Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2018, 08:16:02 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 [67] 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience 2Pac/Compac BM1384 Stickminer Official Support Thread  (Read 147048 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
80sKid
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 07:31:24 AM
 #1321

I own 3 2-pacs and I'm having trouble getting them all to work at the same time. I have a Saberent HB-U14P usb hub. They all work fine individually, but when plugged into the hub, only 1 or 2 will work at the same time and the other turns zombie. Re-inserting means the other 2 will be disabled and only the re-inserted one will be hashing. Any tips?

Most consumer-grade USB hubs have voltage and current limiting built in.  When you plug in more than one 2-Pac miner, it becomes the active one and zombies the others.  To use more than one 2-Pac in the same hub requires closer attention to the hub's specs.  I would say you need a hub that will output (permit) at least 1 amp per port.  2+ amps per port would be better if you want higher than stock hash rates.

the documentation for your hub states:

"For a stable connection, the devices connected to the 13 Port hub must not exceed a combined current of 5 volt 2.5A. Each USB port on our 13 Port hub will only provide 5 volts 300 Milliamps. "


You need more power.
1540152962
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540152962

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540152962
Reply with quote  #2

1540152962
Report to moderator
1540152962
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540152962

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540152962
Reply with quote  #2

1540152962
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540152962
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540152962

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540152962
Reply with quote  #2

1540152962
Report to moderator
ugie1028
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 02:52:49 PM
 #1322

hello everyone.

I just registered to ask my own question. I am having an issue with one of my ASIC miners. 2PAC BM1384 USB Stick Miner.

I have 2 of them. one is working great and currently on a pool hashing away.

the other one has been giving me a headache.

down to the point. i installed the USB drivers using zadig. both were detected. both drivers installed. one USB is working. the other isnt getting detected by cgminer. i did some self troubleshooting like using a different machine with the one that is working. It works fine on the other machine. the one thats causing an issue doesnt work on either machine.

one machine is windows 8.1. the other is windows server 2012 R2. (dont judge, i plan on going to linux once im comfortable enough with how these things work.)

any idea onto why cgminer isn't detecting the USB? is it possible that its a defect? I hope not. it took a month to get here. it shows both USB sticks installed with no errors in device manager.

any ideas or suggestions?

thanks.
der_wasi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2018, 03:55:53 PM
 #1323

Did you try the defect one alone? What USB hub are you using? In what position is the potentiometer for the voltage adjustment? It´s located in the lower right edge with sight on the non heatsink side and USB port at the bottom. There is a flat edge on the pot. Try turning it to 3 o´clock.

ITFlyGuy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 04:23:05 PM
 #1324

I have an AnkerUSB 3.0 SuperSpeed 10-Port Hub  - so far unable to get it working with the RSPI 3 - wondering if anyone has used this hub?

Thanks
ugie1028
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 04:42:10 PM
 #1325

Did you try the defect one alone? What USB hub are you using? In what position is the potentiometer for the voltage adjustment? It´s located in the lower right edge with sight on the non heatsink side and USB port at the bottom. There is a flat edge on the pot. Try turning it to 3 o´clock.

thank you for the reply!

yes i tried the defect alone. nothing.

not using a hub. (yet) i have usb 3.0 ports. the fact that one works and one doesnt shouldnt be an issue with the power output. (I think, probably wrong.) yes ive also swapped them in the same port. the one that works, works on all the 3.0 ports. the defunct gets detected by zadig, and control panel, but doesn't get picked up by cgminer alone or together.

i will try turning the screw. I had an idea to mess with it. but i dont know what im doing. im a noob. im learning. im hoping to setup a large rig in the future. this is all a learning experience for me at the moment.
ugie1028
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 04:54:22 PM
 #1326

Did you try the defect one alone? What USB hub are you using? In what position is the potentiometer for the voltage adjustment? It´s located in the lower right edge with sight on the non heatsink side and USB port at the bottom. There is a flat edge on the pot. Try turning it to 3 o´clock.

thank you for the reply!

yes i tried the defect alone. nothing.

not using a hub. (yet) i have usb 3.0 ports. the fact that one works and one doesnt shouldnt be an issue with the power output. (I think, probably wrong.) yes ive also swapped them in the same port. the one that works, works on all the 3.0 ports. the defunct gets detected by zadig, and control panel, but doesn't get picked up by cgminer alone or together.

i will try turning the screw. I had an idea to mess with it. but i dont know what im doing. im a noob. im learning. im hoping to setup a large rig in the future. this is all a learning experience for me at the moment.

I just tried to turn it to 3'0clock. nothing. i even positioned it like the other working one. the light on it is just green. (always like that.) the working one pulsates blue and green. its been working since it came out of the box. this one is like brain dead. lights are on, but no ones home.
der_wasi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2018, 05:51:02 PM
 #1327

You definitely need a hub. Usually they don´t work with the stock usb ports.
Buy a hub with enough power to supply both sticks. Maybe with a 30 W power supply. Better more.

ugie1028
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 05:55:01 PM
 #1328

it doesn't make sense, sort of. why does one work (alone), and not the other?

looks like ill have to buy a USB hub. any recommendations? i can grab one today.
wavelengthsf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 110


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 06:11:58 PM
 #1329

I have an AnkerUSB 3.0 SuperSpeed 10-Port Hub  - so far unable to get it working with the RSPI 3 - wondering if anyone has used this hub?

Thanks

Lots of issues with a USB3 hub on the Pi, especially the anker. You can put a cheapo USB2 hub between the USB3 hub and the Pi and it should work.
ppetrovic68
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 06:13:27 PM
 #1330

it doesn't make sense, sort of. why does one work (alone), and not the other?

looks like ill have to buy a USB hub. any recommendations? i can grab one today.

This one will work for two sticks (or three if you don't overclock a lot)  https://plugable.com/products/usb2-hub7bc/

If you plan on overclocking, grab a multimeter as well, if you don't have one already.

There is also an usb hub thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1779423.0
ugie1028
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 06:19:36 PM
 #1331

Thanks! Hope this fixes my problem. Ill come back here if it works (or doesnt.) Would help another lost user like myself.
80sKid
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 06:26:23 PM
 #1332

I have an AnkerUSB 3.0 SuperSpeed 10-Port Hub  - so far unable to get it working with the RSPI 3 - wondering if anyone has used this hub?

Thanks

Is the hub not working with the RSPI3, or do you mean a 2Pac miner in the hub doesn't work with the RSPI3?

Looks like the number 10 port on your hub allows the most power. Have you tried that one? Have you tried plugging one 2Pac directly into the RSPI3? If so, does that work?


DKirk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 06:56:51 PM
 #1333

I have an AnkerUSB 3.0 SuperSpeed 10-Port Hub  - so far unable to get it working with the RSPI 3 - wondering if anyone has used this hub?

Thanks

Is the hub not working with the RSPI3, or do you mean a 2Pac miner in the hub doesn't work with the RSPI3?

Looks like the number 10 port on your hub allows the most power. Have you tried that one? Have you tried plugging one 2Pac directly into the RSPI3? If so, does that work?

I thought I remember reading somewhere on here that you don't want to use Anker hubs with a Pi/2pac setup... Might want to dig a bit on that.
goose1072
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 236
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 09:01:39 PM
 #1334

I have been using these hubs with no issues but you can only have 3 miners on them and only use poet 2, 4 & 6.
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00L2LK164/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o06_s02?ie=UTF8&psc=1

I am about to purchase this hub since I have 10 miner now and don't have enough power to run them all:
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00GCQQE42/ref=ox_sc_act_title_1?smid=A1TSKG9WMIX8W&psc=1

I have been reading good things about the Block Erupter will let you know how it works out.
der_wasi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2018, 09:05:02 PM
 #1335

The Block Erupter has only 0.5 to 1 A per port. That´s not enough unless you don´t want to overclock. But for more than 100 MHz 1 A is too low.

goose1072
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 236
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 09:12:57 PM
 #1336

so which would you recommend for overclocking to at least 225Mhz?
ugie1028
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 10:10:44 PM
 #1337

I have an update on my asic miner. Gekkoscience 2pac bm1384usb bitcoin miner.

I decided to let it run with cgminer alone. Still doesnt detect it. I did enable verbose. And i get this little nugget.

Device serial GS-10017684 not responding.

So cgminer does see it, its just not responding. Why?

Im sure this is a defective device now. If the other one works, then this should to, or at least get detected.
ParaplegicRacehorse
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 10

HODL. Patience.


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 07:49:37 AM
 #1338

So cgminer does see it, its just not responding. Why?

Im sure this is a defective device now. If the other one works, then this should to, or at least get detected.

Couple question: Per the first post, are you running stock cgmining or the version with drivers for these? (-vh)

If you're running with -vh, did you compile with --enable-gekko?
sunk818
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 110



View Profile
January 04, 2018, 08:15:13 AM
 #1339

So cgminer does see it, its just not responding. Why?

Im sure this is a defective device now. If the other one works, then this should to, or at least get detected.

Couple question: Per the first post, are you running stock cgmining or the version with drivers for these? (-vh)

If you're running with -vh, did you compile with --enable-gekko?

Only other thing to try is tweaking voltage to see if it fits upon insert because port can't handle power . draw. If you have multimeter that helps to troubleshoot but you can blind turn the pot to adjust voltage
 See page 1 on how to adjust voltage
marousi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 09:52:18 AM
 #1340

How to turn the screw to increase hashrate? What tool do I need?
Pages: « 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 [67] 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!