Bitcoin Forum
August 21, 2019, 02:05:37 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 [381] 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 ... 726 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Spondoolies-Tech - carrier grade, data center ready mining rigs  (Read 1256132 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
BitCoin Operated Boy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 23, 2014, 01:38:30 AM
 #7601

Guy,

I have received no reply regarding the refund yet...
1566353137
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566353137

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566353137
Reply with quote  #2

1566353137
Report to moderator
1566353137
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566353137

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566353137
Reply with quote  #2

1566353137
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566353137
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566353137

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566353137
Reply with quote  #2

1566353137
Report to moderator
1566353137
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566353137

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566353137
Reply with quote  #2

1566353137
Report to moderator
edgar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 1001


View Profile
September 23, 2014, 01:58:26 AM
 #7602

Has anyone put their refund towards a 'november' sp3x yet?

im slightly tempted by the sp20, but only ever so slightly...
BitcoinPappi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 911
Merit: 1005


View Profile
September 23, 2014, 02:07:37 AM
 #7603

I wanted to take a moment to thank the spondooliestech team for all their hard work and efforts!!!

I received a couple of Spondoolies SP30's today. I racked them up, cabled, plugged them in the wall, and I was off to mining within ten minutes.  AWESOME UNITS!!!  They are spot on for specs and a few a hours after running the new firmware popped up and I performed the updates with perfect precision one unit at a time.  Spondoolies puts a ton of effort into that hardware and engineering. The UI is streamlined and extremely straight forward and easy to navigate.  Spondoolies SP30 - Superbly manufactured and the best in the business!!

Thanks spondooliestech!!!!

I agree with this 100% . What batch where you ?
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
September 23, 2014, 02:14:32 AM
 #7604

Guy,

I have received no reply regarding the refund yet...
Please be patient. If you don't get a reply within 48 hours, ping again.

Guy

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044
Merit: 1267



View Profile
September 23, 2014, 04:42:13 AM
 #7605

A curious factoid:
A state of the art SP-30 hashing at ~4.5Th currently produces ~0.076BTC/24hr, which is less than a lowly S1 (0.18th) produced less than 6 mo ago (mid March 2014). Considering that BTC in march was roughly similar in price, it is kind of astonishing. What's next year-a 100Th machine (10-20kw) that cost $20K, but produces 0.05 BTC/day with BTC price stagnating? That would be something...
Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 23, 2014, 04:44:43 AM
 #7606

I have an SP30 that was working fine, but after a couple of days is showing a bad loop; in the ASIC Stats page I see:

Code:
LOOP[5] OFF (no data on loop)
15: disabled (i2c good, no OC)
16: disabled (i2c good, no OC)
17: disabled (i2c good, no OC)
What does this typically mean, and is there a fix? I've update the firmware to 2.3.43 and rebooted, but the problem persists.
zvisha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 23, 2014, 05:00:10 AM
Last edit: September 23, 2014, 08:53:25 AM by zvisha
 #7607

I have an SP30 that was working fine, but after a couple of days is showing a bad loop; in the ASIC Stats page I see:

Code:
LOOP[5] OFF (no data on loop)
15: disabled (i2c good, no OC)
16: disabled (i2c good, no OC)
17: disabled (i2c good, no OC)
What does this typically mean, and is there a fix? I've update the firmware to 2.3.43 and rebooted, but the problem persists.


Edit:
Can you please open HTTP/SSH port to the machine so we can take a look? I want to see why this happened.
Did you try power cycle of 20 seconds? Please try and update me.
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044
Merit: 1267



View Profile
September 23, 2014, 05:05:16 AM
 #7608

1. any news on the "too high voltage" quirk? or is it machine specific?
2. if watchdog is disabled, then if cgminer crashes, Sp-30 would not reboot automatically-is this correct?
many thanks
ZiG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 23, 2014, 07:08:43 AM
 #7609

A curious factoid:
A state of the art SP-30 hashing at ~4.5Th currently produces ~0.076BTC/24hr, which is less than a lowly S1 (0.18th) produced less than 6 mo ago (mid March 2014). Considering that BTC in march was roughly similar in price, it is kind of astonishing. What's next year-a 100Th machine (10-20kw) that cost $20K, but produces 0.05 BTC/day with BTC price stagnating? That would be something...

100TH * 0.25W per GH/s will be consuming ~25KW ...0.25W/GH is VERY optimistic at this moment...

25KWh * $0.10 = $2.50 * 24 = $60 ...per day ... Wink

This is what I called "POWER WALL" ...many months ago...Capisco... Huh

You can NOT pay your electricity by making 0.10BTC per day ...@ $400... or less than $600...PERIOD...

That's it , folks!

ZiG
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 1166


Clueless!


View Profile
September 23, 2014, 08:39:58 AM
 #7610

Guy,

I have received no reply regarding the refund yet...
Please be patient. If you don't get a reply within 48 hours, ping again.

Guy

I was told refund would be sent no sooner then sometime in  October (sales)

seeings how they DID NOT under terms have to give me a refund....I'm staying well and truly quiet! (heh) Wink




░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░████████████▄▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░███░░░░░░░░▀███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░███░░░░░░░░▄██▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░███████████████████████████░░░░
░░░░░███░░░░░░░░▀██▄░░░███░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░███░░░███░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░███░░░░░░░░▄███░░░███░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░████████████▀▀░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
.BitTrade.
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
⬤ Stock Market
⬤ Bonds
⬤ Currencies
⬤ Gold
⬤ NBA
⬤ NFL
zvisha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 23, 2014, 08:51:41 AM
 #7611

1. any news on the "too high voltage" quirk? or is it machine specific?
2. if watchdog is disabled, then if cgminer crashes, Sp-30 would not reboot automatically-is this correct?
many thanks

What is the "too high voltage" quirk? Can you elaborate?
Yes, if /etc/mining_watchdog set to 0 the machine will not restart itself. You can read it in /usr/local/bin/mining_watchdog to see the logic of mining watchdoging.
bobsmoke
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 312
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 23, 2014, 09:33:59 AM
 #7612

I am looking at various datacenter options and found an interesting one but they state that the maximum energy per socket is  10 A (2,3 kW).
Would this be enough for SP30 and SP35?

Thank you,
Zelek Uther
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


Run a Bitcoin node.


View Profile
September 23, 2014, 10:02:58 AM
 #7613

I am looking at various datacenter options and found an interesting one but they state that the maximum energy per socket is  10 A (2,3 kW).
Would this be enough for SP30 and SP35?

Thank you,

Yes. My SP30s draw about 1450W per socket for two sockets. SP35 spec says 3500W total which would be 1750W per socket.

Run a Bitcoin node, support the network.
wissam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 23, 2014, 10:50:32 AM
 #7614

Hi Zvi,

My SP30s Units have shipped, I just wanted to get your input regarding overclocking before they arrive.

I'm thinking of the settings below please let me know if you think the units will work fine:

FAN: 100 Maximum
Voltage: 0.780V
PSU Top: 1385
PSU Bottom: 1385

What is the maximum safe temperatures that the ASIC chips should run at? I'm reading the user manual and on the last page there is a screen shot of 85C and 105C, does that mean that I should ensure the temps don't go above 105C or will they be ok to up higher? if so how much?

Any further information that you think will help in the overclocking of the SP30 would be much appreciated. I'm not much of a technical person but I can try.

By the way the screen shot in the user manual also shows some chips as disabled:

12:disabled (Stuck DLL)
22: disabled (Stuck DLL)

Would that mean that the ASIC is not working? what if that happens to use what do we do?

Thanks Zvi.
kabopar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 23, 2014, 10:56:51 AM
 #7615

Wishing the team at SP-tech a Happy New Year!

Cheers
zvisha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 23, 2014, 11:07:38 AM
 #7616

Hi Zvi,

My SP30s Units have shipped, I just wanted to get your input regarding overclocking before they arrive.

I'm thinking of the settings below please let me know if you think the units will work fine:

FAN: 100 Maximum
Voltage: 0.780V
PSU Top: 1385
PSU Bottom: 1385
The unit will learn lower settings over time for PSU. The fans at 100% is too much unless your input temperature is the limiting factor - it will just waste power. I don't recommend touching settings unless you have specific problem. maybe just increase starting voltage to 0.680 - it will improve start time
What is the maximum safe temperatures that the ASIC chips should run at? I'm reading the user manual and on the last page there is a screen shot of 85C and 105C, does that mean that I should ensure the temps don't go above 105C or will they be ok to up higher? if so how much?
125 is the high limit. Any number under that is ok as long as you get good hash rate

Any further information that you think will help in the overclocking of the SP30 would be much appreciated. I'm not much of a technical person but I can try.
The SP30 arrive overclocked to maximum by default, then they learn and downclock to match environment
By the way the screen shot in the user manual also shows some chips as disabled:

12:disabled (Stuck DLL)
22: disabled (Stuck DLL)

Would that mean that the ASIC is not working? what if that happens to use what do we do?
Sometimes HW gets damaged in shipment. You should contact us and we try to resolve the issue.
Thanks Zvi.

Inline.
wissam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 23, 2014, 11:44:32 AM
 #7617

Hi Zvi,

My SP30s Units have shipped, I just wanted to get your input regarding overclocking before they arrive.

I'm thinking of the settings below please let me know if you think the units will work fine:

FAN: 100 Maximum
Voltage: 0.780V
PSU Top: 1385
PSU Bottom: 1385
The unit will learn lower settings over time for PSU. The fans at 100% is too much unless your input temperature is the limiting factor - it will just waste power. I don't recommend touching settings unless you have specific problem. maybe just increase starting voltage to 0.680 - it will improve start time
What is the maximum safe temperatures that the ASIC chips should run at? I'm reading the user manual and on the last page there is a screen shot of 85C and 105C, does that mean that I should ensure the temps don't go above 105C or will they be ok to up higher? if so how much?
125 is the high limit. Any number under that is ok as long as you get good hash rate

Any further information that you think will help in the overclocking of the SP30 would be much appreciated. I'm not much of a technical person but I can try.
The SP30 arrive overclocked to maximum by default, then they learn and downclock to match environment
By the way the screen shot in the user manual also shows some chips as disabled:

12:disabled (Stuck DLL)
22: disabled (Stuck DLL)

Would that mean that the ASIC is not working? what if that happens to use what do we do?
Sometimes HW gets damaged in shipment. You should contact us and we try to resolve the issue.
Thanks Zvi.

Inline.


Thanks for your input Zvi You're Awesome.

Note that I am hosting at a hosting provider and am paying a fixed rate and so I don't mind if the power that is drawn is more or if the fans make too much noise, the only thing I'm concerned about is getting the fastest possible hashing rate without reaching temperatures that can damage the unit. The hosting area will be using evaporative cooling, I'm not 100% sure on what the ambient temperature will be but because it's a hosting environment I'm guessing temps won't be too much of an issue.

With power consumption, noise and temperatures not being an issue/limiting factor (I can use as much power as I want, make as much noise as I need and my cooling is good) but only wanted to increase hash rate without damaging the device, what settings would you recommend in the over clock section of the miner setting so that I can adjust them once the miners are installed?
zvisha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 23, 2014, 12:22:10 PM
 #7618

Hi Zvi,

My SP30s Units have shipped, I just wanted to get your input regarding overclocking before they arrive.

I'm thinking of the settings below please let me know if you think the units will work fine:

FAN: 100 Maximum
Voltage: 0.780V
PSU Top: 1385
PSU Bottom: 1385
The unit will learn lower settings over time for PSU. The fans at 100% is too much unless your input temperature is the limiting factor - it will just waste power. I don't recommend touching settings unless you have specific problem. maybe just increase starting voltage to 0.680 - it will improve start time
What is the maximum safe temperatures that the ASIC chips should run at? I'm reading the user manual and on the last page there is a screen shot of 85C and 105C, does that mean that I should ensure the temps don't go above 105C or will they be ok to up higher? if so how much?
125 is the high limit. Any number under that is ok as long as you get good hash rate

Any further information that you think will help in the overclocking of the SP30 would be much appreciated. I'm not much of a technical person but I can try.
The SP30 arrive overclocked to maximum by default, then they learn and downclock to match environment
By the way the screen shot in the user manual also shows some chips as disabled:

12:disabled (Stuck DLL)
22: disabled (Stuck DLL)

Would that mean that the ASIC is not working? what if that happens to use what do we do?
Sometimes HW gets damaged in shipment. You should contact us and we try to resolve the issue.
Thanks Zvi.

Inline.


Thanks for your input Zvi You're Awesome.

Note that I am hosting at a hosting provider and am paying a fixed rate and so I don't mind if the power that is drawn is more or if the fans make too much noise, the only thing I'm concerned about is getting the fastest possible hashing rate without reaching temperatures that can damage the unit. The hosting area will be using evaporative cooling, I'm not 100% sure on what the ambient temperature will be but because it's a hosting environment I'm guessing temps won't be too much of an issue.

With power consumption, noise and temperatures not being an issue/limiting factor (I can use as much power as I want, make as much noise as I need and my cooling is good) but only wanted to increase hash rate without damaging the device, what settings would you recommend in the over clock section of the miner setting so that I can adjust them once the miners are installed?

The fans take the power from the PSUs, and there is limitation in each PSU of about 1330W. So if you use the fans too much you waste ASICs power. Usually 80% is enough.
 
wissam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 23, 2014, 12:25:49 PM
 #7619

Hi Zvi,

My SP30s Units have shipped, I just wanted to get your input regarding overclocking before they arrive.

I'm thinking of the settings below please let me know if you think the units will work fine:

FAN: 100 Maximum
Voltage: 0.780V
PSU Top: 1385
PSU Bottom: 1385
The unit will learn lower settings over time for PSU. The fans at 100% is too much unless your input temperature is the limiting factor - it will just waste power. I don't recommend touching settings unless you have specific problem. maybe just increase starting voltage to 0.680 - it will improve start time
What is the maximum safe temperatures that the ASIC chips should run at? I'm reading the user manual and on the last page there is a screen shot of 85C and 105C, does that mean that I should ensure the temps don't go above 105C or will they be ok to up higher? if so how much?
125 is the high limit. Any number under that is ok as long as you get good hash rate

Any further information that you think will help in the overclocking of the SP30 would be much appreciated. I'm not much of a technical person but I can try.
The SP30 arrive overclocked to maximum by default, then they learn and downclock to match environment
By the way the screen shot in the user manual also shows some chips as disabled:

12:disabled (Stuck DLL)
22: disabled (Stuck DLL)

Would that mean that the ASIC is not working? what if that happens to use what do we do?
Sometimes HW gets damaged in shipment. You should contact us and we try to resolve the issue.
Thanks Zvi.

Inline.


Thanks for your input Zvi You're Awesome.

Note that I am hosting at a hosting provider and am paying a fixed rate and so I don't mind if the power that is drawn is more or if the fans make too much noise, the only thing I'm concerned about is getting the fastest possible hashing rate without reaching temperatures that can damage the unit. The hosting area will be using evaporative cooling, I'm not 100% sure on what the ambient temperature will be but because it's a hosting environment I'm guessing temps won't be too much of an issue.

With power consumption, noise and temperatures not being an issue/limiting factor (I can use as much power as I want, make as much noise as I need and my cooling is good) but only wanted to increase hash rate without damaging the device, what settings would you recommend in the over clock section of the miner setting so that I can adjust them once the miners are installed?

The fans take the power from the PSUs, and there is limitation in each PSU of about 1330W. So if you use the fans too much you waste ASICs power. Usually 80% is enough.
 

Will do, So what I'm gonna be doing then is leave the Fans at 80 and only adjust the starting voltage to 0.680. Will check all ASIC and if I see any issues I'll be in touch to see what we need to do to fix them. Hopefully you guys did enough testing in the units before shipping but out of 29 units there's bound to be some issues...
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044
Merit: 1267



View Profile
September 23, 2014, 01:23:26 PM
Last edit: September 23, 2014, 02:12:02 PM by Biodom
 #7620

1. any news on the "too high voltage" quirk? or is it machine specific?
2. if watchdog is disabled, then if cgminer crashes, Sp-30 would not reboot automatically-is this correct?
many thanks

What is the "too high voltage" quirk? Can you elaborate?
Yes, if /etc/mining_watchdog set to 0 the machine will not restart itself. You can read it in /usr/local/bin/mining_watchdog to see the logic of mining watchdoging.

one of my machines is in a datacenter that provides 240V (actual 246-252). This SP-30 cannot handle it, was crashing all the time in the first 12-24 hr, then transferred to 208 V subpanel-hashing OK, but reports voltage of 246 when, in fact, it is 208V. then it crashed during the night because watchdog was disabled remotely, but now watchdog is enabled and it is hashing OK with smooth recovery from a few sec crash last night.

thanks
Pages: « 1 ... 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 [381] 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 ... 726 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!