Bitcoin Forum
November 13, 2019, 08:04:19 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 [54] 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 ... 487 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Sia - Decentralized Storage  (Read 1345461 times)
grandpa_seth
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 316
Merit: 250

Simcoin Puny Humans Communicator


View Profile
June 16, 2015, 02:28:36 AM
 #1061

 Cry Cry Cry

Fix Sia's poorly implemented problems and I'll apologize.
The Bitcoin Forum is turning 10 years old! Join the community in sharing and exploring the notable posts made over the years.
1573675459
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573675459

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573675459
Reply with quote  #2

1573675459
Report to moderator
1573675459
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573675459

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573675459
Reply with quote  #2

1573675459
Report to moderator
1573675459
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573675459

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573675459
Reply with quote  #2

1573675459
Report to moderator
Taek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 543
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 16, 2015, 03:14:09 AM
 #1062

Let's try to keep it friendly, some people are having a lot more problems than others.

(btw I'm a dev, I'd like to understand the problems with our system so we can implement them intelligently)

I had no luck with the port forwarding also. I think this is a poorly implemented coin with things done in ridiculous ways. Wishes of success to those who stick with it. I haven't the patience or time for these kind of fix the shite as we go bs.
You have to port forward within you DSL modem etc., how are you connected to the internet?

Sorry, done with this.

What problem exactly are you having? Do you have 0 peers? If you do, you should update your software and restart Sia. If you still have 0 peers, it means that nobody can connect to you, and this is a strange problem.

If you can't forward your ports, it might be because your router or ISP have some strange configurations and our software just doesn't understand how to deal with it. It's unfortunate that we can't get it working for everybody yet, but we're only 2 people and NAT transversal is a really complicated and nasty problem. I would encourage you to try again in 3 months, after we've had a few more iterations.

We're very new to running live software, and we ask for you to be patient with all of the bugs. We're still refining our testing process, still refining our quality control, and at this point felt it was more important to have something out the door  than to have something perfect out the door. Even if we had taken more time, we probably wouldn't have predicted at least 70% of the problems that you guys are having. We're just inexperienced when it comes to software deployment.

That said, we've learned a boatload from this first week, and we expect our next major version (0.4.0) to be a lot smoother. There will still probably be problems, especially if the number of users goes up dramatically, but we will continue to refine our process. (We're also in the process of expanding our team. 'we're only two guys' isn't going to be true for much longer).
chrysophylax
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1076


--- ChainWorks Industries ---


View Profile WWW
June 16, 2015, 03:32:50 AM
 #1063

Let's try to keep it friendly, some people are having a lot more problems than others.

(btw I'm a dev, I'd like to understand the problems with our system so we can implement them intelligently)

I had no luck with the port forwarding also. I think this is a poorly implemented coin with things done in ridiculous ways. Wishes of success to those who stick with it. I haven't the patience or time for these kind of fix the shite as we go bs.
You have to port forward within you DSL modem etc., how are you connected to the internet?

Sorry, done with this.

What problem exactly are you having? Do you have 0 peers? If you do, you should update your software and restart Sia. If you still have 0 peers, it means that nobody can connect to you, and this is a strange problem.

If you can't forward your ports, it might be because your router or ISP have some strange configurations and our software just doesn't understand how to deal with it. It's unfortunate that we can't get it working for everybody yet, but we're only 2 people and NAT transversal is a really complicated and nasty problem. I would encourage you to try again in 3 months, after we've had a few more iterations.

We're very new to running live software, and we ask for you to be patient with all of the bugs. We're still refining our testing process, still refining our quality control, and at this point felt it was more important to have something out the door  than to have something perfect out the door. Even if we had taken more time, we probably wouldn't have predicted at least 70% of the problems that you guys are having. We're just inexperienced when it comes to software deployment.

That said, we've learned a boatload from this first week, and we expect our next major version (0.4.0) to be a lot smoother. There will still probably be problems, especially if the number of users goes up dramatically, but we will continue to refine our process. (We're also in the process of expanding our team. 'we're only two guys' isn't going to be true for much longer).

taek - had i the coding skills - i would have liked to jump on board to make it 3 guys ...

sadly i dont have the coding skills required ...

what we do have are miners - infrastructure - a zeal for innovative and forward thinking projects not just coins ...

so if there is anything that our infrastructure can help with - or i can do in any way - let me know ... and i will certainly try and get things organized if it is humanly possible ...

keep up the great work - it will be a great day when we all finally see the finished and polished product ...

till then - all those that are interested in the project ( not just the coin ) will continue to follow and test and troubleshoot ...

i do feel the frustration that bradfrogger has - i too had many a hair pulling time with it all ...

our infrastructure here is far from 'standard' infrastructure so it has caused a great deal of frustration and we had to find workarounds - with still no major success ... so no mining for us - for now ...

but we DO have storage space and DO have the infrastructure and are willing to work with you and the community ...

good things take time - isnt that how the saying goes? ...

#crysx

Exchange - https://www.zapple.com/exchange/ . CWI-Thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1563601 . EMail - crysx@gnxs.com . CWI-WebSite - https://chainworksindustries.com/ . CWI-Mine - http://chrysolite.chainworksindustries.com/ . CWI-Pyroxene (theMine) - http://pyroxene.chainworksindustries.com/ . GRN - Gfz2cXMkhMZYWSFvLEMnM8bXk7X5Mtq2J2
TerraMaster
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 16, 2015, 04:13:04 AM
 #1064

I agree, it is better to have this (SIA) out and roaming in the wild and being tested and retested as in any good program. I still consider all of this as beta. Ill be the first to admit I was skeptical as well and almost critical of things until I realized the complexity of this type of service, and then to incorporate a new coin design entirely into the wallet that also can host for profit and store uploaded files. So quite a task. But perseverance is definitely a must here. My head still spins when I try to grasp it all lol  Wink

BTC:1DiR25SPo84sThzTATr27EZEQZLt6hv6tG
TerraMaster
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 16, 2015, 04:33:16 AM
 #1065

Buy the way,

I am selling SIA coin by the KS, blocks of 1000 If anyone needs for uploading files, testing there wallets and want to get some of these coins to play with.... and you don't want to have to buy a million at a time lol, well here it is  Smiley

See: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1083781.msg11629065#msg11629065

Seems folks are needing and can't get easily?

Let me know if I can help. No big deal either way  Wink Just putting this out there if interested

No investors or big heavy hitter" traders please  Roll Eyes lol and please don't ask me how many coins I have to sell..... just will do the KS per instructions  Smiley

THX!

BTC:1DiR25SPo84sThzTATr27EZEQZLt6hv6tG
brooklynbtc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250

AKA jefdiesel


View Profile
June 16, 2015, 05:28:23 AM
 #1066

Come join us in siatalk.slack

http://siatalk-slackin.herokuapp.com/  is the link to the automated invite

channels for #trading, #mining, #helpdesk-mac, and more

SN
S   U   P   E   R    N   E   T
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   
Uniting cryptocurrencies, Rewarding talent, Sharing benefits..

Blockchain Technology.

xibeijan
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 1001


View Profile
June 16, 2015, 06:11:38 AM
 #1067

How do I fix the host / announce error?
TCP ports 9981 and 9982 have to be reachable from the outside.
Usually you have to configure your router / your firewall

The ports appear to be open? I'm not sure of the problem

I used sudo netstat -tulpn

tcp6       0      0 :::9981                 :::*                    LISTEN      8704/siad       
tcp6       0      0 :::9982                 :::*                    LISTEN      8704/siad       
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:5353            0.0.0.0:*                     

Devs need to implement NAT traversal for this to be taken seriously.  People want to share, but too comberson

Notable projects 2019: Semux, Dero, Wagerr, BEAM
babykayho
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 143
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 16, 2015, 08:15:30 AM
 #1068

Port forwarding can give problems for even quite experienced people. So prob a good idea to go easy on people who are having problems!!
omskbear
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 152
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 16, 2015, 08:44:35 AM
Last edit: June 16, 2015, 08:55:00 AM by omskbear
 #1069

Hash rate (last 10 blocks)   1.038038TH/s  WTF )
And after two minutes again: 183.994399GH/s
riskyfire
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
June 16, 2015, 08:50:02 AM
 #1070

How do I fix the host / announce error?
TCP ports 9981 and 9982 have to be reachable from the outside.
Usually you have to configure your router / your firewall

The ports appear to be open? I'm not sure of the problem

I used sudo netstat -tulpn

tcp6       0      0 :::9981                 :::*                    LISTEN      8704/siad       
tcp6       0      0 :::9982                 :::*                    LISTEN      8704/siad       
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:5353            0.0.0.0:*                     

Devs need to implement NAT traversal for this to be taken seriously.  People want to share, but too comberson

I've setup port forwarding on two different systems in different locations

Ubuntu with BT adsl router - Same error
Mac with Virgin cable modem / wireless router - Same error

Not sure on next things I can try, any ideas would be appreciated.



riskyfire
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
June 16, 2015, 09:15:43 AM
 #1071

How do I fix the host / announce error?
TCP ports 9981 and 9982 have to be reachable from the outside.
Usually you have to configure your router / your firewall

The ports appear to be open? I'm not sure of the problem

I used sudo netstat -tulpn

tcp6       0      0 :::9981                 :::*                    LISTEN      8704/siad       
tcp6       0      0 :::9982                 :::*                    LISTEN      8704/siad       
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:5353            0.0.0.0:*                     

Devs need to implement NAT traversal for this to be taken seriously.  People want to share, but too comberson

I've setup port forwarding on two different systems in different locations

Ubuntu with BT adsl router - Same error
Mac with Virgin cable modem / wireless router - Same error

Not sure on next things I can try, any ideas would be appreciated.


Got it working Smiley

I had to change the router settings in two parts.

Firstly do the Port Forwarding Add a Service for ports 9980-9982 and call it sia

Secondly you need to allow this new service access via the routers firewall. (I missed this before)

I made a image showing my router settings, hopefully it helps someone else.
http://imgur.com/EEEvcLk

WilderX
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 568
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 16, 2015, 10:26:29 AM
 #1072

I'm stuck with the port forwarding can anyone help?

1. I have made NAT rules on my router (screenshot below) destination IP is the PC's IP address on my home network for hosting SIA.

2. I made firewall exception on my Symantec EP for these ports and this app and I even tried to disable both Symantec and Windows Firewall on the host PC, but still same failing to announce?

So what am I missing/doing wrong here?


chrysophylax
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1076


--- ChainWorks Industries ---


View Profile WWW
June 16, 2015, 10:33:43 AM
 #1073

I'm stuck with the port forwarding can anyone help?

1. I have made NAT rules on my router (screenshot below) destination IP is the PC's IP address on my home network for hosting SIA.

2. I made firewall exception on my Symantec EP for these ports and this app and I even tried to disable both Symantec and Windows Firewall on the host PC, but still same failing to announce?

So what am I missing/doing wrong here?



if you have a firewall active on the router as well - allow that service ( using those ports ) as a rule through the firewall ...

btw - good point about the software firewall installed in the system also ...

#crysx

Exchange - https://www.zapple.com/exchange/ . CWI-Thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1563601 . EMail - crysx@gnxs.com . CWI-WebSite - https://chainworksindustries.com/ . CWI-Mine - http://chrysolite.chainworksindustries.com/ . CWI-Pyroxene (theMine) - http://pyroxene.chainworksindustries.com/ . GRN - Gfz2cXMkhMZYWSFvLEMnM8bXk7X5Mtq2J2
WilderX
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 568
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 16, 2015, 11:11:04 AM
Last edit: June 16, 2015, 11:41:31 AM by WilderX
 #1074

I'm stuck with the port forwarding can anyone help?

1. I have made NAT rules on my router (screenshot below) destination IP is the PC's IP address on my home network for hosting SIA.

2. I made firewall exception on my Symantec EP for these ports and this app and I even tried to disable both Symantec and Windows Firewall on the host PC, but still same failing to announce?

So what am I missing/doing wrong here?



if you have a firewall active on the router as well - allow that service ( using those ports ) as a rule through the firewall ...

btw - good point about the software firewall installed in the system also ...

#crysx

Thanks for reply, I called my ISP and they said I have setup everything correctly and they don't have blocks for those ports either and NOW I actually get a success @ www.canyouseeme.org those ports are OPEN!

But SIA still does not let me announce... So it would seem the problem lies with SIA?

Taek, any take on this? My ISP will see if they can update my firmware so maybe that could do something and SIA will also work after that, but I will let you all know how that turns out...

*update* ISP updated my router firmware no effect... Ports forwarding just fine, but SIA fails to announce?


Taek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 543
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 16, 2015, 11:59:02 AM
 #1075


But SIA still does not let me announce... So it would seem the problem lies with SIA?

Taek, any take on this? My ISP will see if they can update my firmware so maybe that could do something and SIA will also work after that, but I will let you all know how that turns out...

If it makes you feel any better, you are not the only one who has had this problem. If canyouseeme.org can find your service, then it's probably a problem with Sia.

There is a chance that you've put in the wrong local ip address. For example, one of the computers on our network is 10.0.0.35, one is 10.0.0.26, etc. They are all on different endpoints, perhaps you've selected the wrong endpoint.
DreamSpace
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 558
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 16, 2015, 12:40:10 PM
 #1076

pool mining and or optimized amd-mining would be awesome
Nthused
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1001



View Profile
June 16, 2015, 12:42:19 PM
 #1077

pool mining and or optimized amd-mining would be awesome

Definitely, then I could try and earn back some of what I have already lost.

At the current speed with AMD I'm not even going to bother Sad
prints
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 180
Merit: 102


\m/


View Profile WWW
June 16, 2015, 02:03:27 PM
 #1078

Hi Everyone,
 Just wanted to let you know that I talked about SIA on my last episode of Coin of the Week for SuperNET Radio! You can check out the show on our Soundcloud:
https://soundcloud.com/supernetradio/coin-of-the-week-episode-8-sia

I did some testing, and on my (admittedly shitty) Core i5 Win8 laptop, I'm able to successfully announce and host contracts. I wish there were a bit more metrics data and such, but everything seems to be working as far as I can tell.

Cheers,
 Jon Prints


Sia Donations:
0e421e6021c54d02d296a6fad7bddd83a550a711fb8d4aa20354b73da6717ab6

|| deadlightbulb.com || soundcloud.com/imprints || WAVES: 3P6sBgnQQ5ZEZtHPVaN3tizNLTs3cpc78eF
|| BTC: 17Dm2MMEGXKejjLvhyhoC4JRr9bR26Ktvu || LTC: LV6RbrsJAaBjrVyAwJCKhMfLTZE6aqEgKt ||
Taek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 543
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 16, 2015, 02:30:07 PM
 #1079

I did some testing, and on my (admittedly shitty) Core i5 Win8 laptop, I'm able to successfully announce and host contracts. I wish there were a bit more metrics data and such, but everything seems to be working as far as I can tell.

working on it.

also, just added checksums to the sia addresses.  Smiley
also, siafunds stuff is now working in master. But, don't use it yet. The proper usage isn't intuitive and there's a good chance you'd lose your siafunds by doing something you weren't supposed to. Wait until I've got a tutorial out that tells you how not to shoot yourself in the foot. Because, the way it's currently set up, it's pretty easy to shoot yourself in the foot.

(maybe we should set up a testnet so you can practice with siafunds that don't mean anything)
TerraMaster
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 16, 2015, 02:34:12 PM
 #1080

Hey, anyone hosting actually seeing contracts and KS to be earned yet? I am showing 36 known host.

BTC:1DiR25SPo84sThzTATr27EZEQZLt6hv6tG
Pages: « 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 [54] 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 ... 487 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!