Bitcoin Forum
February 20, 2017, 12:23:55 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 ... 1142 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 2992228 times)
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
April 26, 2013, 08:26:46 PM
 #561

the -i 0 option should be in lower case. Also, consult the spreadsheet linked in first post for possible -l kernel launch parameters. Not sure if we have a GT 430 in there already...

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1487550235
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487550235

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487550235
Reply with quote  #2

1487550235
Report to moderator
1487550235
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487550235

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487550235
Reply with quote  #2

1487550235
Report to moderator
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
April 26, 2013, 08:29:25 PM
 #562

[2013-04-26 20:10:35] GPU #0:  with compute capability 716.25

See, it can't even open your GPU. No name indicated and compute capability is bogus.

Try updating your driver. It must be new enough to support CUDA 5.0.


thank you and to all the others, I solved installing latest 314.22 nvidia driver! Smiley

now I see

Code:
[2013-04-26 22:10:48] GPU #0: GeForce GT 430, 81408 hashes, 18.13 khash/s

same speed of cgminer but it's ok!

Try it with -I 0 at the end of the launch
that is a -i and not an uppercase.

He might also try using the -l flag also to see how it goes. My 450 has one of -l 40x2 I think.

If you're using any extra flags you should always autotune before using -l because you might actually end up using a lower config.

and my add-on for IE auto corrects Smiley

BrewCrewFan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile
April 26, 2013, 08:36:25 PM
 #563

[2013-04-26 20:10:35] GPU #0:  with compute capability 716.25

See, it can't even open your GPU. No name indicated and compute capability is bogus.

Try updating your driver. It must be new enough to support CUDA 5.0.


thank you and to all the others, I solved installing latest 314.22 nvidia driver! Smiley

now I see

Code:
[2013-04-26 22:10:48] GPU #0: GeForce GT 430, 81408 hashes, 18.13 khash/s

same speed of cgminer but it's ok!

Try it with -I 0 at the end of the launch
that is a -i and not an uppercase.

He might also try using the -l flag also to see how it goes. My 450 has one of -l 40x2 I think.

If you're using any extra flags you should always autotune before using -l because you might actually end up using a lower config.

and my add-on for IE auto corrects Smiley

very true at least get a feel for what your card would be set at for that flag. Of course... if set too high you will get a hash rate of 600+ and toss out errors about the CPU or something lol.

Free SIGNs giving everyday. Be part, do not miss!.
SqMe5ceYfdcGsRyVpgvpYb6bRLS9j8omvB

XChat : Addy : XYuZESQpeMtZ2wit8nVVnXKGytfiaTBCo6 PubKey : eteshLzeq8Bh54BRjGSunMTc6Ytxtk7HYaSmDYMQn61z
nst6563
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
April 26, 2013, 08:41:41 PM
 #564

I have a gt430 and it's using -i 0 -C 2 -l 112x2.  Nets about 37kh/s after a little overclocking. 

Was I helpful? BTC: 1B5SzPsBDuGLvGYuWw5b4Po8MaFSGck1Dt    LTC: LSQEM9re967ds5ZTHxs6SUvmKVpB5KdMwZ    DOGE:  DS3HN4s4YainUsiwrFcAoXa4e3WiSaM74P
zeded
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 495


View Profile
April 26, 2013, 08:48:14 PM
 #565

thank you. it worked great.
i have a gigabyte windforce gtx 570 1.25gb
achieved 200k/s
beppe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
April 26, 2013, 09:04:53 PM
 #566

I have a gt430 and it's using -i 0 -C 2 -l 112x2.  Nets about 37kh/s after a little overclocking. 

thanks! with same parameters i get 20 kh/s, no overclock
xandriel
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83



View Profile WWW
April 26, 2013, 10:48:07 PM
 #567

What a great miner Smiley
Is there any correlation between the launch configurations and the number of shaders on the gpu?

statdude
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 910


Get the best gambling odds - PM me


View Profile
April 27, 2013, 03:56:06 AM
 #568

This is impossible!

Can someone explain how to get this working?

I have a GTX 570.

I've unzipped the cudaminer.

Now what?









       ▄▄▄▄▄               ▄▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄        ▄▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
 ▄██▀        ▀██▄    ▄██▀         ▀█▄
██▀            ▀██▄  ▀▀             ██
██               ▀██        ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██
██                ▀██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
 ██▄          ▄██   ▀██▄          ▄▄▄
  ▀██▄      ▄██▀      ▀██▄▄     ▄██▀
    ▀▀██████▀▀          ▀▀██████▀▀


Unchained Smart Contracts
Decentralized Oracle
Infinitly Scalable
Blockchain Technology
Turing-Complete
State-Channels



                 ▄████▄▄    ▄
██             ████████████▀
████▄         █████████████▀
▀████████▄▄   █████████████
▄▄█████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
  ▀██████████████████████
   █████████████████████
    ▀█████████████████▀
      ▄█████████████▀
▄▄███████████████▀
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

             ▄██▄
     ▄      ▐████   ▄▄
   █████     ██████████
    █████████████████▀
 ▄████████████▀████▌
██████████     ▀████     
 ▀▀   █████     ██████████
      ▀████▌▄████████████▀
    ▄▄▄███████████████▌
   ██████████▀    ▐████
    ▀▀▀  ████▌     ▀▀▀
         ▀███▀
f



(en)lightning
smart contracts


❱❱ WHITEPAPER
❱❱ TESTNET
BrewCrewFan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile
April 27, 2013, 04:01:17 AM
 #569

This is impossible!

Can someone explain how to get this working?

I have a GTX 570.

I've unzipped the cudaminer.

Now what?


have you installed all the other requirements also listed on the first post? For the prethreads I unpacked that also into the folder that I made for cudaminer

Free SIGNs giving everyday. Be part, do not miss!.
SqMe5ceYfdcGsRyVpgvpYb6bRLS9j8omvB

XChat : Addy : XYuZESQpeMtZ2wit8nVVnXKGytfiaTBCo6 PubKey : eteshLzeq8Bh54BRjGSunMTc6Ytxtk7HYaSmDYMQn61z
termhn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
April 27, 2013, 04:08:24 AM
 #570

This is impossible!

Can someone explain how to get this working?

I have a GTX 570.

I've unzipped the cudaminer.

Now what?


http://teksyndicate.com/forum/litecoin/guide-mining-nvidia-now-guide-mining-feathercoin/137688
If you need more help after that ask.

statdude
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 910


Get the best gambling odds - PM me


View Profile
April 27, 2013, 04:25:31 AM
 #571

I'll start with the CPU miner.
I'm getting the following error following his instructions, with my launch.bat saved as follows:

minerd -o http://coinotron.com:3334 -O myuser.worker1:workerpassword

"4 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
HTTP requrest failed: coudln't connect to host
json_rpc_call failed, retry afer 30 seconds."


Appreciate the help. This looks fun.









       ▄▄▄▄▄               ▄▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄        ▄▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
 ▄██▀        ▀██▄    ▄██▀         ▀█▄
██▀            ▀██▄  ▀▀             ██
██               ▀██        ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██
██                ▀██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
 ██▄          ▄██   ▀██▄          ▄▄▄
  ▀██▄      ▄██▀      ▀██▄▄     ▄██▀
    ▀▀██████▀▀          ▀▀██████▀▀


Unchained Smart Contracts
Decentralized Oracle
Infinitly Scalable
Blockchain Technology
Turing-Complete
State-Channels



                 ▄████▄▄    ▄
██             ████████████▀
████▄         █████████████▀
▀████████▄▄   █████████████
▄▄█████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
  ▀██████████████████████
   █████████████████████
    ▀█████████████████▀
      ▄█████████████▀
▄▄███████████████▀
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

             ▄██▄
     ▄      ▐████   ▄▄
   █████     ██████████
    █████████████████▀
 ▄████████████▀████▌
██████████     ▀████     
 ▀▀   █████     ██████████
      ▀████▌▄████████████▀
    ▄▄▄███████████████▌
   ██████████▀    ▐████
    ▀▀▀  ████▌     ▀▀▀
         ▀███▀
f



(en)lightning
smart contracts


❱❱ WHITEPAPER
❱❱ TESTNET
termhn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
April 27, 2013, 04:42:49 AM
 #572

I'll start with the CPU miner.
I'm getting the following error following his instructions, with my launch.bat saved as follows:

minerd -o http://coinotron.com:3334 -O myuser.worker1:workerpassword

"4 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
HTTP requrest failed: coudln't connect to host
json_rpc_call failed, retry afer 30 seconds."


Appreciate the help. This looks fun.


couldn't connect means you typed in the host address wrong... make sure you have the port and url correct. Also make sure you have myuser.worker1:workerpassword as your actual worker username/password!

KnowBuddy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69


View Profile
April 27, 2013, 04:47:08 AM
 #573

I'll start with the CPU miner.
I'm getting the following error following his instructions, with my launch.bat saved as follows:

minerd -o http://coinotron.com:3334 -O myuser.worker1:workerpassword

"4 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
HTTP requrest failed: coudln't connect to host
json_rpc_call failed, retry afer 30 seconds."


Appreciate the help. This looks fun.

One point:
  • Coinotron LTC is Stratum only. You will need to run a stratum proxy program and point your minerd.exe (and your cudaminer.exe when you get to that) to http://170.0.0.1:8332 or http://localhost:8332 (same user/pass info).

This would be my suggestion for the .bat file for your setup on coinotron:
start mining_proxy.exe -pa scrypt -o coinotron.com -p 3334
start cudaminer.exe -i 0 -C 2 -l 30x8 -o http://localhost:8332 -O worker1username:worker1password
start minerd.exe --threads 4 --url http://localhost:8332 --userpass worker2username:worker2password

You will see json_rpc_call failed errors until the mining proxy program is up and running. I suggest running minerd with --threads 3 if you're seeing significantly lower hashrate for your GPU when also running minerd.
Signus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
April 27, 2013, 04:55:28 AM
 #574

Awesome tool. Works quite well.

EVGA NVIDIA GTX 480 is averaging about ~180kH/s without any tuning. I'll do some tuning later and see what I can get.

I'll even try my Linux partition and see how the performance differs.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
April 27, 2013, 06:52:32 AM
 #575

I've unzipped the cudaminer.
Now what?


have you installed all the other requirements also listed on the first post? For the prethreads I unpacked that also into the folder that I made for cudaminer

Worst advice ever. These are compilation requirements only. Wink

What may be required in some cases is the Visual Studio 2010 Runtime libraries. I did not include them because they would make the download much bigger: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=8328
TiuraZ
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101


View Profile
April 27, 2013, 10:57:53 AM
 #576

How are you guys getting 120-130 khash/s out of GTX 460? Overclocking? Because mine is only doing around 100 khash/s.
Waramp22
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 321


View Profile
April 27, 2013, 05:15:32 PM
 #577

Anyone have the link to download cudaminer handy that doesnt require google chrome?

Scammed by Black Arrow? See the consumer complaint thread here -
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=681965.0
Schleicher
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 635



View Profile
April 27, 2013, 06:18:53 PM
 #578

Anyone have the link to download cudaminer handy that doesnt require google chrome?
Just click on "no thanks"
Works fine with IE 10

Bitcoin donations: 1H2BHSyuwLP9vqt2p3bK9G3mDJsAi7qChw
Waramp22
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 321


View Profile
April 27, 2013, 06:24:04 PM
 #579

I have a fresh install of Windows 7 64 bit.
I dont see the "No Thanks" option anywhere. Im either blind or retarded.

Scammed by Black Arrow? See the consumer complaint thread here -
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=681965.0
statdude
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 910


Get the best gambling odds - PM me


View Profile
April 27, 2013, 06:30:12 PM
 #580

I'll start with the CPU miner.
I'm getting the following error following his instructions, with my launch.bat saved as follows:

minerd -o http://coinotron.com:3334 -O myuser.worker1:workerpassword

"4 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
HTTP requrest failed: coudln't connect to host
json_rpc_call failed, retry afer 30 seconds."


Appreciate the help. This looks fun.

One point:
  • Coinotron LTC is Stratum only. You will need to run a stratum proxy program and point your minerd.exe (and your cudaminer.exe when you get to that) to http://170.0.0.1:8332 or http://localhost:8332 (same user/pass info).

This would be my suggestion for the .bat file for your setup on coinotron:
start mining_proxy.exe -pa scrypt -o coinotron.com -p 3334
start cudaminer.exe -i 0 -C 2 -l 30x8 -o http://localhost:8332 -O worker1username:worker1password
start minerd.exe --threads 4 --url http://localhost:8332 --userpass worker2username:worker2password

You will see json_rpc_call failed errors until the mining proxy program is up and running. I suggest running minerd with --threads 3 if you're seeing significantly lower hashrate for your GPU when also running minerd.

Thanks, but I have no idea what Stratum is or want to get into that.

I have been able to get launched on WinCoin for CPU mining. here is my command line (I guessed on # of threads...)

minerd.exe --algo scrypt --s 6 --threads 8 --url http://94.23.199.14:9327/ --

I'm getting like 50 khash/s on a Intel core i-5 2320 @ 3.00 GHZ

What do I put on CudaMiner launch.bat? I was able to launch cgminer like this (didn't change a single setting, don't know what to put.):
cgminer --scrypt -o http://94.23.199.14:9327/ --intensity 10 --worksize 128 -g 1 but only got like 60 Khash a second and it sounded like my video card was going to explode.

I have a Geforce GTX 570. I removed the user/pass parts.

.01 BTC donation to whoever gets me over 150 gpu hash with this pool.
I've found some kind of gdoc but don't know what I'm looking for.

Thanks guys.

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AjMqJzI7_dCvdG9fZFN1Vjd0WkFOZmtlejltd0JXbmc#gid=2
















       ▄▄▄▄▄               ▄▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄        ▄▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
 ▄██▀        ▀██▄    ▄██▀         ▀█▄
██▀            ▀██▄  ▀▀             ██
██               ▀██        ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██
██                ▀██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
 ██▄          ▄██   ▀██▄          ▄▄▄
  ▀██▄      ▄██▀      ▀██▄▄     ▄██▀
    ▀▀██████▀▀          ▀▀██████▀▀


Unchained Smart Contracts
Decentralized Oracle
Infinitly Scalable
Blockchain Technology
Turing-Complete
State-Channels



                 ▄████▄▄    ▄
██             ████████████▀
████▄         █████████████▀
▀████████▄▄   █████████████
▄▄█████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
  ▀██████████████████████
   █████████████████████
    ▀█████████████████▀
      ▄█████████████▀
▄▄███████████████▀
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

             ▄██▄
     ▄      ▐████   ▄▄
   █████     ██████████
    █████████████████▀
 ▄████████████▀████▌
██████████     ▀████     
 ▀▀   █████     ██████████
      ▀████▌▄████████████▀
    ▄▄▄███████████████▌
   ██████████▀    ▐████
    ▀▀▀  ████▌     ▀▀▀
         ▀███▀
f



(en)lightning
smart contracts


❱❱ WHITEPAPER
❱❱ TESTNET
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 ... 1142 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!