Bitcoin Forum
October 16, 2019, 10:36:00 AM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 [58] 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 ... 487 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Sia - Decentralized Storage  (Read 1343811 times)
rutzap
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2015, 03:29:58 PM
 #1141

Is there a way to choose where to store hosted files? Will this be included in future releases? Thanks!

I am sure something like this will be in future updates.  It would be cool to be able to get the wallet working on a Raspberry Pi with multiple external USB Drives hosting the storage.  Would save money on electric and wouldn't tie up your main computer.  I've never tried it, but I would assume you could merge all the external drives into one LVM.  You could pretty much go crazy with storage and Linux.  Linux makes me feel warm and fuzzy.

I am to understand that Windows 10, which is due to come out in a month or so, will run on a RPi 2. The RPi foundation has been collaborating with Microsoft to ensure this is going to happen. This means that what you're saying, having a RPi with several usb drives attached is possible, if Sia allows you to specify where to store the data. I believe at this point it's not really possible.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1571222160
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571222160

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571222160
Reply with quote  #2

1571222160
Report to moderator
1571222160
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571222160

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571222160
Reply with quote  #2

1571222160
Report to moderator
1571222160
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571222160

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571222160
Reply with quote  #2

1571222160
Report to moderator
ol92
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 432
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 19, 2015, 03:30:32 PM
Last edit: June 19, 2015, 03:42:52 PM by ol92
 #1142

by the way c-cex.com added siacoin for voting!

Vote here: https://c-cex.com/?id=vote
Beware of c-cex : they are not very good with non bitcoin protocol coins.
I had bought some vnl there (vanillacoin), but they messed up with the wallet and pass the loss to us the customers, blaming the dev. I don't know whether this is only their fault or if the first versions of the wallet were really buggy, but their reaction toward customers was disappointing.
Hix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1017


View Profile
June 19, 2015, 03:41:46 PM
 #1143

Going to be probably another 7 weeks or so before software is even ready for an exchange for SIA.

And I certainly would rather see it start on a better exchange, and no one should have to pay to have SIA listed. The exchanges should be lining up to add it  Grin no voting needed.

C-Cex has listed about as many shitcoins as there can possibly be. And bogus ICO's for those shitcoins... IDK. Like to see SIA on Poloniex or Bittrex to start.

A top shelf coin deserves a top shelf exchange  Smiley
I agree with it. We need Poloniex or maybe cryptsy.
mishax1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044
Merit: 1002


View Profile
June 19, 2015, 04:57:48 PM
Last edit: June 19, 2015, 05:17:20 PM by mishax1
 #1144

Going to be probably another 7 weeks or so before software is even ready for an exchange for SIA.

And I certainly would rather see it start on a better exchange, and no one should have to pay to have SIA listed. The exchanges should be lining up to add it  Grin no voting needed.

C-Cex has listed about as many shitcoins as there can possibly be. And bogus ICO's for those shitcoins... IDK. Like to see SIA on Poloniex or Bittrex to start.

A top shelf coin deserves a top shelf exchange  Smiley
I agree with it. We need Poloniex or maybe cryptsy.

+1 for poloniex  - https://poloniex.com/coinRequest
Taek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 543
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 19, 2015, 06:02:30 PM
 #1145

Going to be probably another 7 weeks or so before software is even ready for an exchange for SIA.

And I certainly would rather see it start on a better exchange, and no one should have to pay to have SIA listed. The exchanges should be lining up to add it  Grin no voting needed.

C-Cex has listed about as many shitcoins as there can possibly be. And bogus ICO's for those shitcoins... IDK. Like to see SIA on Poloniex or Bittrex to start.

A top shelf coin deserves a top shelf exchange  Smiley
I agree with it. We need Poloniex or maybe cryptsy.

+1 for poloniex  - https://poloniex.com/coinRequest

Poloniex has already showed interest in putting our coin on their exchange, we just need to expand the api. It's going to take time, but we're getting there.
robinson5
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 19, 2015, 07:49:00 PM
 #1146

I opened my wallet today to buy more siacoin and I noticed my balance now shows 0KS.  I haven't downloaded an update or messed with anything because of some problems people have been having.  I had previously found the wallet.dat file and copied it onto my desktop as a backup.  I just replaced the wallet.dat file that was in sia with the one I had on my desktop and it still says 0KS.  It also is showing a different address.  How is this possible? Any ideas on what I should do? Thanks
TerraMaster
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 19, 2015, 08:01:50 PM
 #1147

I opened my wallet today to buy more siacoin and I noticed my balance now shows 0KS.  I haven't downloaded an update or messed with anything because of some problems people have been having.  I had previously found the wallet.dat file and copied it onto my desktop as a backup.  I just replaced the wallet.dat file that was in sia with the one I had on my desktop and it still says 0KS.  It also is showing a different address.  How is this possible? Any ideas on what I should do? Thanks
was it showing a new address before you replaced it with the one from your desktop? or did you happen to notice that?


BTC:1DiR25SPo84sThzTATr27EZEQZLt6hv6tG
robinson5
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 19, 2015, 08:14:02 PM
 #1148

I opened my wallet today to buy more siacoin and I noticed my balance now shows 0KS.  I haven't downloaded an update or messed with anything because of some problems people have been having.  I had previously found the wallet.dat file and copied it onto my desktop as a backup.  I just replaced the wallet.dat file that was in sia with the one I had on my desktop and it still says 0KS.  It also is showing a different address.  How is this possible? Any ideas on what I should do? Thanks
was it showing a new address before you replaced it with the one from your desktop? or did you happen to notice that?



yeah it was showing 0KS and a new address before I replaced it
d34g13
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 19, 2015, 08:22:12 PM
 #1149

I opened my wallet today to buy more siacoin and I noticed my balance now shows 0KS.  I haven't downloaded an update or messed with anything because of some problems people have been having.  I had previously found the wallet.dat file and copied it onto my desktop as a backup.  I just replaced the wallet.dat file that was in sia with the one I had on my desktop and it still says 0KS.  It also is showing a different address.  How is this possible? Any ideas on what I should do? Thanks
was it showing a new address before you replaced it with the one from your desktop? or did you happen to notice that?



yeah it was showing 0KS and a new address before I replaced it

i would simply zip and backup the full wallet directory
robinson5
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 19, 2015, 08:29:33 PM
 #1150

I opened my wallet today to buy more siacoin and I noticed my balance now shows 0KS.  I haven't downloaded an update or messed with anything because of some problems people have been having.  I had previously found the wallet.dat file and copied it onto my desktop as a backup.  I just replaced the wallet.dat file that was in sia with the one I had on my desktop and it still says 0KS.  It also is showing a different address.  How is this possible? Any ideas on what I should do? Thanks
was it showing a new address before you replaced it with the one from your desktop? or did you happen to notice that?



yeah it was showing 0KS and a new address before I replaced it

i would simply zip and backup the full wallet directory

I didn't backup the full directory but a couple weeks ago I did backup the wallet.dat file located in (on a mac you need to right click and select show package contents on the electron app first): Contents/Resources/app/Sia/wallet.  I didn't also backup the wallet.backup file is that what is causing this? I just replaced the wallet.dat file that's located in Sia/wallet with the one I backed up a couple weeks ago.  Still no balance though.  Does that mean somehow someone got my private keys and sent the coins somewhere else? Or both my wallet.dat files are corrupted?
d34g13
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 19, 2015, 08:39:34 PM
 #1151

I opened my wallet today to buy more siacoin and I noticed my balance now shows 0KS.  I haven't downloaded an update or messed with anything because of some problems people have been having.  I had previously found the wallet.dat file and copied it onto my desktop as a backup.  I just replaced the wallet.dat file that was in sia with the one I had on my desktop and it still says 0KS.  It also is showing a different address.  How is this possible? Any ideas on what I should do? Thanks
was it showing a new address before you replaced it with the one from your desktop? or did you happen to notice that?



yeah it was showing 0KS and a new address before I replaced it

i would simply zip and backup the full wallet directory

I didn't backup the full directory but a couple weeks ago I did backup the wallet.dat file located in (on a mac you need to right click and select show package contents on the electron app first): Contents/Resources/app/Sia/wallet.  I didn't also backup the wallet.backup file is that what is causing this? I just replaced the wallet.dat file that's located in Sia/wallet with the one I backed up a couple weeks ago.  Still no balance though.  Does that mean somehow someone got my private keys and sent the coins somewhere else? Or both my wallet.dat files are corrupted?

i doubt someone has your keys

doublecheck that your wallet has more than just 1 peers (it usually starts with 1 peer and builds up over time)

also ensure to replace the wallet file and then start the wallet (i doubt it will work to replace it while wallet is running)
robinson5
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 19, 2015, 08:44:36 PM
 #1152

I opened my wallet today to buy more siacoin and I noticed my balance now shows 0KS.  I haven't downloaded an update or messed with anything because of some problems people have been having.  I had previously found the wallet.dat file and copied it onto my desktop as a backup.  I just replaced the wallet.dat file that was in sia with the one I had on my desktop and it still says 0KS.  It also is showing a different address.  How is this possible? Any ideas on what I should do? Thanks
was it showing a new address before you replaced it with the one from your desktop? or did you happen to notice that?



yeah it was showing 0KS and a new address before I replaced it

i would simply zip and backup the full wallet directory

I didn't backup the full directory but a couple weeks ago I did backup the wallet.dat file located in (on a mac you need to right click and select show package contents on the electron app first): Contents/Resources/app/Sia/wallet.  I didn't also backup the wallet.backup file is that what is causing this? I just replaced the wallet.dat file that's located in Sia/wallet with the one I backed up a couple weeks ago.  Still no balance though.  Does that mean somehow someone got my private keys and sent the coins somewhere else? Or both my wallet.dat files are corrupted?

i doubt someone has your keys

doublecheck that your wallet has more than just 1 peers (it usually starts with 1 peer and builds up over time)

also ensure to replace the wallet file and then start the wallet (i doubt it will work to replace it while wallet is running)


I think everything's okay!  I restarted my wallet again and my computer as well this time.  When I opened electrum the overview page was completely blank (didn't say 0KS it was just blank) and then after a couple minutes my balance loaded! Thanks everyone
Tobo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 763
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 19, 2015, 08:45:38 PM
 #1153

I opened my wallet today to buy more siacoin and I noticed my balance now shows 0KS.  I haven't downloaded an update or messed with anything because of some problems people have been having.  I had previously found the wallet.dat file and copied it onto my desktop as a backup.  I just replaced the wallet.dat file that was in sia with the one I had on my desktop and it still says 0KS.  It also is showing a different address.  How is this possible? Any ideas on what I should do? Thanks
was it showing a new address before you replaced it with the one from your desktop? or did you happen to notice that?
yeah it was showing 0KS and a new address before I replaced it

I think as long as it shows a new address it is not your original/old wallet. Make sure you were using your original wallet.dat file when you run the client.
robinson5
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 19, 2015, 08:50:34 PM
 #1154

I opened my wallet today to buy more siacoin and I noticed my balance now shows 0KS.  I haven't downloaded an update or messed with anything because of some problems people have been having.  I had previously found the wallet.dat file and copied it onto my desktop as a backup.  I just replaced the wallet.dat file that was in sia with the one I had on my desktop and it still says 0KS.  It also is showing a different address.  How is this possible? Any ideas on what I should do? Thanks
was it showing a new address before you replaced it with the one from your desktop? or did you happen to notice that?
yeah it was showing 0KS and a new address before I replaced it

I think as long as it shows a new address it is not your original/old wallet. Make sure you were using your original wallet.dat file when you run the client.

I restarted my computer and now it's showing my address and balance again.  I'm not sure how it's possible but the wallet.dat files are definitely from my original wallet yet somehow it was showing a 0 balance and different address.

Earlier when I was trying to mine, I ran either siac or siad I can't remember and my balance went to 0 and I got a new address. I quit terminal and restarted electrum and my balance and address was back again.  I didn't try to mine again because I was worried I'd permanently mess up but maybe that has something to do with what happened now.
Hix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1017


View Profile
June 19, 2015, 08:52:22 PM
 #1155

I opened my wallet today to buy more siacoin and I noticed my balance now shows 0KS.  I haven't downloaded an update or messed with anything because of some problems people have been having.  I had previously found the wallet.dat file and copied it onto my desktop as a backup.  I just replaced the wallet.dat file that was in sia with the one I had on my desktop and it still says 0KS.  It also is showing a different address.  How is this possible? Any ideas on what I should do? Thanks
was it showing a new address before you replaced it with the one from your desktop? or did you happen to notice that?



yeah it was showing 0KS and a new address before I replaced it

i would simply zip and backup the full wallet directory

I didn't backup the full directory but a couple weeks ago I did backup the wallet.dat file located in (on a mac you need to right click and select show package contents on the electron app first): Contents/Resources/app/Sia/wallet.  I didn't also backup the wallet.backup file is that what is causing this? I just replaced the wallet.dat file that's located in Sia/wallet with the one I backed up a couple weeks ago.  Still no balance though.  Does that mean somehow someone got my private keys and sent the coins somewhere else? Or both my wallet.dat files are corrupted?

i doubt someone has your keys

doublecheck that your wallet has more than just 1 peers (it usually starts with 1 peer and builds up over time)

also ensure to replace the wallet file and then start the wallet (i doubt it will work to replace it while wallet is running)


I think everything's okay!  I restarted my wallet again and my computer as well this time.  When I opened electrum the overview page was completely blank (didn't say 0KS it was just blank) and then after a couple minutes my balance loaded! Thanks everyone
congratulation Smiley backup wallet in save place now  Smiley
Tobo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 763
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 19, 2015, 08:57:31 PM
 #1156

Earlier when I was trying to mine, I ran either siac or siad I can't remember and my balance went to 0 and I got a new address. I quit terminal and restarted electrum and my balance and address was back again.  I didn't try to mine again because I was worried I'd permanently mess up but maybe that has something to do with what happened now.

I think when you are mining you get an new address whenever you mine coins. It is ok to have multiple addresses in the same wallet. but I am not a miner and hope that some miners can confirm this.
Hix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1017


View Profile
June 19, 2015, 09:04:11 PM
 #1157

Earlier when I was trying to mine, I ran either siac or siad I can't remember and my balance went to 0 and I got a new address. I quit terminal and restarted electrum and my balance and address was back again.  I didn't try to mine again because I was worried I'd permanently mess up but maybe that has something to do with what happened now.

I think when you are mining you get an new address whenever you mine coins. It is ok to have multiple addresses in the same wallet. but I am not a miner and hope that some miners can confirm this.
Wallet have visible addresses and non-visible. Then you mine block it addon in wallet as non-visible address
TerraMaster
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 19, 2015, 09:18:00 PM
 #1158

I ran either siac or siad

That's probably when your problems started  Smiley

Glad its all back!

BTC:1DiR25SPo84sThzTATr27EZEQZLt6hv6tG
LVB
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2015, 10:44:31 PM
 #1159

Is there a way to choose where to store hosted files? Will this be included in future releases? Thanks!

I am sure something like this will be in future updates.  It would be cool to be able to get the wallet working on a Raspberry Pi with multiple external USB Drives hosting the storage.  Would save money on electric and wouldn't tie up your main computer.  I've never tried it, but I would assume you could merge all the external drives into one LVM.  You could pretty much go crazy with storage and Linux.  Linux makes me feel warm and fuzzy.

I'm doing it right now in Linux. Simply put the "hosting" directory on a different drive (or on an LVM volume), and point a symbolic link to it.
TerraMaster
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 19, 2015, 11:34:00 PM
 #1160

Is there a way to know how many wallets are actually connected to the network at any given time? I know we can see host available.

What I am wondering is, are the all wallets that may be in use now and for uploading, limited to just us handful of supporters and enthusiast on this thread?

Do we need to get the word out more and make it get broader use at this version level/beta. or better to make a push after next release..  Grin

BTC:1DiR25SPo84sThzTATr27EZEQZLt6hv6tG
Pages: « 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 [58] 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 ... 487 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!