Bitcoin Forum
May 24, 2017, 12:45:08 AM *
News: If the forum does not load normally for you, please send me a traceroute.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 ... 1142 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3080717 times)
drlukacs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 05:43:24 PM
 #801

The only point to do this if you intend to commit fraud against amazon. I actually got about 154 kh per card. if you also mine with the cpu.. It's a total of 360 kh/s per instance. That's 2 dollars a day in LTC cost of 7 dollars a day in Amazon charges. you also would get downtime if you limitted your spot instance to .30 an hour cost.

Fraud = not paying the bill? (No, I have no such intentions, I am just curious about your experience.)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1495586708
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495586708

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495586708
Reply with quote  #2

1495586708
Report to moderator
1495586708
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495586708

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495586708
Reply with quote  #2

1495586708
Report to moderator
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 08:27:07 PM
 #802


Keep an eye open for nvminer: http://www.nvminer.com/ltc/index.php

This is a fork of my code, optimized for Kepler only. He claims to get 490 kHash/s from a Titan. Hmm.. Initially this was a blatant GPL violation, but he's rently curworking on getting source code and binaries published soon.

So keep checking the site for news. This looks interesting.

Christian
jdebunt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358

Freelance Bitcoin / Blockchain / FinTech Writer


View Profile WWW
May 25, 2013, 08:41:05 PM
 #803

wish cudaminer would start supporting stratum already...hate using mining proxy Smiley
y2kcamaross
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
May 28, 2013, 01:55:46 PM
 #804

Can this work with gui-miner scrypt?  wanna test my 780s
Eli0t
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
May 28, 2013, 05:22:00 PM
 #805

Can this work with gui-miner scrypt?  wanna test my 780s
no need to use guiminer just put this in a text file and change the extenstion to bat (you want the getwork address of your pool)
 if your pool needs a stratum proxy replace http://yourpool.com:8332 with http://127.0.0.1:8332
Code:
cudaminer.exe -o http://yourpool.com:8332 -O User:WorkerPass
after youve found a good value to mine with use this and change the -l value (example taken from a 680 config on
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/lv?key=0AjMqJzI7_dCvdG9fZFN1Vjd0WkFOZmtlejltd0JXbmc
Code:
cudaminer.exe -i 0 -C 2 -l S64x4 -o http://yourpool.com:8332 -O User:WorkerPass

LTC:  LKpJf3uk7KsHU73kxq8iFJrP1AAKN7Yni7  DGC:  DKXGvEbj3Rwgrm2QQbRyNPDDZDYoq4Y44d  XPM:  AWV5AKfLFyoBaMjg9C77rGUBhuFxz5DGGL
TLS freedom
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
May 31, 2013, 07:08:58 AM
 #806

Getting 180kh/s on 660 ti !  Grin

OC'd to 140+gpu, 796+mem and 122% power custom fan curve keeps it at about 70deg C

C:\cudaminer-2013-04-30\cudaminer.exe -l 70x2 -C 1 -m 1 -i 0 -o http://pool.give-me-ltc.com:80 -O user.1:pass

Not worth the stress on the card, 30 days non-stop only $25...

Thanks for the help though, if it were not my main card I might run it 24/7
crunchy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
June 02, 2013, 01:48:54 PM
 #807

So all development stopped ?

i'm still wondering why this miner craches any pc i have when first run Smiley

graphics card drivers crash on any pc i run this thing on the first time HuhHuh??

after that it runs without a problem, this makes me feel like something dirty is going on.

is this program trying to install something else asswell ??

last night i had a reboot and it didnt want to reboot complaining about not being uefi compliant, while it most certainly is.

I had to take down the power before it wanted to start again, this tells me someone has been trying to flash something to the graphics bios , or in the least it beca
BinaryTristar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 02, 2013, 01:52:19 PM
 #808

It works fine and is not malware, was running well on my 540M just not worth the added stress on my laptop. ATI FTW is what I have found Smiley
Eli0t
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
June 02, 2013, 09:01:37 PM
 #809

So all development stopped ?

i'm still wondering why this miner craches any pc i have when first run Smiley

graphics card drivers crash on any pc i run this thing on the first time HuhHuh??

after that it runs without a problem, this makes me feel like something dirty is going on.

is this program trying to install something else asswell ??

last night i had a reboot and it didnt want to reboot complaining about not being uefi compliant, while it most certainly is.

I had to take down the power before it wanted to start again, this tells me someone has been trying to flash something to the graphics bios , or in the least it beca
looks that way. no stratum Sad

if your running the latest 320 drivers, ditch them they suck, go back to 314.22

next list your gfx card, maybe someone has some nice settings for it in the google docs spreadsheet

oh and this program doesnt install anything

LTC:  LKpJf3uk7KsHU73kxq8iFJrP1AAKN7Yni7  DGC:  DKXGvEbj3Rwgrm2QQbRyNPDDZDYoq4Y44d  XPM:  AWV5AKfLFyoBaMjg9C77rGUBhuFxz5DGGL
flomax
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
June 03, 2013, 04:44:36 AM
 #810

Hope he can continue development, as it's an awesome project.  Grin

I've been able to squeeze 141 kh/s out of a 460GTX, when cgminer does about 75 max.

Fingers crossed an that even-more-optimised version is coming, or the nvminer project is ever released.
Eli0t
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
June 03, 2013, 01:58:18 PM
 #811

Hope he can continue development, as it's an awesome project.  Grin

I've been able to squeeze 141 kh/s out of a 460GTX, when cgminer does about 75 max.

Fingers crossed an that even-more-optimised version is coming, or the nvminer project is ever released.
iv seen a few people say their 460 or 560 can do 140+ but the best i can get is 137. maybe OC?

LTC:  LKpJf3uk7KsHU73kxq8iFJrP1AAKN7Yni7  DGC:  DKXGvEbj3Rwgrm2QQbRyNPDDZDYoq4Y44d  XPM:  AWV5AKfLFyoBaMjg9C77rGUBhuFxz5DGGL
oroqen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
June 03, 2013, 02:25:36 PM
 #812

Hope he can continue development, as it's an awesome project.  Grin

I've been able to squeeze 141 kh/s out of a 460GTX, when cgminer does about 75 max.

Fingers crossed an that even-more-optimised version is coming, or the nvminer project is ever released.
iv seen a few people say their 460 or 560 can do 140+ but the best i can get is 137. maybe OC?
Yeah must be an overclock and a big one too, my 460GTX at stock(715mhz) does 105 kh/s and 130 kh/s at the 900mhz mark

Edit: 320 drivers, going to try the suggested 314.22 earlier

Appreciated Wink
BTC:1ETtxqPDcfmkQTauJ7VBNVJC2L2ES4ydq1          LTC:LUo1aNNNgx7HZUFG4EiA5McGYzLF5ebh29
Vanderi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 283


default wtf btcer


View Profile
June 03, 2013, 05:57:48 PM
 #813

checkin in with 2 x 680 4GB@1200MHz, giving 220-240 per card. Not earth-shattering but kinda fun Smiley

ground frickin' floor of awesomeness. An original wtf'er.
brioche
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 201



View Profile
June 05, 2013, 12:29:49 AM
 #814

Can someone post a working link for the latest release? The one on the OP isn't working and Google searches just link back here.

\   \  \ \\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\◥◣◢◤//////////////// /  /   /
North Carolina ❖ First in Flight ❖ /   /  / ////////////////◢◤◥◣\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\ \  \   \
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
June 06, 2013, 09:05:50 AM
 #815

Can someone post a working link for the latest release? The one on the OP isn't working and Google searches just link back here.

someone set up a mirror, but verify the sha256 sum with the one given in first posting before use

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=167229.msg2077277#msg2077277
Eli0t
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
June 06, 2013, 06:11:54 PM
 #816

mega suffered a DDoS, link should be working now

http://www.stoppress.co.nz/blog/2013/06/kim-dotcoms-mega-suffers-ddos-look-out-new-staff

LTC:  LKpJf3uk7KsHU73kxq8iFJrP1AAKN7Yni7  DGC:  DKXGvEbj3Rwgrm2QQbRyNPDDZDYoq4Y44d  XPM:  AWV5AKfLFyoBaMjg9C77rGUBhuFxz5DGGL
brioche
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 201



View Profile
June 06, 2013, 08:43:13 PM
 #817

Can someone post a working link for the latest release? The one on the OP isn't working and Google searches just link back here.

someone set up a mirror, but verify the sha256 sum with the one given in first posting before use

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=167229.msg2077277#msg2077277


oh sweet thank you.

\   \  \ \\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\◥◣◢◤//////////////// /  /   /
North Carolina ❖ First in Flight ❖ /   /  / ////////////////◢◤◥◣\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\ \  \   \
SameSong
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 06, 2013, 08:56:19 PM
 #818

...but why don't you just disable the AMD card in device manager? Launch CUDA miner...set it to run. Re-enable?
It's not the solution. The error is absolutely the same with disabled AMD GPU.

Looks like you've fallen victim to anti-competitive behavior by nVidia. They've pulled the same shit with PhysX support in the presence of an ATI device (even integrated graphics).



I actually just installed a 7850 alongside my GTX670 today and ran into this issue. I'm not too concerned as I picked up the 7850 to relieve my 670 from the stress of mining. So do the nVidia drivers just lock up on detection of AMD GPU? No way around this?
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
June 07, 2013, 08:56:04 AM
 #819

Some forum postings seemed to imply that when not using the AMD card for display, CUDA might work again. But unfortunately someone I've been in touch by email couldn't confirm this.

I guess the only way to fix it is to patch the nVidia drivers to remove the anti-competitive checks. And this requires some good debugger and Intel assembly skills.

Christian
keiichicom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


We only limit ourselves, Rumi, 12th century


View Profile
June 08, 2013, 05:54:35 AM
 #820

Thanks, she is working fine  :-)

Code:
[2013-06-08 01:50:48] accepted: 35/35 (100.00%), 5.54 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-06-08 01:51:28] LONGPOLL detected new block
[2013-06-08 01:51:29] GPU #0: GeForce 210, 222656 hashes, 5.52 khash/s
[2013-06-08 01:51:49] GPU #0: GeForce 210, 112896 hashes, 5.57 khash/s
[2013-06-08 01:51:49] accepted: 36/36 (100.00%), 5.57 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-06-08 01:52:27] GPU #0: GeForce 210, 217280 hashes, 5.68 khash/s
[2013-06-08 01:52:51] GPU #0: GeForce 210, 133056 hashes, 5.69 khash/s
[2013-06-08 01:52:51] accepted: 37/37 (100.00%), 5.69 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-06-08 01:53:27] GPU #0: GeForce 210, 205184 hashes, 5.68 khash/s
[2013-06-08 01:53:31] GPU #0: GeForce 210, 25088 hashes, 5.58 khash/s
[2013-06-08 01:53:31] accepted: 38/38 (100.00%), 5.58 khash/s (yay!!!)

keiichicom
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 ... 1142 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!