Bitcoin Forum
April 27, 2017, 03:15:00 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 [40] 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 ... 1142 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3048482 times)
MrEHQE
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103


when thing get a little rough...


View Profile WWW
May 15, 2013, 08:29:21 AM
 #781

Hi,
I have this issue when compiling on debian wheezy 64. On make give me this error:

mrehqe@debian:~/tmp/litecoin/cudaminer-2013-04-30/cudaminer-src-2013.04.30$ make
make  all-recursive
make[1]: Entering directory `/home/mrehqe/tmp/litecoin/cudaminer-2013-04-30/cudaminer-src-2013.04.30'
Making all in compat
make[2]: Entering directory `/home/mrehqe/tmp/litecoin/cudaminer-2013-04-30/cudaminer-src-2013.04.30/compat'
make[3]: Entering directory `/home/mrehqe/tmp/litecoin/cudaminer-2013-04-30/cudaminer-src-2013.04.30/compat'
make[3]: Nothing to be done for `all-am'.
make[3]: Leaving directory `/home/mrehqe/tmp/litecoin/cudaminer-2013-04-30/cudaminer-src-2013.04.30/compat'
make[2]: Leaving directory `/home/mrehqe/tmp/litecoin/cudaminer-2013-04-30/cudaminer-src-2013.04.30/compat'
make[2]: Entering directory `/home/mrehqe/tmp/litecoin/cudaminer-2013-04-30/cudaminer-src-2013.04.30'
/usr/local/cuda/bin/nvcc -O3 -arch=compute_10 --maxrregcount=124 --ptxas-options=-v  -o salsa_kernel.o -c salsa_kernel.cu
In file included from /usr/local/cuda/bin/../include/cuda_runtime.h:59:0,
                 from <command-line>:0:
/usr/local/cuda/bin/../include/host_config.h:82:2: error: #error -- unsupported GNU version! gcc 4.7 and up are not supported!
make[2]: *** [salsa_kernel.o] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory `/home/mrehqe/tmp/litecoin/cudaminer-2013-04-30/cudaminer-src-2013.04.30'
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/mrehqe/tmp/litecoin/cudaminer-2013-04-30/cudaminer-src-2013.04.30'
make: *** [all] Error 2

it seems to be an gcc version issue. Any idea?

when thing get a little rough -
it's time to put on your best trousers
1493306100
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493306100

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493306100
Reply with quote  #2

1493306100
Report to moderator
1493306100
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493306100

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493306100
Reply with quote  #2

1493306100
Report to moderator
1493306100
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493306100

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493306100
Reply with quote  #2

1493306100
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1493306100
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493306100

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493306100
Reply with quote  #2

1493306100
Report to moderator
1493306100
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493306100

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493306100
Reply with quote  #2

1493306100
Report to moderator
1493306100
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493306100

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493306100
Reply with quote  #2

1493306100
Report to moderator
SnitraM
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
May 15, 2013, 09:21:50 AM
 #782

...
I have this issue when compiling on debian wheezy 64. On make give me this error:

mrehqe@debian:~/tmp/litecoin/cudaminer-2013-04-30/cudaminer-src-2013.04.30$ make
make  all-recursive
...
make[2]: Entering directory `/home/mrehqe/tmp/litecoin/cudaminer-2013-04-30/cudaminer-src-2013.04.30'
/usr/local/cuda/bin/nvcc -O3 -arch=compute_10 --maxrregcount=124 --ptxas-options=-v  -o salsa_kernel.o -c salsa_kernel.cu
In file included from /usr/local/cuda/bin/../include/cuda_runtime.h:59:0,
                 from <command-line>:0:
/usr/local/cuda/bin/../include/host_config.h:82:2: error: #error -- unsupported GNU version! gcc 4.7 and up are not supported!
make[2]: *** [salsa_kernel.o] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory `/home/mrehqe/tmp/litecoin/cudaminer-2013-04-30/cudaminer-src-2013.04.30'
...
it seems to be an gcc version issue. Any idea?

Evidently. Why don't you try with gcc-4.4.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
May 15, 2013, 10:21:19 AM
 #783


Specific versions of the CUDA toolkit only support specific gcc version ranges. Note that you will need CUDA toolkit 5.0 to compile cudaminer. About the gcc requirements for this toolkit, please consult the READMEs and release notes that accompany it.

Christian
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
May 15, 2013, 10:48:02 AM
 #784

To build on Windows, use Visual C++ 2010 (the Express version is enough) and the CUDA toolkit 5.0.

Download (and in some cases build statically) the dependencies first. These are listed in the first posting.

Open the VisualC++ 2010 project file for CudaMiner. Possibly adjust the paths to the dependencies (include and lib file locations) and build.

Christian

MrEHQE
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103


when thing get a little rough...


View Profile WWW
May 16, 2013, 05:11:21 PM
 #785


Specific versions of the CUDA toolkit only support specific gcc version ranges. Note that you will need CUDA toolkit 5.0 to compile cudaminer. About the gcc requirements for this toolkit, please consult the READMEs and release notes that accompany it.

Christian


i have cuda toolkit 5.0, and gcc -v give me

Using built-in specs.
COLLECT_GCC=gcc
COLLECT_LTO_WRAPPER=/usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-linux-gnu/4.7/lto-wrapper
Target: x86_64-linux-gnu
Configured with: ../src/configure -v --with-pkgversion='Debian 4.7.2-5' --with-bugurl=file:///usr/share/doc/gcc-4.7/README.Bugs --enable-languages=c,c++,go,fortran,objc,obj-c++ --prefix=/usr --program-suffix=-4.7 --enable-shared --enable-linker-build-id --with-system-zlib --libexecdir=/usr/lib --without-included-gettext --enable-threads=posix --with-gxx-include-dir=/usr/include/c++/4.7 --libdir=/usr/lib --enable-nls --with-sysroot=/ --enable-clocale=gnu --enable-libstdcxx-debug --enable-libstdcxx-time=yes --enable-gnu-unique-object --enable-plugin --enable-objc-gc --with-arch-32=i586 --with-tune=generic --enable-checking=release --build=x86_64-linux-gnu --host=x86_64-linux-gnu --target=x86_64-linux-gnu
Thread model: posix
gcc version 4.7.2 (Debian 4.7.2-5)


i want to compile cudaminer-src-2013.04.30 on debian wheezy ... I don't see noting on README.txt file on requirements ... please help, it looks a great piece of code Wink

when thing get a little rough -
it's time to put on your best trousers
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
May 17, 2013, 10:26:32 AM
 #786


The CUDA 5.0 toolkit release notes state exactly what distributions and compiler revisions it supports:
http://docs.nvidia.com/cuda/cuda-toolkit-release-notes/
MrEHQE
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103


when thing get a little rough...


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2013, 02:13:27 PM
 #787

for compile on debian wheezy Solved here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=198481.new#new

when thing get a little rough -
it's time to put on your best trousers
wetroof
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
May 20, 2013, 08:33:19 PM
 #788

On the amazon instance,

cudaminer gives 150 kh/s per M2050 (compute capability 2.0)   versus 95 kh/s for cgminer.
blastbob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
May 20, 2013, 08:37:06 PM
 #789

On the amazon instance,

cudaminer gives 150 kh/s per M2050 (compute capability 2.0)   versus 95 kh/s for cgminer.

+1

Psst.. Got Ether?
yakka34
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11



View Profile
May 23, 2013, 08:26:09 PM
 #790

F-secure no longer treat Cudaminer as a Trojan. I submitted it for a analyze and they released database update. Grin


LTC: LR4az1vGiEPxRgRqzwWGL6C9HAexZCDQJZ
drlukacs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 23, 2013, 08:37:57 PM
 #791

On the amazon instance,

cudaminer gives 150 kh/s per M2050 (compute capability 2.0)   versus 95 kh/s for cgminer.

Can you elaborate on the setup, the type of instance, etc.  -- and perhaps even be so kind to provide a screenshot?
jdebunt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358

Freelance Bitcoin / Blockchain / FinTech Writer


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2013, 08:47:49 PM
 #792

should be my last day using cudaminer, i'm gonna miss this piece of software...it's got nostalgic value for me Smiley
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 08:08:36 AM
 #793


switching to ATI/AMD cards?
Necrotech
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 11:40:55 AM
 #794

Anyone tried to use the this program in a system with both AMD and NVIDIA GPUs? With single GeForce 660 GTX it works fine, but when I add Radeon HD 4830 to my PC and trying to launch the miner, it constantly writes
Code:
[<date> <time>] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[<date> <time>] Long-polling activated for http://de2.suprnova.cc:8336/LP
[<date> <time>] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 with compute capability 3.0
[<date> <time>] GPU #0: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 1D, single-alloc: 1
[<date> <time>] GPU #0: using launch configuration S80x2
and then crashes. Tried to re-install the drivers, but that didn't help.

It does not matter if the AMD driver is installed, the crashes are caused by the presence of the AMD GPU itself.

CUDA Miner launch settings:  -o blah -O blah -d 0 -i 0 -l S80x2 -C 1
OS: Windows 7 x64
NVIDIA driver: 320.18

Is there a way to use the GeForce for CUDA mining without removing the AMD graphic card?
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 12:19:28 PM
 #795

Anyone tried to use the this program in a system with both AMD and NVIDIA GPUs? With single GeForce 660 GTX it works fine, but when I add Radeon HD 4830 to my PC and trying to launch the miner, it constantly writes
Code:
[<date> <time>] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[<date> <time>] Long-polling activated for http://de2.suprnova.cc:8336/LP
[<date> <time>] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 with compute capability 3.0
[<date> <time>] GPU #0: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 1D, single-alloc: 1
[<date> <time>] GPU #0: using launch configuration S80x2
and then crashes. Tried to re-install the drivers, but that didn't help.

It does not matter if the AMD driver is installed, the crashes are caused by the presence of the AMD GPU itself.

CUDA Miner launch settings:  -o blah -O blah -d 0 -i 0 -l S80x2 -C 1
OS: Windows 7 x64
NVIDIA driver: 320.18

Is there a way to use the GeForce for CUDA mining without removing the AMD graphic card?

Off the top of my head. I can't recall if there is commands in cudaminer, but why don't you just disable the AMD card in device manager? Launch CUDA miner...set it to run. Re-enable?


Necrotech
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 12:44:13 PM
 #796

...but why don't you just disable the AMD card in device manager? Launch CUDA miner...set it to run. Re-enable?
It's not the solution. The error is absolutely the same with disabled AMD GPU.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 12:54:08 PM
 #797

...but why don't you just disable the AMD card in device manager? Launch CUDA miner...set it to run. Re-enable?
It's not the solution. The error is absolutely the same with disabled AMD GPU.

Looks like you've fallen victim to anti-competitive behavior by nVidia. They've pulled the same shit with PhysX support in the presence of an ATI device (even integrated graphics).

SubNoize
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 02:33:42 PM
 #798

cbuchner1

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=150331.msg2256438#msg2256438

any chance you can help tacotime?
navigator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 360


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 12:46:10 AM
 #799

Just a headsup, I updated to 320.18 today for my gtx 460. My system started freezing randomly. Locking itself completely, no reboot or BSOD. I didn't know what it was at first and was even thinking it was my motherboard or ram(both brand new). I forgot that I had updated the driver earlier. I searched the forums and others are having trouble with this driver even for 6xx's. Some people are getting BSOD. Someone mentioned something about it maybe trying to access a spot in memory that already in use? IDK details, but the driver sucks. I've never seen one so bad. Downgraded back to 314.22 and zero problems. I see people were also having trouble with the 320.xx betas. Please don't upgrade if you don't have to.
wetroof
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 01:51:00 AM
 #800

On the amazon instance,

cudaminer gives 150 kh/s per M2050 (compute capability 2.0)   versus 95 kh/s for cgminer.

Can you elaborate on the setup, the type of instance, etc.  -- and perhaps even be so kind to provide a screenshot?

The only point to do this if you intend to commit fraud against amazon. I actually got about 154 kh per card. if you also mine with the cpu.. It's a total of 360 kh/s per instance. That's 2 dollars a day in LTC cost of 7 dollars a day in Amazon charges. you also would get downtime if you limitted your spot instance to .30 an hour cost.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 [40] 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 ... 1142 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!