Bitcoin Forum
August 20, 2018, 05:17:54 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience 2Pac BM1384 Stickminer Official Support Thread  (Read 144770 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
DKirk
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 21, 2017, 01:02:57 AM
 #1241

are you doing this to keep your pi cool, or is it for your 2pacs? My artic breeze USB fan is doing a wonderful job keeping my miners cool, but I have no fan on my pi.  Could it be that my pi is overheating?

I thought the same thing and opened up the case for my Pi and placed it where airflow was better. I didn't make any difference. I would try it though never hurts.

I love lamp
1534785474
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534785474

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534785474
Reply with quote  #2

1534785474
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534785474
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534785474

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534785474
Reply with quote  #2

1534785474
Report to moderator
1534785474
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534785474

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534785474
Reply with quote  #2

1534785474
Report to moderator
1534785474
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534785474

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534785474
Reply with quote  #2

1534785474
Report to moderator
gartor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 21, 2017, 01:25:03 PM
 #1242

are you doing this to keep your pi cool, or is it for your 2pacs? My artic breeze USB fan is doing a wonderful job keeping my miners cool, but I have no fan on my pi.  Could it be that my pi is overheating?

The temp is on the RaspiB, part of Raspian. I had the habit of opening several browser tabs, and leaving for the day, RaspiB would be down when I got home. Then I saw that just starting the browser, pulling in all those animated advertisements etc. Raised the RaspiB temp right away. So I now check my daily sites and close the browser. Temp drops back down, and cgminer is still running when I get back twelve hours later. 
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1126

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
December 21, 2017, 01:57:56 PM
 #1243

Kill JavaScript and a lot of garbage goes away.

gartor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 21, 2017, 02:03:58 PM
 #1244

are you doing this to keep your pi cool, or is it for your 2pacs? My artic breeze USB fan is doing a wonderful job keeping my miners cool, but I have no fan on my pi.  Could it be that my pi is overheating?

I thought the same thing and opened up the case for my Pi and placed it where airflow was better. I didn't make any difference. I would try it though never hurts.

Which Raspberry Pi version? Which powered usb 2.0 hub are you using? How many amps on the usb hub, that the 2Pac is plugged into?
zachj00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 93
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 21, 2017, 06:13:51 PM
 #1245

I have a RPi3 and am using 3 60 Watt plugable USB 2.0 hubs. I have 3 sticks plugged into each hub. The box said each hub was good for up to 10 amps. I am even following forum member fuzzys advice and keeping the sticks plugged in where the 5v regulator are. 

Last night I discovered that when I transfer my display from my tv where to I like to do my editing to my touchscreen LCD on my pi, my /boot/config.txt was reset. So I went back and edited it on my small pi screen and re-saved it. after a few reboots, the file was still there on my pi screen. It has been running about 20 hours now with no errors which is pretty good for me. hopefully, this will have solved all my issues.
Kuschelweich
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 21, 2017, 08:18:07 PM
 #1246

Received my seconds sticks yesterday have been messing with them and so far I'm very pleased with their performance they actually clock better than I expected. All the ones I've tested seem to work fine at 225MHz with a 80mm fan blowing on them. Thx!  Smiley
DKirk
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 02:42:13 PM
 #1247

I have a RPi3 and am using 3 60 Watt plugable USB 2.0 hubs. I have 3 sticks plugged into each hub. The box said each hub was good for up to 10 amps. I am even following forum member fuzzys advice and keeping the sticks plugged in where the 5v regulator are. 

Last night I discovered that when I transfer my display from my tv where to I like to do my editing to my touchscreen LCD on my pi, my /boot/config.txt was reset. So I went back and edited it on my small pi screen and re-saved it. after a few reboots, the file was still there on my pi screen. It has been running about 20 hours now with no errors which is pretty good for me. hopefully, this will have solved all my issues.

Hopefully it keeps going. My Pi has been running now for nearly 72 hours after doing the same fix which is way longer than it ever has before.

I love lamp
zachj00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 93
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 05:46:31 PM
 #1248

sitting at 48 hours with no errors! think we fixed it! appreciate all yalls help! Now its time to start finding some blocks!
Snaps70
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 23, 2017, 02:48:31 AM
 #1249

So noob here! I read through most of the excellent advice posts and finally got mine first unit up and running for longer than a 6 hour stretch. I did some live tuning on the board and have made it 24hours with HW @ 0 and 3 rejected shares.

So that said the thing I am currently confused by is I haven't adjusted freq over stock 100 and and hashing at 22.04G avg. This seems abnormal compared to the results I have seen in the thread and make me concerned as to whether I should try to further tune it?

sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1126

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
December 23, 2017, 03:37:39 AM
 #1250

Unless you're running two sticks and that's the combined total, you're either wrong about the frequency (22GH means 200MHz) or something's seriously hosed.

Snaps70
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 23, 2017, 03:52:32 AM
 #1251

http://i66.tinypic.com/35cpeu8.png

Link works now

Maybe I am reading it wrong. but I am nervous to touch it again. It shows up on the pool at .022Th/s

sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1126

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
December 23, 2017, 04:12:49 AM
 #1252

That's quite thoroughly weird. Both hashrate and WU correspond perfectly to 200MHz operation.

Gonna have to take that up with VH. Only thing I can think of is, the chips have a clock speed they default to after reset. I don't know if it's 200MHz but it's in that neighborhood. Maybe the string got reset, or the freq-set command got lost somewhere, and cgminer claims it's running 100MHz because that's the speed it thought it told the stick to run at, but the chips are still operating at the higher default speed. I don't know if that makes any sense, since the work timeouts are probably based on clock rate so you'd think it'd be hashing on the same work twice before getting updated in which case it'd be returning a whole lot of duplicate nonces. As far as I know, cgminer either prints out a dup-nonce warning or, on older versions, chalks it up as a HW.

Anyways. Weird. I'd guess it's a software thing. VH wrote the driver so he could give a better idea of what's going on.

Snaps70
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 23, 2017, 04:20:30 AM
 #1253

I thought it seemed odd. It is running remarkably cool now I can easily touch the sink but it is over-cooled now, before after about 6 hour  it would zombie or error out and be hotter than it should have ran. just emailed you too btw.
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 603
Merit: 552


View Profile
December 23, 2017, 05:41:41 AM
 #1254

Sure looks like it's running at 200MHz.  

If you want to confirm, try passing in a different frequency parameter and see if the WU changes.
--gekko-2pac-freq 150

The chip is likely not reacting to the set freq request, and the code is not noticing.

Snaps70
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 23, 2017, 05:50:37 AM
 #1255

Funny you mention that. I was thinking the same thing..I can not get it to take a change command. It crashed the miner twice.
 
Apostle4444
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 830
Merit: 500



View Profile
December 23, 2017, 06:11:05 AM
 #1256

Anyone used one of these hubs to run there 2pacs ?

https://www.aliexpress.com/item/QICENT-Aluminum-USB-3-0-Powered-HUB-7-Port-BC-1-2-Charging-HUB-Splitter-with/32831430292.html?spm=2114.search0104.3.129.edx0f3&ws_ab_test=searchweb0_0,searchweb201602_3_10152_10065_5000015_10151_10344_10068_10345_10342_10547_10343_51102_10340_10341_10548_5130015_10609_10541_10084_10083_10307_5870020_5080015_10312_10059_10313_10314_10534_100031_10604_10103_10605_10594_5060015_10142_10107,searchweb201603_1,ppcSwitch_2&algo_expid=e7b5a990-8f41-437b-819c-6d5644410a52-17&algo_pvid=e7b5a990-8f41-437b-819c-6d5644410a52&rmStoreLevelAB=5
der_wasi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
December 23, 2017, 12:24:20 PM
 #1257

Anyone used one of these hubs to run there 2pacs ?
From electrical data should work for two sticks at about 150 to 200 MHz per stick. At least with a corret voltage setting. Thats my experience.
This hub has a 24 W power supply. Mine has 30 W and I´m running two sticks at 250 MHz. And thats the absolute limit of my tests that succeded.

xhomerx10
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750
Merit: 1257



View Profile
December 24, 2017, 04:10:36 AM
 #1258

Anyone used one of these hubs to run there 2pacs ?
From electrical data should work for two sticks at about 150 to 200 MHz per stick. At least with a corret voltage setting. Thats my experience.
This hub has a 24 W power supply. Mine has 30 W and I´m running two sticks at 250 MHz. And thats the absolute limit of my tests that succeded.

 I'm seeing 12V 3A power supply in the detail of the link. 

Sidehack is making progress! Buy him a burger to keep his energy up - 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
der_wasi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
December 24, 2017, 08:53:21 AM
 #1259

Hmm. If you click it, the title says 12V 2A.
If you scroll down to item specifics it says power adapter 5V 2A. The Point current says 5V 1.5A/5V 2A.
A little bit more down between the pictures it says strong power supply with 12V 3A independent power supply.
So it isn´t really clear, I think. I didn´t see this before. So maybe I would buy one where is only one size of power supply in the discription.

kakarot9000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 08:59:56 AM
 #1260

I have created a batch file and  I tried to run it. But when I click on the batch file to run it. But the command line window appears for a fraction of a second and then disappears.

cgminer.exe  --gekko-2pac-freq 200 -o stratum+tcp://peercoin.ecoining.com:3336 -u username.1 -p x


===========================================================
I have tried the below in a batch file,  it gives the below output in the command line 

cgminer.exe  -o stratum+tcp://peercoin.ecoining.com:3336 -u username.1 -p x

(I think it works)
-----------------------
 [2017-12-20 20:38:18.637] Started CGI miner 4.10.0
 [2017-12-20 20:38:18.637] Probing for an alive pool
 [2017-12-20 20:38:18.819] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 16384
 [2017-12-20 20:38:19.638] Network diff set to

============================================================

Is the issue with the script for batch file?
Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!