Bitcoin Forum
July 09, 2020, 07:22:56 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 ... 264 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][CRW] CROWN (MN-PoS) | Platform | NFT framework | Governance | Masternodes  (Read 314799 times)
defunctec
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 23, 2016, 11:36:15 PM
 #641

Is there a specific block number when crowncoin's thrones become enabled?
If so, and you are not on the test net, then they won't start until the block number is reached.
I'm not sure if the this is true for the test net though.

Our current testnet is on mainnet but not fully active (miners haven't yet switched to new client).
This is ok for now as we haven't finished all wallet builds yet.
But if you like, you can take all the steps required to host a Throne, you just wont get paid to do so untill we release the new update
1594322576
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594322576

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594322576
Reply with quote  #2

1594322576
Report to moderator
1594322576
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594322576

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594322576
Reply with quote  #2

1594322576
Report to moderator
1594322576
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594322576

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594322576
Reply with quote  #2

1594322576
Report to moderator
AWARD-WINNING
CRYPTO CASINO
ASKGAMBLERS
PLAYERS CHOICE 2019
PROUD
PARTNER OF
1500+
GAMES
2 MIN
CASH-OUTS
24/7
SUPPORT
100s OF
FREE SPINS
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1594322576
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594322576

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594322576
Reply with quote  #2

1594322576
Report to moderator
e1ghtSpace
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1001


Crypto since 2014


View Profile WWW
June 23, 2016, 11:44:36 PM
 #642

Is there a specific block number when crowncoin's thrones become enabled?
If so, and you are not on the test net, then they won't start until the block number is reached.
I'm not sure if the this is true for the test net though.

Our current testnet is on mainnet but not fully active (miners haven't yet switched to new client).
This is ok for now as we haven't finished all wallet builds yet.
But if you like, you can take all the steps required to host a Throne, you just wont get paid to do so untill we release the new update

Ok, what do you mean "you can take all the steps required to host a Throne"?
zyzzyva
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 23, 2016, 11:45:39 PM
 #643

I have started a throne and it is the only one online?

Could someone check if they can see my Throne?

IP=149.56.15.75

The Throne list is still empty for me.

Relatedly, is there a guide to setting up a throne? Is it similar to setting up a Dash masternode?
defunctec
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 24, 2016, 01:16:27 AM
 #644

I have started a throne and it is the only one online?

Could someone check if they can see my Throne?

IP=149.56.15.75

The Throne list is still empty for me.

Relatedly, is there a guide to setting up a throne? Is it similar to setting up a Dash masternode?

I'm guessing no other thrones are showing because the network isn't communicating yet.
Once Thrones goes live on main net this wont be an issue.
e1ghtSpace
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1001


Crypto since 2014


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2016, 01:23:19 AM
 #645

I have started a throne and it is the only one online?

Could someone check if they can see my Throne?

IP=149.56.15.75

The Throne list is still empty for me.

Relatedly, is there a guide to setting up a throne? Is it similar to setting up a Dash masternode?

I'm guessing no other thrones are showing because the network isn't communicating yet.
Once Thrones goes live on main net this wont be an issue.
What do you mean by that? Is there a specific block when the network will fork? Or will we have the fork happen only when miners switch (horrible idea)?
defunctec
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 24, 2016, 01:43:08 AM
 #646

I have started a throne and it is the only one online?

Could someone check if they can see my Throne?

IP=149.56.15.75

The Throne list is still empty for me.

Relatedly, is there a guide to setting up a throne? Is it similar to setting up a Dash masternode?

I'm guessing no other thrones are showing because the network isn't communicating yet.
Once Thrones goes live on main net this wont be an issue.
What do you mean by that? Is there a specific block when the network will fork? Or will we have the fork happen only when miners switch (horrible idea)?

There are only a few miners right now and we've made them aware of the coming update.

We're doing this via enforcement, so as soon as the wallet builds are complete and everyones had time to update, we flip the switch and anyone mining on the old client will only mine orphaned blocks
e1ghtSpace
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1001


Crypto since 2014


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2016, 03:18:28 AM
 #647

I have started a throne and it is the only one online?

Could someone check if they can see my Throne?

IP=149.56.15.75

The Throne list is still empty for me.

Relatedly, is there a guide to setting up a throne? Is it similar to setting up a Dash masternode?

I'm guessing no other thrones are showing because the network isn't communicating yet.
Once Thrones goes live on main net this wont be an issue.
What do you mean by that? Is there a specific block when the network will fork? Or will we have the fork happen only when miners switch (horrible idea)?

There are only a few miners right now and we've made them aware of the coming update.

We're doing this via enforcement, so as soon as the wallet builds are complete and everyones had time to update, we flip the switch and anyone mining on the old client will only mine orphaned blocks
Ok sounds good.
e1ghtSpace
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1001


Crypto since 2014


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2016, 09:53:16 PM
 #648

We've had enough volume so now we won't be delisted.
7btc / 30 = 0.2333333
e1ghtSpace
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1001


Crypto since 2014


View Profile WWW
June 27, 2016, 11:08:48 PM
 #649

Its quiet here.
Can we get an update on thrones progress please? (publicly so investors can see)

I hear they should be done soon.

Thanks guys.
defunctec
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 28, 2016, 09:19:36 AM
 #650

Its quiet here.
Can we get an update on thrones progress please? (publicly so investors can see)

I hear they should be done soon.

Thanks guys.

Progress is being made, you can check here www.github.com/crowndev/crowncoin

The wallets could be awhile yet so i didn't want to raise false hopes that the update would be soon.

The guy who's doing the wallet builds is limited to time and goes away every two weeks or so.
If he cannot finish wallets before he goes away we have to wait 2 more weeks.

But fingers crossed he does, then we can release the major update
crowncoin_knight
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 797
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
June 28, 2016, 11:28:55 AM
 #651

Everything is on track, the switch to Thrones is not an easy task, and several people are working on it - pls be patient!  Wink

Meanwhile I am getting the cheap coins out there thanks!

Its quiet here.
Can we get an update on thrones progress please? (publicly so investors can see)

I hear they should be done soon.

Thanks guys.

Progress is being made, you can check here www.github.com/crowndev/crowncoin

The wallets could be awhile yet so i didn't want to raise false hopes that the update would be soon.

The guy who's doing the wallet builds is limited to time and goes away every two weeks or so.
If he cannot finish wallets before he goes away we have to wait 2 more weeks.

But fingers crossed he does, then we can release the major update

defunctec
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 28, 2016, 10:44:38 PM
 #652

Quick update,

Wallets maybe ready sooner than I thought  Wink
defunctec
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 02, 2016, 01:22:53 PM
Last edit: July 02, 2016, 01:57:19 PM by defunctec
 #653

It's happening!

There's one Throne online (mine) and its paying out smoothly!
Here's the proof https://www.blockexperts.com/crw/address/1DeWEBbXbajFmC1hYuo6EoiYdMt7DjZeBG/page/3
Someone with huge hash has updated their pool software to the new linux client
.
(Who ever you are, could you please provide us with a couple of answers?

1. Does running crowncoin conflict with other coins your merge mining?
2. What is your pool called so we can advertise you
By the way, thank you!)

Come on people, get the old linux out and bootstrap a Throne yourself

This is only until the GUI wallets have been completed!
IconFirm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 564


Always ask questions. #StandWithHongKong


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2016, 01:58:14 PM
 #654

My thrones worked briefly, but nothing since 17th June - I get:

Code:
not capable throne: Could not connect to *.*.*.*:9340

(*=redacted)

Can you post what needs to be in the conf file? Maybe I'm missing something.

Edit: A proper guide would also be helpful.

PIA went evil: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5203968.msg53160131#msg53160131 Unofficial & Uncensored SYSCOIN thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4748031.0    Do not trust Yobit/HitBTC/BiteBTC/coinsbit/p2pb2b/Mercatox/C-cex/Poloniex/WEX/KuCoin/LiveCoin/TheRockTrading/Bitfinex/ADAB/Okex/TradeSatoshi/Gate.io/Changelly/Freewallet.org/crex24 scam exchanges or ICO's by known scammers like HashCoins/Ambisafe/Bountyhive - they WILL scam you! Use diligence & research. Buy coins, sell coins - don't invest in stupid shit. If your questions aren't answered - don't touch it.
defunctec
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 02, 2016, 02:05:31 PM
Last edit: July 02, 2016, 02:47:30 PM by defunctec
 #655

My thrones worked briefly, but nothing since 17th June - I get:

Code:
not capable throne: Could not connect to *.*.*.*:9340

(*=redacted)

Can you post what needs to be in the conf file? Maybe I'm missing something.

We are suspecting you may have the wrong version. Please update to the latest www.github.com/crowndev/crowncoin.

Our dev made a couple of changes after you and stonehedge booted your Throne's.

We're waiting on confirmation that it is infact the incorrect version that is causing the problem.

Edit: All coins mined by my self and the dev team untill the full release is made to the community will be donated to a bounty fund (1Q2GxJ8qYXkf79e8NrXBEVYw94r5SDRu7b).
If you would like to do the same, untill the full release is out, feel free.
IconFirm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 564


Always ask questions. #StandWithHongKong


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2016, 02:26:45 PM
 #656

I done a git pull on one of the thrones:

Code:
Already up-to-date.

I then deleted the crowncoin folder on a different node to do a fresh git clone as a git pull gave me:

Code:
From https://github.com/Crowndev/crowncoin
   d81be6a..dabd2c1  master     -> origin/master
Updating d81be6a..dabd2c1
error: Your local changes to the following files would be overwritten by merge:
        qa/pull-tester/run-crowncoind-for-test.sh
        src/crowncoin-config.h
Please, commit your changes or stash them before you can merge.
Aborting

The fresh git clone was over 750Mb! That can't be right?

PIA went evil: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5203968.msg53160131#msg53160131 Unofficial & Uncensored SYSCOIN thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4748031.0    Do not trust Yobit/HitBTC/BiteBTC/coinsbit/p2pb2b/Mercatox/C-cex/Poloniex/WEX/KuCoin/LiveCoin/TheRockTrading/Bitfinex/ADAB/Okex/TradeSatoshi/Gate.io/Changelly/Freewallet.org/crex24 scam exchanges or ICO's by known scammers like HashCoins/Ambisafe/Bountyhive - they WILL scam you! Use diligence & research. Buy coins, sell coins - don't invest in stupid shit. If your questions aren't answered - don't touch it.
defunctec
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 02, 2016, 02:37:23 PM
 #657

I done a git pull on one of the thrones:

Code:
Already up-to-date.

I then deleted the crowncoin folder on a different node to do a fresh git clone as a git pull gave me:

Code:
From https://github.com/Crowndev/crowncoin
   d81be6a..dabd2c1  master     -> origin/master
Updating d81be6a..dabd2c1
error: Your local changes to the following files would be overwritten by merge:
        qa/pull-tester/run-crowncoind-for-test.sh
        src/crowncoin-config.h
Please, commit your changes or stash them before you can merge.
Aborting

The fresh git clone was over 750Mb! That can't be right?

Thanks for testing mate...

Stone had no problem fixing his... He's now waiting on his first payment
But the dev said to use this instead
https://github.com/Crowndev/crowncoin/commit/b55abf527b45b2146add1e92c3d6bbbeaa72d8b0
IconFirm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 564


Always ask questions. #StandWithHongKong


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2016, 02:53:05 PM
 #658

That done the trick.

Repo must be full of uneeded stuff I reckon - maybe dev could give it a clean out to reduce the download size? 750Mb is rather large  Wink

PIA went evil: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5203968.msg53160131#msg53160131 Unofficial & Uncensored SYSCOIN thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4748031.0    Do not trust Yobit/HitBTC/BiteBTC/coinsbit/p2pb2b/Mercatox/C-cex/Poloniex/WEX/KuCoin/LiveCoin/TheRockTrading/Bitfinex/ADAB/Okex/TradeSatoshi/Gate.io/Changelly/Freewallet.org/crex24 scam exchanges or ICO's by known scammers like HashCoins/Ambisafe/Bountyhive - they WILL scam you! Use diligence & research. Buy coins, sell coins - don't invest in stupid shit. If your questions aren't answered - don't touch it.
defunctec
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 02, 2016, 02:56:34 PM
 #659

That done the trick.

Repo must be full of uneeded stuff I reckon - maybe dev could give it a clean out to reduce the download size? 750Mb is rather large  Wink

Haha, he's well aware of the problem and will fix asap.

Stone received his first payment, wont be long until your's.

Are you going to donate your coins to the dev pot, or keep them? If you keep them, think of it as a testing reward Tongue
stonehedge
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1000


Decentralize Everything


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2016, 04:33:45 PM
 #660

Throne payments coming through ok to my test throne.  Just updating four others to see if they will work.  Looking good so far.

Any throne payments that I receive before we have posted binaries will be donated to bounty funds.

In the meantime, please could people compile from source and run a throne and let us know how it goes?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 ... 264 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!