Bitcoin Forum
June 28, 2017, 04:17:48 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 ... 1142 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3139855 times)
Waramp22
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 321


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 01:29:13 AM
 #621

I dont see the "No Thanks" option anywhere. Im either blind or retarded.
Screenshot:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/34410241/mega-co-nz-screenshot.jpg

Hmm weird. This is what i get. http://i.imgur.com/h73IGa5.jpg

Scammed by Black Arrow? See the consumer complaint thread here -
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=681965.0
1498623468
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498623468

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498623468
Reply with quote  #2

1498623468
Report to moderator
1498623468
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498623468

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498623468
Reply with quote  #2

1498623468
Report to moderator
1498623468
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498623468

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498623468
Reply with quote  #2

1498623468
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin network protocol was designed to be extremely flexible. It can be used to create timed transactions, escrow transactions, multi-signature transactions, etc. The current features of the client only hint at what will be possible in the future.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498623468
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498623468

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498623468
Reply with quote  #2

1498623468
Report to moderator
1498623468
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498623468

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498623468
Reply with quote  #2

1498623468
Report to moderator
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 01:39:48 AM
 #622


Nothing wrong, You're using IE. Please Upgrade your browser Tongue

termhn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 01:51:51 AM
 #623


Nothing wrong, You're using IE. Please Upgrade your browser Tongue
+1

Waramp22
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 321


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 02:14:32 AM
 #624


Nothing wrong, You're using IE. Please Upgrade your browser Tongue

But its on my mining machine, the less crap i get on here the less i will want to use it for everyday things. Thats what the laptop is for. Welp, Firefox it is.

Scammed by Black Arrow? See the consumer complaint thread here -
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=681965.0
bugilt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 02:29:45 AM
 #625

Haven't tweeked any settings yet.

[2013-04-29 21:27:37] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 560, 265216 hashes, 124.22 khash/s
[2013-04-29 21:27:37] GPU #1: GeForce 8800 GT, 34944 hashes, 16.75 khash/s

The BGA on the 8800gt has separated once. Cooked it back together in the over.

Stoneysilence
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 04:07:09 AM
 #626

Installed it on my Laptop Running a GTX 460M

It's doing 52-53Khash/s

Also tried it on my older laptop running a 8600M GT, it got 4-5Khash/s.

EDIT: The GTX 460M was autotuned and running on Win8x64 using the 4-22 miner.  The 8600M GT was Win Vistax64 autotuned using the 4-22 miner.
Tobi042
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 09:19:13 AM
 #627

sounds like your pool is having problems... I have cudaminer running with stratum_proxy and it is working just fine. Verify that your stratum_proxy is working by testing with cpuminer running on 127.0.0.1:8332

Also important is making sure that stratum proxy starts with -pa scrypt e.g. mine looks like:

Code:
stratum_proxy.exe -pa scrypt -o fc.altpool.com -p 3333
pause

I was using localhost instead of 127.0.0.1 and I didn't use the -pa scrypt

Will try again later tonight.

Also, the regular stratum proxy doesn't support scrypt, so if you get a message saying that "a" is an illegal port, you are using the bitcoin-only version of the program.

Tobi
ffernandex
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 143



View Profile
April 30, 2013, 04:47:58 PM
 #628

Hi, I'm trying to compile cudaMiner for OS X 10.8.3

I'm obtaining the following errors when try to "make",

make  all-recursive
Making all in compat
make[3]: Nothing to be done for `all-am'.
g++ -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I. -pthread -fno-strict-aliasing  -msse2  -fopenmp   -O3 -MT cudaminer-scrypt.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/cudaminer-scrypt.Tpo -c -o cudaminer-scrypt.o `test -f 'scrypt.cpp' || echo './'`scrypt.cpp
scrypt.cpp:46:20: error: malloc.h: No such file or directory
make[2]: *** [cudaminer-scrypt.o] Error 1
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make: *** [all] Error 2


Any ideas or suggestions? thank you in advance.


If you like my posts, feel free to donate!
BTC: 1L1S4wG5TNJZSX9VG3vkk2er76YHihz3Kg
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 04:51:26 PM
 #629

Hi, I'm trying to compile cudaMiner for OS X 10.8.3

I'm obtaining the following errors when try to "make",

make  all-recursive
Making all in compat
make[3]: Nothing to be done for `all-am'.
g++ -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I. -pthread -fno-strict-aliasing  -msse2  -fopenmp   -O3 -MT cudaminer-scrypt.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/cudaminer-scrypt.Tpo -c -o cudaminer-scrypt.o `test -f 'scrypt.cpp' || echo './'`scrypt.cpp
scrypt.cpp:46:20: error: malloc.h: No such file or directory
make[2]: *** [cudaminer-scrypt.o] Error 1
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make: *** [all] Error 2


Any ideas or suggestions? thank you in advance.



it is complaining this is missing:  malloc.h: No such file or directory 

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 04:52:53 PM
 #630

Hi, I'm trying to compile cudaMiner for OS X 10.8.3
scrypt.cpp:46:20: error: malloc.h: No such file or directory
make[2]: *** [cudaminer-scrypt.o] Error 1
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make: *** [all] Error 2
Any ideas or suggestions? thank you in advance.

it is complaining this is missing:  malloc.h: No such file or directory 

it was never tested on MAC OS X. You're on your own Wink
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 05:35:09 PM
 #631

Try out my April-30 release. CPU use might be a bit more stable now. Kepler devices now actually use 99-100% GPU on Windows. Previously the GPU utilization was hovering around 75-90% - for me at least.

Everyone with a Kepler device. Try prefixing your so far best launch config with an S to see if there is any improvement.

Everyone who has been using an S config previously: You're out of luck. The new S kernels now kater to Kepler. Wink
Not sure what kind of performance users of compute 1.x devices can now expect on Windows. Just try.

There is no change for users of Titan cards.

I have been able to get solid 186 kHash out of a 660Ti recently with slight overclock (10% power, +150 MHz core). Driver used was 320.00 Beta. Beats my 560 Ti (but not the 560 Ti 448 Core edition).

I am still sober, so if I borked anything today - there's time left to fix it Wink

Christian
ffernandex
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 143



View Profile
April 30, 2013, 06:06:53 PM
 #632

Hi, I'm trying to compile cudaMiner for OS X 10.8.3

I'm obtaining the following errors when try to "make",

make  all-recursive
Making all in compat
make[3]: Nothing to be done for `all-am'.
g++ -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I. -pthread -fno-strict-aliasing  -msse2  -fopenmp   -O3 -MT cudaminer-scrypt.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/cudaminer-scrypt.Tpo -c -o cudaminer-scrypt.o `test -f 'scrypt.cpp' || echo './'`scrypt.cpp
scrypt.cpp:46:20: error: malloc.h: No such file or directory
make[2]: *** [cudaminer-scrypt.o] Error 1
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make: *** [all] Error 2


Any ideas or suggestions? thank you in advance.



it is complaining this is missing:  malloc.h: No such file or directory 

Thanks, I fixed the missing malloc.h.

Then it complained because it didn't find the folder -L/usr/local/cuda/lib64
I checked and my cuda installation had the drivers in /usr/local/cuda/lib, so I changed the link in the makefile.



Now I'm getting this...

make  all-recursive
Making all in compat
make[3]: Nothing to be done for `all-am'.
g++  -O3 -pthread -L/usr/local/cuda/lib  -o cudaminer cudaminer-cuda-miner.o cudaminer-util.o cudaminer-sha2.o cudaminer-scrypt.o salsa_kernel.o titan_kernel.o -lcurl -ljansson -lpthread  -lcudart -fopenmp 
ld: warning: ld: warning: ignoring file salsa_kernel.o, file was built for i386 which is not the architecture being linked (x86_64): salsa_kernel.oignoring file titan_kernel.o, file was built for i386 which is not the architecture being linked (x86_64): titan_kernel.o

I guess I'm reaching my limit here. Is cudaminer only for 32 bit? if yes, how can I compile on my mac?

Thanks for any tips.




If you like my posts, feel free to donate!
BTC: 1L1S4wG5TNJZSX9VG3vkk2er76YHihz3Kg
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 06:10:03 PM
 #633

in the arguments given to configure, expand CFLAGS and CXXFLAGS with -m64, possibly also the LDFLAGS.
Try forcing it to build 64 bit. Maybe also edit the Makefile to include -m64 in the arguments given to NVCC.

Christian

Stoneysilence
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 06:13:18 PM
 #634

sounds like your pool is having problems... I have cudaminer running with stratum_proxy and it is working just fine. Verify that your stratum_proxy is working by testing with cpuminer running on 127.0.0.1:8332

Also important is making sure that stratum proxy starts with -pa scrypt e.g. mine looks like:

Code:
stratum_proxy.exe -pa scrypt -o fc.altpool.com -p 3333
pause

I was using localhost instead of 127.0.0.1 and I didn't use the -pa scrypt

Will try again later tonight.

Also, the regular stratum proxy doesn't support scrypt, so if you get a message saying that "a" is an illegal port, you are using the bitcoin-only version of the program.

Tobi

That would probably be another of my problems.  I downloaded this Stratum when I was on Slush's pool.  Where would I find the scrypt version of Stratum?
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 06:31:09 PM
 #635


well then

http://lmgtfy.com/?q=download+scrypt+stratum+proxy
mhps
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 516


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 07:15:23 PM
 #636

I just installed 4-22, tried it out, read all 30+ pages, and was about  to report my result. Well I find the 4-30 release! That was fast.
OK on my c2075 card I get 168 mH/s. On cgminer or ufasoft I get 75mH/s. That is 120% boost!

I don't find any performance difference between the 4-22 and the 4-30 version (actually the CPU usage reported by win8 increased from 17% to 18%).

Code:
C:\Users\mh\cm>cudaminer -o http://ltc.kattare.com:9332  -O xx:xx -d 1 -l 112x8 -i 0 -C 2
           *** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
                     This is version 2013-04-30 (alpha)
        based on pooler-cpuminer 2.2.3 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
               Cuda additions Copyright 2013 Christian Buchner
           My donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm

[2013-05-01 02:42:36] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-05-01 02:42:39] Long-polling activated for http://ltc.kattare.com:9332/LP
[2013-05-01 02:42:39] GPU #1: Tesla C2075 with compute capability 2.0
[2013-05-01 02:42:39] GPU #1: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 2D, single-alloc: 1
[2013-05-01 02:42:39] GPU #1: using launch configuration  112x8
[2013-05-01 02:42:40] GPU #1: Tesla C2075, 28672 hashes, 71.26 khash/s
[2013-05-01 02:43:05] GPU #1: Tesla C2075, 4214784 hashes, 168.68 khash/s
[2013-05-01 02:43:06] LONGPOLL detected new block
[2013-05-01 02:43:06] GPU #1: Tesla C2075, 172032 hashes, 145.91 khash/s
[2013-05-01 02:43:45] GPU #1: Tesla C2075, 6651904 hashes, 169.07 khash/s
[2013-05-01 02:43:46] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 169.07 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-05-01 02:44:04] LONGPOLL detected new block
[2013-05-01 02:44:04] GPU #1: Tesla C2075, 3153920 hashes, 168.32 khash/s

Just for comparison this is from 4-22 version
Code:
C:\Users\mh\cm>cudaminer -o http://ltc.kattare.com:9332  -O xx:xx -d 1 -l  112x8 -i 0 -C 2
           *** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
                     This is version 2013-04-22 (alpha)
        based on pooler-cpuminer 2.2.3 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
               Cuda additions Copyright 2013 Christian Buchner
           My donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm

[2013-05-01 02:20:11] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-05-01 02:20:12] Long-polling activated for http://ltc.kattare.com:9332/LP
[2013-05-01 02:20:12] GPU #1: Tesla C2075 with compute capability 2.0
[2013-05-01 02:20:12] GPU #1: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 2D, single-alloc: 1
[2013-05-01 02:20:12] GPU #1: using launch configuration  112x8
[2013-05-01 02:20:12] GPU #1: Tesla C2075, 28672 hashes, 74.79 khash/s
[2013-05-01 02:20:37] GPU #1: Tesla C2075, 4186112 hashes, 168.67 khash/s
[2013-05-01 02:20:38] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 168.67 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-05-01 02:21:05] GPU #1: Tesla C2075, 4730880 hashes, 168.81 khash/s
[2013-05-01 02:21:06] accepted: 2/2 (100.00%), 168.81 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-05-01 02:21:26] GPU #1: Tesla C2075, 3239936 hashes, 168.99 khash/s
[2013-05-01 02:21:26] accepted: 3/3 (100.00%), 168.99 khash/s (yay!!!)

I have tried to optimize the -l S option. At S224x4 there was a maximum that is slightly slower than simple -l 112x8.

The -i 0  -C 2 option seems to add a few mH/s.

Thank you Christian. Donation is coming your way (once I have any in hand) Smiley

BTC 1HxvAEC4nj37hyenz9DwsyrMMnkwzpbzno PPC PU6zS8RRBWP2UxhuRFengGsu8n4tEYB5xV XPM AJAgBpPjGQoL38mrtW91dVqhbMHqu25vfG
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 07:18:52 PM
 #637

The boost (if any) in this version is limited to GT6xx cards.  For your Tesla with Compute Capability 2.0 there is no difference.

The multiprocessors (SMX) on Kepler cards have really small shared memory in relation to the number of active warps that you need to throw at them to saturate them. So I had to find ways to reduce my shared memory use further so that I could run more warps on each SMX. I made it so that 2 warps now have to compete for one shared memory buffer  - and I use spinlocks to safeguard the buffer. The buffers are held only for a relatively short time while doing transfers from and to the card's VRAM.

The technique has some overhead, and hence slows down all cards of non-Kepler type. So I only used it in the "S" kernels.
Stoneysilence
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 08:22:11 PM
 #638

Well downloading a new Stratum didn't help.  Got the same error message.  Added the -pa part too.  Stratum is connecting fine to the pool.  But Cudaminer isn't connecting properly to Stratum.  Stratum keeps throwing up errors about unable to decode http://1 or something.  I had the error copied but somehow it didn't copy right.

Will try again later tonight when I have more time.
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 09:19:27 PM
 #639

Well downloading a new Stratum didn't help.  Got the same error message.  Added the -pa part too.  Stratum is connecting fine to the pool.  But Cudaminer isn't connecting properly to Stratum.  Stratum keeps throwing up errors about unable to decode http://1 or something.  I had the error copied but somehow it didn't copy right.

Will try again later tonight when I have more time.


What are you typing in the stratum proxy exactly?

Stoneysilence
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 09:26:57 PM
 #640

That's my stratum .bat file.
mining_proxy2.exe -pa scrypt -o invasionnetwork.com -p 3333 -nm


My miner .bat file
cudaminer.exe -d 0 -i 1 -C 0 -o http://127.0.0.1 -O username:pass
also tried
cudaminer.exe -d 0 -i 1 -C 0 -o 127.0.0.1 -O username:pass
cudaminer.exe -d 0 -i 1 -C 0 -o http://localhost -O username:pass
cudaminer.exe -d 0 -i 1 -C 0 -o localhost -O username:pass
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 ... 1142 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!