Bitcoin Forum
May 29, 2022, 07:37:57 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 ... 129 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] MemoryCoin | CPU Coin | Paid Dev Team | Limited Supply [MMC]  (Read 281251 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
thejepper
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 02:09:04 PM
 #141

Another 3570k, at 4.2GHz,  1.93 hashes/min.
Starting sync took maybe ten minutes for me, so if you're behind forced firewall/nat/anything just wait patiently.

how can we see our hasrate when we are on windows and using the memorycoin-qt.exe

thanks

getmininginfo in the debug console

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1653809877
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653809877

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653809877
Reply with quote  #2

1653809877
Report to moderator
1653809877
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653809877

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653809877
Reply with quote  #2

1653809877
Report to moderator
794259332
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 251



View Profile
December 15, 2013, 02:09:07 PM
 #142

one block = ? mmc
reecelander
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0



View Profile
December 15, 2013, 02:09:28 PM
 #143

1.29459614 Hashes/min on an AMD A10-5800K, does that seem correct?
alex_fun
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 02:09:50 PM
 #144

Ubuntu compiles with errors cant find memorycoind any ideas? Cheesy


Also is it gen=1 in config?

eXclusiveOR
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 02:10:33 PM
 #145

Does it make a difference whether "generate" is set to true or false when I start mining from the main menu "Mine X Processes" items? It seems to be mining just fine even with generate:false.

Yes, ignore that - if you're getting a hashrate you're mining.


Thanks, another question:
On a second computer I am running Windows XP 32 bit. Client starts but as soon as I start mining (2 processes) I get a runtime error ("memorycoin-qt.exe has terminated in an unusual way") and it crashes. Does it mean it's not compatible with 32 bit? On the same computer I have been mining ProtoShares before without problems, though I was using the 32 bit beeeer.org client for that.
falkspearl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0



View Profile
December 15, 2013, 02:11:00 PM
 #146

for who is having connection problems:

Quote
{
"addr" : "180.183.156.250:1968",
"services" : "00000001",
"lastsend" : 1387115662,
"lastrecv" : 1387115616,
"bytessent" : 2317,
"bytesrecv" : 1145253,
"conntime" : 1387114836,
"version" : 70001,
"subver" : "/FreeTrade:0.8.52/",
"inbound" : false,
"startingheight" : 18,
"banscore" : 0,
"syncnode" : true
},
{
"addr" : "90.231.187.171:50251",
"services" : "00000001",
"lastsend" : 1387115661,
"lastrecv" : 1387115666,
"bytessent" : 267,
"bytesrecv" : 1023,
"conntime" : 1387115576,
"version" : 70001,
"subver" : "/FreeTrade:0.8.52/",
"inbound" : true,
"startingheight" : 27,
"banscore" : 0
},
{
"addr" : "76.24.94.154:1968",
"services" : "00000001",
"lastsend" : 1387115653,
"lastrecv" : 1387115652,
"bytessent" : 425,
"bytesrecv" : 531,
"conntime" : 1387115584,
"version" : 70001,
"subver" : "/FreeTrade:0.8.52/",
"inbound" : false,
"startingheight" : 27,
"banscore" : 0
},
{
"addr" : "70.112.30.253:26959",
"services" : "00000001",
"lastsend" : 1387115661,
"lastrecv" : 1387115656,
"bytessent" : 461,
"bytesrecv" : 285,
"conntime" : 1387115602,
"version" : 70001,
"subver" : "/FreeTrade:0.8.52/",
"inbound" : true,
"startingheight" : 27,
"banscore" : 0
},
{
"addr" : "62.43.2.239:1968",
"services" : "00000001",
"lastsend" : 1387115661,
"lastrecv" : 1387115669,
"bytessent" : 425,
"bytesrecv" : 316,
"conntime" : 1387115628,
"version" : 70001,
"subver" : "/FreeTrade:0.8.52/",
"inbound" : false,
"startingheight" : 27,
"banscore" : 0
},
{
"addr" : "82.52.177.81:1968",
"services" : "00000001",
"lastsend" : 1387115649,
"lastrecv" : 1387115647,
"bytessent" : 230,
"bytesrecv" : 561,
"conntime" : 1387115634,
"version" : 70001,
"subver" : "/FreeTrade:0.8.52/",
"inbound" : false,
"startingheight" : 27,
"banscore" : 0
},
{
"addr" : "78.239.107.25:49568",
"services" : "00000001",
"lastsend" : 1387115649,
"lastrecv" : 1387115644,
"bytessent" : 536,
"bytesrecv" : 230,
"conntime" : 1387115641,
"version" : 70001,
"subver" : "/FreeTrade:0.8.52/",
"inbound" : true,
"startingheight" : 27,
"banscore" : 0
},
{
"addr" : "74.88.177.35:16511",
"services" : "00000001",
"lastsend" : 1387115660,
"lastrecv" : 1387115652,
"bytessent" : 566,
"bytesrecv" : 230,
"conntime" : 1387115647,
"version" : 70001,
"subver" : "/FreeTrade:0.8.52/",
"inbound" : true,
"startingheight" : 27,
"banscore" : 0
},
{
"addr" : "54.200.207.220:49260",
"services" : "00000001",
"lastsend" : 1387115660,
"lastrecv" : 1387115660,
"bytessent" : 536,
"bytesrecv" : 230,
"conntime" : 1387115656,
"version" : 70001,
"subver" : "/FreeTrade:0.8.52/",
"inbound" : true,
"startingheight" : 27,
"banscore" : 0
},
{
"addr" : "84.249.109.128:1968",
"services" : "00000001",
"lastsend" : 1387115660,
"lastrecv" : 1387115660,
"bytessent" : 230,
"bytesrecv" : 536,
"conntime" : 1387115657,
"version" : 70001,
"subver" : "/FreeTrade:0.8.52/",
"inbound" : false,
"startingheight" : 27,
"banscore" : 0
},
{
"addr" : "193.92.140.209:51570",
"services" : "00000001",
"lastsend" : 1387115669,
"lastrecv" : 1387115660,
"bytessent" : 621,
"bytesrecv" : 230,
"conntime" : 1387115658,
"version" : 70001,
"subver" : "/FreeTrade:0.8.52/",
"inbound" : true,
"startingheight" : 27,
"banscore" : 0
}
]

Hi, where do I add this? and can you tell how to mine? I have no idea how to mine with clients, I started when cgminer was out already. :s

HELP please
Memorycoin client => Help => Debug windom => console and type addnode nodeipaddress add. Eg. addnode 84.249.109.128:1968 add
EmoneyRu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 600
Merit: 500

Nxt-kit developer


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 02:11:17 PM
 #147

Another 3570k, at 4.2GHz,  1.93 hashes/min.
Starting sync took maybe ten minutes for me, so if you're behind forced firewall/nat/anything just wait patiently.

how can we see our hasrate when we are on windows and using the memorycoin-qt.exe

thanks

Hover mouse at hammers in bottom right at main window

feomat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 02:11:28 PM
 #148

will there be a windows client?

albertdros
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 02:11:37 PM
 #149

i meant to ask: is it possible to mine with gpu? getting invalid adress when using localhost on cgminer.
Uxzuigal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 02:11:52 PM
 #150

What parameters are needed to mine with minred?
ohac
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 02:12:12 PM
 #151

Code:
$ git diff
diff --git a/src/main.cpp b/src/main.cpp
index 1adfcf2..54908b8 100644
--- a/src/main.cpp
+++ b/src/main.cpp
@@ -20,6 +20,8 @@
 #include <iostream>
 #include <fstream>
 #include <boost/algorithm/string.hpp>
+#include <sys/stat.h>
+#include <sys/types.h>
 
 
 using namespace std;
macmac__
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 02:12:20 PM
 #152

1.29459614 Hashes/min on an AMD A10-5800K, does that seem correct?

Seems to be alright

Hashrates posted so far seem to correlate quite well with pure AES performance
http://uk.hardware.info/reviews/3556/15/intel-core-i7-3970x-review-the-fastest-even-faster-benchmarks-cpu-truecrypt-aes-encryption
thejepper
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 02:12:49 PM
 #153

how can we see the network speed?

trankil
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 539


View Profile WWW
December 15, 2013, 02:13:03 PM
 #154

Another 3570k, at 4.2GHz,  1.93 hashes/min.
Starting sync took maybe ten minutes for me, so if you're behind forced firewall/nat/anything just wait patiently.

how can we see our hasrate when we are on windows and using the memorycoin-qt.exe

thanks

Hover mouse at hammers in bottom right at main window

i have this it is ok ?

{
"blocks" : 37,
"currentblocksize" : 1000,
"currentblocktx" : 0,
"difficulty" : 0.00000021,
"errors" : "",
"generate" : false,
"genproclimit" : 8,
"hashespermin" : 2.11333751,
"pooledtx" : 0,
"testnet" : false
}
FreePls
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 02:13:24 PM
 #155

i just downloaded the client, didn't imported anything, didn't created a config file,  started mining while syncing

and when i mouseover the mining symbol i get 2,8 hashes

everything okay?  

just to be sure Smiley

j0achim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
December 15, 2013, 02:13:47 PM
 #156

Out of curiosity if i mine on same wallet file on all my machine could that cause any problems?
reecelander
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0



View Profile
December 15, 2013, 02:15:15 PM
 #157

How long should it take us to find blocks then? Smiley
peterlustig
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250


The Fourth Generation of Blockchain in DeFi


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 02:15:24 PM
 #158

"hashespermin" : 0.12532271
Core 2 Duo 2.6 GHz
lol
MVWphgQSPpivSDCAmbevsrQrPLWhduQHAU
Grin




`````````▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
`````▄█████████████▄
```███████▀▀█▀▀███████
``████████``█``████████
`██████``````````▀██████
█████████```████```██████
█████████`````````███████
█████████```████▄``▀█████
█████████```████▀```█████
`██████```````````▄█████
``████████``█``████████
```███████▄▄█▄▄███████
`````▀█████████████▀
`````````▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

```````▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
```███████████████████
```````▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
DRK Defi






The Fourth Generation Of Blockchain
                             In Decentralized Finance






Draken Exchange
     DrakenX






Facebook
     Twitter








`````````▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
`````▄█████████████▄
```███████████████████
``█████████████████████
`████████████▀▀▀`````███
████████▀▀▀````▄█````████
████▀▀``````▄██▀````▄████
███▄▄`````███▀``````█████
███████``██`````````█████
`███████`▐`````````█████
``███████▐`████▄▄`▄████
```███████▄███████████
`````▀█████████████▀
`````````▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

```````▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
```███████████████████
```````▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

.Telegram.
Channel
Sharky444
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 724
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 02:16:12 PM
Last edit: December 15, 2013, 02:27:46 PM by Sharky444
 #159

I cannot compile on Ubuntu 13.10 x64:

Code:
main.cpp: In function ‘bool getGrantAwardsFromDatabaseForBlock(int64)’:
main.cpp:5435:50: warning: format ‘%d’ expects argument of type ‘int’, but argument 2 has type ‘int64 {aka long long int}’ [-Wformat=]
  printf("getGrantAwardsFromDatabase %d\n",nHeight);
                                                  ^
main.cpp:5437:119: warning: format ‘%d’ expects argument of type ‘int’, but argument 2 has type ‘int64 {aka long long int}’ [-Wformat=]
   printf("getGrantAwardsFromDatabase is being call when no awards are due. %d %llu\n",grantDatabaseBlockHeight,nHeight);

main.cpp:5452:3: error: ‘mkdir’ was not declared in this scope
   );

Radix - just imagine
794259332
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 251



View Profile
December 15, 2013, 02:16:22 PM
 #160

one block = 1.33971291 MMC ?? not 280 mmc?? Huh
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 ... 129 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!