Bitcoin Forum
August 20, 2018, 05:17:03 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 [133] 134 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience Compac BM1384 Stickminer Official Support Thread  (Read 265271 times)
ZedZedNova
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 455
Merit: 258

Ooh La La, C'est Zoom!


View Profile
November 08, 2017, 03:19:52 AM
 #2641

So is there a ways to reset the single gekko that is not hashing at all? plug and unplug them back will do the trick right?

unplug/plug is the appropriate method. It works for me all of the time.

BTC mining @ ckpool.org | ckpool mining stats || ethOS GPU mining rig Stats || L3+ mining and WTT Tokens @ Giga-Watt
-=O=-
Digital Ocean is where my Masternodes run Digital Ocean Referral Link
1534742223
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534742223

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534742223
Reply with quote  #2

1534742223
Report to moderator
1534742223
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534742223

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534742223
Reply with quote  #2

1534742223
Report to moderator
1534742223
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534742223

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534742223
Reply with quote  #2

1534742223
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534742223
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534742223

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534742223
Reply with quote  #2

1534742223
Report to moderator
1534742223
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534742223

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534742223
Reply with quote  #2

1534742223
Report to moderator
cavaliersrus
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 719
Merit: 500

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
November 09, 2017, 07:28:10 AM
 #2642

yes do that ... unplug and plug back in will reset the zombied stick most of the time ... if that does not work reboot and unplug and plug back in ... ive found out sometimes i have to do that and also shut off my powered usb hub and turn it back on as well

Iuliu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 11


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 07:27:20 PM
 #2643

Can i mine with GekkoScience any coin with X11 or SHA256 algorithm?

It is better than a Bitmain Antminer D3 X11 ?

NORT address: nBs4j5Aqu7ssB7rxMqMaAV326ZBRTJ4zA6
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1003


View Profile
November 15, 2017, 03:14:52 AM
 #2644

Can i mine with GekkoScience any coin with X11 or SHA256 algorithm?

It is better than a Bitmain Antminer D3 X11 ?
x11 no, sha256 yes.. mine are pointed at ispace.co.uk pool..
ZedZedNova
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 455
Merit: 258

Ooh La La, C'est Zoom!


View Profile
November 26, 2017, 03:02:59 AM
 #2645

Can i mine with GekkoScience any coin with X11 or SHA256 algorithm?

It is better than a Bitmain Antminer D3 X11 ?

ASIC is short for Application Specific Integrated Circuit

Just because a miner uses an ASIC doesn't mean it can mine any algorithm. Each ASIC is designed to do one thing very well, and nothing else.

The Compac only mines with SHA256 because the ASIC is built for SHA256. There are a number of cryptocurrencies that use SHA256, but Bitcoin is the most well known and most prevalent.

The ASIC used to make the D3 is designed for X11 and nothing else. X11 comprises eleven different algorithms, but unless the ASIC designer specifically made provisions to allow the use of one (or more) of the algorithms separately, you are stuck mining X11 coins. And even if the ASIC could work with just one algorithm (rather than all 11), I would not be surprised if it was incredibly inefficient on a power per hash basis.

BTC mining @ ckpool.org | ckpool mining stats || ethOS GPU mining rig Stats || L3+ mining and WTT Tokens @ Giga-Watt
-=O=-
Digital Ocean is where my Masternodes run Digital Ocean Referral Link
TDNCoinFarmer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 12:37:35 AM
 #2646

So I have followed all the specifications on the page but I am not getting any where near the hash rates and I'm wondering if the pool has anything to do with the success and press of the hash rates.?
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1126

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 01:09:15 AM
 #2647

First thing to check is if you're using a Compac, or a 2Pac.

sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1126

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
December 02, 2017, 04:38:04 PM
 #2648

I would start with:

Firstly, and secondly, and thirdly -

Here, let me spell it out for you. By quoting some replies about six inches above what you just posted. Because apparently people can't read anymore.

I'm having troubles getting the 2Pac Stick to work.
...
What's wrong?

Try on this message thread:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1764803.0


First off, it looks like you need the 2Pac support thread since you're running a 2Pac.

My first piece of advice would be to check in the 2Pac support thread, since you're running 2Pacs.

I would recommend abandoning this thread and looking elsewhere.

Specifically, the 2Pac support thread.

The software discussed in this thread is two years old. The 2Pac thread is fresh, and includes both a new build of cgminer and a completely rewritten driver that also supports the Compac and does it better than this one ever did.

Advice step number 1 - go read the first post of the 2Pac support thread as referenced above.

It'll point you toward better software. That'll probably help.

Because you're running a 2Pac.

I think at this point I'll just stop telling people that, if you're running a 2Pac, you want to check out the 2Pac support thread.

JMONE
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 18, 2017, 11:41:25 PM
 #2649

Hello,

I am having some issues setting up the overclock.

I know I am a total newb. I got the usbs working but every time I try to execute the commands in the

settings
>
Write config

It crashes the cg miner.

Am I supposed to place those commands in a txt file somewhere or?
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1126

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
December 18, 2017, 11:45:53 PM
 #2650

Known issue. Use a batch file instead.

user356546
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 02:54:16 AM
 #2651

So I am running into an issue after updating my raspberry Pi to the latest version of Raspbian Stretch. When I attempt to use Novak's instructions, the "make" command ends with this.

Code:
lib/libgnu.a: error adding symbols: Archive has no index; run ranlib to add one
collect2: error: ld returned 1 exit status
Makefile:787: recipe for target 'cgminer' failed
make[2]: *** [cgminer] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory '/home/user/cgminer-gekko-rev2'
Makefile:1486: recipe for target 'all-recursive' failed
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory '/home/user/cgminer-gekko-rev2'
Makefile:691: recipe for target 'all' failed
make: *** [all] Error 2

Any ideas what could be going wrong? I was able to get each of the other commands to work correctly. Any help would be appreciate.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1126

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 03:01:11 AM
 #2652

I recommend you jump over to the 2Pac Support thread and get VH's cgminer instead. It supports the Compac and is a heck of a lot better than Novak's original driver.

user356546
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 03:07:12 AM
 #2653

I recommend you jump over to the 2Pac Support thread and get VH's cgminer instead. It supports the Compac and is a heck of a lot better than Novak's original driver.

This one? https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1764803.0

Thanks for the help.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1126

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 03:11:36 AM
 #2654

Since you're running 2Pacs, not Compacs:

I would start with:

Firstly, and secondly, and thirdly -

Here, let me spell it out for you. By quoting some replies about six inches above what you just posted. Because apparently people can't read anymore.

I'm having troubles getting the 2Pac Stick to work.
...
What's wrong?

Try on this message thread:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1764803.0


First off, it looks like you need the 2Pac support thread since you're running a 2Pac.

My first piece of advice would be to check in the 2Pac support thread, since you're running 2Pacs.

I would recommend abandoning this thread and looking elsewhere.

Specifically, the 2Pac support thread.

The software discussed in this thread is two years old. The 2Pac thread is fresh, and includes both a new build of cgminer and a completely rewritten driver that also supports the Compac and does it better than this one ever did.

Advice step number 1 - go read the first post of the 2Pac support thread as referenced above.

It'll point you toward better software. That'll probably help.

Because you're running a 2Pac.

I think at this point I'll just stop telling people that, if you're running a 2Pac, you want to check out the 2Pac support thread.

collettd101
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 10:55:20 PM
 #2655

Have 5 GekkoScience Compac BM1384 Stickminer in a USB hub but cgminer only runs one of them.  Looked all over the University of Google and have come up with nothing on how to configure cgminer to use all 5 stickminers.  Anyone have a URL to a guide for how to fix this?
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1126

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 11:06:09 PM
 #2656

Check out the first post of the 2Pac support thread. It'll give you better software and directions, and everything there is backward-compatible with the original Compac.

scottginther
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 12, 2018, 02:59:42 PM
 #2657

Question:
I have a geekscience 2pac usb running cgminer on a windows 10 laptop using Slushpool.
Everything is working fine.
However the clock speed is 100(by default) and I want to increase this.
How is this done?

When I run cgminer the black window pops up and says url
then I type
stratum+tcp://stratum.slushpool.com:3333
then
username.worker
then
password

where would i type the clock speed? or is it done on the slushpool website?

Q. How can I set a different frequency for the 2Pac vs the Compac?

cgminer will accept one or both parameters for the stick.
--gekko-compac-freq 200 --gekko-2pac-freq 150

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1173963.0
madpitbull
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 12, 2018, 03:58:54 PM
 #2658

cant get cgminer to download and I cannot get this work.  getting discouraged
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1126

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
January 12, 2018, 04:08:25 PM
 #2659

Check out the first post of the 2Pac support thread. It'll give you better software and directions, and everything there is backward-compatible with the original Compac.

Woodstokc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 13, 2018, 06:54:12 AM
 #2660

Hi to all,

I'm actually using it at 300mHz and is running up to 40Ghs but the average is around 30-35 gHs.
I would like to ask you guys here, if there is any coin you are able to mine with some concret results.
After 3 week on slushpool for bitcoin, I'm at around 5% of minimum threshold.And is gonna be about 0.001BTC
I tried then multi pool, to mine Digibyte, after a full day, totally zero. Was looking like the difficulty was like 700-900M and I wasn't able to get any share, so just new block and new difficulty, nothing else, a full day lost.
Always on multi pool, I'm trying right now to mine mazacoin, MZC, look like as per difficulty level is the only one I could get, but only cryptopia work with this coin, and the website is still not accepting any new account since December.
Do anybody knows how comes I'm able to mine the BTC, with it huge difficulty, but not able to mine digibyte?
I do believe that is something wrong about the level of difficulty, and I don't know how to solve it.
Any suggestion about?
Or what you guys mine whit the Gekko??

Thank you in advance!

Andrea
Pages: « 1 ... 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 [133] 134 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!