sidehack
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 3402
Merit: 1865
Curmudgeonly hardware guy
|
|
September 11, 2020, 03:18:37 PM |
|
If the actual hash is needed, then no. The only data response you get from a mining ASIC is the nonce used in the second round.
The USB stick is dead simple. There's a CP2102 USB/UART adapter that vh's cgminer driver uses to communicate directly with the ASICs. It sends in a command to enumerate the number of chips, sends in a command to configure the PLL for core clock speed, then starts sending in work. I think it's the BM1385 datasheet that has the best breakdown of the functional protocol.
|
|
|
|
NearKit
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
|
|
September 12, 2020, 11:27:46 AM |
|
Hi Sidehack,
if i understand correctly, the USB Mining stick or BM Chip cannot do a simple SHA256 hash... and we send only work thread hashing command to run hashing fron 0 to FFFFFFFF for a merkleroot , right?
So if i want to generate only merkleroot with transactions using a Gekkoscience USB mining Stick, it will not possible, right? Do you think that will possible with another programmation?
Many thanks for your help Near
|
|
|
|
sidehack
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 3402
Merit: 1865
Curmudgeonly hardware guy
|
|
September 12, 2020, 01:49:30 PM |
|
As far as I understand, yes it's not really possible with that ASIC implementation.
|
|
|
|
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
Online
Activity: 3822
Merit: 2706
Evil beware: We have waffles!
|
|
September 14, 2020, 02:32:20 PM |
|
As far as I understand, yes it's not really possible with that ASIC implementation.
Correct. The reason is that miners do not solve the complete hash (and never have). They only look for results that match diff so only do 1/2 the calcs needed to actually solve the equation. AFAIK this has always been the case since even CPU mining days.
|
|
|
|
Valnurat
|
|
December 03, 2020, 12:34:10 PM |
|
I would like to send notification to my phone by using https://pushover.net/ if something goes wrong. I have a stick that after awhile goes into zombie mode, then I need to shutdown my RPI and then it runs again, but I'm not monitoring it every day. Just some times. Is there any option for monitoring cgminer?
|
|
|
|
Bienvu
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 9
Merit: 1
|
|
December 07, 2020, 08:25:36 AM Merited by vapourminer (1) |
|
Hello,
Has anyone managed to install the sticks on an Intel Nuc under Ubuntu and Docker?
If so in what way!
Sincerely Pierre
P.S
I have 5 sticks on RPI 3B + and I would like to migrate to my NUC
|
|
|
|
Valnurat
|
|
December 07, 2020, 08:34:15 AM |
|
What's the reason for moving them?
|
|
|
|
Bienvu
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 9
Merit: 1
|
|
December 10, 2020, 03:39:22 PM |
|
a simple reason of practicality, I use home assistant under portainer, so pous easy to launch
|
|
|
|
Frrrrrrunkis
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 1
Merit: 1
|
|
January 14, 2021, 01:10:58 AM Merited by vapourminer (1) |
|
Noob here. grabbed a couple of these usb miners to learn a bit and have some fun with it. not looking to get rich off them. LOL. That being said I'm having some issues getting them to actually mine. The test mine .bat that comes with cgminer works fine. WHen I put in my own mining pool info it doesn't work. It flashes the command prompt window for a fraction of a second and disappears. I thought I followed the user guide correctly, but being a noob I probably screwed something up. here's the .bat I created. cgminer.exe-o stratum+tcp://btc-us.f2pool.com:3333 -u kadet003.001 -p 0000000000000 x --gekko-newpacfreq 150 --gekko-newpac-boost no thats not my real password. As I said, any help at all would be greatly appreciated. I did try searching, both Google and on these message boards, but I apparently don't know how to search this correctly. Comes up with some videos I watched and did the same things, same as the user guide and get same results. I just want to see them working.
|
|
|
|
sidehack
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 3402
Merit: 1865
Curmudgeonly hardware guy
|
|
January 14, 2021, 02:56:19 AM Merited by vapourminer (1) |
|
cgminer.exe-o stratum+tcp://btc-us.f2pool.com:3333 -u kadet003.001 -p 0000000000000 x --gekko-newpacfreq 150 --gekko-newpac-boost
It's possible the erroneous 'x' in your command line is causing the error. There should only be one contiguous (no whitespace) section of text after '-p' and before the next command or you'll get a Command Not Recognized error.
It's also possible that having mis-spelled the frequency command (--gekko-newpac-freq) is your problem, and would cause the same type error.
Additionally and it's not significant to your problem, but for NewPacs you'll want the NewPac/R606 support thread. This one is for the previous generation of devices using an older chip.
|
|
|
|
Davy4260
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 16
Merit: 0
|
|
January 17, 2021, 09:19:39 AM |
|
Can anyone help a noob out i don't know what to do anymore
Gekkoschience detect(1:23) faild to initialise (incorrect device?), resetting
Keep going on like that
|
|
|
|
gt_addict
|
|
January 17, 2021, 10:39:01 AM |
|
Can anyone help a noob out i don't know what to do anymore
Gekkoschience detect(1:23) faild to initialise (incorrect device?), resetting
Keep going on like that
Need details. What OS? What port? Powered usb hub or not? Whats your .bat file say?
|
**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to: 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
Donations/Tips to:- 1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa
Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
|
|
|
Davy4260
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 16
Merit: 0
|
|
January 17, 2021, 11:27:53 AM |
|
Im doing it on a rasberry pi 4 with rasbian and a powerd hub I have followd this instructions sudo apt-get install -y build-essential git autoconf automake libtool pkg-config libcurl4-openssl-dev libudev-dev libusb-1.0-0-dev libncurses5-dev mkdir -p mining/2pac; cd mining/2pacgit clone https://github.com/vthoang/cgminer.gitcd cgminer CFLAGS="-O2" ./autogen.sh --enable-gekkomake -j 2 ./cgminer -n cd ~/mining/2pac/cgminer./cgminer -o stratum+tcp://sha256.mining-dutch.nl:9995 -u x -p x --suggest-diff 35 --gekko-2pac-freq 250 It looks like it cant find my stick After ./cgminer -n i dont find gekko in de list
|
|
|
|
Davy4260
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 16
Merit: 0
|
|
January 17, 2021, 04:49:12 PM |
|
Can anyone help a noob out i don't know what to do anymore
Gekkoschience detect(1:23) faild to initialise (incorrect device?), resetting
Keep going on like that
Need details. What OS? What port? Powered usb hub or not? Whats your .bat file say? im using a rasberry pi with a powerd hub (i have try also on the raspberry without hub) pi@raspberrypi:~/mining/newpac/cgminer $ ./cgminer -n [2021-01-17 17:35:14.105] USB all: found 4 devices - listing known devices .USB dev 0: Bus 1 Device 13 ID: 0403:6015 ** dev 0: Failed to open, err -3 [2021-01-17 17:35:14.105] 1 known USB devices pi@raspberrypi:~/mining/newpac/cgminer $ and this is when i start cgminer cgminer version 4.11.1 - Started: [2021-01-17 17:47:35.578] -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- (5s):0.000 (1m):0.000 (5m):0.000 (15m):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s A:65536 R:0 HW:0 WU:0.0/m Connected to sha256.mining-dutch.nl diff 2.05K with stratum as user Davy4260.wo Block: 65ce0fe5... Diff:112G Started: [17:47:35.002] Best share: 0 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- SB management [P]ool management ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- [2021-01-17 17:47:40.796] See README file included for help [2021-01-17 17:47:40.796] GekkoScience detect (1:13) failed to initialise (inco rrect device?), resetting [2021-01-17 17:47:41.282] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 2048 [2021-01-17 17:47:46.123] USB init, open device failed, err -3, you don't have privilege to access - GSH device 1:13 [2021-01-17 17:47:46.123] See README file included for help [2021-01-17 17:47:46.124] GekkoScience detect (1:13) failed to initialise (inco rrect device?), resetting [2021-01-17 17:47:51.457] USB init, open device failed, err -3, you don't have privilege to access - GSH device 1:13 [2021-01-17 17:47:51.457] See README file included for help [2021-01-17 17:47:51.457] GekkoScience detect (1:13) failed to initialise (inco rrect device?), resetting
|
|
|
|
sidehack
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 3402
Merit: 1865
Curmudgeonly hardware guy
|
|
January 17, 2021, 05:20:07 PM |
|
Q. How to get past "USB init, open device failed" ... "you don't have privilege to access" error. cd ~/git/vthoang/cgminer/ sudo usermod -G plugdev -a `whoami` sudo cp 01-cgminer.rules /etc/udev/rules.d/ sudo reboot
Page one, post one, FAQ section. Try this and see what happens.
|
|
|
|
Davy4260
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 16
Merit: 0
|
|
January 17, 2021, 05:24:07 PM |
|
Can anyone help a noob out i don't know what to do anymore
Gekkoschience detect(1:23) faild to initialise (incorrect device?), resetting
Keep going on like that
Need details. What OS? What port? Powered usb hub or not? Whats your .bat file say? im using a rasberry pi with a powerd hub (i have try also on the raspberry without hub) pi@raspberrypi:~/mining/newpac/cgminer $ ./cgminer -n [2021-01-17 17:35:14.105] USB all: found 4 devices - listing known devices .USB dev 0: Bus 1 Device 13 ID: 0403:6015 ** dev 0: Failed to open, err -3 [2021-01-17 17:35:14.105] 1 known USB devices pi@raspberrypi:~/mining/newpac/cgminer $ and this is when i start cgminer cgminer version 4.11.1 - Started: [2021-01-17 17:47:35.578] -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- (5s):0.000 (1m):0.000 (5m):0.000 (15m):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s A:65536 R:0 HW:0 WU:0.0/m Connected to sha256.mining-dutch.nl diff 2.05K with stratum as user Davy4260.wo Block: 65ce0fe5... Diff:112G Started: [17:47:35.002] Best share: 0 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- SB management [P]ool management ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- [2021-01-17 17:47:40.796] See README file included for help [2021-01-17 17:47:40.796] GekkoScience detect (1:13) failed to initialise (inco rrect device?), resetting [2021-01-17 17:47:41.282] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 2048 [2021-01-17 17:47:46.123] USB init, open device failed, err -3, you don't have privilege to access - GSH device 1:13 [2021-01-17 17:47:46.123] See README file included for help [2021-01-17 17:47:46.124] GekkoScience detect (1:13) failed to initialise (inco rrect device?), resetting [2021-01-17 17:47:51.457] USB init, open device failed, err -3, you don't have privilege to access - GSH device 1:13 [2021-01-17 17:47:51.457] See README file included for help [2021-01-17 17:47:51.457] GekkoScience detect (1:13) failed to initialise (inco rrect device?), resetting
and i have a GekkoScience NewPac 22 bis 45 GH/s and my power hub is LifeGoods USB 3.0 Hub - 7 Poorten - 5Gbps - Externe Voeding - Blauw LED Licht - Zwart And my rasperry pi 4
|
|
|
|
sidehack
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 3402
Merit: 1865
Curmudgeonly hardware guy
|
|
January 17, 2021, 05:43:23 PM |
|
If you have a NewPac, then you want the NewPac support thread and also NewPac frequency flags.
|
|
|
|
Davy4260
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 16
Merit: 0
|
|
January 17, 2021, 05:48:57 PM |
|
Q. How to get past "USB init, open device failed" ... "you don't have privilege to access" error. cd ~/git/vthoang/cgminer/ sudo usermod -G plugdev -a `whoami` sudo cp 01-cgminer.rules /etc/udev/rules.d/ sudo reboot
Page one, post one, FAQ section. Try this and see what happens. I think its working thanks !!
|
|
|
|
kano
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 4620
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
|
|
June 28, 2021, 12:10:06 AM |
|
As far as I understand, yes it's not really possible with that ASIC implementation.
Correct. The reason is that miners do not solve the complete hash (and never have). They only look for results that match diff so only do 1/2 the calcs needed to actually solve the equation. AFAIK this has always been the case since even CPU mining days. Came across this old discussion by accident and thought it best to clear it up ... mainly to clear up the original post misunderstanding here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1764803.msg55176368#msg55176368Anyway, what the cgminer code does is indeed the first half of the first hash of the double sha256 hash. The reason is, when you modify the nonce in the data being hashed, it doesn't affect the first half of the first sha256 hash of the 2 hashes required. So you only need to do that first midstate hash once per 4294967296 double hashes done in the hardware. i.e. The CPU generates the midstate (the first half of the first hash) and the hardware then does 4294967296 hashes on the midstate and the 2nd hash, for each nonce value. Now pretty much any CPU can do at least a few MH/s so using the full CPU power of a slow CPU could generate millions of mid states per second. But the miner doesn't even need millions of them per second for the work it requires, the worst design I've seen of that was with the Bitmain S5 that required 4096 midstates before it would start hashing - so about 1ms of CPU work on a slow CPU to get the midstates ready on a block change. Any other new work that shows up, isn't as critical as the block change work, but even for the block change work, generating the midstates is more than fast enough and moving this to dedicated hardware will have negligible hashing performance gain. Aside: Canaan miners do generate the midstate in their hardware if you are concerned about it
|
|
|
|
poxe1
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
|
|
August 20, 2021, 05:17:45 PM |
|
hey iam new can someone help me pls.
U]SB management [P]ool management S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit 0: BSD 10014785: found 0 chip(s) | 0.000 / 0.000h/s WU:0.0/m -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- [2021-08-20 19:13:53.451] Started cgminer 4.11.1 [2021-08-20 19:13:53.456] Probing for an alive pool [2021-08-20 19:13:53.650] Pool 0 message: Authorised, welcome DLWPMwmTVyBCxs7Hi5uevNrZBiAovPkRiF! [2021-08-20 19:13:53.650] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 2000 [2021-08-20 19:13:55.459] 0: BSD 0 - 2Pac BM1384 Bitcoin Miner (10014785) [2021-08-20 19:13:55.460] Network diff set to 1.55G [2021-08-20 19:13:57.770] Network diff set to 1.82G [2021-08-20 19:13:57.770] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block at height 13507882 [2021-08-20 19:13:59.496] Network diff set to 2.16G [2021-08-20 19:13:59.496] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block at height 13507883 [2021-08-20 19:14:08.093] Network diff set to 2.16G [2021-08-20 19:14:08.093] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block at height 13507884 [2021-08-20 19:14:14.961] BSD 0 failure, disabling!
have an externl usb hub from bitcoinmerch and test it under win thx
|
|
|
|
|