Bitcoin Forum
September 26, 2017, 09:26:18 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 ... 124 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Qora | POS | Assets | Names | Polls | Automated Transactions | Social Network  (Read 196943 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Skerberus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 432


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 03:05:05 PM
 #401

Hi !

I'm new to qora.
I downloaded the windows client today and launched it however I cant seem to fully synchronize it.
It seems to hang half way through each time I try to launch it.
First time it stopped at 49% now it just stopped at 23 % with no further movement.

What can I do ?


On another subject, I am a web developper with decent experience in Java javascript and various related techs.
Is there something the qora project needs help with that I could participate in ?

Cheers


I have same issue with windows client, synchronization highest level reached 47%. I have installed Windows 10.. Help!!!

As a quick fix you can download the datafolder here http://qora.co.in/?datafolder
1506417978
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506417978

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506417978
Reply with quote  #2

1506417978
Report to moderator
          ▄█████▄
        ▄█████████▄
      ▄████▀   ▀████▄
    ▄████▀   ▄ ▄█▀████▄
  ▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▀████▄
▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▄   ▀████▄
█████   ███▀   ▄███   █████
▀████▄   ▀██▄▄███▀   ▄████▀
  ▀████▄   ▀███▀   ▄████▀
    ▀████▄       ▄████▀
      ▀████▄   ▄████▀
        ▀███  ████▀
          ▀█▄███▀
.
|
.
|
          ▄█████▄
        ▄█████████▄
      ▄████▀   ▀████▄
    ▄████▀   ▄ ▄█▀████▄
  ▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▀████▄
▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▄   ▀████▄
█████   ███▀   ▄███   █████
▀████▄   ▀██▄▄███▀   ▄████▀
  ▀████▄   ▀███▀   ▄████▀
    ▀████▄       ▄████▀
      ▀████▄   ▄████▀
        ▀███  ████▀
          ▀█▄███▀
unthy
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1506417978
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506417978

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506417978
Reply with quote  #2

1506417978
Report to moderator
1506417978
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506417978

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506417978
Reply with quote  #2

1506417978
Report to moderator
Skerberus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 432


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 03:08:51 PM
 #402

I also cannot run the windows wallet on windows 10. I get the qora banner popup and then it crashes. Any ideas?

Current windows version unfortunately has a bug that will be fixed in the next version. Open your settings.json located in your qora installation folder and edit the path so that it contains double backslashes instead of single ones!
That might help regarding your problem.
CIYAM
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862


Ian Knowles - CIYAM Lead Developer


View Profile WWW
April 01, 2016, 03:16:17 PM
 #403

Current windows version unfortunately has a bug that will be fixed in the next version. Open your settings.json located in your qora installation folder and edit the path so that it contains double backslashes instead of single ones!
That might help regarding your problem.

You can use '/' with Windows (it doesn't work so well with console command programs as '/' is the option prefix rather than '-' but it works fine for POSIX things like file operations).

(so you can use '/' in config files for both Linux and Windows assuming that is being used to identify file or folder names)

With CIYAM anyone can create 100% generated C++ web applications in literally minutes.

GPG Public Key | 1ciyam3htJit1feGa26p2wQ4aw6KFTejU
Skerberus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 432


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 03:24:17 PM
 #404

Current windows version unfortunately has a bug that will be fixed in the next version. Open your settings.json located in your qora installation folder and edit the path so that it contains double backslashes instead of single ones!
That might help regarding your problem.

You can use '/' with Windows (it doesn't work so well with console command programs as '/' is the option prefix rather than '-' but it works fine for POSIX things like file operations).

(so you can use '/' in config files for both Linux and Windows assuming that is being used to identify file or folder names)


Sure "/" will do fine too, that is also the way it is already fixed in the code. The variable with problems is only used in windows version to avoid right restrictions.
CIYAM
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862


Ian Knowles - CIYAM Lead Developer


View Profile WWW
April 01, 2016, 03:26:14 PM
 #405

Sure "/" will do fine too, that is also the way it is already fixed in the code. The variable with problems is only used in windows version to avoid right restrictions.

For sure having to deal with '\' is a PITA (there is a lot of "escaping" code throughout the CIYAM project that is conditionally compiled for Windows although I would have thought that Java programs wouldn't have such problems).

With CIYAM anyone can create 100% generated C++ web applications in literally minutes.

GPG Public Key | 1ciyam3htJit1feGa26p2wQ4aw6KFTejU
yns1971
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 368



View Profile
April 01, 2016, 03:29:28 PM
 #406

Qora not need Azure

BitSend ◢◤Clients | Source
www.bitsend.info
| Your Digital Network | 10MB Blocks
| Algo: XEVAN | DK3 | Masternodes
| BSD - Tether USDT Pair ✔
| Bittrex | C.Gather | S.Exchange
| Cryptopia | LOCALCRYPTO | Livecoin
| CoinPayments | Faucet | Bitsend Airdrop

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████
Skerberus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 432


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 03:34:57 PM
 #407

Sure "/" will do fine too, that is also the way it is already fixed in the code. The variable with problems is only used in windows version to avoid right restrictions.

For sure having to deal with '\' is a PITA (there is a lot of "escaping" code throughout the CIYAM project that is conditionally compiled for Windows although I would have thought that Java programs wouldn't have such problems).


If you write the property with java and then read it you will have no problem. This variable is written by advanced installer during windows installation and then read with java and that leads to problems here, because advanced installer writes it in this "bad way". Java itself does proper escaping of course.
CIYAM
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862


Ian Knowles - CIYAM Lead Developer


View Profile WWW
April 01, 2016, 03:37:23 PM
 #408

If you write the property with java and then read it you will have no problem. This variable is written by advanced installer during windows installation and then read with java and that leads to problems here, because advanced installer writes it in this "bad way". Java itself does proper escaping of course.

Ouch - am guessing a bug report to the "not so advanced" installer might be in order. Cheesy

With CIYAM anyone can create 100% generated C++ web applications in literally minutes.

GPG Public Key | 1ciyam3htJit1feGa26p2wQ4aw6KFTejU
JPred
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


my magic is growing strong[er]


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 03:46:57 PM
 #409

Let's make CIYAM Cora's very own MS (but with radically new meaning since it's a community driven project so CIYAM (and Cora) will never ever end up like the MS that exists today. It will be tough though (I suspect for some time at least), since there aren't such very deep pockets like MS has.

FREEDOM
CIYAM
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862


Ian Knowles - CIYAM Lead Developer


View Profile WWW
April 01, 2016, 04:03:16 PM
 #410

I've been asked by a few forum members about how a Qora fork would differ from Qora itself and I think that is a very important point to consider (as to whether this should be supported or not and I'm not going to be pushing for this but just providing some ideas).

My thinking is along the lines of perhaps addressing the gap that was left after the basic failure of the Diaspora project (so maybe have the focus being on the "social network" aspect).

IMO charging fees for posting blog entries isn't going to work so the fork would be support a different approach that would allow blog entries to be created without fees (anti-spamming would be handled in another way). The concept of private blogs (with subscriptions being controlled by the creator) is something I think would be useful to add.

Also I think it would be nice to have a decentralised forum - so that might be another key aspect.

I also don't think that such a fork would bother with Assets or Names and its voting system would be according to minting accounts rather than POS (so it should end up being quite a different beast).

With CIYAM anyone can create 100% generated C++ web applications in literally minutes.

GPG Public Key | 1ciyam3htJit1feGa26p2wQ4aw6KFTejU
Neo Baudrillard
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile WWW
April 01, 2016, 04:52:43 PM
 #411

This is a awsome Project and have a real future. This is the future of internet.

How to make a post on the public blog of Qora
Look that: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wNonZbsc6ck


This is not a another Mambo Jambo Coin !
javargas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 05:25:01 PM
 #412

Hi !

I'm new to qora.
I downloaded the windows client today and launched it however I cant seem to fully synchronize it.
It seems to hang half way through each time I try to launch it.
First time it stopped at 49% now it just stopped at 23 % with no further movement.

What can I do ?


On another subject, I am a web developper with decent experience in Java javascript and various related techs.
Is there something the qora project needs help with that I could participate in ?

Cheers


I have same issue with windows client, synchronization highest level reached 47%. I have installed Windows 10.. Help!!!

As a quick fix you can download the datafolder here http://qora.co.in/?datafolder


It's working!!! Thank you so much.
mcjavar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 05:41:54 PM
 #413

Why is the Qora withdrawal disabled on BTer?
Neo Baudrillard
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile WWW
April 01, 2016, 05:45:25 PM
 #414

Have a lot of explanation about BTer problem in this topic. You can see backing in the pages.
mcjavar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 05:46:40 PM
 #415

Have a lot of explanation about BTer problem in this topic. You can see backing in the pages.

Yeah, I see. So those coins are lost, if I am correct...
rlh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 775


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 05:49:34 PM
 #416

Have a lot of explanation about BTer problem in this topic. You can see backing in the pages.

Yeah, I see. So those coins are lost, if I am correct...

Short of a miracle, yes.  The sad truth is, though they claimed to be hacked, their Qora wallet address was and is well known.  In fact, it was one of the largest balances if it still isn't.  Not a single Qora has moved since the hack, yet they refuse to allow for withdrawals.

A Personal Quote on BTT from 2011:
"I'd be willing to make a moderate "investment" if the value of the BTC went below $2.00.  Otherwise I'll just have to live with my 5 BTC and be happy. :/"  ...sigh.  If only I knew.
turkojan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile WWW
April 01, 2016, 05:52:30 PM
 #417

Hi there,
I'm facing this "invalid fee" error in my QORA wallet, when i try to send some coins to another wallet, create a name or everything that i try, every time gives me this "invalid fee" message also my forging is disable even with the wallet unlocked and sync, i'm using Windows 7 and wallet version 0.25.1 if someone knows the solutions help me please. thanks


ps: here is a print screen, even if i chagen the fee value to 1000 gives me the same.


Need to make sure you're on the right chain.  Smiley  Try restarting your qora client and let it sync again.  If that still does not work, download the data from agran's data folder (replace the chain on your computer):

http://qora.co.in/?datafolder

And try re-sync the client again.. Hope that helps  Smiley


Hi there, thanks for helping me, i followed your tips and nothing i think i'm on the wrong chain i dont know why i made just like you said, any more tips? Huh thanks


http://oi65.tinypic.com/213onx3.jpg


~~Dagger
Skerberus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 432


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 06:00:00 PM
 #418

Hi there,
I'm facing this "invalid fee" error in my QORA wallet, when i try to send some coins to another wallet, create a name or everything that i try, every time gives me this "invalid fee" message also my forging is disable even with the wallet unlocked and sync, i'm using Windows 7 and wallet version 0.25.1 if someone knows the solutions help me please. thanks


ps: here is a print screen, even if i chagen the fee value to 1000 gives me the same.


Need to make sure you're on the right chain.  Smiley  Try restarting your qora client and let it sync again.  If that still does not work, download the data from agran's data folder (replace the chain on your computer):

http://qora.co.in/?datafolder

And try re-sync the client again.. Hope that helps  Smiley


Hi there, thanks for helping me, i followed your tips and nothing i think i'm on the wrong chain i dont know why i made just like you said, any more tips? Huh thanks





The block explorer is currently out of sync!
Really strange your invalid fee problem! Can you please go to 127.0.0.1:9090/webwallet and try to transfer coins there. Is that working for you?
Neo Baudrillard
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile WWW
April 01, 2016, 06:07:42 PM
 #419

Qora is extremely undervalued. Have a lot of another poor coin projects in concept with lots of satoshis by unit. This team receive today a lot of incentive to insert this project to another level.
bikerleszno
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


XBY - New Technology Coin (Virtual Chord Network)


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 06:51:02 PM
 #420

Why QORA is better than other coins? I am new here. Please write me something more why it should have bigger value then others ?

XBY - New Technology Coin (Virtual Chord Network)
Slack Channel - https://xtrabytes.herokuapp.com/
Official Website - http://xtrabytes.club/
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 ... 124 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!