Bitcoin Forum
October 14, 2019, 02:28:09 PM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 [430] 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 ... 726 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Spondoolies-Tech - carrier grade, data center ready mining rigs  (Read 1256292 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
bobsmoke
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 312
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 08, 2014, 10:25:26 PM
 #8581

That's (1472) the power at the wall for that PSU. You'll fry your kill-a-watt in 240V.
so that value can be used to estimate the electricity bill .... thanks!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
wh00per
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 570
Merit: 500



View Profile
November 08, 2014, 10:33:04 PM
 #8582

That's (1472) the power at the wall for that PSU. You'll fry your kill-a-watt in 240V.
so that value can be used to estimate the electricity bill .... thanks!

What you see there is the instantaneous power in watts. If you chart it over one hour, (because it's fluctuating up and down) the area under the chart line represents the energy used, and is expressed in Watt x Hour (Wh) or kWh if the numbers are big Smiley

The 4th chart HERE shows exactly what you look for.

CSA/cUL Certified Power Distribution Panels - Basic, Switched, Metered. 1-3 phases. Up to 600V. NMC:N4F9qvHz11BHcc4nh1LCJFsrZhA1EWgVwj
edgar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 1001


View Profile
November 09, 2014, 02:54:37 AM
Last edit: November 09, 2014, 03:36:26 AM by edgar
 #8583

after following zvis guidelines and attempting to recover my sp20 with an SP30 recovery SD, which failed.. Multiple times.

Then a fresh SP30 boot SD, which also failed.  Multiple times.

My SP20 now claims it is an SP30 -  and fails to run CGMiner (miner gate started but then stopped)

i asked numerous times if the SD cards were compatible - to which the reply was yes.

zvi has authorized it for return but that will only add to the daily losses.

...

...

...

In desperation i have opted for the factory reset button -


.......aaaaaaaand it's gone!     Again!


Has anybody ACTUALLY recovered an sp20 using the sp30 recovery and/or boot SD??

stan258
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 440
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 09, 2014, 03:26:13 AM
 #8584

That's (1472) the power at the wall for that PSU. You'll fry your kill-a-watt in 240V.
so that value can be used to estimate the electricity bill .... thanks!

What you see there is the instantaneous power in watts. If you chart it over one hour, (because it's fluctuating up and down) the area under the chart line represents the energy used, and is expressed in Watt x Hour (Wh) or kWh if the numbers are big Smiley

The 4th chart HERE shows exactly what you look for.


Use a metered pdu.
stan258
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 440
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 09, 2014, 03:39:27 AM
 #8585

I can upload a back up image of My SP 20 tonight. I didnt update shit after i put it back together. let me know what site is preferable. I am in Las Vegas and work till 3AM my time. Call it 330AM for me to run over to my shop.

after following zvis guidelines and attempting to recover my sp20 with an SP30 recovery SD, which failed.. Multiple times.

Then a fresh SP30 boot SD, which also failed.  Multiple times.

My SP20 now claims it is an SP30 -  and fails to run CGMiner (miner gate started but then stopped)

i asked numerous times if the SD cards were compatible - to which the reply was yes.

zvi has authorized it for return but that will only add to the daily losses.

...

...

...

In desperation i have opted for the factory reset button -


.......aaaaaaaand it's gone!

Again!

zvisha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
November 09, 2014, 06:49:54 AM
 #8586

after following zvis guidelines and attempting to recover my sp20 with an SP30 recovery SD, which failed.. Multiple times.
Then a fresh SP30 boot SD, which also failed.  Multiple times.
My SP20 now claims it is an SP30 -  and fails to run CGMiner (miner gate started but then stopped)
i asked numerous times if the SD cards were compatible - to which the reply was yes.
zvi has authorized it for return but that will only add to the daily losses.
...
...
...
In desperation i have opted for the factory reset button -
.......aaaaaaaand it's gone!     Again!
Has anybody ACTUALLY recovered an sp20 using the sp30 recovery and/or boot SD??

Do 2 SW upgrades and it will be back to being SP20.
edgar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 1001


View Profile
November 09, 2014, 07:05:51 AM
Last edit: November 09, 2014, 01:35:06 PM by edgar
 #8587

Unfortunately not.

Fan remains at 100% throughout.

G & Y leds remain unlit.

Ether/LAN leds alternate between solid, blinking and off
By SW upgrade i assume you mean SD Recoveries?

If im mistaken, please advise at your earliest convenience.

Before beginning the RMA process, would it be possible to have an SP20 exclusive SD image to try?

EDIT - after about 8 IDENTICAL 'recoveries' it has shown up again as SP30 with SP30 fw and SP30UI



After more skype-ing and correct understanding it was FW Upgrades x 2 PLUS reboot that eventually got it back in the ring.


Sorted!        (1534 GH/s - fan at 90, max power at 285)

E2A - 25 hrs downtime


Fan 90 just upped to 100, FW 2.5.6

Temp Front / Back T,B
    40 °C / 86,81 °C
Fan Speed
    100
Start Voltage
    0.68 / 0.68 / 0.68 / 0.68
Max Voltage
    0.75
Max Watts
    285 / 285 / 285 / 286

Best Share
    4885467
Miner time
    Sun, 09 Nov 2014 13:00
System Uptime
    2 hr 56 min 57 sec
CGMiner Uptime
    2 hr 53 min 1 sec

i removed the add2psu adapter and just jumped the 2 cougar 700s separately.



(now back to day 9 of Data Recovery...)
Biffa
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2030
Merit: 1068



View Profile
November 09, 2014, 12:51:17 PM
 #8588

Unfortunately not.

Fan remains at 100% throughout.

G & Y leds remain unlit.

Ether/LAN leds alternate between solid, blinking and off
By SW upgrade i assume you mean SD Recoveries?

If im mistaken, please advise at your earliest convenience.

Before beginning the RMA process, would it be possible to have an SP20 exclusive SD image to try?

EDIT - after about 8 IDENTICAL 'recoveries' it has shown up again as SP30 with SP30 fw and SP30UI



After more skype-ing and correct understanding it was FW Upgrades x 2 PLUS reboot that eventually got it back in the ring.


Sorted!        (1534 GH/s - fan at 90, max power at 285)



(now back to day 9 of Data Recovery...)

Glad you got it sorted edgar.

I'm still on 2.5.7 with no issues, running two 100CFM fans so noise is solved, but heat is my problem, I've got temps of 35 °C / 87,89 °C with max power set at 250W and a solid 1355 GH/s

Need to get some cool air into the room, time for some building modifications methinks.

Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1119


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 09, 2014, 01:25:01 PM
 #8589

I have a question. would it be possible to put say 3xSP31 inside of one of these:

http://www.acoustiproducts.com/en/ucoustic_active.asp

I would have the ducting setup aswell so that i can vent the hot air out of the building, i am also in a cold climate. I am sure that there must be many people here intrested in making it easier living with these machines. Grin

Yes, this has been done with 2-3 spondoolies

Thankyou  Smiley

I want the 24U one but its so heavy Sad No way I can move that thing.

bobsmoke
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 312
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 09, 2014, 01:57:46 PM
 #8590

That's (1472) the power at the wall for that PSU. You'll fry your kill-a-watt in 240V.
so that value can be used to estimate the electricity bill .... thanks!
What you see there is the instantaneous power in watts. If you chart it over one hour, (because it's fluctuating up and down) the area under the chart line represents the energy used, and is expressed in Watt x Hour (Wh) or kWh if the numbers are big Smiley
The 4th chart HERE shows exactly what you look for.
Use a metered pdu.

thx guys!
zvisha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
November 09, 2014, 03:35:55 PM
Last edit: November 09, 2014, 03:51:45 PM by zvisha
 #8591

Hi all.
Version 2.5.12 is ready. It solves "low hash rate in pool" for some SP20 having this issue.
For SP30 it works well in our DC, but because it might have done some damage to jtoomim (few ASICs stopped working) - let's wait with the upgrade.
Regards`


UPpdate: updated wording not to cause panic Smiley
padrino
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1000


https://www.bitworks.io


View Profile WWW
November 09, 2014, 05:58:40 PM
 #8592

Quick look at the thread, I didn't realize the SP35 had been revised down from 6Th to 5.5Th, is another round of compensation in order to cover users that purchased when it was listed at 6Th?

1CPi7VRihoF396gyYYcs2AdTEF8KQG2BCR
https://www.bitworks.io
Mabsark
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 09, 2014, 06:52:13 PM
 #8593

What's the time-frame for Spondoolies next gen ASIC? Have you taped out yet? When are you guys expecting samples?
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1002


View Profile
November 09, 2014, 07:24:32 PM
 #8594

What's the time-frame for Spondoolies next gen ASIC? Have you taped out yet? When are you guys expecting samples?

Every time I ask something about AM you come here. I think this is the third time (if I remember correctly) when you do this Smiley You are way too predictable.

Nice signature btw.

H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
Mabsark
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 09, 2014, 08:52:00 PM
 #8595

What's the time-frame for Spondoolies next gen ASIC? Have you taped out yet? When are you guys expecting samples?

Every time I ask something about AM you come here. I think this is the third time (if I remember correctly) when you do this Smiley You are way too predictable.

Nice signature btw.

So what are you trying to say? That I can't put hardware related questions to Spondoolies in their hardware thread but it's perfectly fine for you troll the AM shareholders thread? Are you an AM shareholder? If not, why are you even posting in that thread?

Do you have a problem with the relevant on-topic question that I asked?
blaiser
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 09, 2014, 10:44:47 PM
 #8596

What's the time-frame for Spondoolies next gen ASIC? Have you taped out yet? When are you guys expecting samples?

Every time I ask something about AM you come here. I think this is the third time (if I remember correctly) when you do this Smiley You are way too predictable.

Nice signature btw.

So what are you trying to say? That I can't put hardware related questions to Spondoolies in their hardware thread but it's perfectly fine for you troll the AM shareholders thread? Are you an AM shareholder? If not, why are you even posting in that thread?

Do you have a problem with the relevant on-topic question that I asked?

Ignored, a waste of thread space.

Hey man, can you spare some Teeth - GQZ1mXzbsviarDAjgGeVTRB5GmjyMtFj5N
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1002


View Profile
November 10, 2014, 12:02:02 AM
 #8597

So what are you trying to say? That I can't put hardware related questions to Spondoolies in their hardware thread but it's perfectly fine for you troll the AM shareholders thread? Are you an AM shareholder? If not, why are you even posting in that thread?

Do you have a problem with the relevant on-topic question that I asked?

Not a problem at all. I was just noticing a pattern. Why so angry?

H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1004



View Profile
November 10, 2014, 02:16:46 AM
 #8598

I would love one of those as well.
I have a feeling my garage and basement would not sound like an active aircraft hangar. LOL


I have a question. would it be possible to put say 3xSP31 inside of one of these:

http://www.acoustiproducts.com/en/ucoustic_active.asp

I would have the ducting setup aswell so that i can vent the hot air out of the building, i am also in a cold climate. I am sure that there must be many people here intrested in making it easier living with these machines. Grin

Yes, this has been done with 2-3 spondoolies

Thankyou  Smiley

I want the 24U one but its so heavy Sad No way I can move that thing.

ScaryHash
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 530
Merit: 501


View Profile
November 10, 2014, 05:00:39 AM
 #8599

We found out that dropping the SP20 package may cause the boards to shift.

We got complaints from about 2% of non palletes customers. Most of the units can be fixed at home by replacing the boards.

We halt individual package shipments for one week, until we'll solve the issue.

If you got such SP20, contact support@ for miner assembly guide. If the SP20 was actually damaged, we'll RMA.

Guy

Hi. I got my miner November 7th. Got it all plugged in and the 2nd board would cause a halt in cgminer. Miner would not hash. Eventually, I disabled all the ASICS on the 2nd board, and the miner would hash with only the first module.

Noticed that the boards sat at an angle inside the case, so I opened it up and re-aligned. The boards are not screwed in or secured with anything except some grooves raised up from the enclosure. Pretty cheap design, which is prone to board shifting if handled rough in transit.

After re-aligning, I manually enabled and disabled each ASIC on board 2, and figured out that ASIC 4 will not work under any voltage, the other ASICs on the board work fine. Getting 1300 GH/s with 7 ASICS...so not too bad at max 225w per module setting. I'll turn up the juice once all the problems have been worked out, hopefully.

Got an e-mail tonight from Barbara saying they will refund 0.12 BTC because the SP20s shipped late. I'm cool with that, so I thanked her and also told her to forward my diagnosis to tech support. Also filed a form for tech support asking for directions as to how to proceed. Requested they send me a replacement board.

I'd rather not ship the whole thing back and lose hashing time. I can do major surgery on just about any electronic device without a problem.

I have an SP10 Dawson also that has been going without a problem for months now. I can't really say I'm impressed with the SP20, because I'm so far pretty underwhelmed.

Firmware is still 2.5.6, not really sure about any other versions. Hopefully they will get all the bugs worked out soon.

ck
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 10, 2014, 06:40:39 AM
 #8600

We found out that dropping the SP20 package may cause the boards to shift.

We got complaints from about 2% of non palletes customers. Most of the units can be fixed at home by replacing the boards.

We halt individual package shipments for one week, until we'll solve the issue.

If you got such SP20, contact support@ for miner assembly guide. If the SP20 was actually damaged, we'll RMA.

Guy

Hi. I got my miner November 7th. Got it all plugged in and the 2nd board would cause a halt in cgminer. Miner would not hash. Eventually, I disabled all the ASICS on the 2nd board, and the miner would hash with only the first module.

Noticed that the boards sat at an angle inside the case, so I opened it up and re-aligned. The boards are not screwed in or secured with anything except some grooves raised up from the enclosure. Pretty cheap design, which is prone to board shifting if handled rough in transit.

After re-aligning, I manually enabled and disabled each ASIC on board 2, and figured out that ASIC 4 will not work under any voltage, the other ASICs on the board work fine. Getting 1300 GH/s with 7 ASICS...so not too bad at max 225w per module setting. I'll turn up the juice once all the problems have been worked out, hopefully.

Got an e-mail tonight from Barbara saying they will refund 0.12 BTC because the SP20s shipped late. I'm cool with that, so I thanked her and also told her to forward my diagnosis to tech support. Also filed a form for tech support asking for directions as to how to proceed. Requested they send me a replacement board.

I'd rather not ship the whole thing back and lose hashing time. I can do major surgery on just about any electronic device without a problem.

I have an SP10 Dawson also that has been going without a problem for months now. I can't really say I'm impressed with the SP20, because I'm so far pretty underwhelmed.

Firmware is still 2.5.6, not really sure about any other versions. Hopefully they will get all the bugs worked out soon.



Yup, I'm facing the exact same issue as you with the warped board. Barbara has also replied to my earlier email which included pictures of the board when I unpacked it saying that they are looking into it. Let's hope they are able to get back with a fix.

Cheers
Pages: « 1 ... 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 [430] 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 ... 726 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!