Bitcoin Forum
May 24, 2018, 10:49:03 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 [69] 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience 2Pac BM1384 Stickminer Official Support Thread  (Read 142103 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Mordrek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 11:25:09 PM
 #1361

Diff at 1.93T seems very high, have you tried a different pool and see if you get the same results.

My Diff is at 643M, you can try viaBTC or slush and see what happens.


I’m halfway to bed now, but I can try tomorrow. Ckpool just seemed like a good option, but I’ll shop around and at least teast it elsewhere.
1527158943
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527158943

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527158943
Reply with quote  #2

1527158943
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1527158943
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527158943

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527158943
Reply with quote  #2

1527158943
Report to moderator
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1093

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 11:40:33 PM
 #1362

If your pool doesn't give you a network diff of 1.93T, either you're not mining bitcoins or your pool is lying to you.

That screenshot looks about like it's supposed to. I'm going to guess it's a "your hardware sucks" situation. What happens if you run at lower speeds? What hashrates are reported at 50, 75 and 100MHz?

Mordrek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 11:43:56 PM
 #1363

If your pool doesn't give you a network diff of 1.93T, either you're not mining bitcoins or your pool is lying to you.

That screenshot looks about like it's supposed to. I'm going to guess it's a "your hardware sucks" situation. What happens if you run at lower speeds? What hashrates are reported at 50, 75 and 100MHz?

I did a test where I started it at 100 MHz and seemed to lose one third of the output. I presume that means that I got to contact the original seller and make a warranty claim?
adambant
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 11:49:00 PM
 #1364

If your pool doesn't give you a network diff of 1.93T, either you're not mining bitcoins or your pool is lying to you.

That screenshot looks about like it's supposed to. I'm going to guess it's a "your hardware sucks" situation. What happens if you run at lower speeds? What hashrates are reported at 50, 75 and 100MHz?

I did a test where I started it at 100 MHz and seemed to lose one third of the output. I presume that means that I got to contact the original seller and make a warranty claim?

Is the device getting really really hot? What is the ambient temp?
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1093

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 11:59:51 PM
 #1365

I'd suspect your hub before I'd question the stick. Hence why I said "hardware" not "miner". What's your setup?

der_wasi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
January 05, 2018, 09:42:47 AM
 #1366

As for the power supply, the hub is having an external power cable and is said to deliver 1.5 A on 3 charging ports. Additionally, it is the only thing plugged into the USB port at this moment.
This isn´t enough for higher frequencies. What is your voltage setting? The potentiometer at the right bottom corner on the backside has a flat side. Turn it to about 3 o´clock. Maybe 2 or 1 o`clock and see if the hashrate is getting stable. Use a frequency setting of 50 MHz for the tests. If it´s a power issue you sould at least get it running with this settings and a current of 1.5 A.

Mordrek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2018, 01:02:11 PM
 #1367

I'd suspect your hub before I'd question the stick. Hence why I said "hardware" not "miner". What's your setup?

I'm running the stick on my "normal" rig since I also run my e-mail server out of it and let it mine when I'm afk. The stick was initially positioned in both USB 2.0 and USB 3.0 ports, but performed in about the same way. Since yesterday I moved it to a powered UH700 USB hub (max 5 A total, max 1.5 A per port). The stick is the only thing connected to the hub. This resulted in the GH/s being the same, but the stick not slowing down to a crawl over time.

As for the power supply, the hub is having an external power cable and is said to deliver 1.5 A on 3 charging ports. Additionally, it is the only thing plugged into the USB port at this moment.
This isn´t enough for higher frequencies. What is your voltage setting? The potentiometer at the right bottom corner on the backside has a flat side. Turn it to about 3 o´clock. Maybe 2 or 1 o`clock and see if the hashrate is getting stable. Use a frequency setting of 50 MHz for the tests. If it´s a power issue you sould at least get it running with this settings and a current of 1.5 A.

My UH700 gives me 5 A at most with normal output on 4 ports and 1.5 A per charging port on 3 specific "charging ports". I thought the stick was supposed to work on that current.

And it has ben stable averaging around 3,4 GH/s for the last 12 hours. Do you still suggest that I should turn the potentiometer to 3 o'clock? And as a back-up check, what should it be at for 150 MHz and 1.5 A (or won't I be able to run it at that?
Mordrek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2018, 01:26:24 PM
 #1368

If your pool doesn't give you a network diff of 1.93T, either you're not mining bitcoins or your pool is lying to you.

That screenshot looks about like it's supposed to. I'm going to guess it's a "your hardware sucks" situation. What happens if you run at lower speeds? What hashrates are reported at 50, 75 and 100MHz?

I did a test where I started it at 100 MHz and seemed to lose one third of the output. I presume that means that I got to contact the original seller and make a warranty claim?

Is the device getting really really hot? What is the ambient temp?

Is there a way to check the ambient temp?
der_wasi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
January 05, 2018, 02:20:48 PM
 #1369

And it has ben stable averaging around 3,4 GH/s for the last 12 hours. Do you still suggest that I should turn the potentiometer to 3 o'clock? And as a back-up check, what should it be at for 150 MHz and 1.5 A (or won't I be able to run it at that?
In post#1 is a table as an overview of the current related to frequency and voltage. If you turn your voltage to 1.26 V at 150 MHz it should run with 1.05 A. So that should be enough.
Do you hav something to mesaure the voltage? On what position is the flat side of your voltage pot now?

goose1072
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 05, 2018, 02:53:20 PM
 #1370

If your pool doesn't give you a network diff of 1.93T, either you're not mining bitcoins or your pool is lying to you.

That screenshot looks about like it's supposed to. I'm going to guess it's a "your hardware sucks" situation. What happens if you run at lower speeds? What hashrates are reported at 50, 75 and 100MHz?

I am not mining bitcoins, sorry

You should still try other pools to see it you get the same results.
Mordrek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2018, 03:02:48 PM
 #1371

And it has ben stable averaging around 3,4 GH/s for the last 12 hours. Do you still suggest that I should turn the potentiometer to 3 o'clock? And as a back-up check, what should it be at for 150 MHz and 1.5 A (or won't I be able to run it at that?
In post#1 is a table as an overview of the current related to frequency and voltage. If you turn your voltage to 1.26 V at 150 MHz it should run with 1.05 A. So that should be enough.
Do you hav something to mesaure the voltage? On what position is the flat side of your voltage pot now?

Not the best of pictures http://sv.tinypic.com/view.php?pic=bdwnl3&s=9 and this might be better http://i67.tinypic.com/t54oxv.jpg but I'd say that the flat side is on 11 o'clock with the USB port side as 6 o'clock.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1093

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
January 05, 2018, 03:14:09 PM
 #1372

11 o'clock is way too hot. That's like if you wanted to run 350MHz or higher. 3 o'clock and 100MHz should be at or under 1 amp draw.

Mordrek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2018, 03:36:09 PM
 #1373

11 o'clock is way too hot. That's like if you wanted to run 350MHz or higher. 3 o'clock and 100MHz should be at or under 1 amp draw.

I haven't touched it. Ever. So, 3 o'clock for 100 MHz, and see what happens?

And more importantly... 3 o'clock, with the USB side being 6 o'clock? As in pointing to the right of the stick, when I have it in front of me with the USB pointing toward me and the cooling block pointing away and on the other side?
der_wasi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
January 05, 2018, 05:20:04 PM
 #1374

And more importantly... 3 o'clock, with the USB side being 6 o'clock?
Exactly

Mordrek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2018, 11:05:16 PM
 #1375

And more importantly... 3 o'clock, with the USB side being 6 o'clock?
Exactly

So... it's turned to 3 o'clock, I'm running at 100 MHz and on a port with 1.5 A... and it's giving me a reliable 2.865 GH/s on average something happened, and it popped up to ~10 GH/s... let me return and say how it evolves, as I should be able to run 150 MH/s on the hub I'm using. I do get the same speed from my USB port on the back of the computer, and I do get the same speed from the newest cgminer build fetched from the first post.
ParaplegicRacehorse
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 10

HODL. Patience.


View Profile
January 06, 2018, 01:42:28 AM
 #1376

... 1.5 A per charging port on 3 specific "charging ports".

Typically, a dedicated "charging port" doesn't carry data. I'm surprised you're getting anything out of it if you're plugged into one of those.

Quote
So... it's turned to 3 o'clock, I'm running at 100 MHz and on a port with 1.5 A... and it's giving me a reliable 2.865 GH/s on average something happened, and it popped up to ~10 GH/s...

But that's where it should be at 100 MHz. Still surprised you're getting anything out of a "charging port" but happy you're on track now.
Mordrek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 06, 2018, 12:20:02 PM
 #1377

Typically, a dedicated "charging port" doesn't carry data. I'm surprised you're getting anything out of it if you're plugged into one of those.

Yes, I know, but the UH700 have 7 "normal" ports where three can become charging ports with 1.5 A each if the external power cable is attached.

But that's where it should be at 100 MHz. Still surprised you're getting anything out of a "charging port" but happy you're on track now.

I'm just happy that it works, and seem to work stable now. Next mission is to see what I have to do to get it to 150 MHz, but that's another part Smiley

And yes, I'm really thankful for all the support I've gotten through here Smiley
der_wasi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
January 06, 2018, 01:13:38 PM
 #1378

You can set it to 150 MHz and see if there are any HW errors. If not, it´s fine. If the number of HW errors is incrementing you need to turn up the voltage a little bit. If the number stops incrementing, it´s fine. Otherwise there is not enough power and one stick should zombie. If that happens, you know your limit.

Mordrek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 06, 2018, 04:13:13 PM
 #1379

You can set it to 150 MHz and see if there are any HW errors. If not, it´s fine. If the number of HW errors is incrementing you need to turn up the voltage a little bit. If the number stops incrementing, it´s fine. Otherwise there is not enough power and one stick should zombie. If that happens, you know your limit.

And the other way around, right? I can slowly turn the voltage down a little, as to avoid heating issues, until I start seeing HW errors?
der_wasi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
January 06, 2018, 05:07:32 PM
 #1380

Yes, exactly.

Pages: « 1 ... 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 [69] 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!