwards thinking, unorganised & expensive little island that is called the UK.

normally DHL are OK but when they f**k-up, they do it in style.

Oh, they lost some of my miners, too, a while ago. Their help line was really helpfull (*go to our facebook site and contact the online support team*), and the online support team was really helpfull, too (*call the helpline, they will help you*). My lesson: I never ever send anything again with DHL - maybe some Bitcoinista is sitting somewhere in a sorting facility, spotting miners and first trying them out on some weird pool....


  ███       ███    ███  ███▀▀▀▀█▄  ▄██████████      ▄███▄       ████   ████     ██████████
  ███       ███        ███    ██  ███             ▄██ ██▄    ▄██  ██ ██  ██▄   ███
  ███       ███    █▀   ███   ██▀  ██             ▄██   ██▄   ███  █████  ███   ███
  ███       ███        ██████▀    ██     ████   ▄█████████   ███   ███   ███n  ██████████
  ▀██▄     ▄██▀   ██    ███        ██       ██   ███     ███  ███         ███   ███
    ▀██▄ ▄██▀    ▄██    ███        ███▄    ▄██   ███     ███  ███         ███   ███
      ▀███▀    ▄█████▄  ███         ██████████   ███     ███  ███         ███   ██████████
        ▀      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▀▀▀          ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    ▀▀▀     ▀▀▀  ▀▀▀         ▀▀▀   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ 
BEYOND    TRANSPARENCY













█  
.
 














█████████████████████████
██ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ██
██ █████████████▀█████ ██
██ ███ ▀█████▀      ▀█ ██
██ ███     ▀▀      ▐██ ██
██ ███▌            ███ ██
██ ████▌          ▄███ ██
██ ██████       ▄█████ ██
██ ████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████ ██
██ ███████████████████ ██
██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

█████████████████████████
██ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ██
██ ████████████▀▀▀████ ██
██ ████████▀▀     ████ ██
██ █████▀    ▄▀  ▐████ ██
██ ██▀     ▄▀    ▐████ ██
██ ████▄▄ █▀     █████ ██
██ ██████ ▄▄█   ▐█████ ██
██ ████████████ ██████ ██
██ ███████████████████ ██
██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
RealMalatesta
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008
Merit: 1014


Join telegram: @vipgameio to get best giveaways


View Profile
December 08, 2014, 07:46:12 PM
 #9499

Just out of curiosity: Has anybody ever reached the 1.7 TH/s?


  ███       ███    ███  ███▀▀▀▀█▄  ▄██████████      ▄███▄       ████   ████     ██████████
  ███       ███        ███    ██  ███             ▄██ ██▄    ▄██  ██ ██  ██▄   ███
  ███       ███    █▀   ███   ██▀  ██             ▄██   ██▄   ███  █████  ███   ███
  ███       ███        ██████▀    ██     ████   ▄█████████   ███   ███   ███n  ██████████
  ▀██▄     ▄██▀   ██    ███        ██       ██   ███     ███  ███         ███   ███
    ▀██▄ ▄██▀    ▄██    ███        ███▄    ▄██   ███     ███  ███         ███   ███
      ▀███▀    ▄█████▄  ███         ██████████   ███     ███  ███         ███   ██████████
        ▀      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▀▀▀          ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    ▀▀▀     ▀▀▀  ▀▀▀         ▀▀▀   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ 
BEYOND    TRANSPARENCY













█  
.
 














█████████████████████████
██ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ██
██ █████████████▀█████ ██
██ ███ ▀█████▀      ▀█ ██
██ ███     ▀▀      ▐██ ██
██ ███▌            ███ ██
██ ████▌          ▄███ ██
██ ██████       ▄█████ ██
██ ████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████ ██
██ ███████████████████ ██
██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

█████████████████████████
██ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ██
██ ████████████▀▀▀████ ██
██ ████████▀▀     ████ ██
██ █████▀    ▄▀  ▐████ ██
██ ██▀     ▄▀    ▐████ ██
██ ████▄▄ █▀     █████ ██
██ ██████ ▄▄█   ▐█████ ██
██ ████████████ ██████ ██
██ ███████████████████ ██
██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
Biffa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030
Merit: 1068



View Profile
December 08, 2014, 07:50:06 PM
 #9500

Just out of curiosity: Has anybody ever reached the 1.7 TH/s?

Of course, you just need the right power and ambient temperature, and ear plugs Smiley

Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
Pages: « 1 ... 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 [475] 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 ... 726 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!