Bitcoin Forum
March 28, 2017, 02:06:27 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 ... 1142 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3021852 times)
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
May 03, 2013, 10:46:26 AM
 #701


I get the "does not validate on CPU" messages mostly when I choose kernel launch configurations that the RAM on the card does not support.

memory usage can be estimated by calculating  blocks x warps x 4 MBytes   where your -l argument to cudaminer specifies blocks x warps
1490709987
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490709987

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490709987
Reply with quote  #2

1490709987
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1490709987
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490709987

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490709987
Reply with quote  #2

1490709987
Report to moderator
1490709987
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490709987

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490709987
Reply with quote  #2

1490709987
Report to moderator
1490709987
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490709987

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490709987
Reply with quote  #2

1490709987
Report to moderator
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


/dev/null


View Profile
May 03, 2013, 12:27:26 PM
 #702


I get the "does not validate on CPU" messages mostly when I choose kernel launch configurations that the RAM on the card does not support.

memory usage can be estimated by calculating  blocks x warps x 4 MBytes   where your -l argument to cudaminer specifies blocks x warps
i also get it if the con to the pool is lost for some time and afterwards being reestablished. a simple cronjob that kills and restart cudaminer every 5 minutes solves it nicely Smiley

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
mhps
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 515


View Profile
May 03, 2013, 02:41:07 PM
 #703



i got a "result does not validate on CPU!" after starting cudaminer (after try (start) stratum_proxy) .. (coionotron)

what does that message mean?

remove the -l and -i -C parameters and use -D to find the best -l parameters for you.

BTC 1HxvAEC4nj37hyenz9DwsyrMMnkwzpbzno PPC PU6zS8RRBWP2UxhuRFengGsu8n4tEYB5xV XPM AJAgBpPjGQoL38mrtW91dVqhbMHqu25vfG
verzon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13



View Profile
May 03, 2013, 04:35:28 PM
 #704

 Smiley thx for your answers and suggestions - i´ll test it but could be tommorow when do - ´ll be back when tested to bring feedback with these workarounds
dbabo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
May 03, 2013, 06:33:25 PM
 #705

Gents,
 mind to decrypt the following for me please? thank you

Code:
05/03/13 18:27:42 CTxMemPool::accept() : accepted 46d7990963 (poolsz 37)
05/03/13 18:28:00 SetBestChain: new best=69f963d82d358c88ee3d  height=346030  work=44021880709632917
05/03/13 18:28:00 ProcessBlock: ACCEPTED
05/03/13 18:28:00 force request: block 69f963d82d358c88ee3d
05/03/13 18:28:00 force request: block 69f963d82d358c88ee3d
05/03/13 18:28:00 force request: block 69f963d82d358c88ee3d
05/03/13 18:28:00 CreateNewBlock(): total size 1710
05/03/13 18:28:00 force request: block 69f963d82d358c88ee3d
05/03/13 18:28:00 Rate limit dFreeCount: 13052.3 => 13278.3
05/03/13 18:28:00 CTxMemPool::accept() : accepted f37e279f9c (poolsz 22)
05/03/13 18:28:00 getblocks -1 to 00000000000000000000 limit 500
05/03/13 18:28:00 getblocks -1 to 00000000000000000000 limit 500
05/03/13 18:28:00 getblocks -1 to 00000000000000000000 limit 500
05/03/13 18:28:01 Flushing wallet.dat
05/03/13 18:28:01 Flushed wallet.dat 30ms
05/03/13 18:28:07 getblocks -1 to 00000000000000000000 limit 500
05/03/13 18:28:12 ERROR: FetchInputs() : 0f3a6ab0fb mempool Tx prev not found 0dfc0db223
05/03/13 18:28:12 stored orphan tx 0f3a6ab0fb (mapsz 38)
termhn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 03, 2013, 06:43:13 PM
 #706

Gents,
 mind to decrypt the following for me please? thank you

Code:
05/03/13 18:27:42 CTxMemPool::accept() : accepted 46d7990963 (poolsz 37)
05/03/13 18:28:00 SetBestChain: new best=69f963d82d358c88ee3d  height=346030  work=44021880709632917
05/03/13 18:28:00 ProcessBlock: ACCEPTED
05/03/13 18:28:00 force request: block 69f963d82d358c88ee3d
05/03/13 18:28:00 force request: block 69f963d82d358c88ee3d
05/03/13 18:28:00 force request: block 69f963d82d358c88ee3d
05/03/13 18:28:00 CreateNewBlock(): total size 1710
05/03/13 18:28:00 force request: block 69f963d82d358c88ee3d
05/03/13 18:28:00 Rate limit dFreeCount: 13052.3 => 13278.3
05/03/13 18:28:00 CTxMemPool::accept() : accepted f37e279f9c (poolsz 22)
05/03/13 18:28:00 getblocks -1 to 00000000000000000000 limit 500
05/03/13 18:28:00 getblocks -1 to 00000000000000000000 limit 500
05/03/13 18:28:00 getblocks -1 to 00000000000000000000 limit 500
05/03/13 18:28:01 Flushing wallet.dat
05/03/13 18:28:01 Flushed wallet.dat 30ms
05/03/13 18:28:07 getblocks -1 to 00000000000000000000 limit 500
05/03/13 18:28:12 ERROR: FetchInputs() : 0f3a6ab0fb mempool Tx prev not found 0dfc0db223
05/03/13 18:28:12 stored orphan tx 0f3a6ab0fb (mapsz 38)
Where is this from and what do you want to know/what do you want to fix?

dbabo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
May 03, 2013, 07:21:33 PM
 #707

<gutted out to save space>
Where is this from and what do you want to know/what do you want to fix?

this is from litecoind daemon log file.
I just want to understand what is going on and what i need ( if anything) to do ?
for example:
 what does "CTxMemPool::accept() : accepted 46d7990963 (poolsz 37)" means? what is accepted and what is poolsz?
 what does "ProcessBlock: ACCEPTED" means?
 what does "force request: block" means?
 what does "getblocks -1 to 00000000000000000000 limit 500" means?
 what does "ERROR: FetchInputs() : 0f3a6ab0fb mempool Tx prev not found 0dfc0db223" means and do i need to do anything about this error?
and finally "stored orphan tx 0f3a6ab0fb (mapsz 38)?

this portion is something new - i haven't noticed before:
Code:
05/03/13 19:17:27 ProcessBlock: ACCEPTED
05/03/13 19:17:27 force request: block 8439de5375f48730c2e9
05/03/13 19:17:27 getblocks 346045 to 8439de5375f48730c2e9 limit 500
05/03/13 19:17:27   getblocks stopping at 346046 8439de5375f48730c2e9
05/03/13 19:17:27 getblocks -1 to 00000000000000000000 limit 500
05/03/13 19:17:29 Flushing wallet.dat
05/03/13 19:17:29 Flushed wallet.dat 22ms
05/03/13 19:17:30 CreateNewBlock(): total size 1225
05/03/13 19:17:33 getblocks -1 to 00000000000000000000 limit 500
05/03/13 19:17:39 ResendWalletTransactions()
05/03/13 19:17:40 Rate limit dFreeCount: 13685.4 => 13910.4
what is going on here? why is it "   getblocks stopping" ? and why esendWalletTransactions() ?
thank you!
Cheshyr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
May 03, 2013, 07:23:58 PM
 #708


I get the "does not validate on CPU" messages mostly when I choose kernel launch configurations that the RAM on the card does not support.

memory usage can be estimated by calculating  blocks x warps x 4 MBytes   where your -l argument to cudaminer specifies blocks x warps
I get this on Win7 when Chrome decides to muck with something; closing Chrome followed by restarting cudaMiner solves the problem.
GuiltySpark343
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
May 03, 2013, 09:36:24 PM
 #709

Trying to read through all 37 pages of this thread... but I have a GTX Titan and using this to mine litecoins. Getting about 190 kh/s at stock clocks/voltages and no tweaking of launch config (just relying on auto-tune).

Does 190 kh/s sound right? Any flags to optimize a TITAN?

I don't know half of you half as well as I should like; and I like less than half of you half as well as you deserve.
Ƀ:17wbDetEw2aESM5oWXbm5ih9NSdDruyWNT
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
May 03, 2013, 10:21:07 PM
 #710

Closer to 300kH/s would be more realistic for a Titan (slightly overclocked, maybe). Aren't there any Titan launch configurations listed in the Google Docs spreadsheet?

Make sure you use -i 0
GuiltySpark343
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
May 03, 2013, 11:03:06 PM
 #711

Checked google docs spreadsheet. No Titan configs. I will try -I and see thanks!

I don't know half of you half as well as I should like; and I like less than half of you half as well as you deserve.
Ƀ:17wbDetEw2aESM5oWXbm5ih9NSdDruyWNT
ritchan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26

Sales Thread in HF | Contact thru torchat or HF PM


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2013, 11:18:51 PM
 #712

Using CUDAMiner on a GTX470 at 770MHz here - great speeds,  180-200kH/s! Thanks so much! GPU-Z says GPU usage hovers around 90% though, is something not optimized enough? I overclocked just the VRAM by ~15%, the GPU usage did not change, so it's not a memory bottleneck.

terra | bitcointalk account management services | visit us at hf | no PMs! communicate to us thru torchat
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
May 03, 2013, 11:54:19 PM
 #713

GPU usage may be reduced when running in interactive mode (which is now the default for display-driving cards). So use -i 0 and get another speed boost. Indeed overclocking the core clock works best, and the memory clock is not very significant.
tidus_13
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231



View Profile
May 04, 2013, 12:44:19 AM
 #714

It won't mine with stratum?

BTC: 1FHwwpjGubVr2JJsrd6QjGiUWWqt9PGvVx
LTC: LNbwFdAf4zn3FjGmnw6aknT82poY2YH3Q6
Stoneysilence
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
May 04, 2013, 01:10:32 AM
 #715

It won't mine with stratum?
Not without a Stratum Proxy running.  No inherent support in the software.
GuiltySpark343
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
May 04, 2013, 02:03:31 AM
 #716

Where are the Titan owners? Hello, we have support for Titan and I really need someone to test this. If you could post the result of a Titan autotune session with debug flags to the forum - that would be immensely helpful.

Do you still need some debugging on Titan? I have one, and am more than happy to help! Just PM me or reply to this thread.

I don't know half of you half as well as I should like; and I like less than half of you half as well as you deserve.
Ƀ:17wbDetEw2aESM5oWXbm5ih9NSdDruyWNT
KnowBuddy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69


View Profile
May 04, 2013, 05:33:16 AM
 #717



i got a "result does not validate on CPU!" after starting cudaminer (after try (start) stratum_proxy) .. (coionotron)

what does that message mean?

remove the -l and -i -C parameters and use -D to find the best -l parameters for you.

Just an FYI, the -D flag just turns on verbose output (Debugging). You'll still get an autotune just by removing the -l parameter, it just won't tell you all the things it's trying until it settles on the one it thinks is best.
verzon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13



View Profile
May 04, 2013, 06:37:49 AM
 #718



i got a "result does not validate on CPU!" after starting cudaminer (after try (start) stratum_proxy) .. (coionotron)

what does that message mean?

remove the -l and -i -C parameters and use -D to find the best -l parameters for you.

Just an FYI, the -D flag just turns on verbose output (Debugging). You'll still get an autotune just by removing the -l parameter, it just won't tell you all the things it's trying until it settles on the one it thinks is best.

ok Smiley ... what i want to have is getting it worked no matter how much is khash cause it is only a geforce 210 on a board with 4 core amd cpu.

i do not want to kill the cpu, but trying with coinotron i want to see on website coinotron in member - area some stats of my worker better than "0.0"  .. no matter how much the khash is ..

if i took the -i .. interactive .. system slow down, usage of (cpu / ) gpu high ... now i will test without interactiv giving a "6x2" ... Cheesy ... ok, only want to get it woriking with showing results in my member stats on coinotron-website ... it´s about 6x2 will get some around <5 khash ... tested with some more khash wont work 100% (getting errors)

edit:
something new .. using mining_proxy .. unexpected error user authentication Smiley ...
mhps
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 515


View Profile
May 04, 2013, 07:43:21 AM
 #719


if i took the -i .. interactive .. system slow down, usage of (cpu / ) gpu high ... now i will test without interactiv giving a "6x2" ... Cheesy ... ok, only want to get it woriking with showing results in my member stats on coinotron-website ... it´s about 6x2 will get some around <5 khash ... tested with some more khash wont work 100% (getting errors)

edit:
something new .. using mining_proxy .. unexpected error user authentication Smiley ...


I also first tried with no -i option and random -l AxB opptions. 6x2 is a good start Cheesy   Then I found if I use -D the program will doa grid search for me. Just rememer which AxB gives you the highest kh/s and use that AxB in the commandline in the future.

Note that some older mining_proxy doesn't have the -pa option that lets you choose  scrypt. better follow my instruction. the -nm and the --no-longpoll ones can be taken off.

BTC 1HxvAEC4nj37hyenz9DwsyrMMnkwzpbzno PPC PU6zS8RRBWP2UxhuRFengGsu8n4tEYB5xV XPM AJAgBpPjGQoL38mrtW91dVqhbMHqu25vfG
Chiz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 04, 2013, 07:51:14 AM
 #720

Can anyone help me. I am not using Stratum/Proxy cause I don't know how to set it up with CUDAMiner....

I've tried so many settings, but for the past day/2 days I been getting all these fails + my acceptance rate is like every 2-3 minutes, takes a good while, now I don't know if this is because of a difficulty increase or what, I'll admit, I am nooby.

http://gyazo.com/112d32b381e2146428edf6135addc3bf

Anyway just want to know is it me, or the pools.

I am building an AMD 7950 rig this weekend so hope these problems get solved otherwise I have to go to LTC :\ but I want to stick with FTC
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 ... 1142 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!