Bitcoin Forum
November 14, 2019, 07:45:25 PM *
News: 10th anniversary art contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 ... 487 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Sia - Decentralized Storage  (Read 1345484 times)
TerraMaster
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 07, 2015, 07:06:53 PM
 #341

Granted, I know there has to be many man hours involved.

Is it possible to release a clean ready to mine" wallet with just the CPU mining activated again? as an option? seems there is no reason why not? Better to have many small miners stay involved and pull interest that way.

I guess I don't see the harm in it. I've made a special Windows 64-bit release with the miner view re-enabled: https://github.com/NebulousLabs/Sia-UI/releases/download/v0.3.3-beta/Sia-UI-v0.3.3-beta-win64-CPU.zip

gpu miner after a bit of time says "curl did not receive enough bytes", restart it, mines 50 blocks per second :-D
need to restart wallet to make it work again.

The GPU miner seems to be glitching out a bit right now. It's reporting way more blocks than it's actually mining. Seems to be related to the difficulty changing. We're looking into it.
Thank You! testing now on servers and desktop  Smiley better than nothing  Wink

BTC:1DiR25SPo84sThzTATr27EZEQZLt6hv6tG
1573760725
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573760725

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573760725
Reply with quote  #2

1573760725
Report to moderator
1573760725
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573760725

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573760725
Reply with quote  #2

1573760725
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin Forum is turning 10 years old! Join the community in sharing and exploring the notable posts made over the years.
1573760725
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573760725

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573760725
Reply with quote  #2

1573760725
Report to moderator
1573760725
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573760725

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573760725
Reply with quote  #2

1573760725
Report to moderator
dadingsda
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1311
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 07, 2015, 07:07:59 PM
 #342

So, what's the process to get siafunds?

On the Slack, dev mentioned that the Siafund wallet is not ready for today and will be ready later on.


Later on means hopefully next few days and not crypto-like few months... Undecided

INVALID BBCODE: close of unopened tag in table (1)
d34g13
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 07, 2015, 07:08:24 PM
 #343

anyone interested to sell sia? contact me
Snovell
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 07, 2015, 07:09:55 PM
 #344

how to mine on Mac?  I have wallets and tried to annouce hostingin and get this error:
error calling /host/announce ....
BitcoinForumator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 07, 2015, 07:11:02 PM
 #345

The changed gpu-miner.cl from Pastebin crashes my AMD driver but the original has the "failed to set fourth kernel" message.
manrus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1338
Merit: 1002


TTM


View Profile
June 07, 2015, 07:16:55 PM
 #346

Taek, Announce button not work
Sebastien256
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 715
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 07, 2015, 07:18:04 PM
 #347

I have host not reachable, but port 9982 is clearly forward ok. Anything else could be wrong?

Nxt official forum at: https://nxtforum.org/
go6ooo1212
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1000


quarkchain.io


View Profile
June 07, 2015, 07:19:00 PM
 #348

I have successfully announced my storage on to network , through port 9982...
Makezzila
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 07, 2015, 07:21:08 PM
 #349

I think the block founded more faster then 1 block per 10 minutes. Value speed 2 block per 1 minute. It normal?
systh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 391
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 07, 2015, 07:23:14 PM
 #350

How do we lower the GPU intensity? Everytime I run "sia-gpu-miner.exe" it reaches about  9.283 MH/s then it gives me this tray message:

"Display driver has stopped responding and has recovered"...

Yes please, is this possible?
My GPU's mining like crazy, but my boxor is absolutely unusable..

SNOVio – Decentralized Lead Generation  |   Telegram  |   Facebook
d34g13
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 07, 2015, 07:24:35 PM
 #351

offering 0.03 btc per block (300k sia) - pm me

(price offer is for the first 5 blocks sold - 0.02 / 0.01 lateron)


TerraMaster
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 07, 2015, 07:33:33 PM
 #352

Update on CPU wallet, On server with 2 separate CPU's 2x4 cores, its wallet miner only seeing 1 CPU @ 4 cores? Intel xeons.

Doesn't seem to see a second core for a total of 8 threads. ok just an FYI  Smiley

I can up it to 8 but makes no difference in hashrate beyond the first 4 cores (1 CPU)

BTC:1DiR25SPo84sThzTATr27EZEQZLt6hv6tG
Sebastien256
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 715
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 07, 2015, 07:42:37 PM
 #353


When exucute I get:
E:\Sia Gpu Miner>sia-gpu-miner.exe
Device max compute units:       16
failed to set fourth kernel arg:

Nxt official forum at: https://nxtforum.org/
Taek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 543
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 07, 2015, 07:43:43 PM
 #354

45KS per GB. Wow

That's the default. Hosts can come on and lower their price. Perhaps the default price for storage should be lower. I lowered the price on my machine but the redundancy is 15 - lots of people will have to lower their prices to get the estimated cost down.
pallas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 1087


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
June 07, 2015, 07:46:36 PM
 #355

Global work size automatic tuning doesn't work, at least on linux.
I've set local and global worksize manually and it works much faster.
I also had to average out the hashrate printed as it was jumping up and down too much.
I also did a couple cl optimizations.

kondiomir
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1000


Twitter @Acimirov


View Profile
June 07, 2015, 07:53:47 PM
 #356

Just notice: Not fair launch ( if the coin is launched )
systh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 391
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 07, 2015, 08:08:06 PM
 #357

How do we lower the GPU intensity? Everytime I run "sia-gpu-miner.exe" it reaches about  9.283 MH/s then it gives me this tray message:

"Display driver has stopped responding and has recovered"...

Yes please, is this possible?
My GPU's mining like crazy, but my boxor is absolutely unusable..

One more thing: I've found a couple of blocks already, but they don't show up in my wallet. Is there any manual config needed?
I'm running the GPU miner with Sia-UI-v0.3.3.3-CPU-win64.

Any info/help appreciated!

SNOVio – Decentralized Lead Generation  |   Telegram  |   Facebook
Sebastien256
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 715
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 07, 2015, 08:11:09 PM
 #358

How do we lower the GPU intensity? Everytime I run "sia-gpu-miner.exe" it reaches about  9.283 MH/s then it gives me this tray message:

"Display driver has stopped responding and has recovered"...

Yes please, is this possible?
My GPU's mining like crazy, but my boxor is absolutely unusable..

One more thing: I've found a couple of blocks already, but they don't show up in my wallet. Is there any manual config needed?
I'm running the GPU miner with Sia-UI-v0.3.3.3-CPU-win64.

Any info/help appreciated!

What argument the gpu miner needs?

Nxt official forum at: https://nxtforum.org/
TerraMaster
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 07, 2015, 08:11:31 PM
 #359

How do we lower the GPU intensity? Everytime I run "sia-gpu-miner.exe" it reaches about  9.283 MH/s then it gives me this tray message:

"Display driver has stopped responding and has recovered"...

Yes please, is this possible?
My GPU's mining like crazy, but my boxor is absolutely unusable..

One more thing: I've found a couple of blocks already, but they don't show up in my wallet. Is there any manual config needed?
I'm running the GPU miner with Sia-UI-v0.3.3.3-CPU-win64.

Any info/help appreciated!
144 confirms

BTC:1DiR25SPo84sThzTATr27EZEQZLt6hv6tG
TerraMaster
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 07, 2015, 08:12:54 PM
 #360

No luck here port forwarding? can't announce.

BTC:1DiR25SPo84sThzTATr27EZEQZLt6hv6tG
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 ... 487 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!