Bitcoin Forum
January 21, 2017, 11:46:14 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 ... 1142 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 2969082 times)
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 08:00:59 AM
 #481

Linux 64bit finally compiles. Thanks.

But I don't have a titan card, nor the cuda 5.0. So it still show compilation error:

titan_kernel.cu(59): error: identifier "__funnelshift_l" is undefined

Could you help me out here?

If you don't have the CUDA toolkit 5.0, you need to remove the titan_kernel.cu module from the makefile and make sure its functions aren't called anymore.

Alternatively compile this kernel for compute_20 or sm_20 and remove the offending statement - the kernel will be useless but without a Titan card it's not going to be used anyway.


1485042374
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485042374

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485042374
Reply with quote  #2

1485042374
Report to moderator
Unlike traditional banking where clients have only a few account numbers, with Bitcoin people can create an unlimited number of accounts (addresses). This can be used to easily track payments, and it improves anonymity.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Notanon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Pastor of Muppets


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 08:37:43 AM
 #482

I know this program is focused on scrypt mining, but could it be easily adapted to build a newer CUDAminer for sha256 coins? Just think such a program would be more suitable than CGminer for the nVidia people and would help sway me to get a nVidia card for my next build.

AMHash
ASICMINERROCKMINER ● Purchase from: AMHash (20Th/s min) ● Havelock (1Gh/s min)
Cloud-mining contracts: 0.0012 BTC per Gh ● Maintenance fee: $0.001551 per Gh per day ● Upto 6% Christmas Bonus

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 09:16:57 AM
 #483

I know this program is focused on scrypt mining, but could it be easily adapted to build a newer CUDAminer for sha256 coins? Just think such a program would be more suitable than CGminer for the nVidia people and would help sway me to get a nVidia card for my next build.

there's already a CUDA based sha256 miner, which does 300MHash/s on Titan cards - a bit less on other models. A few posts back its thread has been linked to.

Notanon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Pastor of Muppets


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 09:22:19 AM
 #484

Fair enough, I'll have a look for it. Smiley

AMHash
ASICMINERROCKMINER ● Purchase from: AMHash (20Th/s min) ● Havelock (1Gh/s min)
Cloud-mining contracts: 0.0012 BTC per Gh ● Maintenance fee: $0.001551 per Gh per day ● Upto 6% Christmas Bonus

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 09:49:46 AM
 #485

Code:
[2013-04-22 19:29:45] GPU #0: GeForce GT 430, 107520 hashes, 22.23 khash/s
first coin goes to you thank you!

At your hashing rate, a quarter will do Wink
Aggrophobia
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile
April 23, 2013, 01:20:47 PM
 #486

300 now with 98x3, n1
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 02:33:46 PM
 #487

300 now with 98x3, n1

okay so there was a small improvement with the latest Titan kernel changes. So let's keep these changes! ;-)
Tobi042
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 04:17:16 PM
 #488

Hi,
I'd like to start by saying that your program is awesome Cheesy And of course, I have already donated my first LTC to you.
However, what would further improve my mining experience (except from speed improvements of course Tongue) would be stratum.
I am willing to put out 5 LTC as a bounty for it. If others want to join in, they're welcome to do so of course Smiley
So long,
Tobi
termhn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 06:35:23 PM
 #489

Hi,
I'd like to start by saying that your program is awesome Cheesy And of course, I have already donated my first LTC to you.
However, what would further improve my mining experience (except from speed improvements of course Tongue) would be stratum.
I am willing to put out 5 LTC as a bounty for it. If others want to join in, they're welcome to do so of course Smiley
So long,
Tobi
Totally agree, I'll donate 50 FC (have < 1 LTC Tongue )

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 06:38:25 PM
 #490

the new power supply makes all the difference. It's a 500 kHash box with no overclock



EDIT: draws more than 800 watts though. Almost replaces a space heater Wink
Tobi042
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 07:03:16 PM
 #491

Oh and btw: This miner can definitely be also used for FeatherCoin mining. I tried it and it worked Wink (FC is pretty much the same as LTC and because of that scrypt-based)
@cbuchner1: If you set up a donation address you will get some of them from me too Cheesy Oh and maybe edit the thread title so it becomes obvious for noobs Smiley

Tobi
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 09:19:50 PM
 #492

I know this program is focused on scrypt mining, but could it be easily adapted to build a newer CUDAminer for sha256 coins? Just think such a program would be more suitable than CGminer for the nVidia people and would help sway me to get a nVidia card for my next build.

there's already a CUDA based sha256 miner, which does 300MHash/s on Titan cards - a bit less on other models. A few posts back its thread has been linked to.



I can't get that one to work =/ and no one can seem to tell me how to fix my error when I try to compile the modules again for me.

Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 09:21:47 PM
 #493

Oh and btw: This miner can definitely be also used for FeatherCoin mining. I tried it and it worked Wink (FC is pretty much the same as LTC and because of that scrypt-based)
@cbuchner1: If you set up a donation address you will get some of them from me too Cheesy Oh and maybe edit the thread title so it becomes obvious for noobs Smiley

Tobi

His address is on the first post :

It also in the program when it runs Smiley

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 09:33:31 PM
 #494

I think he meant to donate feathercoins. But I am not into feathers really. My fetish is somethin else. Heck, I am not even sure if I even have a Bitcoin wallet at this time.

I am currently looking at the PTX assembly of the CUDA kernels and I see a lot of indexing calculations into shared and global memory. Lots of multiplications in particular. I am going to check if I can reduce these to gain more SPEED.
peacefulmind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 10:15:16 PM
 #495

the new power supply makes all the difference. It's a 500 kHash box with no overclock



EDIT: draws more than 800 watts though. Almost replaces a space heater Wink

Christian,

I used the 4/22 ver.2 build and it restored the Titan performance to previous levels.

Quote from: FrictionlessCoin
"I think you are to hung up on this notion about 'pre-mining' being a No-No."
- from journeys into the dark depths of the alt coin forum....
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 11:32:58 PM
 #496

I "found" some more 20kHash by means of optimization. So my 4 GPU box now jumped from 506 kHash to about 526 kHash. But I fear that I may be approaching the limits of what is possible. The PTX code looks rather dense now.


falconae
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
April 24, 2013, 12:25:47 AM
 #497

Is there a deffinition of all the launch configurations mean? in the readme it tells us what the "S" and no "S" are but what is num1xnum2?

I'm asking due to trying different ones on my crappy card and have gotten the up to 170Khash from 15 but I get a does not validate on CPU error

If you like this post
btc: 1FSsBjRcLcDUuBLYRkWgUX
FalconFour
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176



View Profile WWW
April 24, 2013, 12:40:31 AM
 #498

I think he meant to donate feathercoins. But I am not into feathers really. My fetish is somethin else.

Well, suit yourself. Tongue
(points to name)

Oh, and to the other Falcon (above)... it's in the readme. If you're getting a ridiculously high hashrate, it's crashed due to bad options, but it's not stopping. "S", well, I haven't seen "S" do anything good. It's in the form "hashes x warps", though I don't know what "warps" are - I think "hashes" refers to the number of operations it tries to run in parallel. Too much at once and it runs out of memory (watch for the "uses too much memory" error in the output before it starts running).

feed the bird: 187CXEVzakbzcANsyhpAAoF2k6KJsc55P1 (BTC) / LiRzzXnwamFCHoNnWqEkZk9HknRmjNT7nU (LTC)
datguyian
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile WWW
April 24, 2013, 01:14:21 AM
 #499

is there any way to determine where I can (safely) set my texture-cache variable? I'm mining with a Quadro 4000, for all I know this may not even be possible with the card. I'm getting about 73kh/s just using -l 48x5 right now (the best I've managed with any configuration).

TiltABitPoker.com ♣♠♥♦ Fantastic poker community with offerwalls, freerolls, worldwide poker news, and more! ♣♠♥♦ TiltABitPoker.com
falconae
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
April 24, 2013, 04:16:25 AM
 #500


Oh, and to the other Falcon (above)... it's in the readme.

I swear, if it had teeth, I looked at that paragraph over and over and just simple failed to see it...sheesh

thanks for the answer though, it makes sense I just could not "see" it crashing like with guiminer when it would crash my screen would flicker for a driver reset and then it would be reporting Ghashes.


If you like this post
btc: 1FSsBjRcLcDUuBLYRkWgUX
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 ... 1142 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!