Bitcoin Forum
April 27, 2017, 03:15:03 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 ... 1142 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3048483 times)
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
May 03, 2013, 10:46:26 AM
 #701


I get the "does not validate on CPU" messages mostly when I choose kernel launch configurations that the RAM on the card does not support.

memory usage can be estimated by calculating  blocks x warps x 4 MBytes   where your -l argument to cudaminer specifies blocks x warps
1493306103
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493306103

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493306103
Reply with quote  #2

1493306103
Report to moderator
Once a transaction has 6 confirmations, it is extremely unlikely that an attacker without at least 50% of the network's computation power would be able to reverse it.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


/dev/null


View Profile
May 03, 2013, 12:27:26 PM
 #702


I get the "does not validate on CPU" messages mostly when I choose kernel launch configurations that the RAM on the card does not support.

memory usage can be estimated by calculating  blocks x warps x 4 MBytes   where your -l argument to cudaminer specifies blocks x warps
i also get it if the con to the pool is lost for some time and afterwards being reestablished. a simple cronjob that kills and restart cudaminer every 5 minutes solves it nicely Smiley

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
mhps
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 516


View Profile
May 03, 2013, 02:41:07 PM
 #703



i got a "result does not validate on CPU!" after starting cudaminer (after try (start) stratum_proxy) .. (coionotron)

what does that message mean?

remove the -l and -i -C parameters and use -D to find the best -l parameters for you.

BTC 1HxvAEC4nj37hyenz9DwsyrMMnkwzpbzno PPC PU6zS8RRBWP2UxhuRFengGsu8n4tEYB5xV XPM AJAgBpPjGQoL38mrtW91dVqhbMHqu25vfG
verzon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13



View Profile
May 03, 2013, 04:35:28 PM
 #704

 Smiley thx for your answers and suggestions - i´ll test it but could be tommorow when do - ´ll be back when tested to bring feedback with these workarounds
dbabo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
May 03, 2013, 06:33:25 PM
 #705

Gents,
 mind to decrypt the following for me please? thank you

Code:
05/03/13 18:27:42 CTxMemPool::accept() : accepted 46d7990963 (poolsz 37)
05/03/13 18:28:00 SetBestChain: new best=69f963d82d358c88ee3d  height=346030  work=44021880709632917
05/03/13 18:28:00 ProcessBlock: ACCEPTED
05/03/13 18:28:00 force request: block 69f963d82d358c88ee3d
05/03/13 18:28:00 force request: block 69f963d82d358c88ee3d
05/03/13 18:28:00 force request: block 69f963d82d358c88ee3d
05/03/13 18:28:00 CreateNewBlock(): total size 1710
05/03/13 18:28:00 force request: block 69f963d82d358c88ee3d
05/03/13 18:28:00 Rate limit dFreeCount: 13052.3 => 13278.3
05/03/13 18:28:00 CTxMemPool::accept() : accepted f37e279f9c (poolsz 22)
05/03/13 18:28:00 getblocks -1 to 00000000000000000000 limit 500
05/03/13 18:28:00 getblocks -1 to 00000000000000000000 limit 500
05/03/13 18:28:00 getblocks -1 to 00000000000000000000 limit 500
05/03/13 18:28:01 Flushing wallet.dat
05/03/13 18:28:01 Flushed wallet.dat 30ms
05/03/13 18:28:07 getblocks -1 to 00000000000000000000 limit 500
05/03/13 18:28:12 ERROR: FetchInputs() : 0f3a6ab0fb mempool Tx prev not found 0dfc0db223
05/03/13 18:28:12 stored orphan tx 0f3a6ab0fb (mapsz 38)
termhn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 03, 2013, 06:43:13 PM
 #706

Gents,
 mind to decrypt the following for me please? thank you

Code:
05/03/13 18:27:42 CTxMemPool::accept() : accepted 46d7990963 (poolsz 37)
05/03/13 18:28:00 SetBestChain: new best=69f963d82d358c88ee3d  height=346030  work=44021880709632917
05/03/13 18:28:00 ProcessBlock: ACCEPTED
05/03/13 18:28:00 force request: block 69f963d82d358c88ee3d
05/03/13 18:28:00 force request: block 69f963d82d358c88ee3d
05/03/13 18:28:00 force request: block 69f963d82d358c88ee3d
05/03/13 18:28:00 CreateNewBlock(): total size 1710
05/03/13 18:28:00 force request: block 69f963d82d358c88ee3d
05/03/13 18:28:00 Rate limit dFreeCount: 13052.3 => 13278.3
05/03/13 18:28:00 CTxMemPool::accept() : accepted f37e279f9c (poolsz 22)
05/03/13 18:28:00 getblocks -1 to 00000000000000000000 limit 500
05/03/13 18:28:00 getblocks -1 to 00000000000000000000 limit 500
05/03/13 18:28:00 getblocks -1 to 00000000000000000000 limit 500
05/03/13 18:28:01 Flushing wallet.dat
05/03/13 18:28:01 Flushed wallet.dat 30ms
05/03/13 18:28:07 getblocks -1 to 00000000000000000000 limit 500
05/03/13 18:28:12 ERROR: FetchInputs() : 0f3a6ab0fb mempool Tx prev not found 0dfc0db223
05/03/13 18:28:12 stored orphan tx 0f3a6ab0fb (mapsz 38)
Where is this from and what do you want to know/what do you want to fix?

dbabo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
May 03, 2013, 07:21:33 PM
 #707

<gutted out to save space>
Where is this from and what do you want to know/what do you want to fix?

this is from litecoind daemon log file.
I just want to understand what is going on and what i need ( if anything) to do ?
for example:
 what does "CTxMemPool::accept() : accepted 46d7990963 (poolsz 37)" means? what is accepted and what is poolsz?
 what does "ProcessBlock: ACCEPTED" means?
 what does "force request: block" means?
 what does "getblocks -1 to 00000000000000000000 limit 500" means?
 what does "ERROR: FetchInputs() : 0f3a6ab0fb mempool Tx prev not found 0dfc0db223" means and do i need to do anything about this error?
and finally "stored orphan tx 0f3a6ab0fb (mapsz 38)?

this portion is something new - i haven't noticed before:
Code:
05/03/13 19:17:27 ProcessBlock: ACCEPTED
05/03/13 19:17:27 force request: block 8439de5375f48730c2e9
05/03/13 19:17:27 getblocks 346045 to 8439de5375f48730c2e9 limit 500
05/03/13 19:17:27   getblocks stopping at 346046 8439de5375f48730c2e9
05/03/13 19:17:27 getblocks -1 to 00000000000000000000 limit 500
05/03/13 19:17:29 Flushing wallet.dat
05/03/13 19:17:29 Flushed wallet.dat 22ms
05/03/13 19:17:30 CreateNewBlock(): total size 1225
05/03/13 19:17:33 getblocks -1 to 00000000000000000000 limit 500
05/03/13 19:17:39 ResendWalletTransactions()
05/03/13 19:17:40 Rate limit dFreeCount: 13685.4 => 13910.4
what is going on here? why is it "   getblocks stopping" ? and why esendWalletTransactions() ?
thank you!
Cheshyr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
May 03, 2013, 07:23:58 PM
 #708


I get the "does not validate on CPU" messages mostly when I choose kernel launch configurations that the RAM on the card does not support.

memory usage can be estimated by calculating  blocks x warps x 4 MBytes   where your -l argument to cudaminer specifies blocks x warps
I get this on Win7 when Chrome decides to muck with something; closing Chrome followed by restarting cudaMiner solves the problem.
GuiltySpark343
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
May 03, 2013, 09:36:24 PM
 #709

Trying to read through all 37 pages of this thread... but I have a GTX Titan and using this to mine litecoins. Getting about 190 kh/s at stock clocks/voltages and no tweaking of launch config (just relying on auto-tune).

Does 190 kh/s sound right? Any flags to optimize a TITAN?

I don't know half of you half as well as I should like; and I like less than half of you half as well as you deserve.
Ƀ:17wbDetEw2aESM5oWXbm5ih9NSdDruyWNT
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
May 03, 2013, 10:21:07 PM
 #710

Closer to 300kH/s would be more realistic for a Titan (slightly overclocked, maybe). Aren't there any Titan launch configurations listed in the Google Docs spreadsheet?

Make sure you use -i 0
GuiltySpark343
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
May 03, 2013, 11:03:06 PM
 #711

Checked google docs spreadsheet. No Titan configs. I will try -I and see thanks!

I don't know half of you half as well as I should like; and I like less than half of you half as well as you deserve.
Ƀ:17wbDetEw2aESM5oWXbm5ih9NSdDruyWNT
ritchan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26

Sales Thread in HF | Contact thru torchat or HF PM


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2013, 11:18:51 PM
 #712

Using CUDAMiner on a GTX470 at 770MHz here - great speeds,  180-200kH/s! Thanks so much! GPU-Z says GPU usage hovers around 90% though, is something not optimized enough? I overclocked just the VRAM by ~15%, the GPU usage did not change, so it's not a memory bottleneck.

terra | bitcointalk account management services | visit us at hf | no PMs! communicate to us thru torchat
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
May 03, 2013, 11:54:19 PM
 #713

GPU usage may be reduced when running in interactive mode (which is now the default for display-driving cards). So use -i 0 and get another speed boost. Indeed overclocking the core clock works best, and the memory clock is not very significant.
tidus_13
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231



View Profile
May 04, 2013, 12:44:19 AM
 #714

It won't mine with stratum?

BTC: 1FHwwpjGubVr2JJsrd6QjGiUWWqt9PGvVx
LTC: LNbwFdAf4zn3FjGmnw6aknT82poY2YH3Q6
Stoneysilence
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
May 04, 2013, 01:10:32 AM
 #715

It won't mine with stratum?
Not without a Stratum Proxy running.  No inherent support in the software.
GuiltySpark343
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
May 04, 2013, 02:03:31 AM
 #716

Where are the Titan owners? Hello, we have support for Titan and I really need someone to test this. If you could post the result of a Titan autotune session with debug flags to the forum - that would be immensely helpful.

Do you still need some debugging on Titan? I have one, and am more than happy to help! Just PM me or reply to this thread.

I don't know half of you half as well as I should like; and I like less than half of you half as well as you deserve.
Ƀ:17wbDetEw2aESM5oWXbm5ih9NSdDruyWNT
KnowBuddy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69


View Profile
May 04, 2013, 05:33:16 AM
 #717



i got a "result does not validate on CPU!" after starting cudaminer (after try (start) stratum_proxy) .. (coionotron)

what does that message mean?

remove the -l and -i -C parameters and use -D to find the best -l parameters for you.

Just an FYI, the -D flag just turns on verbose output (Debugging). You'll still get an autotune just by removing the -l parameter, it just won't tell you all the things it's trying until it settles on the one it thinks is best.
verzon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13



View Profile
May 04, 2013, 06:37:49 AM
 #718



i got a "result does not validate on CPU!" after starting cudaminer (after try (start) stratum_proxy) .. (coionotron)

what does that message mean?

remove the -l and -i -C parameters and use -D to find the best -l parameters for you.

Just an FYI, the -D flag just turns on verbose output (Debugging). You'll still get an autotune just by removing the -l parameter, it just won't tell you all the things it's trying until it settles on the one it thinks is best.

ok Smiley ... what i want to have is getting it worked no matter how much is khash cause it is only a geforce 210 on a board with 4 core amd cpu.

i do not want to kill the cpu, but trying with coinotron i want to see on website coinotron in member - area some stats of my worker better than "0.0"  .. no matter how much the khash is ..

if i took the -i .. interactive .. system slow down, usage of (cpu / ) gpu high ... now i will test without interactiv giving a "6x2" ... Cheesy ... ok, only want to get it woriking with showing results in my member stats on coinotron-website ... it´s about 6x2 will get some around <5 khash ... tested with some more khash wont work 100% (getting errors)

edit:
something new .. using mining_proxy .. unexpected error user authentication Smiley ...
mhps
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 516


View Profile
May 04, 2013, 07:43:21 AM
 #719


if i took the -i .. interactive .. system slow down, usage of (cpu / ) gpu high ... now i will test without interactiv giving a "6x2" ... Cheesy ... ok, only want to get it woriking with showing results in my member stats on coinotron-website ... it´s about 6x2 will get some around <5 khash ... tested with some more khash wont work 100% (getting errors)

edit:
something new .. using mining_proxy .. unexpected error user authentication Smiley ...


I also first tried with no -i option and random -l AxB opptions. 6x2 is a good start Cheesy   Then I found if I use -D the program will doa grid search for me. Just rememer which AxB gives you the highest kh/s and use that AxB in the commandline in the future.

Note that some older mining_proxy doesn't have the -pa option that lets you choose  scrypt. better follow my instruction. the -nm and the --no-longpoll ones can be taken off.

BTC 1HxvAEC4nj37hyenz9DwsyrMMnkwzpbzno PPC PU6zS8RRBWP2UxhuRFengGsu8n4tEYB5xV XPM AJAgBpPjGQoL38mrtW91dVqhbMHqu25vfG
Chiz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 04, 2013, 07:51:14 AM
 #720

Can anyone help me. I am not using Stratum/Proxy cause I don't know how to set it up with CUDAMiner....

I've tried so many settings, but for the past day/2 days I been getting all these fails + my acceptance rate is like every 2-3 minutes, takes a good while, now I don't know if this is because of a difficulty increase or what, I'll admit, I am nooby.

http://gyazo.com/112d32b381e2146428edf6135addc3bf

Anyway just want to know is it me, or the pools.

I am building an AMD 7950 rig this weekend so hope these problems get solved otherwise I have to go to LTC :\ but I want to stick with FTC
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 ... 1142 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!