Bitcoin Forum
June 27, 2017, 09:16:23 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 ... 1142 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3138533 times)
verzon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13



View Profile
May 04, 2013, 09:04:35 AM
 #721


if i took the -i .. interactive .. system slow down, usage of (cpu / ) gpu high ... now i will test without interactiv giving a "6x2" ... Cheesy ... ok, only want to get it woriking with showing results in my member stats on coinotron-website ... it´s about 6x2 will get some around <5 khash ... tested with some more khash wont work 100% (getting errors)

edit:
something new .. using mining_proxy .. unexpected error user authentication Smiley ...


I also first tried with no -i option and random -l AxB opptions. 6x2 is a good start Cheesy   Then I found if I use -D the program will doa grid search for me. Just rememer which AxB gives you the highest kh/s and use that AxB in the commandline in the future.

Note that some older mining_proxy doesn't have the -pa option that lets you choose  scrypt. better follow my instruction. the -nm and the --no-longpoll ones can be taken off.

mining_proxy .. i get a warning starting programm " .. proxy jobs. <modules> c # extensions for midstate not available . using default implementation .. "
last try my nvidia or win7 with the nvidia makes me blue ... Smiley .. the first time by using these two (mining_proxy / cudaminer) ...

".. stratum proxy version 1.3.0 ..."
cudaminer.bat : " cudaminer -o http://127.0.0.1:8332 -O worker:pass -d 0 -l 6x2 -i 0 -C 1 " ...
getwork: user subscribed for LP

oh :-)

on one pool .. submiiting .. accepting ... yeah!

ok, later to try with different pool ... and now waiting, if win will make me blue after a while or not
1498554983
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498554983

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498554983
Reply with quote  #2

1498554983
Report to moderator
1498554983
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498554983

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498554983
Reply with quote  #2

1498554983
Report to moderator
POLONIEX TRADING SIGNALS
+50% Profit and more via TELEGRAM
ALTCOINTRADER.CO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498554983
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498554983

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498554983
Reply with quote  #2

1498554983
Report to moderator
1498554983
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498554983

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498554983
Reply with quote  #2

1498554983
Report to moderator
1498554983
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498554983

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498554983
Reply with quote  #2

1498554983
Report to moderator
mhps
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 516


View Profile
May 04, 2013, 12:04:45 PM
 #722

If you mine with burnside's ltc pool http://ltc.kattare.com/stats.php , you don't need a proxy. It accepts etwork protocol connection.

BTC 1HxvAEC4nj37hyenz9DwsyrMMnkwzpbzno PPC PU6zS8RRBWP2UxhuRFengGsu8n4tEYB5xV XPM AJAgBpPjGQoL38mrtW91dVqhbMHqu25vfG
verzon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13



View Profile
May 04, 2013, 12:26:49 PM
 #723

... i have to solve a driver prob .. but not today ..
Stoneysilence
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
May 04, 2013, 06:24:22 PM
 #724

Can anyone help me. I am not using Stratum/Proxy cause I don't know how to set it up with CUDAMiner....

I've tried so many settings, but for the past day/2 days I been getting all these fails + my acceptance rate is like every 2-3 minutes, takes a good while, now I don't know if this is because of a difficulty increase or what, I'll admit, I am nooby.

http://gyazo.com/112d32b381e2146428edf6135addc3bf

Anyway just want to know is it me, or the pools.

I am building an AMD 7950 rig this weekend so hope these problems get solved otherwise I have to go to LTC :\ but I want to stick with FTC

I had similar error messages the last few days.  It was my pool.  It's all smooth now.
Stoneysilence
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
May 04, 2013, 06:25:32 PM
 #725



i got a "result does not validate on CPU!" after starting cudaminer (after try (start) stratum_proxy) .. (coionotron)

what does that message mean?

remove the -l and -i -C parameters and use -D to find the best -l parameters for you.

Just an FYI, the -D flag just turns on verbose output (Debugging). You'll still get an autotune just by removing the -l parameter, it just won't tell you all the things it's trying until it settles on the one it thinks is best.

ok Smiley ... what i want to have is getting it worked no matter how much is khash cause it is only a geforce 210 on a board with 4 core amd cpu.

i do not want to kill the cpu, but trying with coinotron i want to see on website coinotron in member - area some stats of my worker better than "0.0"  .. no matter how much the khash is ..

if i took the -i .. interactive .. system slow down, usage of (cpu / ) gpu high ... now i will test without interactiv giving a "6x2" ... Cheesy ... ok, only want to get it woriking with showing results in my member stats on coinotron-website ... it´s about 6x2 will get some around <5 khash ... tested with some more khash wont work 100% (getting errors)

edit:
something new .. using mining_proxy .. unexpected error user authentication Smiley ...


I got that user authentication error when I first joined a pool and created a new worker.  Tried it again a few hours later and it worked fine.
CumpsD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
May 04, 2013, 06:32:43 PM
 #726

Not that it may surprise anyone, but cudaminer mines FTC fine as well Smiley
gamefreakgc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
May 04, 2013, 06:59:07 PM
 #727

I've been mining FTC just for the fun of it but was hoping to get as much kh/s as possible. I've been tweaking for a while with -l but I'm not sure if I'm killing my computer in the process. I have Windows 7 with a Nvidia GeForce 650M. I realize this is not a good rig for mining but still want to have some fun.

I've tried the autotune and it usually picks 8x5 or 10x4 and claims a 41 kh/s but won't ever go above 27 kh/s. Runs the GPU at about 80% and temperature around 75 C.

After messing around a bit, if I run at 42x7 it'll stay around 36-37 kh/s. Runs the GPU at about 98% but temperature climbs up to 82 C.

Will running at 42x7 fry my laptop? Does anyone know of a better setting or and I going to end up with a fried computer with nothing to show except for a few bucks worth of FTC?  Huh
GuiltySpark343
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
May 04, 2013, 07:04:03 PM
 #728

Heat kills solid-state devices. The more you keep it cool, the longer the component will last. If you weren't mining, how long did you anticipate keeping/using your laptop for? If you wanted to use your laptop for 10 years, then you will likely kill your laptop faster with mining.

On the other hand, if you expected to use your laptop for 2 years, then there is a good chance that mining (without overclocking, and with good ventilation) will not affect your useable lifespan.

Don't expect mining at that rate to provide enough income to allow you to buy a new laptop 2 years from now though!

I don't know half of you half as well as I should like; and I like less than half of you half as well as you deserve.
Ƀ:17wbDetEw2aESM5oWXbm5ih9NSdDruyWNT
blastbob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
May 04, 2013, 07:10:20 PM
 #729

@cbuchner1

Please put up donation addresses in your first post, you making it hard to find!

Found your LTC in the end.. sent you 32 LTC to motivate Smiley


Psst.. Got Ether?
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
May 04, 2013, 07:11:15 PM
 #730

Whoever just donated me 32 LTC. Thank you very much. I haven't mined that much since I wrote this little program (probably mined about 25 LTC so far).

tallbikeguy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
May 04, 2013, 07:20:47 PM
 #731

I've been doing some Litecoin & Feathercoin mining with cudaMiner on my laptop - it's a Lenovo W520 with a Quadro 200M GPU.  I get a max of about 46 khash/sec regardless of the settings. I've mined about 1.5 feathercoins in the last couple of days - a whole $0.69 USD :-).. The machine actually runs pretty cool, but if I add some CPU mining (about 24 khash/sec on the i7 cpu), the overall hash rate is only about 54 khash/sec and it runs the fan at the highest speed. 

I'm thinking about building a real mining machine :-)
gamefreakgc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
May 04, 2013, 07:22:16 PM
 #732

Heat kills solid-state devices. The more you keep it cool, the longer the component will last. If you weren't mining, how long did you anticipate keeping/using your laptop for? If you wanted to use your laptop for 10 years, then you will likely kill your laptop faster with mining.

On the other hand, if you expected to use your laptop for 2 years, then there is a good chance that mining (without overclocking, and with good ventilation) will not affect your useable lifespan.

Don't expect mining at that rate to provide enough income to allow you to buy a new laptop 2 years from now though!

That makes sense. My laptop has a hybrid SSD hard drive. Maybe I'll just purchase some coins and see where things go instead of trying to mine since I do want this laptop to last for a while.
blastbob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
May 04, 2013, 07:27:28 PM
 #733

Whoever just donated me 32 LTC. Thank you very much. I haven't mined that much since I wrote this little program (probably mined about 25 LTC so far).

Read the post right above your post Smiley

Psst.. Got Ether?
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
May 04, 2013, 07:28:35 PM
 #734

@cbuchner1

Please put up donation addresses in your first post, you making it hard to find!

Found your LTC in the end.. sent you 32 LTC to motivate Smiley

It has been there all the time. I just highlighted it with some smileys. You should have invested those 32 LTC in new reading glasses, hehe (just kidding)

blastbob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
May 04, 2013, 07:30:36 PM
 #735

@cbuchner1

Please put up donation addresses in your first post, you making it hard to find!

Found your LTC in the end.. sent you 32 LTC to motivate Smiley

It has been there all the time. I just highlighted it with some smileys. You should have invested those 32 LTC in new reading glasses, hehe (just kidding)



Great, it got clogged out from all the other text Smiley

Psst.. Got Ether?
flowice
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211


View Profile WWW
May 07, 2013, 12:36:59 AM
 #736

My GTX560se,not overclocked,April-30 release,option -C 1 or -C 2 are all crash

The most secure web wallet. 2 factor auth, PIN keypad, session management, email authorization, GPG auth.. http://1v.io/flowice
flowice
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211


View Profile WWW
May 07, 2013, 12:38:22 AM
 #737

yay 185khash with 680 not overclocked.

now how do I get the miner to connect to COINOTRON?

0.02BTC reward!
get mining_proxy.exe from ltcmine.ru
mining_proxy.exe -pa scrypt -o coinotron.com -p 3334
connect cudaminer to localhost port 8332, use normal miner password

HTTP request failed: Failed connect to localhost:8332
json_rpc_call failed

my file:
cudaminer.exe -o localhost:8322 -O user:pass

PROXY:
mining_proxy.exe -pa scrypt -o coinotron.com -p 3334

The port is 8332 not 8322

The most secure web wallet. 2 factor auth, PIN keypad, session management, email authorization, GPG auth.. http://1v.io/flowice
Number6
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
May 07, 2013, 12:57:05 AM
 #738

It has been there all the time. I just highlighted it with some smileys.

All those smileys kind of creep me out. You would be better to just highlight your donation address with a larger font and possibly use bolding, something like:

LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm

BTC:   18jdvLeM6r943eUY4DEC5B9cQZPuDyg4Zn     LTC:   LeBh9akQ3RwxwpUU6pJQ9YGs9PrC1Zc9BK
Stoneysilence
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
May 07, 2013, 03:42:53 AM
 #739

My GTX560se,not overclocked,April-30 release,option -C 1 or -C 2 are all crash

It's experimental. Using anything other than 0 on my system also crashes it (GTX 460).
SubNoize
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
May 07, 2013, 05:42:12 AM
 #740

I've been getting some BSOD when i run the latest version for a while. Not sure if it's cudaminer or something else but just figured i'd post to see if anyone else was getting them?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 ... 1142 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!