Bitcoin Forum
November 14, 2019, 09:46:52 PM *
News: Help collect the most notable posts made over the last 10 years.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 [453] 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 ... 726 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Spondoolies-Tech - carrier grade, data center ready mining rigs  (Read 1256306 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
November 27, 2014, 06:38:06 AM
 #9041

I can't seem to order an sp20E or 2 sp20E's  the cart tells me no shipping for my address. 

I purchased 1 last week and was looking to get 2 more. Any info on how get the shipping  to  work would help

same here, finally was going to pull the trigger after talkin myself into it all day.. then wasnt able to
You can try again, we solved the issue.

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
1573768012
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573768012

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573768012
Reply with quote  #2

1573768012
Report to moderator
1573768012
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573768012

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573768012
Reply with quote  #2

1573768012
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin Forum is turning 10 years old! Join the community in sharing and exploring the notable posts made over the years.
1573768012
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573768012

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573768012
Reply with quote  #2

1573768012
Report to moderator
1573768012
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573768012

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573768012
Reply with quote  #2

1573768012
Report to moderator
1573768012
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573768012

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573768012
Reply with quote  #2

1573768012
Report to moderator
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
November 27, 2014, 08:37:48 AM
 #9042

https://www.cryptocoinsnews.com/review-spondoolies-tech-sp20-jackson-1-7-ths-bitcoin-miner-small-powerful/

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 27, 2014, 08:40:23 AM
 #9043


I can't see there being many of these left soon. how many batches are you building of SP20 please?

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
mavericklm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
November 27, 2014, 10:48:35 AM
Last edit: November 27, 2014, 01:41:07 PM by mavericklm
 #9044

SP20, can it be powered from more than 1 psu? like 2 psu/ blades?
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
November 27, 2014, 11:17:42 AM
 #9045

I'm very happy with my SP20's performance with p2pool, it's steady and to spec. I do have a couple of questions though, if someone can help me out:

I want to experiment with the -queue setting, as from my experience p2pool likes this set to zero & reduces the DOA/stale rate. I presume that as there is no flag in the cgminer command already - it is using the default setting of 1? When I add the command "queue":"0" to cgminer via ssh & restart the miner, the queue flag is displayed on the cgminer pools page, but with no value stated underneath, instead of showing 0. Is this a bug, or am I unable to use the queue command on the SP20?

Also, on the asics stats page, am I correct in thinking that board 0 corresponds to loop 0, board 1 to loop 1, etc? I've noticed that loop 0 & 2 are running at a lower temp than loops 1 & 3 - so was wondering if I can increase the watts to those loops/boards via the settings page? Or do the watts have to be the same for all 4 boards (power units on the settings page)?

Thanks in advance  Smiley

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
zvisha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
November 27, 2014, 11:26:36 AM
 #9046

Some PSUs for SP20 need this:

http://marcomiltenburg.com/2011/09/18/how-to-test-an-atx-power-supply/
zvisha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
November 27, 2014, 11:29:10 AM
 #9047

I'm very happy with my SP20's performance with p2pool, it's steady and to spec. I do have a couple of questions though, if someone can help me out:

I want to experiment with the -queue setting, as from my experience p2pool likes this set to zero & reduces the DOA/stale rate. I presume that as there is no flag in the cgminer command already - it is using the default setting of 1? When I add the command "queue":"0" to cgminer via ssh & restart the miner, the queue flag is displayed on the cgminer pools page, but with no value stated underneath, instead of showing 0. Is this a bug, or am I unable to use the queue command on the SP20?
You can change params in /etc/cgminer.conf. You can also replace cgminer in /etc/bin/ with custom cgminer, or with script that will call any excecutible with any parameters. I am not experienced with cgminer in p2pool to help beyond that.

Also, on the asics stats page, am I correct in thinking that board 0 corresponds to loop 0, board 1 to loop 1, etc? I've noticed that loop 0 & 2 are running at a lower temp than loops 1 & 3 - so was wondering if I can increase the watts to those loops/boards via the settings page? Or do the watts have to be the same for all 4 boards (power units on the settings page)?
There are 4 virtual boards in SP20, and the back boards (1/3) are throttled more in temp over 17C because they are not getting cool air. Increase fans or decrease ambient temp, if possible.

Thanks in advance  Smiley


Inline.
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
November 27, 2014, 11:39:07 AM
 #9048

I'm very happy with my SP20's performance with p2pool, it's steady and to spec. I do have a couple of questions though, if someone can help me out:

I want to experiment with the -queue setting, as from my experience p2pool likes this set to zero & reduces the DOA/stale rate. I presume that as there is no flag in the cgminer command already - it is using the default setting of 1? When I add the command "queue":"0" to cgminer via ssh & restart the miner, the queue flag is displayed on the cgminer pools page, but with no value stated underneath, instead of showing 0. Is this a bug, or am I unable to use the queue command on the SP20?
You can change params in /etc/cgminer.conf. You can also replace cgminer in /etc/bin/ with custom cgminer, or with script that will call any excecutible with any parameters. I am not experienced with cgminer in p2pool to help beyond that.

Also, on the asics stats page, am I correct in thinking that board 0 corresponds to loop 0, board 1 to loop 1, etc? I've noticed that loop 0 & 2 are running at a lower temp than loops 1 & 3 - so was wondering if I can increase the watts to those loops/boards via the settings page? Or do the watts have to be the same for all 4 boards (power units on the settings page)?
There are 4 virtual boards in SP20, and the back boards (1/3) are throttled more in temp over 17C because they are not getting cool air. Increase fans or decrease ambient temp, if possible.

Thanks in advance  Smiley

Inline.

Hi zvisha,

Inline? Does that mean the watts must be the same for all 4 power inputs?

Thanks again  Smiley

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2646
Merit: 1964



View Profile
November 27, 2014, 12:26:50 PM
 #9049

I can't seem to order an sp20E or 2 sp20E's  the cart tells me no shipping for my address. 

I purchased 1 last week and was looking to get 2 more. Any info on how get the shipping  to  work would help

same here, finally was going to pull the trigger after talkin myself into it all day.. then wasnt able to
You can try again, we solved the issue.


same problem as before   and I am using the address you sent the first one to me.


I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
November 27, 2014, 02:30:21 PM
 #9050

same problem as before   and I am using the address you sent the first one to me.
Please test again. If the problem persists: clear cookies, use another browser or incognito mode.

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
Tupsu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1003



View Profile
November 27, 2014, 03:17:21 PM
 #9051



How and when can I purchase SP20 with price $695?

"...They are also going to have a Bitcoin Black Friday special that will
bring the price down to $695 and run through Cyber Monday...."

raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 27, 2014, 03:19:41 PM
 #9052



How and when can I purchase SP20 with price $695?

"...They are also going to have a Bitcoin Black Friday special that will
bring the price down to $695 and run through Cyber Monday...."

tomorrow. Friday til Monday. However, i have a sneaking feeling that batch won't last til monday and will sell out pretty quickly.
it's an excellent price.

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
wh00per
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 570
Merit: 500



View Profile
November 27, 2014, 03:26:15 PM
 #9053

I have an Emerson 1200 PSU failure .. what would be the easiest way to contact SPT for warranty?
The PSU green LED light does not power up anymore. I tried to SWAP them .. just powering the other part of the SP30.





CSA/cUL Certified Power Distribution Panels - Basic, Switched, Metered. 1-3 phases. Up to 600V. NMC:N4F9qvHz11BHcc4nh1LCJFsrZhA1EWgVwj
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 27, 2014, 03:44:42 PM
 #9054

can SP-Tech verify this product to have licence to use the rockerbox chips please?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=875392.msg9672447#msg9672447

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
jtoomim
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 819
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
November 27, 2014, 04:40:14 PM
 #9055

can SP-Tech verify this product to have licence to use the rockerbox chips please?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=875392.msg9672447#msg9672447
Relevant: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=521520.msg7983457#msg7983457

Hosting bitcoin miners for $65 to $80/kW/month on clean, cheap hydro power.
http://Toom.im
jtoomim
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 819
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
November 27, 2014, 04:40:59 PM
 #9056

I am at 1.5.8, I just reapplied it to see and it didn't make any difference. Once the intake temp drops to 0 or lower it stops hashing. I'll get about 100 shares processed and then it stops mining. After several minutes the entire unit will reboot and go through the same sequence.
This issue was fixed for SP10s in 1.5.10. I tested it over a week ago, and SP10s work fine on 1.5.10 in temperatures down to at least -10°C.

I recommend users of SP20s and SP3Xs try to keep their intake temperatures above 5°C, as we've noticed reliability issues at low temperatures. The current hypothesis is that thermal expansion coefficient mismatches in the ASIC package and hashboard PCB is causing solder joint fractures and separation at very low ambient temperatures.

Hosting bitcoin miners for $65 to $80/kW/month on clean, cheap hydro power.
http://Toom.im
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 27, 2014, 04:42:03 PM
 #9057


thanks, i'd been working away for a couple of months so tl;dr on a lot of stuff.
cheers!

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
November 27, 2014, 06:51:07 PM
 #9058

can SP-Tech verify this product to have licence to use the rockerbox chips please?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=875392.msg9672447#msg9672447
Confirmed. Waiting patiently to my sample.

Guy

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 27, 2014, 06:52:32 PM
 #9059

can SP-Tech verify this product to have licence to use the rockerbox chips please?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=875392.msg9672447#msg9672447
Confirmed. Waiting patiently to my sample.

Guy

great. i'm getting just the one for myself. 'lottery ticket' will solo mine with it Cheesy

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
November 27, 2014, 06:52:34 PM
 #9060

I have an Emerson 1200 PSU failure .. what would be the easiest way to contact SPT for warranty?
...
Email support@

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
Pages: « 1 ... 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 [453] 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 ... 726 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!