Bitcoin Forum
October 16, 2019, 08:48:42 AM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 [458] 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 ... 726 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Spondoolies-Tech - carrier grade, data center ready mining rigs  (Read 1256293 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
mtnksf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 29, 2014, 07:43:46 PM
 #9141

This setting works fine so far. Thank you for the information.

I am setting up my first SP20 but it is unstable and stop working after several minutes .  Undecided

Try lowering your miner PSU limits.

do this  above:

right now my settings  are:

copy them use them  note make your fan 70 not 50   these settings are under clocked  they give me 740 watts and 1313 gh hash.  you should be stable with these numbers.  if you are  good then try to creep them up a bit.  or just leave them as they are very power efficient settings.  I can stay between .55 watts and .6 watt with under clocking

http://imagize[Suspicious link removed]ageshack.us/v2/1280x1024q90/540/dSICRD.png


http://imagize[Suspicious link removed]ageshack.us/v2/1280x1024q90/538/QOp0Cx.png
1571215722
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571215722

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571215722
Reply with quote  #2

1571215722
Report to moderator
1571215722
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571215722

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571215722
Reply with quote  #2

1571215722
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1571215722
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571215722

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571215722
Reply with quote  #2

1571215722
Report to moderator
mtnksf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 29, 2014, 08:18:56 PM
 #9142

Thank you.

SP20 works fine when downclocked and undervoltaged.
I have 110V power only and use PCI-E connector comes from PSU.
Do I need custom 16 AWG cables to work SP20 with default settings?


ssh is root/root
webui is admin/admin

Make sure you get something which can cover the specs: Power Consumption: 1100 watts at the wall with a Gold rated, 90% efficiency PSU suggested
Try to power it from 220V (6.5 A max) for better efficiency. If using 110V you might need 2 PSUs, as one will draw close to 14A from the wall and the efficiency is not that great.

The Enermax EPM1350EWT is spec'd as follows: +3.3V@24A, +5V@24A, +12V1@20A, +12V2@20A, +12V3@30A, +12V4@30A, +12V5@30A, +12V6@30A, -12V@0.5A, +5VSB@3A
Make sure you don't use the PCI-E 20A outlets, use the bold ones.
Make sure the connectors there have 16AWG wires. Do not fall for thinner ones. Those get hot. Last resort, see Roadstress' post below.

One S3+ is about 355 Watt at the wall. Two of them is double Smiley the SP20 has almost double the hash of your earlier setup with a slightly better efficiency when fine tuned. Expect almost double of the power requirements (i.e. the equivalent of about 3.5 x S3+ units). GUIDE? Ask here , you will get answers.

klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
November 29, 2014, 08:53:41 PM
 #9143


Not melt, but how hot do they get? I have a 750W PSU running on an Atminer S3+ and the cables can get warm to the touch. At 288 watts they must get really hot.
Assuming you have one connector per blade, each connector has only ~180-200W. Almost certainly those cables would npot support 250W+ without having a fan directed at the wiring to cool it.

when possible, 16awg wiring is a must. It is capable of 250-320W per pcie connector whereas 18awg is only good for 180-240W

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
pak13
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 29, 2014, 09:13:27 PM
 #9144

that's the raskul household set for winter  Smiley
http://www.rgspix.com/SP20_004.jpg

Raskul,

You make the SP20 look like a household designer item with that window setting and the flower (There can't be many miners sat next to a wedding pic either)  Grin

What PSU are you using? Just pulled the trigger on a SP20, have a Corsair AX1500i on stand-by.




That corsair will do just fine mate.
I'm using an EVGA 1600 80+ gold and it's got LOADS of headroom, i could probably run 2x SP20 with it underclocked.

i think it fits right in here at home. My SP10's are in a datacentre and i feel no need to send the SP20 there. Maybe in spring next year i will, this thing has totally added warmth to the entire downstairs of my flat Smiley

1.5 SP20s, not 2 though. No 1600W PSU will 24/7 ~2150W.

Dogie he said "underclocked". ie down to somewhere around 746W each.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1934



View Profile
November 29, 2014, 09:40:19 PM
 #9145

This setting works fine so far. Thank you for the information.

I am setting up my first SP20 but it is unstable and stop working after several minutes .  Undecided

Try lowering your miner PSU limits.

do this  above:

right now my settings  are:

copy them use them  note make your fan 70 not 50   these settings are under clocked  they give me 740 watts and 1313 gh hash.  you should be stable with these numbers.  if you are  good then try to creep them up a bit.  or just leave them as they are very power efficient settings.  I can stay between .55 watts and .6 watt with under clocking






good I am glad they work for you..   this sp20 works really well if underclocked  .  I ordered a second and kind of want to order a third one.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1934



View Profile
November 29, 2014, 11:15:45 PM
 #9146

I need  SP20 software img to download .

After installing  firmware version: 2.4.22,  both my yesterday arrived  SP20,  thinking that they are SP10 Dawson, and the only software versions for download is  1.5.10 - TEST VERSION and 1.5.8.

Current firmware version: 2.4.22
When I use the automatic software update, then I get the message:  The latest Spondoolies software already installed.

http://www.perearstike.ee/avatar/SP20.SP10.jpg
http://www.perearstike.ee/avatar/SP10.SP20.jpg

What does the error - LOOP[1] OFF (test serial failed or something)
http://www.perearstike.ee/avatar/serial.failed.jpg

EDIT.

When I put it it the SD card with sp20-sd-boot , I get the message Current firmware version: 2.4.22  and still the only software versions for download is  1.5.10 - TEST VERSION and 1.5.8.
and the first page is from SP10 Dawson.
Exactly the same is with SD card recovery sp20-recovery.

it is Saturday  support is closed.  they are open Sunday to Thursday.  Post in a few hours for support.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Ski72
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

Kinex - The New Frontier


View Profile
November 30, 2014, 01:12:59 AM
 #9147

thanks again for using my affiliate link for your 2nd SP20 Phil.
appreciated.


 NP

I sold off   3 s-3's   to make some  coin to pay for it.

  I am really tempted to buy a third.



where did you unload them phil?  I have a few S-3's that I'd like to trade in myself ...  Cheesy

Please help support our disabled veterans - support the *DAV*
1P8CuGjdAbnxRQxyHqwxrEq8iTyD5UgAyi
As a 100% service connected disabled Navy Veteran, every bit helps! Wink
Barbara123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 30, 2014, 07:26:23 AM
 #9148

I was specifically referring to barabara, who in the emails where i asked for a discount neglected to mention any sale and in fact advised me to buy asap...

would it not THEN have been logical to mention there is a sale starting imminently...?




OK, so will you (SPT) honor the 100USD discount seeing as my order is still    'pending & unfulfilled'   $940.00   ?





Yes, we will honor the $100. Please e-mail me at sales@spondoolies-tech.com.  Barbara
zvisha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
November 30, 2014, 09:35:18 AM
 #9149

I need  SP20 software img to download .

After installing  firmware version: 2.4.22,  both my yesterday arrived  SP20,  thinking that they are SP10 Dawson, and the only software versions for download is  1.5.10 - TEST VERSION and 1.5.8.

Current firmware version: 2.4.22
When I use the automatic software update, then I get the message:  The latest Spondoolies software already installed.

http://www.perearstike.ee/avatar/SP20.SP10.jpg
http://www.perearstike.ee/avatar/SP10.SP20.jpg

What does the error - LOOP[1] OFF (test serial failed or something)
http://www.perearstike.ee/avatar/serial.failed.jpg

EDIT.

When I put it it the SD card with sp20-sd-boot , I get the message Current firmware version: 2.4.22  and still the only software versions for download is  1.5.10 - TEST VERSION and 1.5.8.
and the first page is from SP10 Dawson.
Exactly the same is with SD card recovery sp20-recovery.

it is Saturday  support is closed.  they are open Sunday to Thursday.  Post in a few hours for support.


Your version does not recognise VPD as SP20. We will fix this, but in the mean-time there is a simple way to fix this:

1) ssh into the unit
2) type "echo SP2x > /model_id; echo SP20 > /model_name;" 
3) Do FW upgrade (2.5.27)

Update me if this worked.
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 30, 2014, 11:48:13 AM
 #9150



Your version does not recognise VPD as SP20. We will fix this, but in the mean-time there is a simple way to fix this:

1) ssh into the unit
2) type "echo SP2x > /model_id; echo SP20 > /model_name;"  
3) Do FW upgrade (2.5.27)

Update me if this worked.

echo SP2x > /model_id; echo SP20 >      /model_name;  not found

too many spaces between..?

Quote
SP20 >      /model_name;

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 30, 2014, 12:12:29 PM
 #9151



Your version does not recognise VPD as SP20. We will fix this, but in the mean-time there is a simple way to fix this:

1) ssh into the unit
2) type "echo SP2x > /model_id; echo SP20 > /model_name;"  
3) Do FW upgrade (2.5.27)

Update me if this worked.

echo SP2x > /model_id; echo SP20 >      /model_name;  not found

too many spaces between..?

Quote
SP20 >      /model_name;

No.
http://www.perearstike.ee/avatar/not.found.jpg

that screen shot shot you have put 3 spaces?
i dunno, i'm not that technically minded, i hope you get it sorted

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
Biffa
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2030
Merit: 1068



View Profile
November 30, 2014, 12:16:49 PM
 #9152



Your version does not recognise VPD as SP20. We will fix this, but in the mean-time there is a simple way to fix this:

1) ssh into the unit
2) type "echo SP2x > /model_id; echo SP20 > /model_name;"  
3) Do FW upgrade (2.5.27)

Update me if this worked.

echo SP2x > /model_id; echo SP20 >      /model_name;  not found

too many spaces between..?

Quote
SP20 >      /model_name;

No.
http://www.perearstike.ee/avatar/not.found.jpg

Don't type the word "type" and don't put quotes around it either.

At the command prompt just put:

Code:
echo SP2x > /model_id; echo SP20 > /model_name;


Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
November 30, 2014, 12:27:56 PM
 #9153

Does Spondoolies ship to the US?  I'm trying to place an order to the east coast of the US and I receive this on checkout:

Unfortunately there is no Shipping Rate available for your destination and/or weight of your cart.

Huh

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 30, 2014, 12:29:17 PM
 #9154

Does Spondoolies ship to the US?  I'm trying to place an order to the east coast of the US and I receive this on checkout:

Unfortunately there is no Shipping Rate available for your destination and/or weight of your cart.

Huh

M

they do, but i think philipma had a similar problem, not sure how he fixed the issue, perhaps it was a problem on the website side...

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
November 30, 2014, 12:32:03 PM
 #9155

Does Spondoolies ship to the US?  I'm trying to place an order to the east coast of the US and I receive this on checkout:

Unfortunately there is no Shipping Rate available for your destination and/or weight of your cart.

Huh

M
Please try again

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
Tupsu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1003



View Profile
November 30, 2014, 12:47:54 PM
 #9156


Don't type the word "type" and don't put quotes around it either.

At the command prompt just put:

Code:
echo SP2x > /model_id; echo SP20 > /model_name;



Too complicated for me.
Does the model name must be model_name
Does the model id must be  miner-FL1448081742  or model_id

I'm better waiting for the software to correct this mistake.
One SP20 does not work at all, and the second miner Mining Rate: 1727.35Ghs which is great result.

mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
November 30, 2014, 01:01:46 PM
 #9157

Does Spondoolies ship to the US?  I'm trying to place an order to the east coast of the US and I receive this on checkout:

Unfortunately there is no Shipping Rate available for your destination and/or weight of your cart.

Huh

M
Please try again

Thanks.  It works now.  But I'm confused. 

First of it, is the deal through Monday, or until Monday, meaning through Sunday?

Second, it says "$695 shipped".  But on checkout, it wants to add $119 in shipping?  Which is it?

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
zvisha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
November 30, 2014, 01:02:02 PM
 #9158


Don't type the word "type" and don't put quotes around it either.

At the command prompt just put:

Code:
echo SP2x > /model_id; echo SP20 > /model_name;



Too complicated for me.
Does the model name must be model_name
Does the model id must be  miner-FL1448081742  or model_id

I'm better waiting for the software to correct this mistake.
One SP20 does not work at all, and the second miner Mining Rate: 1727.35Ghs which is great result.



Please follow the following instructions in the same way you followed them last time:

1) ssh into the unit
2) echo SP2x > /model_id; echo SP20 > /model_name;
3) Do FW upgrade using Web

zvisha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
November 30, 2014, 01:18:04 PM
 #9159

Ok, we updated the "sd recovery" image to support all SP20 types correctly.
Please download
http://storage.googleapis.com/spond_firmware/spond_images_sp20.zip
and follow instructions
http://www.spondoolies-tech.com/blogs/technical-blog/13098521-sp10-sp2x-sp3x-recovery-sd-card-boot-sd-card-creation-instructions
again if you have SP20 with identity crisis.

Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
November 30, 2014, 01:28:29 PM
 #9160

Does Spondoolies ship to the US?  I'm trying to place an order to the east coast of the US and I receive this on checkout:

Unfortunately there is no Shipping Rate available for your destination and/or weight of your cart.

Huh

M
Please try again

Thanks.  It works now.  But I'm confused. 

First of it, is the deal through Monday, or until Monday, meaning through Sunday?

Second, it says "$695 shipped".  But on checkout, it wants to add $119 in shipping?  Which is it?

M

The deal will be available until the end of the day on Monday.

Whenever we have room available in the data center we can offer hosting for the units. in the case of "Cyber Monday Special Price: SP20 Jackson November Batch 2 - Shipped" is an indication that the unit is designated for shipping, not hosting.
Shipping charges are only included for the SP20 Mini Farm deal.

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
Pages: « 1 ... 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 [458] 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 ... 726 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!