Bitcoin Forum
January 21, 2017, 11:46:01 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 ... 1142 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 2969080 times)
chanzilla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 10:27:35 PM
 #261

Is there a reason CPU usage is at higher levels when using interactive mode as opposed to not using it? I'm at about 25-30% usage in interactive mode and around <12% when not.
1485042361
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485042361

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485042361
Reply with quote  #2

1485042361
Report to moderator
1485042361
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485042361

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485042361
Reply with quote  #2

1485042361
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1485042361
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485042361

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485042361
Reply with quote  #2

1485042361
Report to moderator
1485042361
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485042361

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485042361
Reply with quote  #2

1485042361
Report to moderator
1485042361
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485042361

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485042361
Reply with quote  #2

1485042361
Report to moderator
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 10:40:00 PM
 #262

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AjMqJzI7_dCvdG9fZFN1Vjd0WkFOZmtlejltd0JXbmc#gid=0

Google Doc page to track GPU outputs.

credit goes to Cairpre

shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 11:31:03 PM
 #263

GT520 from 18,4 to 19khash/s on the last version...

1NEvmZTwLhqBgr3h7LwZap1sEHsyf3QFuv
Wole
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 11:51:17 PM
 #264

560Ti 900 core clock:
2013-04-09: [2013-04-11 03:21:01] GPU #0:  107.78 khash/s with configuration 32x4
2013-04-10: [2013-04-11 03:32:00] GPU #0:  138.84 khash/s with configuration  64x2

Sweeet!

2013-04-14: [2013-04-15 01:45:32] GPU #0:  146.28 khash/s with configuration  16x8
And no crash on ctrl-c, awesome!
But if you ctrl-c during the auto-tuning, it waits for the auto tuning to finish before shutting down.

The question is, how much further can you take this? Wink


Google Doc page to track GPU outputs.

credit goes to Cairpre
Huh Where?
falconae
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 12:12:54 AM
 #265

Is this normal?

http://puu.sh/2wVmH

If so, thats my 560 Ti

Did you get this figured out? I'm seeing the same issue with p2pool

If you like this post
btc: 1FSsBjRcLcDUuBLYRkWgUX
crunchy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 04:08:12 AM
 #266

with a gtx 660 Ti i now get 155 kh/s , using the flags -l 70x2 -C 1 -m 1 -i 1

these settings give the highest hashrate, determined via the --benchmark flag .

next to that the cpu i7 3770 running minerd with 6 threads (which is the most optimal in combo with the gpu) @ 50 kh/s .

gtx 660 Ti running @ 1058 corespeed, 6008 memspeed, 56°c coretemp, 125W power usage. (triple display)

hasn't crashed yet.

Is there some reason the -C 1 flag should not be used then when it seems to work and does give a speedboost of several kh/s.

No positive results found  Roll Eyes  Grin

Thx for your work on this.



cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 04:24:41 AM
 #267

Is there some reason the -C 1 flag should not be used then when it seems to work and does give a speedboost of several kh/s.

For me the results don't validate with -C 1, and my speed breaks down by factor 2-3.

Christian
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 04:25:54 AM
 #268

But if you ctrl-c during the auto-tuning, it waits for the auto tuning to finish before shutting down.

The question is, how much further can you take this? Wink

I'll add a check for the abort flag into the autotuning loop.

I haven't explored using inline assembly code yet. We may see yet another speed boost from that.

Christian
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 04:32:55 AM
 #269

Following the computation on total memory used, what is the reason that not even half of the memory available on the Titan is being used? Up until the last release today (4/14) autotune has always picked a configuration of 300-307x2 (now 263x2) which comes out to about 2.5GB of used memory at most. Since scrypt is a space/computation tradeoff algorithm isn't there potential for almost a doubling in hash performance if the full 6GB could be used?

At the moment there is no trade-off. I use the full scratchpad size per thread. So required memory size scales with the number of threads.

A trade-off happens when you try to reduce the scratchpad size at the cost of increased computation. Trying this is on my TODO list.

Christian
cairpre
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 04:36:02 AM
 #270

I created a google doc to track card hash performance with cudaMiner, might be easier than sifting through the thread.

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/lv?key=0AjMqJzI7_dCvdG9fZFN1Vjd0WkFOZmtlejltd0JXbmc

GeForce GTX 570 - ~230KH/s with cudaMiner
LTC: LPbvPPGBcvBJJBFQ3vywdKsVTdohXGWVqr
InqBit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27



View Profile
April 15, 2013, 04:49:07 AM
 #271

I created a google doc to track card hash performance with cudaMiner, might be easier than sifting through the thread.

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/lv?key=0AjMqJzI7_dCvdG9fZFN1Vjd0WkFOZmtlejltd0JXbmc


Thanks. Added my GTX 480 & GTS 450 to the mix.

12nyKWbyCku2N1Vqkwv4w53VRSGP3W4ps2
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 04:51:30 AM
 #272

because of the crash I can't get the cock speed to return to normal levels and it runs at 512Mhz

Issues with cock speed, hear hear...
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 04:53:40 AM
 #273

Is there a reason CPU usage is at higher levels when using interactive mode as opposed to not using it? I'm at about 25-30% usage in interactive mode and around <12% when not.

I believe that something weird is happening INSIDE the CUDA APIs, possibly due to some required synchronization between kernel launches. To prove that I will have to do application profiling. And then I would have to find workarounds.

With the latest release I find that the mining speeds in interactive mode have greatly improved for me. I did try some changes in the order I issue CUDA API calls. That seems to have helped a lot.
knite
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 09:01:38 AM
 #274

Trust me, you want to compile this for 32 bit.


Why can't it be 64-bit? I can only chroot to gentoo-prefix (which does not support multilib) to compile cudaminer.

A 32-bit compile on a 64-bit host is possible but very tricky thanks mainly to libcurl.  Here's a link to a 32-bit Linux binary from the April 14 code.  Give it a try.  Hopefully you won't run into shared library issues...
https://www.dropbox.com/s/twjdug4l0z4rnz0/cudaminer_414.gz

I was unable to compile cudaMiner myself (Ubuntu 12.04), so I tried your build. It fails with a shared library error on libcurl.

I installed libcurl4-gnutls-dev, which had no effect.

I removed it, and installed libcurl4-openssl-dev:i386, which changed a huge number of things to 32-bit. Your binary now fails on a different shared library: libcudart.so.5.0.

Help on using gchill's binary, or on compiling cudaMiner under Ubuntu will be greatly appreciated!
peacefulmind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 09:20:35 AM
 #275

Christian,

I know you are busy.  I have a dedicated mining LAN full of AMD cards that I use for hashing.

However, I think this is a great idea you are working on - in fact my wife's sister is a CUDA developer doing GPGPU work on human brain modeling for a major university and I have been bugging her about writing a CUDA optimized mining client for my TITANS to see what they could really do.  She has so far declined.

....and then I fortuitously stumbled upon your thread.

It seems like great work so far  - however I have had trouble getting my two SLIed cards to actually mine.

The program will now start, connect through stratum mining proxy to the pool, optimize, then sit there and do no visible work.

If you had two TITANS in SLI, what version, and what exact command line, with options, would you input, to get this to work on TITAN?

For instance - cudaminer -a scrypt -o http://127.0.0.1:8332 -O usename:password etc etc?

Quote from: FrictionlessCoin
"I think you are to hung up on this notion about 'pre-mining' being a No-No."
- from journeys into the dark depths of the alt coin forum....
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 09:37:53 AM
 #276

cudaminer -m 1,1 -i 1,1 -l auto,auto -o http://127.0.0.1:8332 -O usename:password

Let's start with single memory allocation mode (SLI'ed cards don't like my chunked memory allocation scheme at all), interactive mode so the autotune finishes faster, and -l auto,auto can later be replaced with known good kernel launch configurations.

If that stuff still won't work, try running on a single device at first using -d 0

Christian
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 09:40:46 AM
 #277

I removed it, and installed libcurl4-openssl-dev:i386, which changed a huge number of things to 32-bit. Your binary now fails on a different shared library: libcudart.so.5.0.

Help on using gchill's binary, or on compiling cudaMiner under Ubuntu will be greatly appreciated!

There's not much missing now

libcudart.so.5.0  is on your system, but you need to set LD_LIBRARY_PATH so it will find the 32 bit version of it first.

try /usr/lib32/nvidia-current (if you installed the driver using apt-get)

otherwise go look for the file using find / -name libcudart.so.5.0

if you installed the CUDA toolkit 5.0 (which I presume you have) then you might also find this library somewhere under /usr/local/cuda-5.0
SubNoize
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 11:37:45 AM
 #278

Is there any way to limit the temperature the cards reach? The first version had my 580gtx's sit at around 80degrees but they're now rising way past that.
nst6563
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 11:41:08 AM
 #279

Is there any way to limit the temperature the cards reach? The first version had my 580gtx's sit at around 80degrees but they're now rising way past that.

Go to techpowerup.com and grab nvidiainspector.  It will let you adjust the fan speeds on the cards manually (I just set mine at 100).  It will also let you set clockspeeds and voltages through command line (I made a batch file to do all of the above on my 3 nvidia cards).


Was I helpful? BTC: 1B5SzPsBDuGLvGYuWw5b4Po8MaFSGck1Dt    LTC: LSQEM9re967ds5ZTHxs6SUvmKVpB5KdMwZ    DOGE:  DS3HN4s4YainUsiwrFcAoXa4e3WiSaM74P
SubNoize
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 02:06:04 PM
 #280

Is there any way to limit the temperature the cards reach? The first version had my 580gtx's sit at around 80degrees but they're now rising way past that.

Go to techpowerup.com and grab nvidiainspector.  It will let you adjust the fan speeds on the cards manually (I just set mine at 100).  It will also let you set clockspeeds and voltages through command line (I made a batch file to do all of the above on my 3 nvidia cards).



I user afterburner, i think i'm having issues with my cards. Damn gigabyte put the worst coolers on them.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 ... 1142 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!