Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2018, 04:29:42 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 [104] 105 106 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience 2Pac/Compac BM1384 Stickminer Official Support Thread  (Read 148422 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2310
Merit: 1430


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
October 23, 2018, 03:33:06 AM
 #2061

I just loaded a few PCs with Linux mint.

Your software mentions it is for Ubuntu so do I need to load ubuntu 16.0.4 rather then mint ?

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
1545150582
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545150582

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545150582
Reply with quote  #2

1545150582
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 639
Merit: 599


View Profile
October 23, 2018, 04:47:20 AM
 #2062

I just loaded a few PCs with Linux mint.

Your software mentions it is for Ubuntu so do I need to load ubuntu 16.0.4 rather then mint ?

Those first post instructions are just hints to which dependencies is needed to be installed first.
It should works just fine on any Linux environment once you get cleanly through the compiling stage.

Just confirmed:

Fresh install of Mint:
Linux Mint 19 - Cinnamon Edition
build of cgminer using "Debian" section instructions looks good.

(run the extra udev steps in the Q&A for privilege as a standard user)


aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1004


View Profile
October 23, 2018, 04:54:53 AM
 #2063

I just loaded a few PCs with Linux mint.

Your software mentions it is for Ubuntu so do I need to load ubuntu 16.0.4 rather then mint ?

linux mint is a fork of ubuntu with its own desktop.. you should be good.

philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2310
Merit: 1430


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
October 23, 2018, 01:40:21 PM
 #2064

Good  I will play with it the next few days.

I ordered 2 newpacs

Plan is to run  5 compacs 1 Twopac  2 NewPacs at bravomining

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
bakersoft
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 23, 2018, 02:31:06 PM
 #2065

In the cgminer output, what is the purpose of the HW label just to the right of the MHz?

I'm running two of these on Windows 10, the third is being returned to the seller because it came defective. I adjusted the voltage as suggested for these to run better / longer but still after maybe 4 hours of operation one of them ceases to stop and become ZOMBIE. I was wondering if there's anything else on screen I can look at to give me a hint as to why only 1 seems to go ZOMBIE over time?

This was happening when running one instance of cgminer and now I am trying it using 2 instances of cgminer where each of them is focused on 1 individual stick. Running at 200MHz with a fan blowing on them.
bakersoft
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 23, 2018, 08:03:15 PM
 #2066

In the cgminer output, what is the purpose of the HW label just to the right of the MHz?

I'm running two of these on Windows 10, the third is being returned to the seller because it came defective. I adjusted the voltage as suggested for these to run better / longer but still after maybe 4 hours of operation one of them ceases to stop and become ZOMBIE. I was wondering if there's anything else on screen I can look at to give me a hint as to why only 1 seems to go ZOMBIE over time?

This was happening when running one instance of cgminer and now I am trying it using 2 instances of cgminer where each of them is focused on 1 individual stick. Running at 200MHz with a fan blowing on them.

Looks like the solution really is if using Windows whether you're overclocking or not and using a USB HUB to run each stick on its own cgminer thread. That has made all the difference to me so far. Also, I was hoping to find other pools to mine against for let's say, DigiByte but the high requirement for the lowest diff seems to get in the way of actually seeing anything other than ckpool working. If anyone has other similar pools in mind that work in a similar fashion (specifying low diff) then please do share especially for anything else but Bitcoin.
albypaul
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 23, 2018, 09:07:45 PM
 #2067

GSD0: GetResults (amt=0 err=-7 ern=138)

This error is often generated by an issue in the extension cables or hub.
Start minimizing parts between the miner and the pc to see if you can track it down.



Thank you vh i am looking for the source right now.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2310
Merit: 1430


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
October 24, 2018, 03:01:44 AM
 #2068

I just loaded a few PCs with Linux mint.

Your software mentions it is for Ubuntu so do I need to load ubuntu 16.0.4 rather then mint ?

Those first post instructions are just hints to which dependencies is needed to be installed first.
It should works just fine on any Linux environment once you get cleanly through the compiling stage.

Just confirmed:

Fresh install of Mint:
Linux Mint 19 - Cinnamon Edition
build of cgminer using "Debian" section instructions looks good.

(run the extra udev steps in the Q&A for privilege as a standard user)



Have to try the Q&A as I crash when I reach compile step. Tired of playing with it will try on weds

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1317

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
October 24, 2018, 12:58:36 PM
 #2069

I'm gonna guess, without knowing what the error is, that you're doing -02 instead of -O2

Got a new 28-135GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2310
Merit: 1430


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
October 24, 2018, 01:34:07 PM
 #2070

I'm gonna guess, without knowing what the error is, that you're doing -02 instead of -O2

good guess  thanks 

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
bitmunkey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 7


View Profile
October 24, 2018, 03:19:23 PM
 #2071

(im very new *today* so dont get mad with me)

i have a gekko 2pac, i have it setup on my work PC (no elec worries  Wink  lol)
i have it up and running on win7 and working on cgminier BUT... if i make a bat file, it just flashes up for a split second then vanishes.

is a bat file the only was to OC the stick? or can you do it from inside the cgminer?


@echo off
cgminer -o mypool -u username -p x --gekko-2pac-freq150

this is my bat.. what is wrong here? Sad
jsays
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 77
Merit: 7


View Profile WWW
October 24, 2018, 04:54:34 PM
 #2072

(im very new *today* so dont get mad with me)

i have a gekko 2pac, i have it setup on my work PC (no elec worries  Wink  lol)
i have it up and running on win7 and working on cgminier BUT... if i make a bat file, it just flashes up for a split second then vanishes.

is a bat file the only was to OC the stick? or can you do it from inside the cgminer?


@echo off
cgminer -o mypool -u username -p x --gekko-2pac-freq150

this is my bat.. what is wrong here? Sad

bitmunkey, a couple bits to help you on your way...
1. You can OC from the command line, simply by adding that frequency call, but not from withing the running cgminer:
Code:
--gekko-2pac-freq 150
2. Your instruction, as typed above is missing a space between the frequency argument and its value
Code:
--gekko-2pac-freq 150
...not
Code:
--gekko-2pac-freq150

Good luck, and happy mining.
bitmunkey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 7


View Profile
October 24, 2018, 05:44:12 PM
 #2073

thanks for the heads up on that muppet mistake i made on the spacing.

more advanced question... is the PCB for the 2pac and the NEWpac the same?
if i had a few bm1387 chips floating about, could i remove the 1384's and switch them to 1387? just an out there question lol.

sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1317

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
October 24, 2018, 06:28:07 PM
 #2074

No. They use the same main regulator, but almost literally everything else is different - even the USB chip. One cannot become the other.

Got a new 28-135GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
bitmunkey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 7


View Profile
October 25, 2018, 08:04:46 AM
 #2075

thanks for the info sidehack..
also, jsays, after i edited the bat file to put a space in after the freq setting... everything works fine.

....now, time to find WHY its so friggin hot.. even running 100mhz, with a 120mm fun funneled towards it, its almost too hot to touch :/
bitmunkey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 7


View Profile
October 25, 2018, 08:16:20 AM
 #2076

https://preview.ibb.co/hGRdGV/Capture.jpg

also, just a quick check.. is this normal? not understanding why it keeps saying request restart. :/
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2310
Merit: 1430


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
October 25, 2018, 10:53:21 AM
 #2077



also, just a quick check.. is this normal? not understanding why it keeps saying request restart. :/


that pool has a crazy high difficulty   1,000,000

so it does not easily  register your stick.


Do you realize  that  pointing a stick at nicehash is pretty short of earning money?

you have 23 gh   that is about   15 cents a month in BTC


go here and punch in 23gh

https://bitcoinwisdom.com/bitcoin/difficulty


I suggest mining at pools like


http://www.bravo-mining.com/


you get the same 15 cents a month  but if you stumble on a block you get a 1 btc bonus

I point my sticks at bravo mining

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
bitmunkey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 7


View Profile
October 25, 2018, 12:34:16 PM
 #2078

thanks for the pool change info, running alot smoother now.

only issue i have left.. this thing is STUPID hot, almost get 3rd degree burns if i touch the heatsink. could it of arrived with the voltage set too high?

i have a 120mm fan ducted and pointing all its air towards the stick.. im sure it shouldnt be THIS hot lol.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1317

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
October 25, 2018, 12:45:48 PM
 #2079

"could it have arrived with the voltage set too high?"

There's a pretty easy way to test for that. Turn the knob. Visually verify its position, or take a measurement if you have the tools. At stock it shouldn't be hot enough to burn you even without a fan.

Got a new 28-135GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
bitmunkey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 7


View Profile
October 25, 2018, 01:16:26 PM
 #2080

grabbed my multimeter, checked the voltage. was set to 1.61v  Cry

brought it back down to 1.275v and now it seems to be cool enough to touch with a light breeze across it. also, running at 175mhz now.
seems stable and cool at last.. crazy how it arrived with such a crazy high voltage

thanks for all the help guys, you have been great at helping this muppet haha.
Pages: « 1 ... 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 [104] 105 106 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!