Bitcoin Forum
October 14, 2019, 05:03:59 PM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 [404] 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 ... 726 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Spondoolies-Tech - carrier grade, data center ready mining rigs  (Read 1256292 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1002


View Profile
October 21, 2014, 08:56:11 PM
 #8061

zig,

I've been playing with the setting for efficency. Should i leave the "Maxium Power Consumption" alone and only adjust the voltage?

Thanks.


I don't think you can have them both. Am I wrong? I thought that you have basic settings (low, normal, turbo) and advanced settings. Once you hit advanced it will over-write the basic ones so once you modify the voltage it will follow that rule and it will ignore the "Maximum Power Consumption" one.

H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
1571072639
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571072639

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571072639
Reply with quote  #2

1571072639
Report to moderator
1571072639
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571072639

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571072639
Reply with quote  #2

1571072639
Report to moderator
1571072639
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571072639

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571072639
Reply with quote  #2

1571072639
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1571072639
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571072639

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571072639
Reply with quote  #2

1571072639
Report to moderator
seriouscoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 21, 2014, 09:38:55 PM
 #8062

zig,

I've been playing with the setting for efficency. Should i leave the "Maxium Power Consumption" alone and only adjust the voltage?

Thanks.


I don't think you can have them both. Am I wrong? I thought that you have basic settings (low, normal, turbo) and advanced settings. Once you hit advanced it will over-write the basic ones so once you modify the voltage it will follow that rule and it will ignore the "Maximum Power Consumption" one.

The power consumption setting is actually in the Advanced setting.

It was a separate setting a while ago (few first firmware versions)
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1002


View Profile
October 21, 2014, 09:41:34 PM
 #8063

zig,

I've been playing with the setting for efficency. Should i leave the "Maxium Power Consumption" alone and only adjust the voltage?

Thanks.


I don't think you can have them both. Am I wrong? I thought that you have basic settings (low, normal, turbo) and advanced settings. Once you hit advanced it will over-write the basic ones so once you modify the voltage it will follow that rule and it will ignore the "Maximum Power Consumption" one.

The power consumption setting is actually in the Advanced setting.

It was a separate setting a while ago (few first firmware versions)


That's what I was saying. You can't have them both!

H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
seriouscoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 21, 2014, 09:52:01 PM
 #8064

zig,

I've been playing with the setting for efficency. Should i leave the "Maxium Power Consumption" alone and only adjust the voltage?

Thanks.


I don't think you can have them both. Am I wrong? I thought that you have basic settings (low, normal, turbo) and advanced settings. Once you hit advanced it will over-write the basic ones so once you modify the voltage it will follow that rule and it will ignore the "Maximum Power Consumption" one.

The power consumption setting is actually in the Advanced setting.

It was a separate setting a while ago (few first firmware versions)


That's what I was saying. You can't have them both!

Huh? You misunderstood what i said.

Under advanced setting, i can set both voltage and PSU power consumption. What do you mean i cant have them both?

seriouscoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 21, 2014, 09:57:30 PM
 #8065

Zig,

Here is what i found so far playing with the setting

1) Under low temperature (15c), low voltage(0.6) setting doesnt work too well. Some chips randomly become dead (xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx). Hashrate is fluctuating due to this.

2) I bring one of the miner into the office to diagnose (room temp is 24c), same voltage 0.6, all chips are working. Hashrate is actually stable and abit higher. However i think the power consumption is abit higher which is understandable due to higher hashrate.


The efficiency is still not at what i want. The default minimum start voltage is 0.56 based on the setting shows, does that mean you actually tested them at those voltage? I'm afraid these chips wont like such voltage since 0.6 has already been too low for it (cold)
seriouscoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 21, 2014, 11:35:37 PM
 #8066

Update:

I think i fixed the issue with dead chips, however i still need SP Tech to confirm the the power consumption is actually accurate.

Common sense told me that the reason for chips to become dead is due to low voltage. Some chips dont have the same tolerance as others.

I decided to raise the voltage up to 0.62, hoping this will give the bad chips more headroom. At the same time i lower the Maximum power consumption (to somewhat the same with what the stats told me when my voltage was set at 0.6)

After 30mins, i check the ASIC stats and no dead chips!. Power consumption state at what i set.

Can SP confirm the setting of power consumption indeed work? and the reading is accurate? I dont have wattage reader at the moment (since i use 240v plug )

klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
October 21, 2014, 11:43:46 PM
 #8067

Update:

I think i fixed the issue with dead chips, however i still need SP Tech to confirm the the power consumption is actually accurate.

Common sense told me that the reason for chips to become dead is due to low voltage. Some chips dont have the same tolerance as others.

I decided to raise the voltage up to 0.62, hoping this will give the bad chips more headroom. At the same time i lower the Maximum power consumption (to somewhat the same with what the stats told me when my voltage was set at 0.6)

After 30mins, i check the ASIC stats and no dead chips!. Power consumption state at what i set.

Can SP confirm the setting of power consumption indeed work? and the reading is accurate? I dont have wattage reader at the moment (since i use 240v plug )



accurate power consumption at the wall should employ a kill-a-watt. the SP readings are only as accurate as the PSU provides, whcih likely has a +/-5% range.
If low temps are an issue, why not reduce fan speed to make the unit a bit hotter internally?

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
wh00per
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 570
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 22, 2014, 12:13:54 AM
Last edit: October 22, 2014, 12:32:26 AM by wh00per
 #8068

accurate power consumption at the wall should employ a kill-a-watt. the SP readings are only as accurate as the PSU provides, whcih likely has a +/-5% range.
If low temps are an issue, why not reduce fan speed to make the unit a bit hotter internally?

My Kill-A-Watt is only working for 125V, has a  5%-15% variance in accuracy -- 15% at the ends of the measured range and is good up to 15A.
The unit has a quality check but is not calibrated in any way. IMHO, the PSU readings are as good as Kill-A-Watt readings.

More expensive Wattmeters might give you what you need, but do NOT rely on a $20.00 piece of electronics for high accuracy measurements. Look for units which come with NIST calibration certificates, as they usually will check the whole instrument span and tell you the expected variation in readings (3 points, 5 points, 9 points certificates are usually available) under the form of a curve.


Funny, my SP30 started to suffer from the 2.5TH drop recently .. where the bottom board completely shuts off >> http://powerprice.info/SPT/graphic.php

LOL Now it died..

CSA/cUL Certified Power Distribution Panels - Basic, Switched, Metered. 1-3 phases. Up to 600V. NMC:N4F9qvHz11BHcc4nh1LCJFsrZhA1EWgVwj
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1002


View Profile
October 22, 2014, 12:14:25 AM
 #8069

I decided to raise the voltage up to 0.62, hoping this will give the bad chips more headroom. At the same time i lower the Maximum power consumption (to somewhat the same with what the stats told me when my voltage was set at 0.6)

Ok now I get what are you talking about. I thought you are talking about the Basic Settings. My mistake. You shouldn't lower your maximum power consumption because it will be lower since you are lowering your voltage. And yes the dead chips are because of the low voltage, but personally I just ignore them as long as I am happy with the hashrate/power ratio.

H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
seriouscoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 22, 2014, 12:34:21 AM
 #8070

Update:

I think i fixed the issue with dead chips, however i still need SP Tech to confirm the the power consumption is actually accurate.

Common sense told me that the reason for chips to become dead is due to low voltage. Some chips dont have the same tolerance as others.

I decided to raise the voltage up to 0.62, hoping this will give the bad chips more headroom. At the same time i lower the Maximum power consumption (to somewhat the same with what the stats told me when my voltage was set at 0.6)

After 30mins, i check the ASIC stats and no dead chips!. Power consumption state at what i set.

Can SP confirm the setting of power consumption indeed work? and the reading is accurate? I dont have wattage reader at the moment (since i use 240v plug )



accurate power consumption at the wall should employ a kill-a-watt. the SP readings are only as accurate as the PSU provides, whcih likely has a +/-5% range.
If low temps are an issue, why not reduce fan speed to make the unit a bit hotter internally?

Which part of 240v plug dont you understand? Please dont ever reply to my post. Frankly i find all your posts to be nonsense. Especially when you even argue the Bitmain C1s might have different waterblock process.... all that BS.
seriouscoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 22, 2014, 12:39:32 AM
Last edit: October 22, 2014, 12:54:52 AM by seriouscoin
 #8071

I decided to raise the voltage up to 0.62, hoping this will give the bad chips more headroom. At the same time i lower the Maximum power consumption (to somewhat the same with what the stats told me when my voltage was set at 0.6)

Ok now I get what are you talking about. I thought you are talking about the Basic Settings. My mistake. You shouldn't lower your maximum power consumption because it will be lower since you are lowering your voltage. And yes the dead chips are because of the low voltage, but personally I just ignore them as long as I am happy with the hashrate/power ratio.

To be honest, after wasting lots of time today i find voltage setting is the utterly most useless. This is why i asked SP-T and got the same answer (loweing voltage.....)

Why didnt i just set power consumption right from the start if what you propose is true.

I just applied the same setting to several SP10s and ....... got different results. Some still have dead chips. I think i will never find out the minimum voltage on these chips. Waste time and efficiency is still terrible.


PS. even the intake temp is 15c, the chips temp under ASIC stats still read 77c. Same when intake temp is 24c.
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1002


View Profile
October 22, 2014, 01:03:17 AM
 #8072

To be honest, after wasting lots of time today i find voltage setting is the utterly most useless. This is why i asked SP-T and got the same answer (loweing voltage.....)

You are lowering your max voltage too right? Because I don't see how it's useless. As I stated just a few posts ago I found out that optimal settings are min voltage 0.612 and max voltage 0.616 (or 0.618) and I get 1Th/s at 700W. You want better than that?

Edit: Also the 77c reading means <=77 degrees, it's not actual 77.

H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
seriouscoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 22, 2014, 02:13:17 AM
 #8073

To be honest, after wasting lots of time today i find voltage setting is the utterly most useless. This is why i asked SP-T and got the same answer (loweing voltage.....)

You are lowering your max voltage too right? Because I don't see how it's useless. As I stated just a few posts ago I found out that optimal settings are min voltage 0.612 and max voltage 0.616 (or 0.618) and I get 1Th/s at 700W. You want better than that?

Edit: Also the 77c reading means <=77 degrees, it's not actual 77.

Uhhh how did you measure your power consumption?

at 0.60-0.61 setting, i got ~760w from the stats page. I was told thats DC, so AC would be like 900w. Thats terrible isnt it?
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1002


View Profile
October 22, 2014, 02:19:11 AM
 #8074

Uhhh how did you measure your power consumption?

at 0.60-0.61 setting, i got ~760w from the stats page. I was told thats DC, so AC would be like 900w. Thats terrible isnt it?


I got a steady 700W in the stats page. What batch is your miner? 760W seems a bit too much for those settings. Are you sure you are having your max voltage set to 0.610?

H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
seriouscoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 22, 2014, 03:45:56 AM
 #8075

Uhhh how did you measure your power consumption?

at 0.60-0.61 setting, i got ~760w from the stats page. I was told thats DC, so AC would be like 900w. Thats terrible isnt it?


I got a steady 700W in the stats page. What batch is your miner? 760W seems a bit too much for those settings. Are you sure you are having your max voltage set to 0.610?

Yes i'm positive on the setting. Mine is first batch .
I thought only SP30 has issues with first batch.
Zelek Uther
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


Run a Bitcoin node.


View Profile
October 22, 2014, 06:50:37 AM
 #8076

Uhhh how did you measure your power consumption?

at 0.60-0.61 setting, i got ~760w from the stats page. I was told thats DC, so AC would be like 900w. Thats terrible isnt it?


I got a steady 700W in the stats page. What batch is your miner? 760W seems a bit too much for those settings. Are you sure you are having your max voltage set to 0.610?

Yes i'm positive on the setting. Mine is first batch .
I thought only SP30 has issues with first batch.

May batch SP10s had slow-corner* ASICs.

* I think that was the right term

Run a Bitcoin node, support the network.
RealMalatesta
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008
Merit: 1014


Join telegram: @vipgameio to get best giveaways


View Profile
October 22, 2014, 07:56:56 PM
 #8077

Noob-question:

I'm considering buying some SP-20. Has anybody an idea if this PSU would work with it:

http://www.gekko-computer.de/Stromversorgung/IBM_Server-Netzteil_xSeries_445_1200W_-_74P4354_i19_373_0.htm


  ███       ███    ███  ███▀▀▀▀█▄  ▄██████████      ▄███▄       ████   ████     ██████████
  ███       ███        ███    ██  ███             ▄██ ██▄    ▄██  ██ ██  ██▄   ███
  ███       ███    █▀   ███   ██▀  ██             ▄██   ██▄   ███  █████  ███   ███
  ███       ███        ██████▀    ██     ████   ▄█████████   ███   ███   ███n  ██████████
  ▀██▄     ▄██▀   ██    ███        ██       ██   ███     ███  ███         ███   ███
    ▀██▄ ▄██▀    ▄██    ███        ███▄    ▄██   ███     ███  ███         ███   ███
      ▀███▀    ▄█████▄  ███         ██████████   ███     ███  ███         ███   ██████████
        ▀      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▀▀▀          ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    ▀▀▀     ▀▀▀  ▀▀▀         ▀▀▀   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ 
BEYOND    TRANSPARENCY













█  
.
 














█████████████████████████
██ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ██
██ █████████████▀█████ ██
██ ███ ▀█████▀      ▀█ ██
██ ███     ▀▀      ▐██ ██
██ ███▌            ███ ██
██ ████▌          ▄███ ██
██ ██████       ▄█████ ██
██ ████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████ ██
██ ███████████████████ ██
██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

█████████████████████████
██ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ██
██ ████████████▀▀▀████ ██
██ ████████▀▀     ████ ██
██ █████▀    ▄▀  ▐████ ██
██ ██▀     ▄▀    ▐████ ██
██ ████▄▄ █▀     █████ ██
██ ██████ ▄▄█   ▐█████ ██
██ ████████████ ██████ ██
██ ███████████████████ ██
██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
stan258
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 440
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 22, 2014, 08:17:24 PM
 #8078

I don't think so unless you have a breakout board for it. Evga 1300 watt for off the shelf. Newegg had them for 168 free shipping with 20 rebate few Weeks ago. You'll want to look at the breakout boards threds. Most server psu only work well on 220v or better.
Koontas
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 502



View Profile
October 22, 2014, 08:31:45 PM
 #8079

Noob-question:

I'm considering buying some SP-20. Has anybody an idea if this PSU would work with it:

http://www.gekko-computer.de/Stromversorgung/IBM_Server-Netzteil_xSeries_445_1200W_-_74P4354_i19_373_0.htm

At this point I'd suggest waiting to see some updates from Spondoolies...  Been pretty quiet lately and no SP20's have shipped yet with 9 days left in October.

Don't trust any exchange!
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
October 22, 2014, 09:06:42 PM
 #8080

Offtopic:

Congratulations to Adam and the other members of Blockstream: http://blockstream.com/
The white paper: http://blockstream.com/sidechains.pdf

Exciting times ahead.

Guy

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
Pages: « 1 ... 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 [404] 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 ... 726 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!