Bitcoin Forum
February 05, 2023, 02:48:48 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 [274] 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 ... 326 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote AMD GPU Miner v11.3  (Read 2144451 times)
xeridea
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
December 27, 2017, 05:51:19 AM
 #5461

^^^ Some users claim sgminer-gm can put a Hynix card over 1k, I think wolf claims 1.2k but he's a special case. I recommend the MSI Armor RX580-8GB (Samsung) for use with Claymore's miner, you'll do 1k no problem with the ubermix straps and it's also the cheapest card to buy.

Carocus might want to try this Hynix strap, it's faster than the 1500 strap and he should be able to get 900+ H/s on that Gigabyte.

Hynix:
Code:
777000000000000022AA1C00B56A6D46C0551017BE8E060C006AE6000C081420EA8900AB030000001B162C31C0313F17

They do. Hynix is not such a bad memory.
I have a bunch of RX 570 4GB cards with different Hynix memory types and they all run between 970 and 980 h/s @1200/2000.
Most can be bumped well over 1k h/s, but it's not very effective consumption wise.
All you need is the right custom made strap that's all, which you can get online for the right price i guess or if someone wants to make them for you.
Maybe the 580 8GB ones can even push 1.2k if Wolf is behind the wheel, but i haven't gotten that far yet, most i can push out of Hynix memory is about 1060 h/s, but you need higher voltage for that, mostly beyond 920mV.
Same story with Micron & Elpida memory, you just need a good strap.
I prefere keeping them at 1200/2000@860-880mV, runs cool and power efficient  Grin



I haven't had luck with custom Hynix straps.  I get very good results with Samsung Ubermix straps, and paid Elpida ones.  Paid Hynix straps are crap, either no better than 1500 strap, or instant freeze. Plus there are several different models, so very difficult to optimize. Tried multiple custom straps.

Profitability over time charts for many GPUs - http://xeridea.us/charts

BTC:  bc1qr2xwjwfmjn43zhrlp6pn7vwdjrjnv5z0anhjhn LTC:  LXDm6sR4dkyqtEWfUbPumMnVEiUFQvxSbZ Eth:  0x44cCe2cf90C8FEE4C9e4338Ae7049913D4F6fC24
1675608528
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675608528

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675608528
Reply with quote  #2

1675608528
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
Carocus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 09:21:26 AM
Last edit: December 27, 2017, 09:38:43 AM by Carocus
 #5462

^^^ Some users claim sgminer-gm can put a Hynix card over 1k, I think wolf claims 1.2k but he's a special case. I recommend the MSI Armor RX580-8GB (Samsung) for use with Claymore's miner, you'll do 1k no problem with the ubermix straps and it's also the cheapest card to buy.

Carocus might want to try this Hynix strap, it's faster than the 1500 strap and he should be able to get 900+ H/s on that Gigabyte.

Hynix:
Code:
777000000000000022AA1C00B56A6D46C0551017BE8E060C006AE6000C081420EA8900AB030000001B162C31C0313F17

Thx a lot but i use it, this is ubermix strap for Hynix.
Still cant believe that my 4 gb elpida get 120 h/s more than my 8 gb hynix((
cybergupt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 09:25:54 AM
 #5463

^^^ Some users claim sgminer-gm can put a Hynix card over 1k, I think wolf claims 1.2k but he's a special case. I recommend the MSI Armor RX580-8GB (Samsung) for use with Claymore's miner, you'll do 1k no problem with the ubermix straps and it's also the cheapest card to buy.

Carocus might want to try this Hynix strap, it's faster than the 1500 strap and he should be able to get 900+ H/s on that Gigabyte.

Hynix:
Code:
777000000000000022AA1C00B56A6D46C0551017BE8E060C006AE6000C081420EA8900AB030000001B162C31C0313F17

They do. Hynix is not such a bad memory.
I have a bunch of RX 570 4GB cards with different Hynix memory types and they all run between 970 and 980 h/s @1200/2000.
Most can be bumped well over 1k h/s, but it's not very effective consumption wise.
All you need is the right custom made strap that's all, which you can get online for the right price i guess or if someone wants to make them for you.
Maybe the 580 8GB ones can even push 1.2k if Wolf is behind the wheel, but i haven't gotten that far yet, most i can push out of Hynix memory is about 1060 h/s, but you need higher voltage for that, mostly beyond 920mV.
Same story with Micron & Elpida memory, you just need a good strap.
I prefere keeping them at 1200/2000@860-880mV, runs cool and power efficient  Grin



Hi,
and where to get good memory straps???
trooperx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 11:21:52 AM
 #5464

With a bit of tweaking I've managed to get my Aorus Hynix 580's up to 838 H/s.  Can't seem to squeeze any more out of them. 
However with the same settings they can now achieve a stable 30.1 Mh/s dual mining ETH which is roughly 5 Mh/s more than I was getting from them to start with!

I just don't think the Gigabyte cards are that good.  They only have a single strap setting in the bios (0:xxxx) rather than the 1:xxxx and 2:xxxx other 580s have.  Not sure of this is a sign of their inferiority or not?

I've just ordered a couple of MSI Armor 580's which are supposed to perform better so will see what I can do with them when they arrive.
trooperx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 11:28:21 AM
 #5465

They do. Hynix is not such a bad memory.
I have a bunch of RX 570 4GB cards with different Hynix memory types and they all run between 970 and 980 h/s @1200/2000.
Most can be bumped well over 1k h/s, but it's not very effective consumption wise.
All you need is the right custom made strap that's all, which you can get online for the right price i guess or if someone wants to make them for you.
Maybe the 580 8GB ones can even push 1.2k if Wolf is behind the wheel, but i haven't gotten that far yet, most i can push out of Hynix memory is about 1060 h/s, but you need higher voltage for that, mostly beyond 920mV.
Same story with Micron & Elpida memory, you just need a good strap.
I prefere keeping them at 1200/2000@860-880mV, runs cool and power efficient  Grin
Which make 580's do you have?  Any made by Gigabyte?  From everything I've read, most Hynix cards can be ok, apart from the ones made by Gigabyte that just don't seem to perform quite as well.
xeridea
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
December 27, 2017, 04:31:01 PM
 #5466

With a bit of tweaking I've managed to get my Aorus Hynix 580's up to 838 H/s.  Can't seem to squeeze any more out of them. 
However with the same settings they can now achieve a stable 30.1 Mh/s dual mining ETH which is roughly 5 Mh/s more than I was getting from them to start with!

I just don't think the Gigabyte cards are that good.  They only have a single strap setting in the bios (0:xxxx) rather than the 1:xxxx and 2:xxxx other 580s have.  Not sure of this is a sign of their inferiority or not?

I've just ordered a couple of MSI Armor 580's which are supposed to perform better so will see what I can do with them when they arrive.
If there are 2 strap sets, that is because the card may have different memory vendors, and bios just has both sets available. Most 5xx cards have 2 sets due to memory shortage.  4xx cards had only a single set.

Profitability over time charts for many GPUs - http://xeridea.us/charts

BTC:  bc1qr2xwjwfmjn43zhrlp6pn7vwdjrjnv5z0anhjhn LTC:  LXDm6sR4dkyqtEWfUbPumMnVEiUFQvxSbZ Eth:  0x44cCe2cf90C8FEE4C9e4338Ae7049913D4F6fC24
Call_Me_Bambi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 261


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 11:09:56 PM
 #5467

Is there any notes if it will be compatible with Electroneum?

I've been using Claymore's Cryptonote miner to mine Electroneum for some time now and it works just fine, no problems at all.
If you are interested here is my configuration.

Code:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

NsGpuCNMiner -xpool stratum+tcp://pool.etn.spacepools.org:3333 -xwal <ETN_ADDRESS> -xpsw x -nofee 1 -allpools 1 -ftime 10 -mport 0
KriegMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2017, 12:49:35 AM
 #5468

Is there any notes if it will be compatible with Electroneum?

I've been using Claymore's Cryptonote miner to mine Electroneum for some time now and it works just fine, no problems at all.
If you are interested here is my configuration.

Code:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

NsGpuCNMiner -xpool stratum+tcp://pool.etn.spacepools.org:3333 -xwal <ETN_ADDRESS> -xpsw x -nofee 1 -allpools 1 -ftime 10 -mport 0

Thanks for reply, seems legit as most likely automatic -dmem 1 was the problem.
Soon as I set it for my r9 270s on -h 512 -dmem 0 everything started to be just fine, but no changes on their hashrates.
Other rig with rx570s had overall jump from 2770h/s to 2910h/s
1992freejack
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2017, 01:09:42 AM
Last edit: December 28, 2017, 01:38:30 AM by 1992freejack
 #5469

R9 Fury NITRO, proper claymore-xmr settings?    I'm getting terrible hashrates (450H/sec) out of the box, running EthOS. Z270MB, 3 other 290 cards.

even the old HD7950's get 550.    

I figured the fury would be 900+

TIA
joaocha
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 254
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 28, 2017, 02:37:10 PM
 #5470

Zawawa, you are doing great with a lot of algos and dual mining, But you should focous for example in equihash for amd , there is only claymore miner , if you get better hashes (or at least something equal), you ill see a mass of miners coming to you.

Finish equihash and release a cli for windows and linux
g0lden
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2017, 02:50:40 PM
 #5471

Hey guys,

I was using claymore cryptonote to mine intensecoin for awhile, had no issues - worked like a charm.  I switched to mining eth with the other claymore miner for awhile, and am now trying to mine some more intensecoin being the recent price increase and ROI.

However I keep getting this damn devfee error -

DevFee: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec.....

then there are some shares found, tries dev fee again, disconnects, and repeats this over and over.  I lost some mining time over night cause I didn't realize it didn't sort itself out (not sure why I assumed it would, just was used to have it on eth/etc the last few weeks and not even paying attention to it hah)

Any one else have this type of issue - any tweaks / recommendations of what I can try?  Or possibly a different GPU miner for Cryptonote ?  (got 6 AMD cards)

I'm running Windows 10.  I did try a reboot, didn't work.


Thanks in advance
Coinerrr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2017, 02:51:01 PM
 #5472

Yeah here too nanopool reports 8500hs and claymore 9400hs
Hmmm. +1
Claymore, what can you say about this?

Check GPU load in gpu-z (must be 100% all the time).
I will do some tests in 1-2 days to confirm that the miner produces correct number of shares, though I already did it for v11.

UPD: It seems I found the reason, when pool sends new job, v11.0 drops old job too late (loses 1-2 sec). I have fixed this bug but it will take 1-2 days to test it properly and release an update. However, you can test a fix right now if you want and tell me if it helps:
https://mega.nz/#!TlYQAJSZ!291Swk4GbJLC5JYmax_fc-tLWjfwKsFTnOUSVGqsDlA

Is this new updated version final now ?
g0lden
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2017, 02:56:47 PM
 #5473

Also, a bit of a side note (in reference to my post above)

Linux any better?

One thing I'm kinda regretting is not using Linux to setup my mining rig.    Wondering how difficult would it be to change OS, and is it worth it?  Like most on here, although I only been mining for about a year and a half, I'm a techy person, I can figure that shit out, just not sure if it's worth the time needed to invest.  Initially when I made the OS decision, I'm sure I did research, and ultimately I feel like I remember hearing that if you setup using Linux, you may be limited w/ mining software.  But that was a year back likely.

GPU vs CPU Mining for CryptoNote
One thing I don't entirely understand (despite the year and a half of mining), is if it ever makes sense to run a CPU mining software on a GPU set up.  Is that just a waste of GPU power?  This claymore Miner kinda filled that gap for me and I trusted it was utilizing my GPU power to get maximum return via a GPU miner.  I understand the difference between the two, my understanding was always that there are two different types of ways to mine - GPU & CPU (beside Asic & other sorts) - but I never quite understood how Claymore may utilize GPUs and for example CPUMiner (forked by LucasJones & Wolf) may not .... (this could totally be just a marketing thing with the name of the miner, but that wouldn't make much sense to me).  Sorry if there's some newb aspects to this, there's just some loose ends I don't understand regarding that that would be great if someone can help me tie up!


Thanks again guys in advance.....I'm pretty new to bitcoin talk forums, although I been lurking for awhile (ironically I was having trouble signing  up for months, kept getting weird issues).  I'm learning how to navigate these long ass (albeit, extremely valuable and much appreciated!) threads, but wanted to see if anyone at this time can recommend a better / more maintained cryptonote GPU miner as mentioned above and also if anyone can offer any feedback on the above topics.  happy holidays yall !
g0lden
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2017, 03:05:46 PM
 #5474

Is there any notes if it will be compatible with Electroneum?

I've been using Claymore's Cryptonote miner to mine Electroneum for some time now and it works just fine, no problems at all.
If you are interested here is my configuration.

Code:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

NsGpuCNMiner -xpool stratum+tcp://pool.etn.spacepools.org:3333 -xwal <ETN_ADDRESS> -xpsw x -nofee 1 -allpools 1 -ftime 10 -mport 0

Thanks for reply, seems legit as most likely automatic -dmem 1 was the problem.
Soon as I set it for my r9 270s on -h 512 -dmem 0 everything started to be just fine, but no changes on their hashrates.
Other rig with rx570s had overall jump from 2770h/s to 2910h/s


@Call_Me_Bambi, thanks for this ... I actually just realized I didn't have the GPU Force line items set up for my crypto note configuration ... I'm gonna use your config and adjust for intense coin.   I was mining electoroneum for awhile a month or two ago, mined a good number of coins, don't have enough patience to try and get them out of the wallet though.  The only way is to wait for it to sync up, which took me hours, I think I may have even got it synched up, and then my coins still weren't showing up, couldn't sweep the paper wallet.   Where do you mine to?   The paper wallet?   You can't mine directly to the exchange yet right?

If you haven't yet, check out intense coin, I think difficulty is up now b/c the satoshi value went from averaging 28-38 to over 200 recently....but I was mining a large number of coins before with a good return even at 28-38 satoshi value.  Coin seems slightly promising, still unsure about it haha.  But the return right now is good.
g0lden
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2017, 03:21:45 PM
 #5475

Is there any notes if it will be compatible with Electroneum?

I've been using Claymore's Cryptonote miner to mine Electroneum for some time now and it works just fine, no problems at all.
If you are interested here is my configuration.

Code:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

NsGpuCNMiner -xpool stratum+tcp://pool.etn.spacepools.org:3333 -xwal <ETN_ADDRESS> -xpsw x -nofee 1 -allpools 1 -ftime 10 -mport 0

Thanks for reply, seems legit as most likely automatic -dmem 1 was the problem.
Soon as I set it for my r9 270s on -h 512 -dmem 0 everything started to be just fine, but no changes on their hashrates.
Other rig with rx570s had overall jump from 2770h/s to 2910h/s


@Call_Me_Bambi, thanks for this ... I actually just realized I didn't have the GPU Force line items set up for my crypto note configuration ... I'm gonna use your config and adjust for intense coin.   I was mining electoroneum for awhile a month or two ago, mined a good number of coins, don't have enough patience to try and get them out of the wallet though.  The only way is to wait for it to sync up, which took me hours, I think I may have even got it synched up, and then my coins still weren't showing up, couldn't sweep the paper wallet.   Where do you mine to?   The paper wallet?   You can't mine directly to the exchange yet right?

If you haven't yet, check out intense coin, I think difficulty is up now b/c the satoshi value went from averaging 28-38 to over 200 recently....but I was mining a large number of coins before with a good return even at 28-38 satoshi value.  Coin seems slightly promising, still unsure about it haha.  But the return right now is good.

Man I spoke to soon, I put this exact config and replaced it with the info for my coin, and I am getting "unknown option setx" unknown option for each item ....

Can it be because it's monero-focused and I'm trying to mine intense coin?  I  actually just updated from v9.7 to 11  - didn't even realize I was running an older version.  Thought that contributed to my recent issues too - I guess not though.  Arghhhh.....  Will mess with it a bit more.  Any guidance is appreciated by anyone who's had some similar issues
rongphuongnam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2017, 03:51:49 PM
 #5476

I already asked but they said that my card (PowerColor RX580 8G Hynix 2 fans) is bad around 850 max. At this time, I think don't have good timing trap for this card.

^^^ Some users claim sgminer-gm can put a Hynix card over 1k, I think wolf claims 1.2k but he's a special case. I recommend the MSI Armor RX580-8GB (Samsung) for use with Claymore's miner, you'll do 1k no problem with the ubermix straps and it's also the cheapest card to buy.

Carocus might want to try this Hynix strap, it's faster than the 1500 strap and he should be able to get 900+ H/s on that Gigabyte.

Hynix:
Code:
777000000000000022AA1C00B56A6D46C0551017BE8E060C006AE6000C081420EA8900AB030000001B162C31C0313F17

They do. Hynix is not such a bad memory.
I have a bunch of RX 570 4GB cards with different Hynix memory types and they all run between 970 and 980 h/s @1200/2000.
Most can be bumped well over 1k h/s, but it's not very effective consumption wise.
All you need is the right custom made strap that's all, which you can get online for the right price i guess or if someone wants to make them for you.
Maybe the 580 8GB ones can even push 1.2k if Wolf is behind the wheel, but i haven't gotten that far yet, most i can push out of Hynix memory is about 1060 h/s, but you need higher voltage for that, mostly beyond 920mV.
Same story with Micron & Elpida memory, you just need a good strap.
I prefere keeping them at 1200/2000@860-880mV, runs cool and power efficient  Grin


giorgio23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2017, 06:15:47 PM
 #5477

I'm in need of Help, i'm only getting 631H/s on my current setup, not 1k like many of you.

My setup:
Gigabyte h110-D3A motherboard
Gigabyte RX580 Gaming 4GB card, Hynix

Claymore's CryptoNote AMD GPU Miner v11.0

settings in bat-file:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

NsGpuCNMiner.exe -xpool stratum+tcp://xmr.pool.minergate.com:45560 -xwal /Removed/-xpsw x -tt 75 -cclock 1200 -mclock 2200 -cvddc 900 -mvddc 940 -dmem 1

AMS Readon software: AMD Radeon 17.30.1029

Hynix code: 777000000000000022AA1C00B56A6D46C0551017BE8E060C006AE6000C081420EA8900AB0300000 01B162C31C0313F17

i don't understand what i can do more
notbatman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1038



View Profile
December 28, 2017, 06:50:59 PM
 #5478

^^^

VRM:
Code:
300 888
1125 888
2000 888
giorgio23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2017, 07:11:46 PM
 #5479

^^^

VRM:
Code:
300 888
1125 888
2000 888

must admit i don't understand what you mean with that? i se no VRM in Polaris bios
notbatman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1038



View Profile
December 28, 2017, 07:33:29 PM
 #5480

^^^

VRM:
Code:
300 888
1125 888
2000 888

must admit i don't understand what you mean with that? i se no VRM in Polaris bios

Once you're able to decode it, you'll find it somewhat useful.  Wink
Pages: « 1 ... 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 [274] 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 ... 326 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!