Bitcoin Forum
February 20, 2017, 06:28:38 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 ... 1142 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 2992439 times)
BrewCrewFan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile
April 27, 2013, 06:48:13 PM
 #581

I'll start with the CPU miner.
I'm getting the following error following his instructions, with my launch.bat saved as follows:

minerd -o http://coinotron.com:3334 -O myuser.worker1:workerpassword

"4 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
HTTP requrest failed: coudln't connect to host
json_rpc_call failed, retry afer 30 seconds."


Appreciate the help. This looks fun.

One point:
  • Coinotron LTC is Stratum only. You will need to run a stratum proxy program and point your minerd.exe (and your cudaminer.exe when you get to that) to http://170.0.0.1:8332 or http://localhost:8332 (same user/pass info).

This would be my suggestion for the .bat file for your setup on coinotron:
start mining_proxy.exe -pa scrypt -o coinotron.com -p 3334
start cudaminer.exe -i 0 -C 2 -l 30x8 -o http://localhost:8332 -O worker1username:worker1password
start minerd.exe --threads 4 --url http://localhost:8332 --userpass worker2username:worker2password

You will see json_rpc_call failed errors until the mining proxy program is up and running. I suggest running minerd with --threads 3 if you're seeing significantly lower hashrate for your GPU when also running minerd.

Thanks, but I have no idea what Stratum is or want to get into that.

I have been able to get launched on WinCoin for CPU mining. here is my command line (I guessed on # of threads...)

minerd.exe --algo scrypt --s 6 --threads 8 --url http://94.23.199.14:9327/ --

I'm getting like 50 khash/s on a Intel core i-5 2320 @ 3.00 GHZ

What do I put on CudaMiner launch.bat? I was able to launch cgminer like this (didn't change a single setting, don't know what to put.):
cgminer --scrypt -o http://94.23.199.14:9327/ --intensity 10 --worksize 128 -g 1 but only got like 60 Khash a second and it sounded like my video card was going to explode.

I have a Geforce GTX 570. I removed the user/pass parts.

.01 BTC donation to whoever gets me over 150 gpu hash with this pool.
I've found some kind of gdoc but don't know what I'm looking for.

Thanks guys.

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AjMqJzI7_dCvdG9fZFN1Vjd0WkFOZmtlejltd0JXbmc#gid=2










First you make a folder for the cuda program to unzip to. Unpack it there. You then install all the other stuff that is needed listed in the first post that is also needed. I think there is one called prethreads that I also unpacked into the cuda folder.

Once that is done, open notepad, insert :  cudaminer -o "pooladdy" -O "username.worker":"userpassword". notice the : between the user and pw.
Once you got that done, you save it as Launch.bat....now make sure you that when you save it, you change it from saving as a text doc to All files. Save it to the folder you got your cuda stuff in.
Once you got that, then just double click on the .bat file you just made and it should launch. It will first do an auto tune. just wait and then note what is says... should day XXXkhash at some numberxsome number

Free SIGNs giving everyday. Be part, do not miss!.
SqMe5ceYfdcGsRyVpgvpYb6bRLS9j8omvB

XChat : Addy : XYuZESQpeMtZ2wit8nVVnXKGytfiaTBCo6 PubKey : eteshLzeq8Bh54BRjGSunMTc6Ytxtk7HYaSmDYMQn61z
1487572118
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487572118

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487572118
Reply with quote  #2

1487572118
Report to moderator
1487572118
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487572118

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487572118
Reply with quote  #2

1487572118
Report to moderator
1487572118
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487572118

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487572118
Reply with quote  #2

1487572118
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1487572118
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487572118

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487572118
Reply with quote  #2

1487572118
Report to moderator
1487572118
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487572118

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487572118
Reply with quote  #2

1487572118
Report to moderator
termhn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
April 27, 2013, 06:48:46 PM
 #582

I'll start with the CPU miner.
I'm getting the following error following his instructions, with my launch.bat saved as follows:

minerd -o http://coinotron.com:3334 -O myuser.worker1:workerpassword

"4 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
HTTP requrest failed: coudln't connect to host
json_rpc_call failed, retry afer 30 seconds."


Appreciate the help. This looks fun.

One point:
  • Coinotron LTC is Stratum only. You will need to run a stratum proxy program and point your minerd.exe (and your cudaminer.exe when you get to that) to http://170.0.0.1:8332 or http://localhost:8332 (same user/pass info).

This would be my suggestion for the .bat file for your setup on coinotron:
start mining_proxy.exe -pa scrypt -o coinotron.com -p 3334
start cudaminer.exe -i 0 -C 2 -l 30x8 -o http://localhost:8332 -O worker1username:worker1password
start minerd.exe --threads 4 --url http://localhost:8332 --userpass worker2username:worker2password

You will see json_rpc_call failed errors until the mining proxy program is up and running. I suggest running minerd with --threads 3 if you're seeing significantly lower hashrate for your GPU when also running minerd.

Thanks, but I have no idea what Stratum is or want to get into that.

I have been able to get launched on WinCoin for CPU mining. here is my command line (I guessed on # of threads...)

minerd.exe --algo scrypt --s 6 --threads 8 --url http://94.23.199.14:9327/ --

I'm getting like 50 khash/s on a Intel core i-5 2320 @ 3.00 GHZ

What do I put on CudaMiner launch.bat? I was able to launch cgminer like this (didn't change a single setting, don't know what to put.):
cgminer --scrypt -o http://94.23.199.14:9327/ --intensity 10 --worksize 128 -g 1 but only got like 60 Khash a second and it sounded like my video card was going to explode.

I have a Geforce GTX 570. I removed the user/pass parts.

.01 BTC donation to whoever gets me over 150 gpu hash with this pool.
I've found some kind of gdoc but don't know what I'm looking for.

Thanks guys.

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AjMqJzI7_dCvdG9fZFN1Vjd0WkFOZmtlejltd0JXbmc#gid=2
Your threads (for CPU miner) should be 3 when mining with cudaminer on at the same time.

For Cudaminer, you should put this:
cudaminer -o http://94.23.199.14:9327/ -O USERNAME.WORKERNAME:PASSWORD -i 0 -l 30x8

Just that, nothing else. Should be getting upwards of 200 khash/s

FaT
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
April 27, 2013, 06:59:44 PM
 #583

Nice work.
Just one feature that would be useful - some kind of intensity equivalent. I don't want to run my card full tilt because of the fan noise.

BrewCrewFan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile
April 27, 2013, 07:08:56 PM
 #584

Nice work.
Just one feature that would be useful - some kind of intensity equivalent. I don't want to run my card full tilt because of the fan noise.



You can add the -i 1 flag then.  so after that "cudaminerxxxxxxx" stuff just add the -i 1 and that should help.

Free SIGNs giving everyday. Be part, do not miss!.
SqMe5ceYfdcGsRyVpgvpYb6bRLS9j8omvB

XChat : Addy : XYuZESQpeMtZ2wit8nVVnXKGytfiaTBCo6 PubKey : eteshLzeq8Bh54BRjGSunMTc6Ytxtk7HYaSmDYMQn61z
BrewCrewFan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile
April 27, 2013, 07:10:27 PM
 #585

I'll start with the CPU miner.
I'm getting the following error following his instructions, with my launch.bat saved as follows:

minerd -o http://coinotron.com:3334 -O myuser.worker1:workerpassword

"4 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
HTTP requrest failed: coudln't connect to host
json_rpc_call failed, retry afer 30 seconds."


Appreciate the help. This looks fun.

One point:
  • Coinotron LTC is Stratum only. You will need to run a stratum proxy program and point your minerd.exe (and your cudaminer.exe when you get to that) to http://170.0.0.1:8332 or http://localhost:8332 (same user/pass info).

This would be my suggestion for the .bat file for your setup on coinotron:
start mining_proxy.exe -pa scrypt -o coinotron.com -p 3334
start cudaminer.exe -i 0 -C 2 -l 30x8 -o http://localhost:8332 -O worker1username:worker1password
start minerd.exe --threads 4 --url http://localhost:8332 --userpass worker2username:worker2password

You will see json_rpc_call failed errors until the mining proxy program is up and running. I suggest running minerd with --threads 3 if you're seeing significantly lower hashrate for your GPU when also running minerd.

Thanks, but I have no idea what Stratum is or want to get into that.

I have been able to get launched on WinCoin for CPU mining. here is my command line (I guessed on # of threads...)

minerd.exe --algo scrypt --s 6 --threads 8 --url http://94.23.199.14:9327/ --

I'm getting like 50 khash/s on a Intel core i-5 2320 @ 3.00 GHZ

What do I put on CudaMiner launch.bat? I was able to launch cgminer like this (didn't change a single setting, don't know what to put.):
cgminer --scrypt -o http://94.23.199.14:9327/ --intensity 10 --worksize 128 -g 1 but only got like 60 Khash a second and it sounded like my video card was going to explode.

I have a Geforce GTX 570. I removed the user/pass parts.

.01 BTC donation to whoever gets me over 150 gpu hash with this pool.
I've found some kind of gdoc but don't know what I'm looking for.

Thanks guys.

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AjMqJzI7_dCvdG9fZFN1Vjd0WkFOZmtlejltd0JXbmc#gid=2
Your threads (for CPU miner) should be 3 when mining with cudaminer on at the same time.

For Cudaminer, you should put this:
cudaminer -o http://94.23.199.14:9327/ -O USERNAME.WORKERNAME:PASSWORD -i 0 -l 30x8

Just that, nothing else. Should be getting upwards of 200 khash/s

No disagree. He should Autotune first to see what it says. I know none of my cards got anything with the postings listed.

Free SIGNs giving everyday. Be part, do not miss!.
SqMe5ceYfdcGsRyVpgvpYb6bRLS9j8omvB

XChat : Addy : XYuZESQpeMtZ2wit8nVVnXKGytfiaTBCo6 PubKey : eteshLzeq8Bh54BRjGSunMTc6Ytxtk7HYaSmDYMQn61z
Bakemono
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85



View Profile
April 27, 2013, 09:05:43 PM
 #586

Nice work.
Just one feature that would be useful - some kind of intensity equivalent. I don't want to run my card full tilt because of the fan noise.

+1

The -i flag does little to no difference to me.

Actually it reduces my hashing performance by about 2% and probably reduces desktop lag by the same percent ...  Embarrassed Embarrassed

BTC : 1Ct9opEdmq4ZuZmNQmhGBDcurrePFykTRt
LTC : LLqGtKpAdx6Ci8ZaSrvWG6WXfFF3mPK4V9
BrewCrewFan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile
April 27, 2013, 09:08:54 PM
 #587

Nice work.
Just one feature that would be useful - some kind of intensity equivalent. I don't want to run my card full tilt because of the fan noise.

+1

The -i flag does little to no difference to me.

Actually it reduces my hashing performance by about 2% and probably reduces desktop lag by the same percent ...  Embarrassed Embarrassed
It does make me wonder if you use a smaller block size if that would help. Its not something I have played too much with yet because I just got this working a few days ago myself... To be honest it takes a lot of playing around to find the right settings for your card itself.

Free SIGNs giving everyday. Be part, do not miss!.
SqMe5ceYfdcGsRyVpgvpYb6bRLS9j8omvB

XChat : Addy : XYuZESQpeMtZ2wit8nVVnXKGytfiaTBCo6 PubKey : eteshLzeq8Bh54BRjGSunMTc6Ytxtk7HYaSmDYMQn61z
FaT
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
April 27, 2013, 11:10:36 PM
 #588

I tried using a block size that reduced my hashrate by 4 x, but the card still ran very hot.
Schleicher
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 635



View Profile
April 27, 2013, 11:12:38 PM
 #589

I dont see the "No Thanks" option anywhere. Im either blind or retarded.
Screenshot:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/34410241/mega-co-nz-screenshot.jpg

Bitcoin donations: 1H2BHSyuwLP9vqt2p3bK9G3mDJsAi7qChw
statdude
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


Get the best gambling odds - PM me


View Profile
April 28, 2013, 12:20:05 AM
 #590



Your threads (for CPU miner) should be 3 when mining with cudaminer on at the same time.

For Cudaminer, you should put this:
cudaminer -o http://94.23.199.14:9327/ -O USERNAME.WORKERNAME:PASSWORD -i 0 -l 30x8

Just that, nothing else. Should be getting upwards of 200 khash/s

No disagree. He should Autotune first to see what it says. I know none of my cards got anything with the postings listed.

Thanks.

GPU seemed to be working. Was giving me high hash rates and my computer was running slow like it was working, with a mixture of this error intermittently:

GPU #0: Geforce GTX 570 result does not validate on CPU!

Unfortunately, no Hash is being credited on WinPool. What gives?

Also, what is Autotune?








       ▄▄▄▄▄               ▄▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄        ▄▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
 ▄██▀        ▀██▄    ▄██▀         ▀█▄
██▀            ▀██▄  ▀▀             ██
██               ▀██        ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██
██                ▀██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
 ██▄          ▄██   ▀██▄          ▄▄▄
  ▀██▄      ▄██▀      ▀██▄▄     ▄██▀
    ▀▀██████▀▀          ▀▀██████▀▀


Unchained Smart Contracts
Decentralized Oracle
Infinitly Scalable
Blockchain Technology
Turing-Complete
State-Channels



                 ▄████▄▄    ▄
██             ████████████▀
████▄         █████████████▀
▀████████▄▄   █████████████
▄▄█████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
  ▀██████████████████████
   █████████████████████
    ▀█████████████████▀
      ▄█████████████▀
▄▄███████████████▀
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

             ▄██▄
     ▄      ▐████   ▄▄
   █████     ██████████
    █████████████████▀
 ▄████████████▀████▌
██████████     ▀████     
 ▀▀   █████     ██████████
      ▀████▌▄████████████▀
    ▄▄▄███████████████▌
   ██████████▀    ▐████
    ▀▀▀  ████▌     ▀▀▀
         ▀███▀
f



(en)lightning
smart contracts


❱❱ WHITEPAPER
❱❱ TESTNET
BrewCrewFan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile
April 28, 2013, 12:36:30 AM
 #591


Your threads (for CPU miner) should be 3 when mining with cudaminer on at the same time.

For Cudaminer, you should put this:
cudaminer -o http://94.23.199.14:9327/ -O USERNAME.WORKERNAME:PASSWORD -i 0 -l 30x8

Just that, nothing else. Should be getting upwards of 200 khash/s

No disagree. He should Autotune first to see what it says. I know none of my cards got anything with the postings listed.

Thanks.

GPU seemed to be working. Was giving me high hash rates and my computer was running slow like it was working, with a mixture of this error intermittently:

GPU #0: Geforce GTX 570 result does not validate on CPU!

Unfortunately, no Hash is being credited on WinPool. What gives?

Also, what is Autotune?

You need to drop the -l 30x8 and delete that line. Then autotune should so right off when you start cuda. That error means you got the *x* wrong and is more than it can handle.

Free SIGNs giving everyday. Be part, do not miss!.
SqMe5ceYfdcGsRyVpgvpYb6bRLS9j8omvB

XChat : Addy : XYuZESQpeMtZ2wit8nVVnXKGytfiaTBCo6 PubKey : eteshLzeq8Bh54BRjGSunMTc6Ytxtk7HYaSmDYMQn61z
Signus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
April 28, 2013, 12:50:26 AM
 #592

How are you guys getting 120-130 khash/s out of GTX 460? Overclocking? Because mine is only doing around 100 khash/s.

It mostly depends on the specs of your card. Each manufacturer has different stock clock settings that can affect your output. Which GTX 460 is it?
statdude
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


Get the best gambling odds - PM me


View Profile
April 28, 2013, 01:42:49 AM
 #593

Sweet! brew, the reward is yours.

So, I'm hashing ~150 + ~45, how often am i paid?

I wonder why I have to be paid at separate addresses with this pool.

Also, tips to optimize from here?








       ▄▄▄▄▄               ▄▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄        ▄▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
 ▄██▀        ▀██▄    ▄██▀         ▀█▄
██▀            ▀██▄  ▀▀             ██
██               ▀██        ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██
██                ▀██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
 ██▄          ▄██   ▀██▄          ▄▄▄
  ▀██▄      ▄██▀      ▀██▄▄     ▄██▀
    ▀▀██████▀▀          ▀▀██████▀▀


Unchained Smart Contracts
Decentralized Oracle
Infinitly Scalable
Blockchain Technology
Turing-Complete
State-Channels



                 ▄████▄▄    ▄
██             ████████████▀
████▄         █████████████▀
▀████████▄▄   █████████████
▄▄█████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
  ▀██████████████████████
   █████████████████████
    ▀█████████████████▀
      ▄█████████████▀
▄▄███████████████▀
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

             ▄██▄
     ▄      ▐████   ▄▄
   █████     ██████████
    █████████████████▀
 ▄████████████▀████▌
██████████     ▀████     
 ▀▀   █████     ██████████
      ▀████▌▄████████████▀
    ▄▄▄███████████████▌
   ██████████▀    ▐████
    ▀▀▀  ████▌     ▀▀▀
         ▀███▀
f



(en)lightning
smart contracts


❱❱ WHITEPAPER
❱❱ TESTNET
BrewCrewFan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile
April 28, 2013, 02:27:47 AM
 #594

Sweet! brew, the reward is yours.

So, I'm hashing ~150 + ~45, how often am i paid?

I wonder why I have to be paid at separate addresses with this pool.

Also, tips to optimize from here?

Keep your hard earned coins Smiley

Well you can use any number of things. the "-i" flag is for intesity... so like you keep your computer on a lot but not using it, you can remove the -i flag, and then when you do need to use it and the lag is tooo bad for you... just open the .bat file and add the -i 1 flag back in and save.
There is also the -C flag which uses the 1D and 2D memory.... so if you want to try the 1D you put in the -C 1 and if the 2D it would be -C 2. I found that it helped on my 660 and not so much on the 450... but the 460 is better than the 450.

once you start seeing a consistent number kernel launch number ( say the 48x2 or whatever ) you can start playing around with combos with the -l flag....you will know when your out of spec because then you start getting those "can not write to cpu" errors .

Then if you really want to have fun and push that extra 15k out... you can then overclock.

As what was said before, just because one person got it on a certain setting for your modle of card by no means your going to get the same results with yours because there are too many factors into it... just like overclocking.

As a side note, if your going to overclock make darn sure your power supply can handle the extra load and that you can keep the card cool... you start hitting 80 c with fan at 100% i would back off some.

Free SIGNs giving everyday. Be part, do not miss!.
SqMe5ceYfdcGsRyVpgvpYb6bRLS9j8omvB

XChat : Addy : XYuZESQpeMtZ2wit8nVVnXKGytfiaTBCo6 PubKey : eteshLzeq8Bh54BRjGSunMTc6Ytxtk7HYaSmDYMQn61z
statdude
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


Get the best gambling odds - PM me


View Profile
April 28, 2013, 04:34:04 AM
 #595

Sweet - Thanks again.. Smiley I'm sure I'll be back tweaking and setting up more rigs if it's profitable!

I am showing as
146.743 KH/s 0.36249 LTC/d on the Wincoin page.

But, I've not received any transactions. How often should I expect to receive LTC?









       ▄▄▄▄▄               ▄▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄        ▄▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
 ▄██▀        ▀██▄    ▄██▀         ▀█▄
██▀            ▀██▄  ▀▀             ██
██               ▀██        ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██
██                ▀██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
 ██▄          ▄██   ▀██▄          ▄▄▄
  ▀██▄      ▄██▀      ▀██▄▄     ▄██▀
    ▀▀██████▀▀          ▀▀██████▀▀


Unchained Smart Contracts
Decentralized Oracle
Infinitly Scalable
Blockchain Technology
Turing-Complete
State-Channels



                 ▄████▄▄    ▄
██             ████████████▀
████▄         █████████████▀
▀████████▄▄   █████████████
▄▄█████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
  ▀██████████████████████
   █████████████████████
    ▀█████████████████▀
      ▄█████████████▀
▄▄███████████████▀
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

             ▄██▄
     ▄      ▐████   ▄▄
   █████     ██████████
    █████████████████▀
 ▄████████████▀████▌
██████████     ▀████     
 ▀▀   █████     ██████████
      ▀████▌▄████████████▀
    ▄▄▄███████████████▌
   ██████████▀    ▐████
    ▀▀▀  ████▌     ▀▀▀
         ▀███▀
f



(en)lightning
smart contracts


❱❱ WHITEPAPER
❱❱ TESTNET
BrewCrewFan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile
April 28, 2013, 04:38:54 AM
 #596

Sweet - Thanks again.. Smiley I'm sure I'll be back tweaking and setting up more rigs if it's profitable!

I am showing as
146.743 KH/s 0.36249 LTC/d on the Wincoin page.

But, I've not received any transactions. How often should I expect to receive LTC?
Sweet - Thanks again.. Smiley I'm sure I'll be back tweaking and setting up more rigs if it's profitable!

I am showing as
146.743 KH/s 0.36249 LTC/d on the Wincoin page.

But, I've not received any transactions. How often should I expect to receive LTC?


That depends on the pool. Also, what limits you have set on your account at whatever pool you joined. I think every pool I have joined for any coin has always been set at no auto withdraw ... and that is usually 0.

Free SIGNs giving everyday. Be part, do not miss!.
SqMe5ceYfdcGsRyVpgvpYb6bRLS9j8omvB

XChat : Addy : XYuZESQpeMtZ2wit8nVVnXKGytfiaTBCo6 PubKey : eteshLzeq8Bh54BRjGSunMTc6Ytxtk7HYaSmDYMQn61z
Redjuice
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
April 28, 2013, 09:35:01 AM
 #597

Hi guys,

Was wondering if anyone can direct me to a readme as to how to set up cudaminer with multiple pools for failover.

I've read the thread and the readme, but not sure if this feature has been added yet.

Tyvm!

LTC: LfFgG1CW398unJbczbXxrJmoZLCzotQJFS
FC: 6o6DuDirFo24bMTTVTgBizAKD5QuCBbmaY
beppe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
April 28, 2013, 01:56:39 PM
 #598

CUDA programs cannot be started on Remote Desktop. Need to use VNC instead.

Only exception is Tesla on TCC drivers.

damn, i lost hours before discovering this! Tongue
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
April 28, 2013, 01:58:22 PM
 #599

CUDA programs cannot be started on Remote Desktop. Need to use VNC instead.

Only exception is Tesla on TCC drivers.

damn, i lost hours before discovering this! Tongue

can it start if you use the /console switch?Tongue


cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
April 28, 2013, 06:48:50 PM
 #600

CUDA programs cannot be started on Remote Desktop. Need to use VNC instead.

Only exception is Tesla on TCC drivers.

damn, i lost hours before discovering this! Tongue

can it start if you use the /console switch?Tongue


Open a DOS prompt with administrator privileges

and run a script like this

Code:
tscon 0 /dest:console
cd "cudaminer directory"
cudaminer.exe arguments blah blah

Works for me, but it temporarily logs you out of your Remote Desktop session
This also gets OpenGL programs to run (these have the same issue with Remote
Desktop. Thank you Microsoft for obstructing competing technologies).

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 ... 1142 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!