Bitcoin Forum
August 18, 2017, 03:02:38 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 [74] 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 ... 146 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Vertcoin - 1 | ASIC - 0 | Lyra2RE | Decentralised | GPU Mineable | Open Source  (Read 363551 times)
nicehash
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 848


NiceHash.com


View Profile WWW
August 17, 2015, 04:21:47 PM
 #1461

I see djm34 already pushed diff 256 to ccminer.
Now, what should we use on pools that didn't need --diff 2 like give me coins?

All of the pools should adapt diff 256, you should notify pool operators about this.

1503025358
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503025358

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503025358
Reply with quote  #2

1503025358
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1503025358
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503025358

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503025358
Reply with quote  #2

1503025358
Report to moderator
1503025358
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503025358

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503025358
Reply with quote  #2

1503025358
Report to moderator
NiceHashSupport
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588



View Profile WWW
August 17, 2015, 04:28:13 PM
 #1462

Sure I can, but just need to be sure that it is the case for all pool (coinotron is also using it), there were report that trying to use 256 as default on ccminer caused people not getting their proper hashrate reported (and I am pretty sure it was nicehash...  Grin )


It could not have been us. Look, you made ccminer commit with Lyra2REv2 on 1st August 2015:

https://github.com/djm34/ccminer-lyra/commit/da9aa83b6781d80b5646151c4aadde72b570da60#diff-9acce430ae3f108b08ddace35f26512aR1152

We integrated Lyra2REv2 12 days later:

https://www.nicehash.com/?p=news&id=27

NiceHash.com - Largest Crypto-Mining Marketplace
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


View Profile WWW
August 17, 2015, 04:43:15 PM
 #1463

I see djm34 already pushed diff 256 to ccminer.
Now, what should we use on pools that didn't need --diff 2 like give me coins?
oh...  Sad (feel like having been tricked...)

--diff 0.5 and probably an email to ask them to change their diff... (now the previous version is still good)
(that's exactly why I didn't want to change anything in the first place... )

not sure why nicehashsupport asked for some consensus among devs, while he can't even do that with pool owner...

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
NiceHashSupport
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588



View Profile WWW
August 17, 2015, 07:47:35 PM
 #1464

I see djm34 already pushed diff 256 to ccminer.
Now, what should we use on pools that didn't need --diff 2 like give me coins?
oh...  Sad (feel like having been tricked...)

--diff 0.5 and probably an email to ask them to change their diff... (now the previous version is still good)
(that's exactly why I didn't want to change anything in the first place... )

not sure why nicehashsupport asked for some consensus among devs, while he can't even do that with pool owner...

I wrote that already; I asked because your own implementations had discrepancy.

NiceHash.com - Largest Crypto-Mining Marketplace
jamesl22
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
August 17, 2015, 09:51:50 PM
 #1465

Android Wallet Beta - https://www.reddit.com/r/vertcoin/comments/3hd8ic/officialbeta_android_wallet_released/

riazg
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile
August 18, 2015, 01:03:20 AM
 #1466

Hello, guys
I have this kind of problem
My rig with 1x Radeon 7950 and 2x 5870 worked fine with previous algorithms of Vertcoin and other coins.

After the recent algorithm switch 7950 keeps working, giving ~3.4 Mh and ~12.5 of WU (intensity 19, worksizes 32 - 256 all work)
Both 5870 give just HW errors and around 1.7 Mh of false hashrate, doing nothing.
I tried changing the intensity, worksizes, clock and memory speeds - nothing helps. Also put the --no-extranonce flag.

Pool: give-me-coins, --diffuculty-multiplier is set to 2
ATI (AMD) Driver 13.12. Also tried above mentioned DLLs from 14.4 in the miner folder.
sgminer taken from official website

Did anybody get the 5870 running?

Did anyone get older cards working? I have an 6970 (6950 with shaders unlocked) and am only getting hardware errors. I have a 280x in the same rig and it's working fine. please help! I am currently using PIMP 1.6 with AMD 14.6 Drivers and I complied the updated sgminer as of 17 hours ago. I've tried multiple combinations of intensity, worksize and TC with no luck. It's hashing at 2Mh but nothing accepted and lots of HW errors. 
fraa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
August 18, 2015, 07:27:11 AM
 #1467

Hello, guys
I have this kind of problem
My rig with 1x Radeon 7950 and 2x 5870 worked fine with previous algorithms of Vertcoin and other coins.

After the recent algorithm switch 7950 keeps working, giving ~3.4 Mh and ~12.5 of WU (intensity 19, worksizes 32 - 256 all work)
Both 5870 give just HW errors and around 1.7 Mh of false hashrate, doing nothing.
I tried changing the intensity, worksizes, clock and memory speeds - nothing helps. Also put the --no-extranonce flag.

Pool: give-me-coins, --diffuculty-multiplier is set to 2
ATI (AMD) Driver 13.12. Also tried above mentioned DLLs from 14.4 in the miner folder.
sgminer taken from official website

Did anybody get the 5870 running?

Did anyone get older cards working? I have an 6970 (6950 with shaders unlocked) and am only getting hardware errors. I have a 280x in the same rig and it's working fine. please help! I am currently using PIMP 1.6 with AMD 14.6 Drivers and I complied the updated sgminer as of 17 hours ago. I've tried multiple combinations of intensity, worksize and TC with no luck. It's hashing at 2Mh but nothing accepted and lots of HW errors.  

Same thing continues. Also tried p2pool & solo - while 7950 works, older don't. I guess people with R270 had the same? I have no idea what's wrong with older/weaker GPUs.

By the way, I want to thank the developers for fixing getwork local protocol for solo!
Maicol792
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


🌟 www.bitjob.io 🌟


View Profile
August 18, 2015, 11:32:27 AM
 #1468

hello, i'm trying gpu mining on aws and i hake grid k520 but lyra2rev2 can't mine on nichehash i downloaded last ccminer and when i run the worker connect and now mine... why? anyone can help me setting ccminer command line whit k520?

thanks
i downloaded last ccminer at: https://www.nicehash.com/index.jsp?p=news&id=29

and start whit this line command: ccminer.exe -a lyra2v2  -o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:3342 -u XXXXXXXXXXX  -p x -i 19 --cpu-priority 5 --diff 1

the miner connect.... but not work.. on nicehash i see the worker but not mine...

 Huh Huh Huh

bitJob                       ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄
                ▄▄▄▄██████████████████▄▄▄▄
        ▄▄▄▄██████████████████████████████████▄▄▄▄
  ▄▄▄████████████████████████████████████████████████▄▄▄
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
  ▀▀██████████████████████████████████████████████████▀▀
      ▀▀█████████████████████████████████████████████
         ████████████████████████████████████████  ██
         ████████████████████████████████████████  ██
         ████████████████████████████████████████  ██
         ████████████████████████████████████████  ██
         ████████████████████████████████████████  ██
         ████████████████████████████████████████  ██
         ▀██████████████████████████████████████▀  ██
          ▀▀██████████████████████████████████▀▀  ████
                                                 ▄████▄
                                                ▀▀████▀▀
IIII
NiceHashSupport
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588



View Profile WWW
August 18, 2015, 11:47:19 AM
 #1469

hello, i'm trying gpu mining on aws and i hake grid k520 but lyra2rev2 can't mine on nichehash i downloaded last ccminer and when i run the worker connect and now mine... why? anyone can help me setting ccminer command line whit k520?

thanks
i downloaded last ccminer at: https://www.nicehash.com/index.jsp?p=news&id=29

and start whit this line command: ccminer.exe -a lyra2v2  -o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:3342 -u XXXXXXXXXXX  -p x -i 19 --cpu-priority 5 --diff 1

the miner connect.... but not work.. on nicehash i see the worker but not mine...

 Huh Huh Huh

Port 3347, don't use old lyra, use new one.

NiceHash.com - Largest Crypto-Mining Marketplace
Maicol792
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


🌟 www.bitjob.io 🌟


View Profile
August 18, 2015, 11:59:00 AM
 #1470

hello, i'm trying gpu mining on aws and i hake grid k520 but lyra2rev2 can't mine on nichehash i downloaded last ccminer and when i run the worker connect and now mine... why? anyone can help me setting ccminer command line whit k520?

thanks
i downloaded last ccminer at: https://www.nicehash.com/index.jsp?p=news&id=29

and start whit this line command: ccminer.exe -a lyra2v2  -o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:3342 -u XXXXXXXXXXX  -p x -i 19 --cpu-priority 5 --diff 1

the miner connect.... but not work.. on nicehash i see the worker but not mine...

 Huh Huh Huh

Port 3347, don't use old lyra, use new one.
sorry   Shocked now i setted new port stratum+tcp://lyra2rev2.eu.nicehash.com:3347
but i see the worker on stats page but Speed Accepted 0 ....  Huh i cant't find one solution for this problem... what i wrong in my config??

bitJob                       ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄
                ▄▄▄▄██████████████████▄▄▄▄
        ▄▄▄▄██████████████████████████████████▄▄▄▄
  ▄▄▄████████████████████████████████████████████████▄▄▄
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
  ▀▀██████████████████████████████████████████████████▀▀
      ▀▀█████████████████████████████████████████████
         ████████████████████████████████████████  ██
         ████████████████████████████████████████  ██
         ████████████████████████████████████████  ██
         ████████████████████████████████████████  ██
         ████████████████████████████████████████  ██
         ████████████████████████████████████████  ██
         ▀██████████████████████████████████████▀  ██
          ▀▀██████████████████████████████████▀▀  ████
                                                 ▄████▄
                                                ▀▀████▀▀
IIII
Mirko
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
August 18, 2015, 01:06:55 PM
 #1471

What is going on with this coin lately? Are there any new updates?

ICONOMI — Fund Management Platform  ❘|❘ ICO ❘|❘ DISCUSSION
jcgw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
August 18, 2015, 03:34:50 PM
 #1472

We can rent Lyra2v2 at Mining Rig Rentals now. mmr    https://www.miningrigrentals.com  Smiley
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


View Profile WWW
August 19, 2015, 01:39:47 AM
 #1473

any updates?
may-be you should take care of your coin, before asking anyone for update  Grin

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
Fuzzbawls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 737

★YoBit.Net★ 200+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
August 19, 2015, 05:13:34 AM
 #1474

any updates?
may-be you should take care of your coin, before asking anyone for update  Grin

Agreed

zTheWolfz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 190

Alpha/Beta Tester


View Profile
August 19, 2015, 10:15:40 AM
 #1475

hello, i'm trying gpu mining on aws and i hake grid k520 but lyra2rev2 can't mine on nichehash i downloaded last ccminer and when i run the worker connect and now mine... why? anyone can help me setting ccminer command line whit k520?

thanks
i downloaded last ccminer at: https://www.nicehash.com/index.jsp?p=news&id=29

and start whit this line command: ccminer.exe -a lyra2v2  -o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:3342 -u XXXXXXXXXXX  -p x -i 19 --cpu-priority 5 --diff 1

the miner connect.... but not work.. on nicehash i see the worker but not mine...

 Huh Huh Huh

Port 3347, don't use old lyra, use new one.
sorry   Shocked now i setted new port stratum+tcp://lyra2rev2.eu.nicehash.com:3347
but i see the worker on stats page but Speed Accepted 0 ....  Huh i cant't find one solution for this problem... what i wrong in my config??

Make sure you have the most updated ccminer in use https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=895020.msg12165518#msg12165518
There is a .bat file with example of the config line within the zip.

How does MH/s 8.2770 for a GTX960 look, look about correct for lyra2v2, anyone?

Kind of jumping around 5.8160 and now at 9.2830, is that normal? << are nicehash readings..
Maicol792
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


🌟 www.bitjob.io 🌟


View Profile
August 19, 2015, 10:32:55 AM
 #1476

hello, i'm trying gpu mining on aws and i hake grid k520 but lyra2rev2 can't mine on nichehash i downloaded last ccminer and when i run the worker connect and now mine... why? anyone can help me setting ccminer command line whit k520?

thanks
i downloaded last ccminer at: https://www.nicehash.com/index.jsp?p=news&id=29

and start whit this line command: ccminer.exe -a lyra2v2  -o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:3342 -u XXXXXXXXXXX  -p x -i 19 --cpu-priority 5 --diff 1

the miner connect.... but not work.. on nicehash i see the worker but not mine...

 Huh Huh Huh

Port 3347, don't use old lyra, use new one.
sorry   Shocked now i setted new port stratum+tcp://lyra2rev2.eu.nicehash.com:3347
but i see the worker on stats page but Speed Accepted 0 ....  Huh i cant't find one solution for this problem... what i wrong in my config??

Make sure you have the most updated ccminer in use https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=895020.msg12165518#msg12165518
There is a .bat file with example of the config line within the zip.

How does MH/s 8.2770 for a GTX960 look, look about correct for lyra2v2, anyone?

Kind of jumping around 5.8160 and now at 9.2830, is that normal? << are nicehash readings..

it work whit my amd r270... but on aws win server 2012 and grid k520 cuda 6.5 not working this new release... working fine whit version 1.6 on algo x11 and algo x13.... latest version not working in x11 x13 and lyra2rev2 connect to the stratum but not work in lyra2rev2 in x11 and x13 generate error.... invalid texture reference at line 614 "x11_simd512_cpu_init".

bitJob                       ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄
                ▄▄▄▄██████████████████▄▄▄▄
        ▄▄▄▄██████████████████████████████████▄▄▄▄
  ▄▄▄████████████████████████████████████████████████▄▄▄
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
  ▀▀██████████████████████████████████████████████████▀▀
      ▀▀█████████████████████████████████████████████
         ████████████████████████████████████████  ██
         ████████████████████████████████████████  ██
         ████████████████████████████████████████  ██
         ████████████████████████████████████████  ██
         ████████████████████████████████████████  ██
         ████████████████████████████████████████  ██
         ▀██████████████████████████████████████▀  ██
          ▀▀██████████████████████████████████▀▀  ████
                                                 ▄████▄
                                                ▀▀████▀▀
IIII
georgepapppas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
August 19, 2015, 06:24:52 PM
 #1477

Hi guys. With 10.0.1642.5 amdocl.dll from 15.4 beta win32 in sgiminer folder my 5850 hash  around 1.6 mh/s. (my system win 7 64bit  driver installed 14.7 version 14.200.1004.0
 and this config
           r9 280x, 5850
"intensity" : "18,17",
"worksize" : "32,32",
"kernel" : "Lyra2REv2",
"thread-concurrency" : "8192",
"algorithm" : "Lyra2REv2",
"no-submit-stale" : true,
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"gpu-threads" : "2,2",
"gpu-memclock" : "0",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "85",
"temp-overheat" : "82",
"temp-target" : "67",
"api-mcast-port" : "4028",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "28",
"failover-switch-delay" : "60",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0,1",
"log" : "20",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "7",
"tcp-keepalive" : "30",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin",
"verbose" : "true"
}


make a bin for r9 280x with system keep it. Then make a second bin with amdocl.dll from 15.4 32bit. Make sure you have the same intesity. something like this
fraa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
August 20, 2015, 12:09:57 PM
 #1478

Hi guys. With 10.0.1642.5 amdocl.dll from 15.4 beta win32 in sgiminer folder my 5850 hash  around 1.6 mh/s.
make a bin for r9 280x with system keep it. Then make a second bin with amdocl.dll from 15.4 32bit. Make sure you have the same intesity. something like this
CONGRATULATIONS! Excellent work! I did as you had said: made a binary for 7950 with amdocl.dll from 14.4 driver, then swapped that DLL to the one from the 15.4 beta driver and created the binaries for both 5870 cards. I must note that the best worksize is 64 for 7950 as well as for 5870.
For 5870 the results are: 1.8 Mh/s with worksize 32 and 1.9 Mh/s with worksize 64.

So I can confirm that this solution works.

Strange thing - if I create a binary for 7950 card with 15.4 driver amdocl.dll then 7950 starts to give HW errors and 5870 works. So you have to do like he said - create binaries twice with different DLLs.
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2015, 12:13:24 PM
 #1479

Hi guys. With 10.0.1642.5 amdocl.dll from 15.4 beta win32 in sgiminer folder my 5850 hash  around 1.6 mh/s.
make a bin for r9 280x with system keep it. Then make a second bin with amdocl.dll from 15.4 32bit. Make sure you have the same intesity. something like this
CONGRATULATIONS! Excellent work! I did as you had said: made a binary for 7950 with amdocl.dll from 14.4 driver, then swapped that DLL to the one from the 15.4 beta driver and created the binaries for both 5870 cards. I must note that the best worksize is 64 for 7950 as well as for 5870.
For 5870 the results are: 1.8 Mh/s with worksize 32 and 1.9 Mh/s with worksize 64.

So I can confirm that this solution works.

Strange thing - if I create a binary for 7950 card with 15.4 driver amdocl.dll then 7950 starts to give HW errors and 5870 works. So you have to do like he said - create binaries twice with different DLLs.

actually with the latest kernel (and correction) it shouldn't be needed to do this anymore (can be found on the latest github...)

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
fraa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
August 20, 2015, 12:54:12 PM
 #1480

actually with the latest kernel (and correction) it shouldn't be needed to do this anymore (can be found on the latest github...)

Okay, I tested it and can confirm that it also works, but only with 15.4 amdocl.dll (may be with later versions too). With 14.4 it does not. And it started to work only when I replaced kernel files from here https://github.com/djm34/sgminer/tree/master/kernel
And 7950 started to hash a bit faster.
Thank you!
Pages: « 1 ... 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 [74] 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 ... 146 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!