Bitcoin Forum
March 27, 2017, 02:58:03 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 ... 1142 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3020738 times)
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 09:08:50 PM
 #121


Anyone know if there wallet that does auto transactions? Like for every coin I bring in...it send a few to someone else? Smiley


It's called a leaky wallet. That will be my next project.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1490583483
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490583483

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490583483
Reply with quote  #2

1490583483
Report to moderator
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 09:50:46 PM
 #122


Anyone know if there wallet that does auto transactions? Like for every coin I bring in...it send a few to someone else? Smiley


It's called a leaky wallet. That will be my next project.




Great! Cheesy because if you can get that increase I'll be doing near 300 I think Smiley  maybe I'll be buying another 570... or maybe looking on ebay for 590 to test Cheesy

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 10:02:52 PM
 #123


Try the April 10th update. I hope I did not screw anything up apart from making it FASTER.
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 10:17:24 PM
 #124


Try the April 10th update. I hope I did not screw anything up apart from making it FASTER.


200 with 30x7

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 10:24:59 PM
 #125

200 with 30x7

Guys, it's best if you post before and after numbers

FYI your previous reported speed was: GTX 570 GPU 822 MHZ receiving  165 KH
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 10:34:11 PM
 #126

200 with 30x7

Guys, it's best if you post before and after numbers

FYI your previous reported speed was: GTX 570 GPU 822 MHZ receiving  165 KH

GTX 570 GPU 822 MHZ receiving  165 KH  Now 203KH
GT 650M                   receiving 30. KH    now 32KH


Stales seem cut down. I'm at 19/19 successful right now

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 10:36:48 PM
 #127

Stales seem cut down. I'm at 19/19 successful right now

I cut nearly all of my stales by switching to mining through a stratum proxy. My current pool is wemineltc.com - this appears to be a solid operation.
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 10:43:10 PM
 #128

Stales seem cut down. I'm at 19/19 successful right now

I cut nearly all of my stales by switching to mining through a stratum proxy. My current pool is wemineltc.com - this appears to be a solid operation.


I'll have to join that once.. Once I mine I finish off this 1 coin.
 

Number6
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
April 10, 2013, 10:46:55 PM
 #129

CudaMiner 2013-04-09
GTX 660Ti 2GB
Windows 8
314.22 WHQL Driver
GPU Core OC to 1320 MHz
autotune launch config settings 148x2
130-140 khash/sec with 98.8% average accepted share rate - via console
130.8 kH/sec reported by Pool (average over 10 minutes)

CudaMiner 2013-04-10

GTX 660Ti 2GB
Windows 8
314.22 WHQL Driver
GPU Core OC to 1320 MHz
autotune launch config settings 96x3
150-160 khash/sec with 98.4% average accepted share rate - via console
152.6 kH/sec reported by Pool (average over 10 minutes)

Looks like a solid 20 kH/sec, or ~ 14% increase, in my case! Nice going!!!!

BTC:   18jdvLeM6r943eUY4DEC5B9cQZPuDyg4Zn     LTC:   LeBh9akQ3RwxwpUU6pJQ9YGs9PrC1Zc9BK
gchil0
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 10:55:19 PM
 #130


Try the April 10th update. I hope I did not screw anything up apart from making it FASTER.


The linux compile seems broken.  Autotune gives all 0 khash/sec.

BTC:  1Hqdi5MCVxwhQpT6L4kERHdQXMWoD4M3up
LTC:  LUZSgjrJujGJMhjRV6KGpw9zrkJzNdAxvM
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 11:06:24 PM
 #131

The linux compile seems broken.  Autotune gives all 0 khash/sec.

Tuned just fine on Ubuntu 12.4, 32 bit, nVidia 9600M GT.

What GPU hardware did you try to run this on, this time? Note that I copied the optimization into the Titan/K20 kernels but couldn't test due to lack of such hardware.

Christian
chanzilla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 11:52:58 PM
 #132

It's amazing what you've been doing. With the update my 460 1GB is now getting a max of 97.4Kh/s when it was around 77Kh/s with the previous update. A huge step up from the 63Kh/s I was getting with cgminer. I also seem to be getting less stales.
Number6
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
April 10, 2013, 11:55:12 PM
 #133

Workaround for constant crash on exit.

Every time I went to exit the program (Ctrl-C) it would crash. Sometimes the driver would auto-recover, the screen would go black for a few seconds, then return, so I could answer the prompt and exit the program. Other times my driver would not auto-recover and I would get a black screen that lasted until I eventually hard rebooted my PC.

Anyway, I discovered that if you unplug or disable you network connection and wait for the timeout messages to appear, usually within 15 seconds, you can cleanly exit. While not an ideal solution, it sure beats taking a chance on getting the black screen and having to hard-reset your box, risking data loss, etc.

I agree with others that further CUDA optimizations would be the best use of the developer's time, so thought I would share this work-around for others who may also experience the "crash on-exits" problem.

BTC:   18jdvLeM6r943eUY4DEC5B9cQZPuDyg4Zn     LTC:   LeBh9akQ3RwxwpUU6pJQ9YGs9PrC1Zc9BK
gchil0
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 12:01:16 AM
 #134

Odd.  This was using the GTX 480.  I haven't gotten a 32-bit compile to work on 64-bit Ubuntu 12.04 LTS because of the curl library:

checking for libcurl >= version 7.10.1... yes
checking whether libcurl is usable... no
configure: error: Missing required libcurl >= 7.10.1

sudo apt-get install libcurl4-openssl:i386 gives
E: Unable to locate package libcurl4-openssl:i386

Installing libcurl4-openssl-dev:i386 wants to replace everything with 32-bit equivalents.  Ummm... no.  Apparently the problem with curl is that curl.h is different in the 32-bit and 64-bit versions, so you can't have both in a standard dev install.

OK...I was able to install a 32-bit curl in my home directory and force the compile to use it.  The 32-bit binary works on the GTX 480.  The 64-bit compile is broken.

The GTX 480 has gone from 137 khash/s to 173 khash/s, and now prefers a 30x7 configuration.

Unfortunately it's still broken on the K20.  I get all 0 khash/s even with the binary that works on the GTX 480.


BTC:  1Hqdi5MCVxwhQpT6L4kERHdQXMWoD4M3up
LTC:  LUZSgjrJujGJMhjRV6KGpw9zrkJzNdAxvM
pindis
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150



View Profile
April 11, 2013, 12:10:26 AM
 #135

I'm fairly new to this litecoin mining stuff. But I can't seem to make this work. Once I start it it instantly crashes Nvidia drivers. I read readme file and here's my config:
cudaminer.exe -d 0 -l 290x2 -o http://coinotron.com:8322  -O myuser:mypassword

My gfx of choice is a 660ti by gigabyte

Donations:
LTC: LL6DznTetC6Xi6YZtLsYQ9QPoxFfoRcNx2 BTC: 1HNUCrSPQ3b8fTnZiZgFTDisnbNuSxwdRc XPM: AQS7ttCZXFU4HUTFo8BmB4wrAfb8NxSuJF
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 12:13:23 AM
 #136

I'm fairly new to this litecoin mining stuff. But I can't seem to make this work. Once I start it it instantly crashes Nvidia drivers. I read readme file and here's my config:
cudaminer.exe -d 0 -l 290x2 -o http://coinotron.com:8322  -O myuser:mypassword

My gfx of choice is a 660ti by gigabyte

Coinotron is stratum based pool. You need to use a proxy miner to use it

Number6
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
April 11, 2013, 12:14:29 AM
 #137

I'm fairly new to this litecoin mining stuff. But I can't seem to make this work. Once I start it it instantly crashes Nvidia drivers. I read readme file and here's my config:
cudaminer.exe -d 0 -l 290x2 -o http://coinotron.com:8322  -O myuser:mypassword

My gfx of choice is a 660ti by gigabyte

Try it with just:  cudaminer.exe -o http://coinotron.com:8322  -O myuser:mypassword

It will run an auto-tune routine for 3-5 minutes than should settle in and start mining. I have a 660TI as well, and my card doesn't seem to like to start with hard-coded launch configs either.

BTC:   18jdvLeM6r943eUY4DEC5B9cQZPuDyg4Zn     LTC:   LeBh9akQ3RwxwpUU6pJQ9YGs9PrC1Zc9BK
pindis
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150



View Profile
April 11, 2013, 12:14:58 AM
 #138

I'm fairly new to this litecoin mining stuff. But I can't seem to make this work. Once I start it it instantly crashes Nvidia drivers. I read readme file and here's my config:
cudaminer.exe -d 0 -l 290x2 -o http://coinotron.com:8322  -O myuser:mypassword

My gfx of choice is a 660ti by gigabyte

Coinotron is stratum based pool. You need to use a proxy miner to use it
Also when mining freicoins? I thought it was only BTC, LTC and TRC.

Donations:
LTC: LL6DznTetC6Xi6YZtLsYQ9QPoxFfoRcNx2 BTC: 1HNUCrSPQ3b8fTnZiZgFTDisnbNuSxwdRc XPM: AQS7ttCZXFU4HUTFo8BmB4wrAfb8NxSuJF
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 12:18:47 AM
 #139

I'm fairly new to this litecoin mining stuff. But I can't seem to make this work. Once I start it it instantly crashes Nvidia drivers. I read readme file and here's my config:
cudaminer.exe -d 0 -l 290x2 -o http://coinotron.com:8322  -O myuser:mypassword

My gfx of choice is a 660ti by gigabyte

Coinotron is stratum based pool. You need to use a proxy miner to use it

Also when mining freicoins? I thought it was only BTC, LTC and TRC.

Oh yes you're right, but is freicoin SHA256 or scrypt based?
you need to change the algo to SHA256

nst6563
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 12:20:02 AM
 #140

This update is awesome!
I'm using 2 gtx560se's (fermi) and a gt430 (fermi)

gtx560se are each clocked at 962core/1924shader/2121mem

with cgminer I was topping out at 54kh/s
4/9/2013 build of cudaminer I was topping out at 76kh/s
4/10/2013 build of cuaminer I'm now topping out at 107kh/s

So all cards combined I'm cranking around 225kh/s with 2 x gtx560se and the gt430.  Never thought I'd see them become useful.

Was I helpful? BTC: 1B5SzPsBDuGLvGYuWw5b4Po8MaFSGck1Dt    LTC: LSQEM9re967ds5ZTHxs6SUvmKVpB5KdMwZ    DOGE:  DS3HN4s4YainUsiwrFcAoXa4e3WiSaM74P
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 ... 1142 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!