Bitcoin Forum
January 20, 2018, 05:33:45 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 [55] 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 ... 1147 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3391520 times)
mhps
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 516


View Profile
October 13, 2013, 01:25:32 AM
 #1081

On my Tesla c2075 running with -D the new released miner (x64) chose -F112x8 without doing the grid test. Is this the correct behavior?
I get maybe 2-3 khash increase to 163k/s. Longer test is needed to see if there is a real increase. The last miner gave 160k/s

edit: a longer test showed that the increase was more like 5khash/s.

BTC 1HxvAEC4nj37hyenz9DwsyrMMnkwzpbzno PPC PU6zS8RRBWP2UxhuRFengGsu8n4tEYB5xV XPM AJAgBpPjGQoL38mrtW91dVqhbMHqu25vfG
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
John122
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129



View Profile
October 14, 2013, 12:53:54 AM
 #1082

I got a huge drop in hashrate with dual GTX580 with the October 10 version, from 240 Kh/s each to 180 Kh/s...  Huh
I autotuned again, which gave me the same config as I was using on the older version, and I can't get a better hashrate.

Edit : I was able to retreive my old performance by using -H 1, seems my build doesn't like to send SHA-256 work to the CPU...
Eli0t
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
October 14, 2013, 01:15:43 AM
 #1083

since it was requested, heres fruittool's 64bit build, sorry if you dont have a modern browser or are otherwise unable to use mega

Code:
https://mega.co.nz/#!gZwRDSwQ!GyYVJTQSAWrS2WwKSwnb_U7a9jZ7cgfqltLeslkyTDk

Note: cudart64_55.dll is a renamed version of cudart64_50_35.dll since 55 doesnt work with old drivers, the dll name was hardcoded and new drivers suck for 5xx series cards

the real cudart64_55.dll is included as cudart64_55.rar.

use at your own risk

LTC:  LKpJf3uk7KsHU73kxq8iFJrP1AAKN7Yni7  DGC:  DKXGvEbj3Rwgrm2QQbRyNPDDZDYoq4Y44d  XPM:  AWV5AKfLFyoBaMjg9C77rGUBhuFxz5DGGL
Jriker1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 144


View Profile
October 14, 2013, 06:47:05 PM
 #1084

since it was requested, heres fruittool's 64bit build, sorry if you dont have a modern browser or are otherwise unable to use mega

Code:
https://mega.co.nz/#!gZwRDSwQ!GyYVJTQSAWrS2WwKSwnb_U7a9jZ7cgfqltLeslkyTDk

Note: cudart64_55.dll is a renamed version of cudart64_50_35.dll since 55 doesnt work with old drivers, the dll name was hardcoded and new drivers suck for 5xx series cards

the real cudart64_55.dll is included as cudart64_55.rar.

use at your own risk

I am using the 32 bit version of cudaminer from 7/13 and ran into this before but resolved a msvcr100.dll missing error. With this version error is back. Thoughts?

Thanks.

JR
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
October 14, 2013, 07:12:46 PM
 #1085


get the Visual C++ 2010 SP1 runtime for 64 bit this time
Jriker1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 144


View Profile
October 14, 2013, 09:21:13 PM
 #1086


get the Visual C++ 2010 SP1 runtime for 64 bit this time


Bingo. Thanks.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
October 16, 2013, 09:58:00 AM
 #1087

I got the dreaded hang again (in 2013-10-10 release), after the "failed to parse newline terminated string" message.

The data we get from the socket is just an empty null terminated string, then the subroutine to parse the string then returns a NULL pointer, after which the code tries to disconnect the tcp connection.

Then the program hangs in the subroutine that is supposed to disconnect the TCP socket. It could be that the code cannot acquire the mutex (held by some other thread), or one of the winsock calls might be blocking.

Christian


cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
October 18, 2013, 09:56:34 PM
 #1088

it would appear the stratum_send_line function is holding the socket mutex while the stratum_disconnect function wants to acquire the mutex.
I was able to attach the debugger to a hanging instance of cudaminer.

Christian
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
October 25, 2013, 09:58:21 PM
 #1089


I found the root cause of the socket issues in stratum

in miner.h my typedef size_t ssize_t; should have been a typedef int ssize_t; instead. Then negative return codes for send() and other socket calls can be interpreted and acted upon correctly. I will publish a fixed version this weekend.

Christian
mhps
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 516


View Profile
October 26, 2013, 01:22:16 AM
 #1090


I found the root cause of the socket issues in stratum

in miner.h my typedef size_t ssize_t; should have been a typedef int ssize_t; instead. Then negative return codes for send() and other socket calls can be interpreted and acted upon correctly. I will publish a fixed version this weekend.

Christian


Great!

BTC 1HxvAEC4nj37hyenz9DwsyrMMnkwzpbzno PPC PU6zS8RRBWP2UxhuRFengGsu8n4tEYB5xV XPM AJAgBpPjGQoL38mrtW91dVqhbMHqu25vfG
Spoetnik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


FUD Philanthropist™


View Profile
October 26, 2013, 02:30:31 AM
 #1091

ya i looked at that before and kinda wondered what the point was lol

FUD first & ask questions later™
Icon
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 766


Seems I deinvested all my btc :(


View Profile
October 26, 2013, 06:42:48 AM
 #1092

btw lub this miner finally can mine with my nvidia cards.. one thing next release please link to 64 bit windows version and tyvm.

Icon

Kucoin newest exchange that pays you in all their coins daily & low trading fees

https://www.kucoin.com/#/?r=1uN55
Batshit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
October 27, 2013, 04:05:33 AM
 #1093

Nooob Alert!

The Stratum proxy seems to be running, but cudaminer is not doing anything after it launches.  What am I doing wrong (see screen shots)? 

Windows 8 Enterprise x64
nVidia GT 610

I allowed cudaminer through the firewall when prompted by Windows 8.


Spoetnik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


FUD Philanthropist™


View Profile
October 27, 2013, 05:44:48 AM
 #1094

@Batshit
what version are you running because stratum has been supported by the last few updates.
so if your using a version fairly new ? there is no reason to use a stratum proxy..

edit: i see you are running the newest one i think so no you should NOT need stratum proxy
also Stratum will kick in by default i believe so no special cmd-lines need to be added for it
try running program with --help command line option in a bat file

also has anyone seen errors when mining on wallets ? (any of them)

i have tinkered around and i don't why but i get a connection error message and a reconnect randomly..
it gives me an error message then reconnects and carries on..
weird cause i can go long periods of time with out one of those errors then wham tons of them out of the blue it seems..



FUD first & ask questions later™
Batshit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
October 27, 2013, 07:31:33 AM
 #1095

I tried without the proxy with same results as in screen shot.  Command line I used was:

cudaminer.exe -a scrypt -u Batshit.GPU -p p4ssword

I have since installed cpuminer and it is cranking along just fine at an awesome 54 khs/s.  It's an always-on and underutilized home business server, so meh...whatever.   Roll Eyes

I really want to get the GPU hashing to maximize my losses.   Grin
Batshit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
October 27, 2013, 07:38:48 AM
 #1096

Also tried using

cudaminer.exe -a scrypt -o stratum+tcp://us3.wemineltc.com:3333 -u Batshit.GPU -p p4ssword

Still no joy.   Huh
GoldBit89
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 515


Its all about the Gold


View Profile
October 27, 2013, 08:12:10 AM
 #1097

Nooob Alert!

The Stratum proxy seems to be running, but cudaminer is not doing anything after it launches.  What am I doing wrong (see screen shots)? 

Windows 8 Enterprise x64
nVidia GT 610

I allowed cudaminer through the firewall when prompted by Windows 8.





mine does the same--at first i thought it wasnt working but on mining webpage it shows i was mining so i looked at logfiles and sure enough while it doesnt show on the command prompt it does log every line like usual but just in the log file and not on command screen prompt.

so i would say check your miner webpage and see if yours is also running but not outputting to command prompt.

FTC  6nvzqqaCEizThvgMeC86MGzhAxGzKEtNH8 |WDC WckDxipCes2eBmxrUYEhrUfNNRZexKuYjR  |BQC bSDm3XvauqWWnqrxfimw5wdHVDQDp2U8XU
BOT EjcroqeMpZT4hphY4xYDzTQakwutpnufQR |BTG geLUGuJkhnvuft77ND6VrMvc8vxySKZBUz |LTC  LhXbJMzCqLEzGBKgB2n73oce448BxX1dc4
BTC 1JPzHugtBtPwXgwMqt9rtdwRxxWyaZvk61
Batshit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
October 27, 2013, 08:42:33 AM
 #1098

Batshit.CPU is showing as hashing.

Batshit.GPU is still 0 after @20+ minutes.

How to access the log file you mentioned?

BTW, I am running without the proxy now.  Hurray.  I also figured out how to launch the miner and automagically set the priority.  So, I put it in a .bat file and it runs on startup.  That way, it's always running in the background and doesn't get in the way of my machine's real workload which does tend to be intense sometimes (during backups and activities I do for work, for examples).  I have the CPU (minerd.exe) running at low priority and the GPU (cudaminer.exe) [if it ever decides to start working] running at below normal priority so they don't bump.

Here's the command line:

C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /c start "WhateverWindowTitleNameYouWant" /LOW C:\CPUMiner\minerd.exe -a scrypt -o stratum+tcp://us3.wemineltc.com:3333 -u workernamehere -p p4ssword

or, one could simply copy and paste the info below as-is (ahem).  Works like a charm!   Wink

C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /c start "Batshit.CPU" /LOW C:\CPUMiner\minerd.exe -a scrypt -o stratum+tcp://us3.wemineltc.com:3333 -u Batshit.CPU -p p4ssword


MOD:  Please add to a sticky.  It took me awhile to figure this out and others may find it useful.
GoldBit89
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 515


Its all about the Gold


View Profile
October 27, 2013, 09:21:11 AM
 #1099

Batshit.CPU is showing as hashing.

Batshit.GPU is still 0 after @20+ minutes.

How to access the log file you mentioned?

BTW, I am running without the proxy now.  Hurray.  I also figured out how to launch the miner and automagically set the priority.  So, I put it in a .bat file and it runs on startup.  That way, it's always running in the background and doesn't get in the way of my machine's real workload which does tend to be intense sometimes (during backups and activities I do for work, for examples).  I have the CPU (minerd.exe) running at low priority and the GPU (cudaminer.exe) [if it ever decides to start working] running at above normal priority so they don't bump.

Here's the command line:

C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /c start "WhateverWindowTitleNameYouWant" /LOW C:\CPUMiner\minerd.exe -a scrypt -o stratum+tcp://us3.wemineltc.com:3333 -u workernamehere -p p4ssword

or, one could simply copy and paste the info below as-is (ahem).  Works like a charm!   Wink

C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /c start "Batshit.CPU" /LOW C:\CPUMiner\minerd.exe -a scrypt -o stratum+tcp://us3.wemineltc.com:3333 -u Batshit.CPU -p p4ssword


MOD:  Please add to a sticky.  It took me awhile to figure this out and others may find it useful.

its here :

C:\Windows\System32\logfile.txt

here is a small sample of what it looks like in logfile:

[2013-10-27 04:08:27] GPU #0: GeForce 9600 GT, 769024 hashes, 13.88 khash/s
[2013-10-27 04:09:22] LONGPOLL detected new block
[2013-10-27 04:09:22] DEBUG: got new work
[2013-10-27 04:09:22] GPU #0: GeForce 9600 GT, 773120 hashes, 13.99 khash/s
[2013-10-27 04:09:46] DEBUG: hash <= target
Hash:   0000003fa4e40222ec0de9e3d142af935494ede3436f4e521c475f5a5a672c30
Target: 000007ffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffff

FTC  6nvzqqaCEizThvgMeC86MGzhAxGzKEtNH8 |WDC WckDxipCes2eBmxrUYEhrUfNNRZexKuYjR  |BQC bSDm3XvauqWWnqrxfimw5wdHVDQDp2U8XU
BOT EjcroqeMpZT4hphY4xYDzTQakwutpnufQR |BTG geLUGuJkhnvuft77ND6VrMvc8vxySKZBUz |LTC  LhXbJMzCqLEzGBKgB2n73oce448BxX1dc4
BTC 1JPzHugtBtPwXgwMqt9rtdwRxxWyaZvk61
Spoetnik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


FUD Philanthropist™


View Profile
October 27, 2013, 09:42:26 AM
 #1100

Batshit
nice name by the way lol

first off i have not used the version of cudaminer you are using, i use my own 64bit version i modded for myself
so i have never seen that message in your picture before ever once..
but please go and double check and verify you are not running the cpu miner and gpu miner on the same worker
that may explain why your getting an error like that..
also not sure if its available but i run my cpu/gpu miners with -q
that is quiet mode Wink

each miner should be running on their own worker to fetch their own work..

FUD first & ask questions later™
Pages: « 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 [55] 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 ... 1147 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!