Bitcoin Forum
October 18, 2017, 07:51:02 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 [241] 242 243 244 245 246 247 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote AMD GPU Miner v10.2  (Read 1400703 times)
kirilvvbg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 205


View Profile
October 02, 2017, 08:38:40 PM
 #4801

New 10.2 is not good for all cards, it seems...

Just tested on my old Pitcairn R7 370 2GB
On v9.7 - 490-495 h/s
With new 10.2:
- if I start directly default -dmem tries 2.5+ GB of memory - obviously it doesn't work and miner gets stuck
- if I disable -dmem (-dmem 0), the best I can do is -h 832, but in this cases the h/s are only 475-480 (btw, Claymore - GPU0 must stay at -h 480, otherwise it crashes; but still gets these 480 h/s).
So it's not an improvement, but the opposite...

Unfortunately, good features and info of v10.2 cannot not be used... I'm sticking with 9.7...
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508313062
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508313062

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508313062
Reply with quote  #2

1508313062
Report to moderator
UnclWish
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 167


View Profile
October 02, 2017, 09:16:33 PM
 #4802

New 10.2 is not good for all cards, it seems...

Just tested on my old Pitcairn R7 370 2GB
On v9.7 - 490-495 h/s
With new 10.2:
- if I start directly default -dmem tries 2.5+ GB of memory - obviously it doesn't work and miner gets stuck
- if I disable -dmem (-dmem 0), the best I can do is -h 832, but in this cases the h/s are only 475-480 (btw, Claymore - GPU0 must stay at -h 480, otherwise it crashes; but still gets these 480 h/s).
So it's not an improvement, but the opposite...

Unfortunately, good features and info of v10.2 cannot not be used... I'm sticking with 9.7...
And 10.2 became very sensitive to overclocking. On my 270X 4Gb on 9.7 i have 490-495 h/s, on 10.2 with the same frequinces and -dmem 1 I have 530 h/s and many of incorrect shares. Try to reduce OC and have only 515 h/s almost without incorrect shares.
If I disable -dmem 1 setting it to 0 then I recieve only 480 h/s with the same -h 512 and OC parameters that on 9.7 gives 490.
T1Pimp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
October 02, 2017, 11:24:20 PM
 #4803

Sapphire Nitro+ RX 580's - 6

Current Cal Hashrate (Nanopool): 6,300.0 H/s (or 1050 per card)
Claymore output: 5140 H/s (avg 856 per card)

Coreclock: 1380 (if I try for 1390 it hangs)
Memclock: 2250
Power: ~115w per card
-h: 1800 (default)
Temp: 58-60c
Drivers: Blockchain beta

Changing the -h flag in any way (other than the default of -h 1800) provides worse results or restarts. Attempting to set voltage control hangs/bootloops. I had to set my core clock lower with v10.x.

For comparison, when running 9.7 I would get would get average of 5009 H/s, ~129w /card, temp 62c with
Coreclock: 1425
Memclock: 2250
-h: 2030
Mem and core volt: 875
Power: ~129w/card
Temp: 62c


Dangerous_Mind
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 12:00:25 AM
 #4804

Some things to check.

- One of my rigs started using 3,5 GB of ram. Closed the miner and it dropped to the usual 420 Mb.
- On another rig one GPU dropped to 0 and another GPU dropped to 500 (RX 470 usually working at 750-770). Restarted the miner also.
rongphuongnam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 10:33:35 AM
 #4805

When miner runs long-term, hash reduce...Restart hash increase again.
rongphuongnam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 11:05:21 AM
 #4806

Wolf0 congrats, people says your miner is faster than Claymore!

Meh, it is in some cases, but only a bit. If I wanted to have a contest, I wouldn't hand the competitor my entry, duh. Tongue
Are you share your miner version?

My public one is on Github! Or in SGMiner-GM.

Hey wolf, thank you for all your work.  Have you done any testing with the vega frontier?  Any clue of optimal settings?  4 threads possible/better?

Since xmr-stak-amd is just a new miner shell plus my GPU code ripped off, I guess the stats for it are identical.

Your work is very good. It gets hightest hash.
T1Pimp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 01:11:50 PM
 #4807

When miner runs long-term, hash reduce...Restart hash increase again.

I've noticed this as well. And it's not simply restarting the miner; I run mine with -r 240 so it should be restarting every 4 hours or GPU fail (I've not confirmed if this is happening in the logs yet FWIW). I got up this morning and hash rate had dropped and didn't come back until I rebooted. Bounced my machine and blamo... right back up to the 5130-5140 range.
YonhPal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 03:36:42 PM
 #4808

Does Miners Works with Nvidia's Card ?
UnclWish
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 167


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 04:26:40 PM
 #4809

There is something wrong with 10.2 and Pitcairns.
On my 270X 4Gb with -dmem 1 and stock frequences 1070/1400 speed 515 h/s and about 50-75% incorrect shares. No rejects. Without -dmem 1 option card even with overclocking gives only 485 h/s maximum. I didn't check for incorrect shares.
On 9.7 with overclock i recieve 595 h/s and no rejects. Returning to 9.7 for now. Only 1 plus of 10.2 - it more power effective and card cooler and quieter.
Hope that Claymore fix this problem.
FFI2013
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 430



View Profile
October 03, 2017, 04:37:46 PM
 #4810

I cant get my 470 8gb running good at default h there at 310 if I set -h higher the card hashes lower the best I could get is -h 900 at 500-600 hashes which is horrible on gatelessgate I get 700-800 hashes 

⟨⟨
Digital Identity Verification
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ for Enterprise ▬▬▬▬▬▬
Iverif-y              ▄▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄
      ▄▄▄▄█████████████████       
▄▄████████████████████████▌       ▄██▄▄
▐█████████████████████████       ▄█████▌
 █████████████▀▀▀████████        ██████
 █████████       ███████        ██████▀
  ████████        █████        ███████
  ▐███████▌       ▀██▀        ███████
   ▀███████▄       █         ███████▀
    ▀███████▄              ▄███████▀
     ▀███████▄            ▄███████▀
      ▀███████▄          ▄███████▀
       ▀████████▄      ▄████████
         █████████   ▄█████████
          ▀████████ ▄████████▀
            ████████████████
             ▀████████████▀
               ▀████████▀
                 ▀████▀
                   ▀
I
Token Sale opens 5th of October
▬▬Twitter FB Linkedin Telegram Discord ▬▬
⟩⟩I
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 06:10:46 PM
 #4811

this feels like pre-alpha version.
on a mixed rig of 470&370 running stable XMR for days it just refuses to work(very low hash and GPU hangs) on default miner settings, no matter the frequencies/voltages. (using 16.11.4 drivers)
not yet usable for now...

                                 
                  █████████████████████████████▒
               ▒███████████████████████████████▓░
             ▒████▓                         ░▓███▒░░
         ░▒▓████▓░                            ░▓███▓▓▒▒░░
▓▓▓▓▓████████▓▒               ░░░▒▒▒▒▒░         ░▒█████████▓▓▓▓▓
████████▓▒▒░              ░▒▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓▓▓▓▒         ░░▒▒████████
▓██▓                   ░▒▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓███▒░             ███▓
▒███                 ░▓█▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓▓█████▒░         ▓▓█░
░█▓█░               ▓█▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓▓▓▓▓▓█████▓██░     ▓███░
 ▓██▓             ▒██▒▒░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒░  ░▓█▓      ███▓
 ▒█▓█░           ▓█▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒░▒░░░░░▒▒░ ░▒░░▓███▓      ▒███▒
  █▓█▓          ▓█▓▒▓▒▒▒▒░░░░░░░░░░░░▒▓▒▒░░▒▒▓█████░      ███▓
  ▒█▓█░        ░██▓▓▒░░░░░░░░░▒▓▒░ ░░░ ░░▒▒▓▓▓▓▓█▒█░     ▓███▒
   ▓▓▓▓        ███▒░░░░░▒░░░▒▒▒▒▒░░░░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓▓ █░    ▒███▒
   ░▓▓▓▓   ░▒▒ █▓▒▒▒▒▒▓▓▓▒░▒░░░░░░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒▓ ▒█    ░████▒
    ░▓▒▓▒ ░▓████▓▓▓▒▒▒▓▒░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒  ██   ░████▒
     ▒▓▓██  ▓████▓▒▒░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒░▒▒░ ░██▒  ░████▒
      ▓████  ░██████▓▓▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░░  ░███▓  ░████░
       ▒████   ▓█▓░█████▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░░░░░░▒▓████░  ▒████▒
        ░████▒  ▒░   ▒██████▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓██████▓░   ▓████▒
          ████▓         ░▒▓██████████████▓░░    ░████▓
           ▒████▒                              ▓████░
             ▓████░                          ▒████▒
              ░████▓░                      ▒████▓
                ░████▓░                  ▒████▓░
                  ░████▓░              ▒████▓░
                     ░▓████▒          ▓████▒░
                       ░▒████▓░    ▒████▓▒
                          ░▓████▓▓████▓░
                             ▒█████▓░
                               ░▒▒░
✬✬✬✬✬

j2lcg2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 11:57:30 PM
 #4812

Hello,

This are my results whit 7 card rig ( 5xRX580+2xRX470 all bios moded )

With 9.7 
 Total H/S was 4690

With 10.2
 Total H/S is 4790

Had to increase virtual memory to 52000MB to fix error dk2a

So, is that ok?


Also with 9.7 i had no temperatures and fan speeds with 10.2 now that is working.



Coin_Miner1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 02:56:10 AM
 #4813

getting poor performance (best 3500 h/s after running for 10 mins) and sometimes GPU hangs. Config default / No overclock.
C: Drive = 20,000mb paging file / D: Drive = 100,000mb paging file
4GB Ram / Intel Celeron 2 core GPU.



9.7 I get 5600 h/s no overclock 6000 h/s with overclock



Snip from 10.2 log


22:47:47:282   1a34   driver 10.0.2442.8
22:47:47:286   1a34   AMD Cards available: 8

22:47:50:287   1a34   GPU #0 algorithm ASM, -h 1800, -dmem 1 (Memory used: 7560MB)
22:47:50:664   1a34   GPU #1 algorithm ASM, -h 1800, -dmem 1 (Memory used: 7560MB)
22:47:51:022   1a34   GPU #2 algorithm ASM, -h 900, -dmem 1 (Memory used: 3780MB)
22:47:51:379   1a34   GPU #3 algorithm ASM, -h 1800, -dmem 1 (Memory used: 7560MB)
22:47:51:741   1a34   GPU #4 algorithm ASM, -h 1800, -dmem 1 (Memory used: 7560MB)
22:47:52:106   1a34   GPU #5 algorithm ASM, -h 1800, -dmem 1 (Memory used: 7560MB)
22:47:52:504   1a34   GPU #6 algorithm ASM, -h 1800, -dmem 1 (Memory used: 7560MB)
22:47:52:888   1a34   GPU #7 algorithm ASM, -h 1800, -dmem 1 (Memory used: 7560MB)
22:47:52:892   1a34   Total cards: 8

PoSToken - First PoS Token|Free Airdrop|No ICO
stonebr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 04:58:44 AM
 #4814

Tested Claymore v10.2 on 8 rx 580 8 GB. Got the same hash rate 830-850 h/s per card as with sgminer-5.5.5. Will stay with sgminer-5.5.5 until see significant improvement in Claymore's miner
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 06:40:24 AM
 #4815

Tested Claymore v10.2 on 8 rx 580 8 GB. Got the same hash rate 830-850 h/s per card as with sgminer-5.5.5. Will stay with sgminer-5.5.5 until see significant improvement in Claymore's miner
Yes, I moved back to my xmr-stak-amd with polaris 8gb cards. Little bit more pool-side hash (but I can be wrong).
Using Claymore's 10.2 with hawaii and polaris 4gb cards only.

coinfoundry
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70

POOLMINING.ORG


View Profile WWW
October 04, 2017, 10:47:45 AM
 #4816

Tested Claymore v10.2 on 8 rx 580 8 GB. Got the same hash rate 830-850 h/s per card as with sgminer-5.5.5. Will stay with sgminer-5.5.5 until see significant improvement in Claymore's miner

That mirrors my own observations. Thanks for sharing.

POOLMINING.ORG | A FRIENDLY AND RELIABLE MINING POOL FOR ETHEREUM, MONERO, LITECOIN, DASH, ETHEREUM CLASSIC AND EXPANSE
tuni
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 10:50:27 AM
 #4817

What wrong with my MSI Afterbuner ?
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B7Bc6ZeuUtjgV0V2V3ZmUml6cWM/view?usp=sharing
NewbieMiner17
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 01:28:21 PM
 #4818


You are killing noobs with your wrong environment vars setting in bat file )))
Quote
GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1
GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

What should or shouldn't be there then? Smiley
wingman1487
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 01:56:12 PM
 #4819


You are killing noobs with your wrong environment vars setting in bat file )))
Quote
GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1
GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

What should or shouldn't be there then? Smiley

setx needs to be added to the front of each line.

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
l1xx
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 02:30:02 PM
 #4820

this version is still with only 1 thread per vega  , right?
Pages: « 1 ... 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 [241] 242 243 244 245 246 247 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!