Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 02:09:37 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 ... 1146 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3354436 times)
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694



View Profile
May 02, 2013, 08:01:04 AM
 #681

it's strange, the program start only with bitcoin, but not with litecoin...
with litecoin it give me an error
This is meant only to work with litecoin not bitcoin

yeah i know, this is why it's strange, maybe can be that i connect to stratum, using p2pool?
it's strange, the program start only with bitcoin, but not with litecoin...
with litecoin it give me an error

What command are you trying to execute? are drivers up to date?
i'm using p2pool,
i run litecoin client, then p2pool with "--net litecoin", and then cudaminer, but it say fail to execute or something, and then restart in  15 sec
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511489377
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511489377

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511489377
Reply with quote  #2

1511489377
Report to moderator
1511489377
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511489377

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511489377
Reply with quote  #2

1511489377
Report to moderator
1511489377
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511489377

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511489377
Reply with quote  #2

1511489377
Report to moderator
CumpsD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
May 02, 2013, 09:35:58 AM
 #682

I've added a lot of results for a EVGA GTX 680 to the Google Docs.

Big difference in kernel selection between interactive and non-interactive (S-kernel)

Thanks for this miner! Smiley
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
May 02, 2013, 09:43:58 AM
 #683

Big difference in kernel selection between interactive and non-interactive (S-kernel)

interactive picks smaller kernels that complete within 1/30th of a second. And then the CPU pauses for a millisecond (actually twice per hash computation, once inbetween the A and B kernels and once after the B kernel), giving you about 60 frames per second for doing other stuff, like watching movies.

CumpsD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
May 02, 2013, 10:32:13 AM
 #684

That explains the difference Smiley

Using the interactive auto-tuned setting with not-interactive (so without letting it re-tune) had a nice effect of increased rates, without much lag.

I guess it choose a small kernel which completes fast, but then doesn't pause the CPU.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
May 02, 2013, 10:45:29 AM
 #685


When using the autotuned setting from non-interactive mode in interactive mode, you get higher hash rates. The CPU will still pause inbetween, but the computation takes longer. So the ratio of computation vs. pause is higher -> more hashes/sec at increased lag.
CumpsD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
May 02, 2013, 10:48:47 AM
 #686

When using the autotuned setting from non-interactive mode in interactive mode, you get higher hash rates. The CPU will still pause inbetween, but the computation takes longer. So the ratio of computation vs. pause is higher -> more hashes/sec at increased lag.

Makes sense. What I tried was the other way around actually. Using the autotuned setting from interactive in non-interactive. (Just for testing, now I've moved on to the more correct settings)
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
May 02, 2013, 12:32:08 PM
 #687

I am currently a bit concerned because large block configurations like 56x8 or 64x4 cause results to not validate on both of my 560Ti cards. Even with texture cache turned off. I wonder what I broke and when that happened. UPDATE: okay, this must be the memory requirement - my 560 cards aren't blessed with 3Gigs of VRAM.

narayan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


I do not sell Bitcoins. I sell SHA256(SHA256()).


View Profile
May 02, 2013, 03:45:20 PM
 #688

Anyone had any luck with the GTX 260, I had an old one lying around which I chucked in a test machine but can't get more than 20kh out of it.

BTC: 1PiPooLvcEoBLuXBHbwUnN5rShs2nas223
LTC: LRq7YPMDoERSZcte9ZPNHQkUbfiPsY55VM
Stoneysilence
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
May 02, 2013, 06:39:34 PM
 #689

Anyone had any luck with the GTX 260, I had an old one lying around which I chucked in a test machine but can't get more than 20kh out of it.

Looking at the stats for other cards I am guessing 20kh is probably about right.  My 460M in my laptop is about 50kh, in the google doc from page 1 there is a 210 and it gets about 6kh.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
May 02, 2013, 07:42:56 PM
 #690

Anyone had any luck with the GTX 260, I had an old one lying around which I chucked in a test machine but can't get more than 20kh out of it.

I get 44 kHash with Windows 7, cudaminer Version older than 2013-04-30 using

-i0 -l S27x3

It should work a bit faster on Windows XP or Linux

Christian
statdude
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1190



View Profile
May 02, 2013, 07:46:12 PM
 #691

Help, how can I slow this down on my GTX  570 - it's running over 90 degrees...

My command line:

cudaminer -o http://ltc.crypdough.com:9332/ -u user -p pass -i 0
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
May 02, 2013, 07:47:18 PM
 #692

Help, how can I slow this down on my GTX  570 - it's running over 90 degrees...

For one, -i 1 helps a little (you lose some 25% of hashing speed on fast cards)

Or use a tool called nvidia-inspector

-Set the fan to Manual and higher Speeds
-clock down the card's core speed and possibly undervolt a bit.

TiWu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
May 02, 2013, 10:22:25 PM
 #693

Help, how can I slow this down on my GTX  570 - it's running over 90 degrees...

My command line:

cudaminer -o http://ltc.crypdough.com:9332/ -u user -p pass -i 0

I use MSI afterburner on my (non-MSI) GTX 570. It allows you to redraw the automatic slope for fan speed.
You can find it here: http://event.msi.com/vga/afterburner/

Trough settings-> fan you can see the graph and adapt it.
I've set 4 point for my card:
  • 30% at 30°
  • 55% at 60°
  • 85% at 80°
  • 100% at 100° (but the Club3D GTX570 I have only goes up to 85%)

I set the fan update speed to 5000ms and a temp hysteresis of 1° to avoid constant 'flapping' of the fan speed.

This is running 24/7 at around 70° at 70% fan, with these options in cudaminer: -i 0 -C 2 -l 30x8, giving me around 226 kh/s.
Hope this helps!

edit: BTW, I run this GPU dedicated for mining, my desktop is using the internal graphics of my i5. If you are using your desktop on the card, I suggest using the -i 1 option.
mhps
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 516


View Profile
May 03, 2013, 01:56:16 AM
 #694

So my question is disabling longpoll a recommended practice where it is an option?


From here it does seem longpolling is an extra protocol that doesn't bring any benefit for using local stratum proxy: https://mining.bitcoin.cz/stratum-mining

BTC 1HxvAEC4nj37hyenz9DwsyrMMnkwzpbzno PPC PU6zS8RRBWP2UxhuRFengGsu8n4tEYB5xV XPM AJAgBpPjGQoL38mrtW91dVqhbMHqu25vfG
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
May 03, 2013, 06:45:18 AM
 #695


yay 185khash with 680 not overclocked.

now how do I get the miner to connect to COINOTRON?

0.02BTC reward!

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
May 03, 2013, 06:50:24 AM
 #696


yay 185khash with 680 not overclocked.

now how do I get the miner to connect to COINOTRON?

0.02BTC reward!
get mining_proxy.exe from ltcmine.ru
mining_proxy.exe -pa scrypt -o coinotron.com -p 3334
connect cudaminer to localhost port 8332, use normal miner password

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
May 03, 2013, 07:22:42 AM
 #697

yay 185khash with 680 not overclocked.

now how do I get the miner to connect to COINOTRON?

0.02BTC reward!
get mining_proxy.exe from ltcmine.ru
mining_proxy.exe -pa scrypt -o coinotron.com -p 3334
connect cudaminer to localhost port 8332, use normal miner password

HTTP request failed: Failed connect to localhost:8332
json_rpc_call failed

my file:
cudaminer.exe -o localhost:8322 -O user:pass

PROXY:
mining_proxy.exe -pa scrypt -o coinotron.com -p 3334

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
dell00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
May 03, 2013, 07:36:24 AM
 #698

cannot download the software.  Anyone can give an aternative downloading site?
mhps
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 516


View Profile
May 03, 2013, 08:25:39 AM
 #699


yay 185khash with 680 not overclocked.

now how do I get the miner to connect to COINOTRON?

0.02BTC reward!

Hi this is how I do -- just tried and it works

download  http://www.wemineltc.com/files/stratum_proxy.exe 
Put it in your cudaminer directory.
Note that there are different versions on the net.

Run this to start proxy
Code:
stratum_proxy.exe -o coinotron.com -p 3334 -pa scrypt -nm

Run this to mine
Code:
cudaminer -o http://127.0.0.1:8332 -O username:passwd -d 1 -l 112x8   -i 0 -C 2 --no-longpoll

You should change the "-d 1 -l 112x8   -i 0 -C 2 " to suit your card. Use -D to find out the best -l parameters.

If it works 1HxvAEC4nj37hyenz9DwsyrMMnkwzpbzno

BTC 1HxvAEC4nj37hyenz9DwsyrMMnkwzpbzno PPC PU6zS8RRBWP2UxhuRFengGsu8n4tEYB5xV XPM AJAgBpPjGQoL38mrtW91dVqhbMHqu25vfG
verzon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13



View Profile
May 03, 2013, 08:51:56 AM
 #700


yay 185khash with 680 not overclocked.

now how do I get the miner to connect to COINOTRON?

0.02BTC reward!

Hi this is how I do -- just tried and it works

download  http://www.wemineltc.com/files/stratum_proxy.exe  
Put it in your cudaminer directory.
Note that there are different versions on the net.

Run this to start proxy
Code:
stratum_proxy.exe -o coinotron.com -p 3334 -pa scrypt -nm

Run this to mine
Code:
cudaminer -o http://127.0.0.1:8332 -O username:passwd -d 1 -l 112x8   -i 0 -C 2 --no-longpoll

You should change the "-d 1 -l 112x8   -i 0 -C 2 " to suit your card. Use -D to find out the best -l parameters.

If it works 1HxvAEC4nj37hyenz9DwsyrMMnkwzpbzno

Hey :-)

i got a "result does not validate on CPU!" after starting cudaminer (after try (start) stratum_proxy) .. (coionotron)

what does that message mean?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 ... 1146 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!