Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2017, 09:01:31 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 [242] 243 244 245 246 247 248 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote AMD GPU Miner v10.2  (Read 1410358 times)
UnclWish
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 02:46:35 PM
 #4821

There is something wrong with 10.2 and Pitcairns.
On my 270X 4Gb with -dmem 1 and stock frequences 1070/1400 speed 515 h/s and about 50-75% incorrect shares. No rejects. Without -dmem 1 option card even with overclocking gives only 485 h/s maximum. I didn't check for incorrect shares.
On 9.7 with overclock i recieve 595 h/s and no rejects. Returning to 9.7 for now. Only 1 plus of 10.2 - it more power effective and card cooler and quieter.
Hope that Claymore fix this problem.
Claymore, made something with Pitcairn problem. Can you reduce devfee on 9.7 and add an -dmem 1 option?
1508619691
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508619691

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508619691
Reply with quote  #2

1508619691
Report to moderator
1508619691
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508619691

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508619691
Reply with quote  #2

1508619691
Report to moderator
1508619691
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508619691

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508619691
Reply with quote  #2

1508619691
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
nutsnax
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 05:45:21 PM
 #4822

Please add Aeon support! Thanks!
yuslav
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88


View Profile WWW
October 04, 2017, 06:34:55 PM
 #4823

Good miner  Grin

I'm an idiot. I believe in Bitcoin!
JuanHungLo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 775


I don't always drink...


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 07:39:25 PM
 #4824

Hey claymore lets tell us whats the speed for vega 56 and 64

I don't OC GPUs and use stock bios, don't enable HBCC, etc, so I get low speeds. For example, I see 1140H/s for stock Vega64.
That's bad. You'll see 2-thread gain with HBCC only ((( HBCC can be enabled easy with blockchain drivers. But if you have Frontier - that is a problem ))

For HBCC enabled with Vega56 or Vega64 be sure you have enough virtual memory, make clean uninstall of drivers (I used amd utiity), install blockchain drivers again, you will see HBCC slider in Gaming section

Hmm, Vega56 shows about 1400H/s in stock. So it seems Vega56 is faster than Vega64 for my PoW implementation. I really need more time to find the reason, so I will release new version in several hours and then will spend more time for Vega.

Claymore, how did you get Vega56 to 1400H/s?  No matter what I try I can't get above 1 KH/s

I'm glad I'm not judgmental like all you smug, superficial idiots
egapega
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 07:42:08 PM
 #4825

Hello,

im having problems with mining using my 6x RX560 2gb cards. i downloaded files as said in MinerGate faq.

after i run .bat file it loads all cards ect, but after a while and some succesfull shares i get these errors:

GPU 4, GpuMiner dk2a failed -4
GPU 5, GpuMiner dk2a failed -4
GPU 2, GpuMiner dk2a failed -4
GPU 4, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4
GPU 5, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4
GPU 2, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4
GPU 1, GpuMiner dk2a failed -4
GPU 4, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4
GPU 5, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4
GPU 2, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4
GPU 1, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4
GPU 4, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4
GPU 5, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4
GPU 2, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4
GPU 1, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4
GPU 1, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4

and it restarts miner.

any ideas what could be the reason?
bostonvex
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 08:05:06 PM
 #4826

Why don't you download the files from the first post in this topic? I wouldn't trust files from other locations.

For your errors, try this.

This version is not so easy to use because you have to adjust "-h" and "-dmem" values often, I will try to improve it soon.
1. "-dmem 1" requires twice more memory, make sure you have enough virtual memory. For example, if you have 6 GPUs 8GB, set virtual memory to 6*8=48GB.
2. Check how much memory miner allocates, it shows something like "(Memory used: 5128MB)", make sure you have this memory on your GPU.
3. You can see low hashrate if you use almost all memory on GPU, try to reduce "-h" value a bit.

Maniac479
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65



View Profile
October 04, 2017, 08:07:01 PM
 #4827

Getting mostly rejected shares, low difficulty message

Everything was find for the first half hour or so, and then all my shares started getting rejected

Switched pools, same thing

Any help appreciated

Now it says all shares unauthenticated

developer message says to disconnect and stop mining

using 7000 series radeon card  Pitcairn 1024 mb available

UnclWish
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 10:48:42 PM
 #4828

Getting mostly rejected shares, low difficulty message

Everything was find for the first half hour or so, and then all my shares started getting rejected

Switched pools, same thing

Any help appreciated

Now it says all shares unauthenticated

developer message says to disconnect and stop mining

using 7000 series radeon card  Pitcairn 1024 mb available

Try to increase Windows virtual memory size to 8Gb per card.
Maniac479
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65



View Profile
October 04, 2017, 10:54:31 PM
 #4829

Managed to figure out how to edit the bat file to include
environment settings. This might help a bit.

Branko
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
October 05, 2017, 07:55:49 AM
 #4830

670 H/s with r9 380

Not bad

>>>>>>>>>>Tokenlab.io<<<<<<<<<<
||||||||||The Simplest Way to Launch Your Own Token - JOIN ICO FOR 10% DISCOUNT||||||||||


ETH 0x3719149549a9fe8906053263a0e478ca3867739a
BTC 16xWY7NdYijcBsuEHFKb2LAEJvzyRnnfuK
adamvp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile
October 05, 2017, 01:45:08 PM
 #4831

Short question:
Are Claymore  voltage settings working with fixed blockchain  Amd drivers?

UnclWish
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
October 05, 2017, 02:54:22 PM
 #4832

Short question:
Are Claymore  voltage settings working with fixed blockchain  Amd drivers?
Yes. It works but only for Polaris cards. Maybe for 3xx too. I can't check them. For Pitcairn didn't works.
asdpof
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
October 05, 2017, 11:39:35 PM
 #4833

does hash faster with the "normal" AMD driver or the blockchain one?
IojkinKot
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 05:56:28 AM
 #4834

does hash faster with the "normal" AMD driver or the blockchain one?
With blockchain drivers hashrate faster. About 980h/s on RX480 8G samsung

Donations BTC: 165TuXFHofywaH3hktEbbDzBwnn2ccYcmp
sir4o
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 11:46:03 AM
 #4835

does hash faster with the "normal" AMD driver or the blockchain one?
With blockchain drivers hashrate faster. About 980h/s on RX480 8G samsung

At what wattage is that?
Piradoxlanieve
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 03:22:30 PM
 #4836

I had the same problem, increasing the virtual memory to 50gb and solved the problem, ram consumption rises to 100% what happens to miner claymore? seems to work better version 9.7 but has the temperature failure that does not appear

Sorry  my english bro i uses 6 gpu rx580 8gb nitro plus
Hello,

im having problems with mining using my 6x RX560 2gb cards. i downloaded files as said in MinerGate faq.

after i run .bat file it loads all cards ect, but after a while and some succesfull shares i get these errors:

GPU 4, GpuMiner dk2a failed -4
GPU 5, GpuMiner dk2a failed -4
GPU 2, GpuMiner dk2a failed -4
GPU 4, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4
GPU 5, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4
GPU 2, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4
GPU 1, GpuMiner dk2a failed -4
GPU 4, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4
GPU 5, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4
GPU 2, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4
GPU 1, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4
GPU 4, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4
GPU 5, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4
GPU 2, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4
GPU 1, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4
GPU 1, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4

and it restarts miner.

any ideas what could be the reason?
notbatman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile
October 06, 2017, 03:36:11 PM
 #4837

How's the Linux version coming along?

My Windows rig is:
   2x PowerColor RX560-4GB mining OEM (worst possible cards for mining),
   AMD HD7990-6GB (this thing's a champ),
   Gigabyte HD7970-3GB,
   Asus RX550-4GB (most power efficient card for XMR, AMDGPU-PRO OpenCL is 100% broken).

Even when I remove the RX550 it still chokes on the RX560's or something so this Windows miner isn't an option for me and all my RX480/580 are on Linux.
IojkinKot
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 04:41:13 PM
 #4838

does hash faster with the "normal" AMD driver or the blockchain one?
With blockchain drivers hashrate faster. About 980h/s on RX480 8G samsung

At what wattage is that?
About 680W 5*RX580 "from the wall"

Donations BTC: 165TuXFHofywaH3hktEbbDzBwnn2ccYcmp
egapega
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 05:30:32 PM
 #4839

I had the same problem, increasing the virtual memory to 50gb and solved the problem, ram consumption rises to 100% what happens to miner claymore? seems to work better version 9.7 but has the temperature failure that does not appear

Sorry  my english bro i uses 6 gpu rx580 8gb nitro plus
Hello,

im having problems with mining using my 6x RX560 2gb cards. i downloaded files as said in MinerGate faq.

after i run .bat file it loads all cards ect, but after a while and some succesfull shares i get these errors:

GPU 4, GpuMiner dk2a failed -4
GPU 5, GpuMiner dk2a failed -4
GPU 2, GpuMiner dk2a failed -4
GPU 4, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4
GPU 5, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4
GPU 2, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4
GPU 1, GpuMiner dk2a failed -4
GPU 4, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4
GPU 5, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4
GPU 2, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4
GPU 1, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4
GPU 4, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4
GPU 5, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4
GPU 2, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4
GPU 1, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4
GPU 1, GpuMiner dk2an0 failed -4

and it restarts miner.

any ideas what could be the reason?
i have only 32gb SSD so it wont help much
ILLCOMM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 07:24:12 PM
 #4840

Upgraded 1 of 8 rigs with 7x RX470 4GB to 10.2 Beta. Results in picture linked below. Hash rate lower by 2-3% and heat up (which I assume means power consumption up). Seems to be a net negative over 9.7 for me.

Had to up virtual memory to 30GB and had to set -h 832 (default of 900 would crash cards).

https://i.imgur.com/pP3bJ7y.png
Pages: « 1 ... 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 [242] 243 244 245 246 247 248 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!