Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2019, 08:05:42 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 ... 487 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Sia - Decentralized Storage  (Read 1345536 times)
d34g13
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 07, 2015, 05:32:53 PM
 #301

im interested to buy siacoins - message me with your price and further contact details to organize the rest
1574193942
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574193942

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574193942
Reply with quote  #2

1574193942
Report to moderator
1574193942
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574193942

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574193942
Reply with quote  #2

1574193942
Report to moderator
1574193942
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574193942

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574193942
Reply with quote  #2

1574193942
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin Forum is turning 10 years old! Join the community in sharing and exploring the notable posts made over the years.
Makezzila
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 07, 2015, 05:44:42 PM
 #302

How to use this miner? If i run him from cmd.exe in window write: Failed to load kernel.

Put gpu-miner.cl in the directory with sia-gpu-miner.exe

This kernel is present in folder with exe file!
G2M
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Activity: 616


View Profile
June 07, 2015, 05:49:41 PM
 #303

Windows 7 64 bit.

I wonder how well the sw worked on Mac/Lin?
Since your having so much luck, how about posting your command line arguments for a bat file AND post your conf file for the wallet, help us dummy's out here  Grin

All i did was double click sia.exe in the wallet folder, and double click the gpu miner, no conf file, no complication.

You'll need the right cl file .. wolfy shared it in irc so i guess it's public. Seems like he wanted to help the launch out.

I'll put it here on pastebin:

http://pastebin.com/iQavKkEd

should be a-ok after that.

Wind picked up: F4BC1F4BC0A2A1C4

banditryandloot goin2mars kbm keyboard-mash theusualstuff

probably a few more that don't matter for much.
Taek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 543
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 07, 2015, 05:50:50 PM
 #304

Windows 7 64 bit.

I wonder how well the sw worked on Mac/Lin?
Since your having so much luck, how about posting your command line arguments for a bat file AND post your conf file for the wallet, help us dummy's out here  Grin

All i did was double click sia.exe in the wallet folder, and double click the gpu miner, no conf file, no complication.

You'll need the right cl file .. wolfy shared it in irc so i guess it's public.

I'll put it here on pastebin:

http://pastebin.com/iQavKkEd

should be a-ok after that.

Somehow I missed that. I guess we released the wrong .cl file.

We'll repackage and re-release in the next few hours. Terribly sorry about that.
manrus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1338
Merit: 1002


TTM


View Profile
June 07, 2015, 05:52:21 PM
 #305

Found 1 block on CPU.  Cheesy

Does sia-miner any nvidia support?
nemo1618
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 07, 2015, 05:53:30 PM
 #306

I just don't see the logic of going to GPU then ultimately Asics? We do not need another high energy consuming coin in the world. There is tons of GPU and asic shit coins out there. Why not have a solid CPU based platform coin. Then everyone can participate simply and efficiently.

Guess ill go pack up my dell servers I had all ready to go.  Cry

I am not going to mine  more GPU coins, especially in the F**k'ing heat of summer not a very good idea to say the least

Since we are a PoW coin, ASICs are ultimately inevitable. Not pursuing GPU mining would be naive at best and dangerous at worst, because someone could develop their own GPU miner in secret and use it to attack the network.
We would like to stress that mining is not the focus of Sia. It is a secondary aspect that serves to enable our decentralized storage contracts. If you believe in the vision of Sia, you should be buying hard drives, not GPUs.

GPU mining has been mentioned several times already. It was not a secret. I guess no everyone reads everything.

Sorry to miners who don't like the launch so far. Sia is no bitcoin. They could wait another 2 months to make better smoother launch. They can also wait 4 years to make even better launch.

This is new raw disruptive currency that needs to be out in wild right now and get it stable fast possible. To make it the worldwide storage it wants to be. Nobody care to make you happy miner.

Sia try to be working storage business. We need help community in beginning. We all needed to get this going.

Thanks for your kind words. I am a bit of a perfectionist and I hate releasing early or advertising features that don't exist. That's why Sia has been relatively under-the-radar for the last year. What we have now is a solid base to iterate on. There's still a long way to go before Sia is "complete" (feature-wise), but at this point our currency is stable enough that we felt comfortable releasing it.
Taek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 543
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 07, 2015, 05:53:35 PM
 #307

Found 1 block on CPU.  Cheesy

Does sia-miner any nvidia support?

Holy cow that's impressive. And lucky.

GPU miner here: https://github.com/NebulousLabs/Sia-GPU-Miner/tree/cccc1b54e7396718128dcc1e8923e19c84e98900

apparently, we gave out a bad .cl file, you can replace it with this one: http://pastebin.com/iQavKkEd
Masuca
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 07, 2015, 05:53:57 PM
 #308

How do you mine in CPU I tried but I have no idea.
manrus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1338
Merit: 1002


TTM


View Profile
June 07, 2015, 05:55:36 PM
 #309

Found 1 block on CPU.  Cheesy

Does sia-miner any nvidia support?

Holy cow that's impressive. And lucky.

GPU miner here: https://github.com/NebulousLabs/Sia-GPU-Miner/tree/cccc1b54e7396718128dcc1e8923e19c84e98900

apparently, we gave out a bad .cl file, you can replace it with this one: http://pastebin.com/iQavKkEd

I'm used compiled miner for win64. Print error: failed to get Device IDs: -1
manrus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1338
Merit: 1002


TTM


View Profile
June 07, 2015, 05:57:19 PM
 #310

How do you mine in CPU I tried but I have no idea.

Download Sia-GUI 0.3.2 https://github.com/NebulousLabs/Sia-UI/releases/download/v0.3.2-beta/Sia-UI-v0.3.2-beta-win64.zip
It's work for me.
Good luck Wink
nemo1618
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 07, 2015, 06:02:37 PM
 #311


v0.3.2 will not be able to mine on the fullnet. You need v0.3.3.

Mining has been disabled from the UI, but can still be done using the "siac" command-line utility packaged with Sia: https://github.com/NebulousLabs/Sia/releases/v0.3.3
To CPU mine, first run "siad", then run "siac miner start [threads]" from a separate terminal.
Unfortunately siac will not display your CPU hash rate, but you can find it by viewing to localhost:9980/miner/status in your browser.
manrus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1338
Merit: 1002


TTM


View Profile
June 07, 2015, 06:05:13 PM
 #312

v0.3.2 will not be able to mine on the fullnet. You need v0.3.3.

Mining has been disabled from the UI, but can still be done using the "siac" command-line utility packaged with Sia: https://github.com/NebulousLabs/Sia/releases/v0.3.3
To CPU mine, first run "siad", then run "siac miner start [threads]" from a separate terminal.
Unfortunately siac will not display your CPU hash rate, but you can find it by viewing to localhost:9980/miner/status in your browser.

Siad v0.3.3 + Sia-GUI v0.3.2 works fine. I'm find block №101. And now got ~300k sc.
pallas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 1087


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
June 07, 2015, 06:06:24 PM
 #313

Found 1 block on CPU.  Cheesy

Does sia-miner any nvidia support?

Holy cow that's impressive. And lucky.

GPU miner here: https://github.com/NebulousLabs/Sia-GPU-Miner/tree/cccc1b54e7396718128dcc1e8923e19c84e98900

apparently, we gave out a bad .cl file, you can replace it with this one: http://pastebin.com/iQavKkEd

4 blocks mined with the cl file provided in the tar file.
should I used the fixed cl in pastebin instead, even if it looks to be working?

another question: is upnp support included? if yes, is it enabled by default?
because when I click "announce", it says I need to open the port.

nemo1618
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 07, 2015, 06:09:14 PM
 #314

v0.3.2 will not be able to mine on the fullnet. You need v0.3.3.

Mining has been disabled from the UI, but can still be done using the "siac" command-line utility packaged with Sia: https://github.com/NebulousLabs/Sia/releases/v0.3.3
To CPU mine, first run "siad", then run "siac miner start [threads]" from a separate terminal.
Unfortunately siac will not display your CPU hash rate, but you can find it by viewing to localhost:9980/miner/status in your browser.

Siad v0.3.3 + Sia-GUI v0.3.2 works fine. I'm find block №101. And now got ~300k sc.

Sorry, my mistake, I thought you meant siad v0.3.2. Still, I don't recommend running different versions of Sia-UI/siad because the API has changed and may cause unexpected behavior.

another question: is upnp support included? if yes, is it enabled by default?
because when I click "announce", it says I need to open the port.

No UPnP support yet, sorry. You will need to forward your ports manually. (In fact, we encourage everyone to do this, because it improves overall network health.) The default ports are 9981 and 9982.
Makezzila
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 07, 2015, 06:09:34 PM
 #315

Thanks mans! With other kernek file miner on windows 7 X64 working fine. But i got new promblem.

My mining rig got four videocards- radeon 7790,7870,7970,7970. Miner usable only 7790. Others vidercars not working! Anyone can help with this trouble?
pallas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 1087


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
June 07, 2015, 06:16:24 PM
 #316

how to see the transactions?
http://localhost:9980/transactionpool/transactions still says null

kondiomir
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1000


Twitter @Acimirov


View Profile
June 07, 2015, 06:17:47 PM
 #317

Sorry to say this, but I think that the coin is still not launched.
bassguitarman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 07, 2015, 06:19:15 PM
 #318

PM me if you're selling sia
TerraMaster
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 07, 2015, 06:21:19 PM
 #319

Weird, just reinstalled SIA 3.3 beta and my Glasswire picked it up as Electron? connection any ideas? previous installs it showed the connection as SIA

EDIT:

Sia Germany ip: 81.169.172.124

Now: US ip: 206.190.56.190

BTC:1DiR25SPo84sThzTATr27EZEQZLt6hv6tG
starsoccer9
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1639
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 07, 2015, 06:26:17 PM
 #320

Weird, just reinstalled SIA 3.3 beta and my Glasswire picked it up as Electron? connection any ideas? previous installs it showed the connection as SIA

yes taskmanager shows it as electron as well. Really shows the lack of effort put into the release
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 ... 487 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!