Bitcoin Forum
July 22, 2018, 10:56:18 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 [68] 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience 2Pac BM1384 Stickminer Official Support Thread  (Read 143756 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
der_wasi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
January 04, 2018, 10:27:24 AM
 #1341

so which would you recommend for overclocking to at least 225Mhz?
I have a 30 W hub without any limits per one port. With this I had two sticks running at 250 MHz. But this needed an absolutely correct voltage setting. So that would be a current of 3 A per stick. (30 W / 2 sticks / 5 V = 3 A)

How to turn the screw to increase hashrate? What tool do I need?
That´s a little more complicated. To increase the hashrate you need to increase the frequency with the --gekko-2pac-freq command during start of cgminer. If you increase the frequency you need more voltage to avoid HW errors. So if you increase the frequency and there are no HW errors shown inside cgminer, it´s fine. If there are any HW errors you need to adjust the voltage by turning the pot slowly clockwise until the HW errors stop counting up.

1532256978
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532256978

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532256978
Reply with quote  #2

1532256978
Report to moderator
1532256978
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532256978

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532256978
Reply with quote  #2

1532256978
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
marousi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 123
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 10:41:47 AM
 #1342

cgminer 4.10.0 does not support --gekko freq but does support --compac-freq. Still how to turn that goddamm tiny screw?
der_wasi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
January 04, 2018, 10:46:04 AM
 #1343

cgminer 4.10.0 does not support --gekko freq
Who told you so? --gekko-2pac-freq is the usual way to set the 2pac frequency.
Still how to turn that goddamm tiny screw?
Maybe with a goddamn tiny screwdriver? Wink Like I said before, turn it clockwise until there are no new HW errors appearing.

goose1072
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 236
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 03:39:57 PM
 #1344

cgminer 4.10.0 does not support --gekko freq but does support --compac-freq. Still how to turn that goddamm tiny screw?

I have been using c:\cgminer-4.10.0-windows-gekko\cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://what ever you mine at -u goose1072.gekko -p x --usb :2 --gekko-2pac-freq 150

and it works without any issues.

you need to create a bat file to use the above command.
ugie1028
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 04:40:41 PM
 #1345

So cgminer does see it, its just not responding. Why?

Im sure this is a defective device now. If the other one works, then this should to, or at least get detected.

Couple question: Per the first post, are you running stock cgmining or the version with drivers for these? (-vh)

If you're running with -vh, did you compile with --enable-gekko?

thanks for the reply.

--enable-gekko? the manual i used didn't have me use that flag.

the way I set it up was in the manual from the 2PAC PDF. had me download the VH modified cgminer, and had me download zadig. both links in PDF.

my batch file looks like this. per the manual.

cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://stratum.slushpool.com:3333 -u username -p password --gekko-2pac-freq 200

I had both plugged into the usb 3.0 port. one works, one doesnt. ive isolated both, and only the one i have issues with doesnt respond. im getting a hub sometime in the next few days to see if that helps. but any other suggestions would be appreciated.
ugie1028
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 04:47:58 PM
 #1346

So cgminer does see it, its just not responding. Why?

Im sure this is a defective device now. If the other one works, then this should to, or at least get detected.

Couple question: Per the first post, are you running stock cgmining or the version with drivers for these? (-vh)

If you're running with -vh, did you compile with --enable-gekko?

Only other thing to try is tweaking voltage to see if it fits upon insert because port can't handle power . draw. If you have multimeter that helps to troubleshoot but you can blind turn the pot to adjust voltage
 See page 1 on how to adjust voltage

ive tried this. ive slowly rotated it a full 360 degrees. (no multimeter) no response from cgminer while running. still throws the 'device not responding.' ive placed it in the same position as the other working chip as well. nothing.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1109

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 04:53:51 PM
 #1347

Adjusting while running won't do the problem you have any good. Pull, adjust, reinstert. Repeat until it detects, or until you've gone full circle. If it still doesn't detect, I'd consider talking to the seller about getting an exchange.

ParaplegicRacehorse
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 10

HODL. Patience.


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 05:17:18 PM
 #1348

the way I set it up was in the manual from the 2PAC PDF. had me download the VH modified cgminer, and had me download zadig. both links in PDF.

I'm not aware of such thing and would be very suspect regarding using it for a good source of up-to-date setup information and/or good links to _safe_ (not hacked by third party) software.

See this thread, page 1 for full set up information.

Quote
my batch file looks like this. per the manual.

cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://stratum.slushpool.com:3333 -u username -p password --gekko-2pac-freq 200

Ah. Windows. So you didn't compile it, so the --enable-gekko compiler flag doesn't  apply to you.

Quote
I had both plugged into the usb 3.0 port. one works, one doesnt. ive isolated both, and only the one i have issues with doesnt respond. im getting a hub sometime in the next few days to see if that helps. but any other suggestions would be appreciated.

As suggested earlier, you may have power-supply issues. See this thread, first several pages, for troubleshooting that.

You may also have a failed stickminer. I suggest you reach out to the vendor you bought it from for support. Chances are good, however, that you bought it second-hand in which case you are likely out of luck with regard to repairs.
ugie1028
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 06:47:03 PM
 #1349

the way I set it up was in the manual from the 2PAC PDF. had me download the VH modified cgminer, and had me download zadig. both links in PDF.

I'm not aware of such thing and would be very suspect regarding using it for a good source of up-to-date setup information and/or good links to _safe_ (not hacked by third party) software.

See this thread, page 1 for full set up information.

Quote
my batch file looks like this. per the manual.

cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://stratum.slushpool.com:3333 -u username -p password --gekko-2pac-freq 200

Ah. Windows. So you didn't compile it, so the --enable-gekko compiler flag doesn't  apply to you.

Quote
I had both plugged into the usb 3.0 port. one works, one doesnt. ive isolated both, and only the one i have issues with doesnt respond. im getting a hub sometime in the next few days to see if that helps. but any other suggestions would be appreciated.

As suggested earlier, you may have power-supply issues. See this thread, first several pages, for troubleshooting that.

You may also have a failed stickminer. I suggest you reach out to the vendor you bought it from for support. Chances are good, however, that you bought it second-hand in which case you are likely out of luck with regard to repairs.

I got it from ebay stating they were selling it via the eyeboot site. i should be able to return it. thats what im going to do. thanks for the help. ill just stick with the one i have, order from the manufacturer directly.
sruyle
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 06:54:09 PM
 #1350

Good afternoon,

I have been enjoying the way my 2pacs run. With the exception of stopping twice a day because of an anker hub.
I decided to fix that and my cooling issue. I bought 2 new hubs. a sipolar 30 port 60A hub for the 2paks, and a cheap blockerupter hub for the individual 40mm usb powered fans I am putting on each. Also bought left and right usb angle adapters so I can fill the hub. Next Step, Order the first 30 sticks from SideHack.  Smiley

It took me several weeks to get to this point. There were 60+ pages of this thread to read.  Also looking forward to the pods. I have an empty room to fill.

Steve

The usb device limit is 127 is it not?

I have considered cutting the cables on the fans and soldering them to the +5v and gnd pins on the 2pak. That will save a connection per unit.

Stop wasting money. Mine at kano.is
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1109

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 07:06:08 PM
 #1351

You can't order from the manufacturer directly.

But Eyeboot is a preferred reseller (run by forum user "klintay") and should take good care of you.

ugie1028
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 08:50:35 PM
 #1352

You can't order from the manufacturer directly.

But Eyeboot is a preferred reseller (run by forum user "klintay") and should take good care of you.

Thank You! I already sent a return request via ebay. I asked for a replacement or a refund. waiting on a reply. hopefully this can be worked out and make both sides happy. I'm just not looking forward to waiting a month for a replacement. it is what it is though.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1109

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 08:54:36 PM
 #1353

Eyeboot ships out of Hong Kong. Depending where you live, there might be someone closer. I know of people in Australia, Japan, Germany, Canada and the US.

Mordrek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 09:13:09 PM
 #1354

Hi,

I have had a COMPAC-2 running on a spare USB port, but today I got my hands on a powered USB hub (UH700) and moved it there. However, I'm still only getting ~4 Gh/s when running it at 150 MHz (just like I got on a 2.0 standard USB port).

I'm using cgminer 4.10.0 and my bat-file setting is: cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://pool.ckpool.org:3333 -u wallet.asicpuppycompac --gekko-2pac-freq 150

Do I have to do something as I transferred it to the powered USB hub, do I have the wrong settings or is there something wrong with my COMPAC-2?

Best regards
der_wasi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
January 04, 2018, 10:17:55 PM
 #1355

Does it run stable at 4 GH/s? Or is it getting down slowly until it goes zombie?
What power supply does the usb hub have?

sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1109

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 10:29:48 PM
 #1356

And did you read the first post, and are you using the correct build of cgminer?

Mordrek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 11:04:30 PM
 #1357

Does it run stable at 4 GH/s? Or is it getting down slowly until it goes zombie?
What power supply does the usb hub have?

Seems like you could read my mind. Yes, it starts at ~4-5 GH/s and slows down until it goes zombie... like, literally halt at 0 GH/s if you leave it on for "too long". It happened regardless if I had it on a 2.0 or 3.0 USB port, but I used to explain to to myself as the USB port not having enough power to pull better numbers.

As for the power supply, the hub is having an external power cable and is said to deliver 1.5 A on 3 charging ports. Additionally, it is the only thing plugged into the USB port at this moment.

And did you read the first post, and are you using the correct build of cgminer?

I did read the first post, and the only thing I can guess I'm missing out on is the "-p x --suggest-diff 32". However, the instructions didn't have that line listed.

As for build, then I am using the one recommended on the A4 instruction sheet that came with the stick miner.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1109

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 11:08:04 PM
 #1358

There are only three reasons a 2Pac should run 4GH - either your hardware sucks, you're using the wrong cgminer or you're operating it around 35MHz. Got a screenshot of cgminer with the stick running?

Mordrek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 11:12:08 PM
 #1359

There are only three reasons a 2Pac should run 4GH - either your hardware sucks, you're using the wrong cgminer or you're operating it around 35MHz. Got a screenshot of cgminer with the stick running?

Here: https://pasteboard.co/H1qLAZA.jpg
goose1072
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 236
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 11:22:18 PM
 #1360

Diff at 1.93T seems very high, have you tried a different pool and see if you get the same results.

My Diff is at 643M, you can try viaBTC or slush and see what happens.
Pages: « 1 ... 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 [68] 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!