Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2019, 01:58:20 PM *
News: Help collect the most notable posts made over the last 10 years.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 ... 487 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Sia - Decentralized Storage  (Read 1345538 times)
NoBit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 324
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 08, 2015, 05:49:29 PM
 #501

Guys this is so much fun!
My 280x is hashing at 670 Mh/s, I think I can go past 1 GH/s :-)

Not even whirlpoolx was so rewarding!

Would really appreciate it if you could share your settings. I am hashing with only about 100-112 Mh/s with my 280x

Modified miner and mostly rewritten opencl code. Still a work in progress. Power use is almost doubled.

can you share your .cl file?

Bitrated user: nobit.
1574258300
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574258300

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574258300
Reply with quote  #2

1574258300
Report to moderator
1574258300
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574258300

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574258300
Reply with quote  #2

1574258300
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin Forum is turning 10 years old! Join the community in sharing and exploring the notable posts made over the years.
1574258300
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574258300

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574258300
Reply with quote  #2

1574258300
Report to moderator
Tobo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 763
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 08, 2015, 05:59:56 PM
 #502

Can someone send me 1KS? My address is eb742fd2d707017f7b1e5146282e785e735a47084fa1c9bc3f87a15334e9b415. I just want to test my wallet. I will send it back to you.
TerraMaster
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 08, 2015, 06:00:34 PM
Last edit: June 08, 2015, 06:27:14 PM by TerraMaster
 #503

Well, currently mining at 240 MH across 3 rigs. All are finding blocks. One has a dual card setup and it is only seeing one card as expected. Tomorrow Ill play around with it and see if a way to fire up second card.

ok, debating on adding rig 4, a Radeon 7970  Grin

I've got rigs, instructions please?

Make sure your using this wallet:

SIA-UI version:0.3.0 b365
SIA version: 0.3.3

Download this GPU Miner: http://siacoin.com/dist/sia-gpu-miner-win64.zip

And This GPU Miner: https://github.com/NebulousLabs/Sia-GPU-Miner/tree/cccc1b54e7396718128dcc1e8923e19c84e98900

Unzip both.

Copy the CL file from the second miners directory and copy and paste it into the first miners directory.

Start the miner from the first GPU download directory, the one you just copied the CL file into....

Click on the miner exe.

Make sure you wallet is synced and has peer connections first Smiley

OR you can copy and paste the miner exe from the first GPU miner directory and paste it into the second GPU miners directory and start miner form that one. lol both ways seem to yield the same results.

Hope this helps Smiley


BTC:1DiR25SPo84sThzTATr27EZEQZLt6hv6tG
pallas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 1087


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
June 08, 2015, 06:11:30 PM
 #504

Guys this is so much fun!
My 280x is hashing at 670 Mh/s, I think I can go past 1 GH/s :-)

Not even whirlpoolx was so rewarding!

Would really appreciate it if you could share your settings. I am hashing with only about 100-112 Mh/s with my 280x

Modified miner and mostly rewritten opencl code. Still a work in progress. Power use is almost doubled.

can you share your .cl file?

Also the C sources are modified, both for speed and stability.

BitcoinForumator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 08, 2015, 06:23:16 PM
 #505

Still getting this:

Code:
D:\Distrib\Siacoin\sia-gpu-miner-win64>sia_gpu-miner
failed to get Device IDs: -1

I also can't run it on Windows 10 x64 Insider Preview. "MSVCR120.dll is missing". I have installed Visual C++, MSVCR120.dll is present in system32. When I put it directly to miner's folder it closes with error 0xc000007b.

With the newly provided GPU miner link this is the exact issue I have also now. Windows 8 with Visual C++ installed.

Seems to me like you might now have a gpu, either that or your gpu does not support OpenCL.

I have AMD Radeon 7970, I believe it's capable of that.
CoinMin3r
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 509
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 08, 2015, 06:26:44 PM
 #506

Finally got my miner started but my screen went black after a couple of minutes.My R9 290 was showing "Mining with 49.000 Kh/s. Mined 0 block"
TerraMaster
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 08, 2015, 06:29:00 PM
 #507

Finally got my miner started but my screen went black after a couple of minutes.My R9 290 was showing "Mining with 49.000 Kh/s. Mined 0 block"


Awesome, you should see around 100-110 MH+ if mining properly with a 290  Smiley

BTC:1DiR25SPo84sThzTATr27EZEQZLt6hv6tG
CoinMin3r
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 509
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 08, 2015, 06:37:25 PM
 #508

Finally got my miner started but my screen went black after a couple of minutes.My R9 290 was showing "Mining with 49.000 Kh/s. Mined 0 block"


Awesome, you should see around 100-110 MH+ if mining properly with a 290  Smiley
Thanks.
Are you using bat file?
TerraMaster
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 08, 2015, 06:39:25 PM
 #509

FYI, so far over the last 1.5 hours I have mined 4 blocks with a combined rigs hashrate of 350 MH

This after having to reinstall 3 of 4 wallets that did not sync properly last night.

Block finding seems to have gotten a lot more difficult. I know dev said difficulty will take time to re adjust. See how it goes.

All I know is these coins better carry a hefty value if and when they ever hit a market lol sucking up some electricity today, and its hot out in my shed!!  Grin

BTC:1DiR25SPo84sThzTATr27EZEQZLt6hv6tG
bitcoinreviews
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 706
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 08, 2015, 06:40:18 PM
 #510

Is there a mining pool for this?!?   Huh
TerraMaster
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 08, 2015, 06:43:00 PM
 #511

Finally got my miner started but my screen went black after a couple of minutes.My R9 290 was showing "Mining with 49.000 Kh/s. Mined 0 block"


Awesome, you should see around 100-110 MH+ if mining properly with a 290  Smiley
Thanks.
Are you using bat file?
No, there is no bat file to create that I am aware of. Use the stock SIA GPU miner software for now. I am still looking through my old Blakecoin miners to see if any of those algo's would mine this coin? haven't got that far yet today. To many other issues to address lol

BTC:1DiR25SPo84sThzTATr27EZEQZLt6hv6tG
TerraMaster
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 08, 2015, 06:46:02 PM
 #512

Is there a mining pool for this?!?   Huh
No all solo for now. I am wanting to try setting up p2pool somehow, but need to do a lot more homework on that. I have radius IP and the server, just not sure of the details. still grasping this coin  Huh

BTC:1DiR25SPo84sThzTATr27EZEQZLt6hv6tG
Sebastien256
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 715
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 08, 2015, 06:54:27 PM
 #513

I'm getting this error when setting up space to lease on hosting tab of 0.3.3:

Error calling /host/announce : host address not reachable; ensure you have forwarded port 9982
Think we all are seeing that for the most part. I think the dev mentioned a fix for that coming, somewhere in the thread lol

In order to become a host, peers need to be able to connect to you on your host port. If you're behind NAT (and most of you are), you need to set up port forwarding on your router. Most routers have a web interface available at 192.168.0.1 or 10.0.0.1 where you can configure port forwarding. There are lots of guides for how to do this, e.g. www.portforward.com.

You can use this site to test your connectivity: http://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/open-ports
Enter your host port (default is 9982) and hit "Check." If it says that the port is closed, you cannot become a host until it's open.

Port forwarding is a pain and it would be nice if you didn't have to do it. This is where technologies like UPnP and NAT-PMP come in: they automatically forward your ports so you don't have to monkey around in your router settings. We are working to add UPnP to an upcoming release, but we don't have a precise ETA yet.

Why do I also get this annouce error? But both port 9981 and 9982 on my computer are correctly forward and pass the test of that webpage. Any possible reasons? Thanks for helping.

Nxt official forum at: https://nxtforum.org/
mishax1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2072
Merit: 1002


View Profile
June 08, 2015, 07:06:23 PM
 #514

How much is 596.6KS ?  Is that 596,600Sia ?
I don't know what about you but I have stopped mining cause of the current slow rate..  it crashes anyway..
d34g13
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 08, 2015, 07:08:25 PM
 #515

How much is 596.6KS ?  Is that 596,600Sia ?
I don't know what about you but I have stopped mining cause of the current slow rate.. 

yes
robinson5
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 08, 2015, 07:17:14 PM
 #516

Anyone in the community been able to figure out the mac miner? Mine doesn't do anything when opened. Thanks!
Rabinovitch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 1028



View Profile
June 08, 2015, 07:17:39 PM
 #517

I have had the problem that the gpu-miner crashes every now and then so I made a short .bat to restart the miner every 20 minutes. Just save as .bat file with notepad and put it in you miner directory.

Code:
:loop                             
start sia-gpu-miner.exe
timeout /t 1200 >null               
taskkill /f /im "sia-gpu-miner.exe" >nul   
timeout /t 7 >null                 
goto loop 

Thanx a lot! My miner also crashes after 10 or 20 minutes...

From Siberia with love! Hosting by Rabinovitch!
Never do any business with Kirill Stepanenko (Volgograd, Russia)
Пpoфeccиoнaльнo зaнимaюcь paзвёpтывaниeм фepм (ASIC, GPU, BURST), oбopyдoвaниeм пoмeщeний для мaйнингa.
Rabinovitch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 1028



View Profile
June 08, 2015, 07:19:49 PM
 #518

Awesome, you should see around 100-110 MH+ if mining properly with a 290  Smiley

But how to mine properly? No config, no intencity, no thread concurrency....  Undecided And you are lucky if GPU miner at least can start on your PC...

From Siberia with love! Hosting by Rabinovitch!
Never do any business with Kirill Stepanenko (Volgograd, Russia)
Пpoфeccиoнaльнo зaнимaюcь paзвёpтывaниeм фepм (ASIC, GPU, BURST), oбopyдoвaниeм пoмeщeний для мaйнингa.
nemo1618
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2015, 07:21:11 PM
 #519

In order to become a host, peers need to be able to connect to you on your host port. If you're behind NAT (and most of you are), you need to set up port forwarding on your router. Most routers have a web interface available at 192.168.0.1 or 10.0.0.1 where you can configure port forwarding. There are lots of guides for how to do this, e.g. www.portforward.com.

You can use this site to test your connectivity: http://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/open-ports
Enter your host port (default is 9982) and hit "Check." If it says that the port is closed, you cannot become a host until it's open.

Port forwarding is a pain and it would be nice if you didn't have to do it. This is where technologies like UPnP and NAT-PMP come in: they automatically forward your ports so you don't have to monkey around in your router settings. We are working to add UPnP to an upcoming release, but we don't have a precise ETA yet.

Why do I also get this annouce error? But both port 9981 and 9982 on my computer are correctly forward and pass the test of that webpage. Any possible reasons? Thanks for helping.

Hmm. It's possible that you need to open the port on your firewall as well. Failing that, the only thing I can think of that would prevent connectivity is that the timeout for the test is only 1 second. If your latency is so high that it's taking more than a full second to ping yourself, you may see the "cannot announce" error.
I will extend the timeout in the next release. In the meantime, I can create a special win64 binary with an extended timeout. Let me know if you're willing to test the fix.
kondiomir
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1000


Twitter @Acimirov


View Profile
June 08, 2015, 07:38:32 PM
 #520

Disaster guys.

This project needs relaunch.. after serious testing period! ( IMHO )

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 ... 487 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!