MrEHQE
Full Member
Offline
Activity: 188
Merit: 100
https://www.larvalabs.com/cryptopunks/details/9724
|
|
May 15, 2013, 08:29:21 AM |
|
Hi, I have this issue when compiling on debian wheezy 64. On make give me this error:
mrehqe@debian:~/tmp/litecoin/cudaminer-2013-04-30/cudaminer-src-2013.04.30$ make make all-recursive make[1]: Entering directory `/home/mrehqe/tmp/litecoin/cudaminer-2013-04-30/cudaminer-src-2013.04.30' Making all in compat make[2]: Entering directory `/home/mrehqe/tmp/litecoin/cudaminer-2013-04-30/cudaminer-src-2013.04.30/compat' make[3]: Entering directory `/home/mrehqe/tmp/litecoin/cudaminer-2013-04-30/cudaminer-src-2013.04.30/compat' make[3]: Nothing to be done for `all-am'. make[3]: Leaving directory `/home/mrehqe/tmp/litecoin/cudaminer-2013-04-30/cudaminer-src-2013.04.30/compat' make[2]: Leaving directory `/home/mrehqe/tmp/litecoin/cudaminer-2013-04-30/cudaminer-src-2013.04.30/compat' make[2]: Entering directory `/home/mrehqe/tmp/litecoin/cudaminer-2013-04-30/cudaminer-src-2013.04.30' /usr/local/cuda/bin/nvcc -O3 -arch=compute_10 --maxrregcount=124 --ptxas-options=-v -o salsa_kernel.o -c salsa_kernel.cu In file included from /usr/local/cuda/bin/../include/cuda_runtime.h:59:0, from <command-line>:0: /usr/local/cuda/bin/../include/host_config.h:82:2: error: #error -- unsupported GNU version! gcc 4.7 and up are not supported! make[2]: *** [salsa_kernel.o] Error 1 make[2]: Leaving directory `/home/mrehqe/tmp/litecoin/cudaminer-2013-04-30/cudaminer-src-2013.04.30' make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1 make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/mrehqe/tmp/litecoin/cudaminer-2013-04-30/cudaminer-src-2013.04.30' make: *** [all] Error 2
it seems to be an gcc version issue. Any idea?
|
|
|
|
SnitraM
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 40
Merit: 0
|
|
May 15, 2013, 09:21:50 AM |
|
... I have this issue when compiling on debian wheezy 64. On make give me this error:
mrehqe@debian:~/tmp/litecoin/cudaminer-2013-04-30/cudaminer-src-2013.04.30$ make make all-recursive ... make[2]: Entering directory `/home/mrehqe/tmp/litecoin/cudaminer-2013-04-30/cudaminer-src-2013.04.30' /usr/local/cuda/bin/nvcc -O3 -arch=compute_10 --maxrregcount=124 --ptxas-options=-v -o salsa_kernel.o -c salsa_kernel.cu In file included from /usr/local/cuda/bin/../include/cuda_runtime.h:59:0, from <command-line>:0: /usr/local/cuda/bin/../include/host_config.h:82:2: error: #error -- unsupported GNU version! gcc 4.7 and up are not supported! make[2]: *** [salsa_kernel.o] Error 1 make[2]: Leaving directory `/home/mrehqe/tmp/litecoin/cudaminer-2013-04-30/cudaminer-src-2013.04.30' ... it seems to be an gcc version issue. Any idea?
Evidently. Why don't you try with gcc-4.4.
|
|
|
|
cbuchner1 (OP)
|
|
May 15, 2013, 10:21:19 AM |
|
Specific versions of the CUDA toolkit only support specific gcc version ranges. Note that you will need CUDA toolkit 5.0 to compile cudaminer. About the gcc requirements for this toolkit, please consult the READMEs and release notes that accompany it.
Christian
|
|
|
|
cbuchner1 (OP)
|
|
May 15, 2013, 10:48:02 AM Last edit: May 15, 2013, 01:03:33 PM by cbuchner1 |
|
To build on Windows, use Visual C++ 2010 (the Express version is enough) and the CUDA toolkit 5.0.
Download (and in some cases build statically) the dependencies first. These are listed in the first posting.
Open the VisualC++ 2010 project file for CudaMiner. Possibly adjust the paths to the dependencies (include and lib file locations) and build.
Christian
|
|
|
|
MrEHQE
Full Member
Offline
Activity: 188
Merit: 100
https://www.larvalabs.com/cryptopunks/details/9724
|
|
May 16, 2013, 05:11:21 PM |
|
Specific versions of the CUDA toolkit only support specific gcc version ranges. Note that you will need CUDA toolkit 5.0 to compile cudaminer. About the gcc requirements for this toolkit, please consult the READMEs and release notes that accompany it.
Christian
i have cuda toolkit 5.0, and gcc -v give me Using built-in specs. COLLECT_GCC=gcc COLLECT_LTO_WRAPPER=/usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-linux-gnu/4.7/lto-wrapper Target: x86_64-linux-gnu Configured with: ../src/configure -v --with-pkgversion='Debian 4.7.2-5' --with-bugurl=file:///usr/share/doc/gcc-4.7/README.Bugs --enable-languages=c,c++,go,fortran,objc,obj-c++ --prefix=/usr --program-suffix=-4.7 --enable-shared --enable-linker-build-id --with-system-zlib --libexecdir=/usr/lib --without-included-gettext --enable-threads=posix --with-gxx-include-dir=/usr/include/c++/4.7 --libdir=/usr/lib --enable-nls --with-sysroot=/ --enable-clocale=gnu --enable-libstdcxx-debug --enable-libstdcxx-time=yes --enable-gnu-unique-object --enable-plugin --enable-objc-gc --with-arch-32=i586 --with-tune=generic --enable-checking=release --build=x86_64-linux-gnu --host=x86_64-linux-gnu --target=x86_64-linux-gnu Thread model: posix gcc version 4.7.2 (Debian 4.7.2-5) i want to compile cudaminer-src-2013.04.30 on debian wheezy ... I don't see noting on README.txt file on requirements ... please help, it looks a great piece of code
|
|
|
|
|
MrEHQE
Full Member
Offline
Activity: 188
Merit: 100
https://www.larvalabs.com/cryptopunks/details/9724
|
|
May 20, 2013, 02:13:27 PM |
|
|
|
|
|
wetroof
Member
Offline
Activity: 75
Merit: 10
|
|
May 20, 2013, 08:33:19 PM |
|
On the amazon instance,
cudaminer gives 150 kh/s per M2050 (compute capability 2.0) versus 95 kh/s for cgminer.
|
|
|
|
blastbob
|
|
May 20, 2013, 08:37:06 PM |
|
On the amazon instance,
cudaminer gives 150 kh/s per M2050 (compute capability 2.0) versus 95 kh/s for cgminer.
+1
|
Bitrated user: blastbob.
|
|
|
yakka34
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 11
Merit: 0
|
|
May 23, 2013, 08:26:09 PM |
|
F-secure no longer treat Cudaminer as a Trojan. I submitted it for a analyze and they released database update.
|
|
|
|
drlukacs
Sr. Member
Offline
Activity: 854
Merit: 253
l0tt0.com
|
|
May 23, 2013, 08:37:57 PM |
|
On the amazon instance,
cudaminer gives 150 kh/s per M2050 (compute capability 2.0) versus 95 kh/s for cgminer.
Can you elaborate on the setup, the type of instance, etc. -- and perhaps even be so kind to provide a screenshot?
|
| | . WHIRLWIND | | | █▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█ █ ▄▄▄██▀▀▀▀▀▄▄ █ █ ▄▄██▀▀▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄ █A █ ▄██▀▄██▀▄▀▀▀ ▄▄ ▄▄▄▄ █ █ ███ ██▀▄▀ ▄▄▀▄▄ ▀█▄ █ █ ███ ███ █ ▀▄ █▄ ██ █ █ ███ ███ █ █ ██ ██ █ █ ███ ███ █ ▄▀ █▀ ██ █ █ ███ ██▄▀▄ ▀▀▄▀▀ ▄█▀ █ █ ▀██▄▀██▄▀▄▄▄ ▀▀ ▀▀▀▀ █ █ ▀▀██▄▄▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▀ █ █ ▀▀▀██▄▄▄▄▄▀▀ █ █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█ | | | . No Fee Ultimate Privacy | | | | . ANONYMITY MINING CAMPAIGN | | | | | | . MIX NOW | | | | |
|
|
|
jdebunt
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1596
Merit: 1010
|
|
May 23, 2013, 08:47:49 PM |
|
should be my last day using cudaminer, i'm gonna miss this piece of software...it's got nostalgic value for me
|
|
|
|
cbuchner1 (OP)
|
|
May 24, 2013, 08:08:36 AM |
|
switching to ATI/AMD cards?
|
|
|
|
Necrotech
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 6
Merit: 0
|
|
May 24, 2013, 11:40:55 AM |
|
Anyone tried to use the this program in a system with both AMD and NVIDIA GPUs? With single GeForce 660 GTX it works fine, but when I add Radeon HD 4830 to my PC and trying to launch the miner, it constantly writes [<date> <time>] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm. [<date> <time>] Long-polling activated for http://de2.suprnova.cc:8336/LP [<date> <time>] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 with compute capability 3.0 [<date> <time>] GPU #0: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 1D, single-alloc: 1 [<date> <time>] GPU #0: using launch configuration S80x2 and then crashes. Tried to re-install the drivers, but that didn't help. It does not matter if the AMD driver is installed, the crashes are caused by the presence of the AMD GPU itself. CUDA Miner launch settings: -o blah -O blah -d 0 -i 0 -l S80x2 -C 1 OS: Windows 7 x64 NVIDIA driver: 320.18 Is there a way to use the GeForce for CUDA mining without removing the AMD graphic card?
|
|
|
|
Lacan82
|
|
May 24, 2013, 12:19:28 PM |
|
Anyone tried to use the this program in a system with both AMD and NVIDIA GPUs? With single GeForce 660 GTX it works fine, but when I add Radeon HD 4830 to my PC and trying to launch the miner, it constantly writes [<date> <time>] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm. [<date> <time>] Long-polling activated for http://de2.suprnova.cc:8336/LP [<date> <time>] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 with compute capability 3.0 [<date> <time>] GPU #0: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 1D, single-alloc: 1 [<date> <time>] GPU #0: using launch configuration S80x2 and then crashes. Tried to re-install the drivers, but that didn't help. It does not matter if the AMD driver is installed, the crashes are caused by the presence of the AMD GPU itself. CUDA Miner launch settings: -o blah -O blah -d 0 -i 0 -l S80x2 -C 1 OS: Windows 7 x64 NVIDIA driver: 320.18 Is there a way to use the GeForce for CUDA mining without removing the AMD graphic card? Off the top of my head. I can't recall if there is commands in cudaminer, but why don't you just disable the AMD card in device manager? Launch CUDA miner...set it to run. Re-enable?
|
|
|
|
Necrotech
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 6
Merit: 0
|
|
May 24, 2013, 12:44:13 PM |
|
...but why don't you just disable the AMD card in device manager? Launch CUDA miner...set it to run. Re-enable? It's not the solution. The error is absolutely the same with disabled AMD GPU.
|
|
|
|
cbuchner1 (OP)
|
|
May 24, 2013, 12:54:08 PM |
|
...but why don't you just disable the AMD card in device manager? Launch CUDA miner...set it to run. Re-enable? It's not the solution. The error is absolutely the same with disabled AMD GPU. Looks like you've fallen victim to anti-competitive behavior by nVidia. They've pulled the same shit with PhysX support in the presence of an ATI device (even integrated graphics).
|
|
|
|
SubNoize
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 47
Merit: 0
|
|
May 24, 2013, 02:33:42 PM |
|
|
|
|
|
navigator
|
|
May 25, 2013, 12:46:10 AM |
|
Just a headsup, I updated to 320.18 today for my gtx 460. My system started freezing randomly. Locking itself completely, no reboot or BSOD. I didn't know what it was at first and was even thinking it was my motherboard or ram(both brand new). I forgot that I had updated the driver earlier. I searched the forums and others are having trouble with this driver even for 6xx's. Some people are getting BSOD. Someone mentioned something about it maybe trying to access a spot in memory that already in use? IDK details, but the driver sucks. I've never seen one so bad. Downgraded back to 314.22 and zero problems. I see people were also having trouble with the 320.xx betas. Please don't upgrade if you don't have to.
|
|
|
|
wetroof
Member
Offline
Activity: 75
Merit: 10
|
|
May 25, 2013, 01:51:00 AM |
|
On the amazon instance,
cudaminer gives 150 kh/s per M2050 (compute capability 2.0) versus 95 kh/s for cgminer.
Can you elaborate on the setup, the type of instance, etc. -- and perhaps even be so kind to provide a screenshot? The only point to do this if you intend to commit fraud against amazon. I actually got about 154 kh per card. if you also mine with the cpu.. It's a total of 360 kh/s per instance. That's 2 dollars a day in LTC cost of 7 dollars a day in Amazon charges. you also would get downtime if you limitted your spot instance to .30 an hour cost.
|
|
|
|
|