Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2019, 09:34:49 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 [457] 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 ... 726 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Spondoolies-Tech - carrier grade, data center ready mining rigs  (Read 1256645 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
mavericklm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
November 29, 2014, 11:00:26 AM
 #9121

2 miners at 746 watts is 1492watt, evga 1600w should have no problem with that load!

and a total of 2.7th/s!!!!!!!
1576445689
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576445689

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576445689
Reply with quote  #2

1576445689
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1576445689
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576445689

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576445689
Reply with quote  #2

1576445689
Report to moderator
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1035


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
November 29, 2014, 11:09:17 AM
 #9122

Guys, gals, dogs and miners, please behave. No need to get personal.

Guy

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
Bicknellski
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 29, 2014, 11:22:47 AM
 #9123

Guys, gals, dogs and miners, please behave. No need to get personal.

Guy

You and I both need to lose weight.

 Grin

Dogie trust abuse, spam, bullying, conspiracy posts & insults to forum members. Ask the mods or admins to move Dogie's spam or off topic stalking posts to the link above.
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 29, 2014, 11:41:18 AM
 #9124

that's the raskul household set for winter  Smiley
http://www.rgspix.com/SP20_004.jpg

Raskul,

You make the SP20 look like a household designer item with that window setting and the flower (There can't be many miners sat next to a wedding pic either)  Grin

What PSU are you using? Just pulled the trigger on a SP20, have a Corsair AX1500i on stand-by.




That corsair will do just fine mate.
I'm using an EVGA 1600 80+ gold and it's got LOADS of headroom, i could probably run 2x SP20 with it underclocked.

i think it fits right in here at home. My SP10's are in a datacentre and i feel no need to send the SP20 there. Maybe in spring next year i will, this thing has totally added warmth to the entire downstairs of my flat Smiley

1.5 SP20s, not 2 though. No 1600W PSU will 24/7 ~2150W.

indeed, which would be; of course, the case if I were running at full clock.
maybe you missed the bit from the other thread by Phil, where we have downclocked, SP20 running at 746w ~1.35TH/s

perhaps you are correct though, it may spike on occasion and if this was the case, a bigger PSU would be required to handle this, with extra headroom.
it is acknowledged that wattage from the wall is very rarely constant, even if SP-Tech rigs are the most stable and best with regards to  power-draw consistency.  

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2016



View Profile
November 29, 2014, 01:20:30 PM
 #9125

2 miners at 746 watts is 1492watt, evga 1600w should have no problem with that load!

and a total of 2.7th/s!!!!!!!


right now my 1 machine is doing 1368gh using 840 watts at the plug this is 0.61 ---- in a warm room

my 746 --  1350 numbers  or 0.55 can be achieved  but you sometimes have restart troubles at those settings.


when my second machine comes I will try to run 2 units on my evga 1600 p2  but I think it may be just short of being able to do it.

Dogie would have been more accurate  with 1.8 machines


if you can  get a server hp 2000 psu it will run 2 of these no issues.

  if you have  220 volts even easier


I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 29, 2014, 01:23:26 PM
 #9126

thanks again for using my affiliate link for your 2nd SP20 Phil.
appreciated.

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2016



View Profile
November 29, 2014, 02:46:11 PM
 #9127

thanks again for using my affiliate link for your 2nd SP20 Phil.
appreciated.


 NP

I sold off   3 s-3's   to make some  coin to pay for it.

  I am really tempted to buy a third.


I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
mtnksf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 29, 2014, 02:49:09 PM
 #9128

I am setting up my first SP20 but it is unstable and stop working after several minutes .  Undecided
My PSU is Enermax EPM1350EWT and had no problem to power 2 Antminer S3+'s.

What should I check to make SP20 running stable?

More questions.
Where can I get Users Guide? I found quick start guide only.
What is default SSH login/password?

wh00per
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 570
Merit: 500



View Profile
November 29, 2014, 03:36:23 PM
Last edit: November 29, 2014, 04:15:03 PM by wh00per
 #9129

I am setting up my first SP20 but it is unstable and stop working after several minutes .  Undecided
My PSU is Enermax EPM1350EWT and had no problem to power 2 Antminer S3+'s.

What should I check to make SP20 running stable?

More questions.
Where can I get Users Guide? I found quick start guide only.
What is default SSH login/password?



ssh is root/root
webui is admin/admin

Make sure you get something which can cover the specs: Power Consumption: 1100 watts at the wall with a Gold rated, 90% efficiency PSU suggested
Try to power it from 220V (6.5 A max) for better efficiency. If using 110V you might need 2 PSUs, as one will draw close to 14A from the wall and the efficiency is not that great.

The Enermax EPM1350EWT is spec'd as follows: +3.3V@24A, +5V@24A, +12V1@20A, +12V2@20A, +12V3@30A, +12V4@30A, +12V5@30A, +12V6@30A, -12V@0.5A, +5VSB@3A
Make sure you don't use the PCI-E 20A outlets, use the bold ones.
Make sure the connectors there have 16AWG wires. Do not fall for thinner ones. Those get hot. Last resort, see Roadstress' post below.

One S3+ is about 355 Watt at the wall. Two of them is double Smiley the SP20 has almost double the hash of your earlier setup with a slightly better efficiency when fine tuned. Expect almost double of the power requirements (i.e. the equivalent of about 3.5 x S3+ units). GUIDE? Ask here , you will get answers.



CSA/cUL Certified Power Distribution Panels - Basic, Switched, Metered. 1-3 phases. Up to 600V. NMC:N4F9qvHz11BHcc4nh1LCJFsrZhA1EWgVwj
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1002


View Profile
November 29, 2014, 03:50:50 PM
 #9130

I am setting up my first SP20 but it is unstable and stop working after several minutes .  Undecided

Try lowering your miner PSU limits.

H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2016



View Profile
November 29, 2014, 05:09:21 PM
 #9131

I am setting up my first SP20 but it is unstable and stop working after several minutes .  Undecided

Try lowering your miner PSU limits.

do this  above:

right now my settings  are:

copy them use them  note make your fan 70 not 50   these settings are under clocked  they give me 740 watts and 1313 gh hash.  you should be stable with these numbers.  if you are  good then try to creep them up a bit.  or just leave them as they are very power efficient settings.  I can stay between .55 watts and .6 watt with under clocking





I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
slymn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 29, 2014, 05:17:23 PM
 #9132

@Spondoolies-Tech

I will order an SP20.
Do you send the billing (receipt) on the shipping box?
I ask it for the customs control in my country .
They ask for billing or a paying proof (paypal or credit card).
So a billing will be easy for the clearance.
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 29, 2014, 05:17:54 PM
 #9133

thanks again for using my affiliate link for your 2nd SP20 Phil.
appreciated.


 NP

I sold off   3 s-3's   to make some  coin to pay for it.

  I am really tempted to buy a third.



hehe i'm too lazy to be bothered packaging up my old miners, so i've never sold on anything.
everything from: a box of old graphics cards - 130nm (shitty) blades - bfl singles, all now powered down i'm waiting til BTC block rewards are 3.125 then i', going to power it all back up again and rule the world  Grin
That same cupboard upstairs is literally FULL of old boxes.

Mrs Raskul thinks i'm storing them in case she kicks me out in the street and I need a cardboard house to live in.

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
edonkey
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1150
Merit: 1004



View Profile
November 29, 2014, 05:27:14 PM
 #9134

I'm interested in replacing two S3s with a SP20. The SP20 would be deployed at a data center where we have 208 volt power and active cooling. Power consumption, cooling, and fan noise are not a concern.

My hope is to reuse my two CX750M PS units that are currently driving the S3s. My question is how far can I safely over clock an SP20 with these PS units?

The Spondoolies site (which references the CX750M in their testing) recommends a 20% power reserve. So theoretically 1200 watts out of 1500 should be usable.

In an earlier post, someone indicated that overclocking to 1.8 THz consumed 1200 watts. But I don't know if that was at the wall or on the PSUs.

I've looked at the Spondoolies documentation, but the only information I could find was how to use their GUI to specify power parameters for overclocking. The information is pretty basic and sparse where it comes to actually tuning a unit for performance. Note that this was for the SP30; I couldn't find the SP20 User Guide on their site, but I assume that the configuration GUI is largely the same across all their products.

I'd be interested in any real world experience that people have had with their SP20s that would help me estimate how far I can safely push it with two CX750M PSUs.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.

Was I helpful?   BTC: 37HQFRi9qCPaWKmaD4R5F5kbLqHA1yuQyV
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 29, 2014, 05:32:53 PM
 #9135

I'm interested in replacing two S3s with a SP20. The SP20 would be deployed at a data center where we have 208 volt power and active cooling. Power consumption, cooling, and fan noise are not a concern.

My hope is to reuse my two CX750M PS units that are currently driving the S3s. My question is how far can I safely over clock an SP20 with these PS units?

The Spondoolies site (which references the CX750M in their testing) recommends a 20% power reserve. So theoretically 1200 watts out of 1500 should be usable.

In an earlier post, someone indicated that overclocking to 1.8 THz consumed 1200 watts. But I don't know if that was at the wall or on the PSUs.

I've looked at the Spondoolies documentation, but the only information I could find was how to use their GUI to specify power parameters for overclocking. The information is pretty basic and sparse where it comes to actually tuning a unit for performance. Note that this was for the SP30; I couldn't find the SP20 User Guide on their site, but I assume that the configuration GUI is largely the same across all their products.

I'd be interested in any real world experience that people have had with their SP20s that would help me estimate how far I can safely push it with two CX750M PSUs.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.


SP-Tech GUI is pretty much standard across all of their miners - those PSU will be fine with an SP20 and you will see in the GUI that you are able to limit the watts to draw from the PSU. It's actually so easy, even I could do it*!

*i'm renowned for being a 'switch it on and leave it' kind of guy   Wink

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2016



View Profile
November 29, 2014, 05:56:14 PM
 #9136

I'm interested in replacing two S3s with a SP20. The SP20 would be deployed at a data center where we have 208 volt power and active cooling. Power consumption, cooling, and fan noise are not a concern.

My hope is to reuse my two CX750M PS units that are currently driving the S3s. My question is how far can I safely over clock an SP20 with these PS units?

The Spondoolies site (which references the CX750M in their testing) recommends a 20% power reserve. So theoretically 1200 watts out of 1500 should be usable.

In an earlier post, someone indicated that overclocking to 1.8 THz consumed 1200 watts. But I don't know if that was at the wall or on the PSUs.

I've looked at the Spondoolies documentation, but the only information I could find was how to use their GUI to specify power parameters for overclocking. The information is pretty basic and sparse where it comes to actually tuning a unit for performance. Note that this was for the SP30; I couldn't find the SP20 User Guide on their site, but I assume that the configuration GUI is largely the same across all their products.

I'd be interested in any real world experience that people have had with their SP20s that would help me estimate how far I can safely push it with two CX750M PSUs.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.

you can set the psu settings as high as 288 for each board.  the real  question for you is the cables on your psu do they handle a draw of 288 watts.  I know evga 1300 watt and evga 1600 watt can be set to 288 and not melt.

my guess is your units cables will set to 250 watts  and you will get about 1550- 1650 gh out of the machine.

you do know that setting to 180 watts   gets you 1320-1350gh at around 740-765 watts.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
jackbox
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1024



View Profile
November 29, 2014, 06:12:13 PM
 #9137

I'm interested in replacing two S3s with a SP20. The SP20 would be deployed at a data center where we have 208 volt power and active cooling. Power consumption, cooling, and fan noise are not a concern.

My hope is to reuse my two CX750M PS units that are currently driving the S3s. My question is how far can I safely over clock an SP20 with these PS units?

The Spondoolies site (which references the CX750M in their testing) recommends a 20% power reserve. So theoretically 1200 watts out of 1500 should be usable.

In an earlier post, someone indicated that overclocking to 1.8 THz consumed 1200 watts. But I don't know if that was at the wall or on the PSUs.

I've looked at the Spondoolies documentation, but the only information I could find was how to use their GUI to specify power parameters for overclocking. The information is pretty basic and sparse where it comes to actually tuning a unit for performance. Note that this was for the SP30; I couldn't find the SP20 User Guide on their site, but I assume that the configuration GUI is largely the same across all their products.

I'd be interested in any real world experience that people have had with their SP20s that would help me estimate how far I can safely push it with two CX750M PSUs.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.

you can set the psu settings as high as 288 for each board.  the real  question for you is the cables on your psu do they handle a draw of 288 watts.  I know evga 1300 watt and evga 1600 watt can be set to 288 and not melt.

my guess is your units cables will set to 250 watts  and you will get about 1550- 1650 gh out of the machine.

you do know that setting to 180 watts   gets you 1320-1350gh at around 740-765 watts.

Not melt, but how hot do they get? I have a 750W PSU running on an Atminer S3+ and the cables can get warm to the touch. At 288 watts they must get really hot.

Buy a Trezor and Protect your BTC, BCH, BTG, DASH, LTC, DGB, ZEC, ETH and ETC from hackers.
If I was helpful please buy me a coffee BTC: 1DWK7vBaxcTC5Wd2nQwLGEoy8xdFVzGKLK  BTG: AWvN1iBqCUqG2tEh3XoVvRbdcGrAzfBBpW
If I was helpful please buy me a burger XVG: DGYWTLtcGh4mvoG6B2yifakeP2W24P4cco  DGB: DLASV6CUQpGtGSyaVz5FYuu5YxZ17MoGQz
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2016



View Profile
November 29, 2014, 06:31:12 PM
 #9138

I'm interested in replacing two S3s with a SP20. The SP20 would be deployed at a data center where we have 208 volt power and active cooling. Power consumption, cooling, and fan noise are not a concern.

My hope is to reuse my two CX750M PS units that are currently driving the S3s. My question is how far can I safely over clock an SP20 with these PS units?

The Spondoolies site (which references the CX750M in their testing) recommends a 20% power reserve. So theoretically 1200 watts out of 1500 should be usable.

In an earlier post, someone indicated that overclocking to 1.8 THz consumed 1200 watts. But I don't know if that was at the wall or on the PSUs.

I've looked at the Spondoolies documentation, but the only information I could find was how to use their GUI to specify power parameters for overclocking. The information is pretty basic and sparse where it comes to actually tuning a unit for performance. Note that this was for the SP30; I couldn't find the SP20 User Guide on their site, but I assume that the configuration GUI is largely the same across all their products.

I'd be interested in any real world experience that people have had with their SP20s that would help me estimate how far I can safely push it with two CX750M PSUs.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.

you can set the psu settings as high as 288 for each board.  the real  question for you is the cables on your psu do they handle a draw of 288 watts.  I know evga 1300 watt and evga 1600 watt can be set to 288 and not melt.

my guess is your units cables will set to 250 watts  and you will get about 1550- 1650 gh out of the machine.

you do know that setting to 180 watts   gets you 1320-1350gh at around 740-765 watts.

Not melt, but how hot do they get? I have a 750W PSU running on an Atminer S3+ and the cables can get warm to the touch. At 288 watts they must get really hot.

I would not go to 288 on those psu's I would do only 225 to 250. 

I have done lots of testing with egva 1300 and evga 1600. 

in my house the fan noise is an issue and the gear will got hot and suck down more  power  when you go to 250 to 288. watt settings.

since it is my house and I am a safety first guy  have no worries doing the lower settings of 180 watts.

I guess what I am saying is I do not believe the cxm 750 can do more then 250 setting   long term. 

I have been mining since 2012 the gpu world and I have overheated psu wires. more then once.

I do think you can set  250 x 4 = 1000 watts at the sp20 about 1100 watts at the psu plugs and run the gear at 1600-1700 gh

I do not think those wires can do the 288 x 4 setting about  1152 at the sp20 and about 1275 at the psu.  but  I did not test a cxm only the evga's
  I have had cxm 750's and I think they are just a little less hefty wire wise then the evga 1300 or 1600.

the amount of extra hash at 250 vs 288  is not worth it for you… but I am only one guy with an opinion.  maybe someone else has exactly the setup you are asking about.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
edonkey
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1150
Merit: 1004



View Profile
November 29, 2014, 06:42:48 PM
 #9139

you can set the psu settings as high as 288 for each board.  the real  question for you is the cables on your psu do they handle a draw of 288 watts.  I know evga 1300 watt and evga 1600 watt can be set to 288 and not melt.

my guess is your units cables will set to 250 watts  and you will get about 1550- 1650 gh out of the machine.

you do know that setting to 180 watts   gets you 1320-1350gh at around 740-765 watts.

Not melt, but how hot do they get? I have a 750W PSU running on an Atminer S3+ and the cables can get warm to the touch. At 288 watts they must get really hot.

On my batch 3 S3s the cables from my CX750M PSUs have never been warm to the touch. This is with one PSU per S3 and all 4 connectors. I'm overclocking both S3s, but only to a frequency of 237.5 because that was the sweet spot. I don't know what the S3 draw is at that frequency, but I some people have reported it at around 400W at the wall.

I've searched the web and the Corsair site for details on what the CX750M cables are supposed to handle and haven't found any information.

Was I helpful?   BTC: 37HQFRi9qCPaWKmaD4R5F5kbLqHA1yuQyV
edonkey
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1150
Merit: 1004



View Profile
November 29, 2014, 07:17:36 PM
 #9140

I would not go to 288 on those psu's I would do only 225 to 250. 

I have done lots of testing with egva 1300 and evga 1600. 

in my house the fan noise is an issue and the gear will got hot and suck down more  power  when you go to 250 to 288. watt settings.

since it is my house and I am a safety first guy  have no worries doing the lower settings of 180 watts.

I guess what I am saying is I do not believe the cxm 750 can do more then 250 setting   long term. 

I have been mining since 2012 the gpu world and I have overheated psu wires. more then once.

I do think you can set  250 x 4 = 1000 watts at the sp20 about 1100 watts at the psu plugs and run the gear at 1600-1700 gh

I do not think those wires can do the 288 x 4 setting about  1152 at the sp20 and about 1275 at the psu.  but  I did not test a cxm only the evga's
  I have had cxm 750's and I think they are just a little less hefty wire wise then the evga 1300 or 1600.

the amount of extra hash at 250 vs 288  is not worth it for you… but I am only one guy with an opinion.  maybe someone else has exactly the setup you are asking about.

Thanks for getting back to me. Since my SP20 will be at a data center where we have fixed power costs, I don't care about how much power the unit takes or how loud the fans are. I can see that your situation at home is different, so under clocking is interesting for you.

But I think I'll take your advice and play it conservative for now with 250.

Was I helpful?   BTC: 37HQFRi9qCPaWKmaD4R5F5kbLqHA1yuQyV
Pages: « 1 ... 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 [457] 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 ... 726 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!