Bitcoin Forum
September 18, 2019, 03:22:47 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience NewPac / Terminus R606 (BM1387) Official Support Thread  (Read 34696 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (1 post by 1 user deleted.)
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 1474

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
May 04, 2019, 03:28:02 PM
 #541

Zero chips could be the main regulator tripped out from a too-weak USB hub, or it could be a hardware issue. Try running it by itself, maybe adjusting the voltage down a bit and see if it comes to.

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1568820167
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568820167

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568820167
Reply with quote  #2

1568820167
Report to moderator
1568820167
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568820167

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568820167
Reply with quote  #2

1568820167
Report to moderator
1568820167
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568820167

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568820167
Reply with quote  #2

1568820167
Report to moderator
mariusz33
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2019, 05:26:36 PM
Last edit: May 05, 2019, 11:50:26 PM by frodocooper
 #542

I have 2 hubs first Industrial USB HUB 10 ports High-Power USB HUB for Bitcoin Mining Sipolar.

Input: 12V 5A
Output: 5V 0.5A
Rated Output: 5V 600mA
Standard: USB 2.0

page here: https://www.aliexpress.com/item/High-speed-10-ports-usb-2-0-hub-for-multi-usb-device-factory-supplied/1551053397.html

and the second

7 port USB 3.0 super speed hub with smart charging port from Sipolar

Power Adapter: 12V 3A 
Rated Output: 5V 900mA

page here: https://www.aliexpress.com/item/7-port-USB-3-0-hub-form-Sipolar-Manufacturers/32790167798.html

I try both and the same result. I plug in in pc and is the same.

Code:
cgminer version 4.11.1 - Started: [2019-05-04 18:33:19.808]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):0.000 (1m):0.000 (5m):0.000 (15m):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s
 A:4096  R:0  HW:0  WU:0.0/m
 Connected to btc.viabtc.com diff 32 with stratum as user mariusz
 Block: 14f671e5...  Diff:6.7T  Started: [18:33:18.517]  Best share: 0
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [U]SB management [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 0: GSH 10031447:                         |  0.000 /  0.000h/s WU:0.0/m
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [2019-05-04 18:33:47.231] GSH 0: Toggling ASIC nRST to reset
 [2019-05-04 18:33:52.826] GSH 0: found 0 chip(s)
 [2019-05-04 18:33:52.828] GSH 0: Toggling ASIC nRST to reset
 [2019-05-04 18:33:58.415] GSH 0: found 0 chip(s)
 [2019-05-04 18:33:58.417] GSH 0: Toggling ASIC nRST to reset
 [2019-05-04 18:34:04.016] GSH 0: found 0 chip(s)
 [2019-05-04 18:34:04.017] GSH 0: Toggling ASIC nRST to reset
 [2019-05-04 18:34:09.614] GSH 0: found 0 chip(s)
 [2019-05-04 18:34:09.616] GSH 0: Toggling ASIC nRST to reset
 [2019-05-04 18:34:15.212] GSH 0: found 0 chip(s)
 [2019-05-04 18:34:15.214] GSH 0: Toggling ASIC nRST to reset
 [2019-05-04 18:34:20.808] GSH 0: found 0 chip(s)
 [2019-05-04 18:34:20.809] GSH 0: Toggling ASIC nRST to reset
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344
Merit: 521


View Profile
May 04, 2019, 05:29:38 PM
 #543

Thats not alot of amperage per port (I know there is leeway). It all depends how the regulators are divided. Hence why sidehack has developed his superb usb hub which has no trouble at all.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
WilcoWi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 20


View Profile
May 06, 2019, 05:57:25 PM
Merited by frodocooper (2)
 #544

i'd say thats not enough per port. at least 1.5 Amps per port are needed, but that also depends on your frequency. See 1st page for that. VH has sorted that out.
When i look @ table vh has posted @ 1st page, 900 mA means max 200 Mhz as setting, but you are using 100 Mhz, so it must be possible with 900 mA per port. If hub is able to deliver it very stable.
My opinion: buy a gekko science hub. I myselve did use chinese hubs b4, but went to buy a gekkoscience hub due to these kind of problems.
419mining
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 153
Merit: 62

https://www.419mining.com


View Profile WWW
May 06, 2019, 10:57:07 PM
Last edit: May 07, 2019, 10:50:52 AM by frodocooper
 #545

I have 2 hubs first Industrial USB HUB 10 ports High-Power USB HUB for Bitcoin Mining Sipolar...

Sipolar unfortunately only makes a single HUB that has enough power to run the NewPac's efficiently, the A-400 USB hub, http://www.sipolar.com/page172.html?product_id=18

It can deliver 2.1A per port, or as others have said, the GekkoScience 7-port hub which can provide even more per port.

*** Checkout the latest in GekkoScience Tech  - Order NOW: use 'Gekkoship' coupon for free US shipping***
ZimbaCardi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114
Merit: 31


View Profile
May 07, 2019, 12:06:12 AM
Last edit: May 07, 2019, 10:51:10 AM by frodocooper
 #546

16 port 200W, 2.4A per. Think it can do the job? Wink

https://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/B07KK7YPSC/
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1890



View Profile
May 07, 2019, 12:20:37 AM
Last edit: May 07, 2019, 10:51:32 AM by frodocooper
 #547

16 port 200W, 2.4A per. Think it can do the job? Wink

https://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/B07KK7YPSC/

you are better off with sidehack's hub  it has 7 ports and you can connect a very efficient psu to it.

and of course you can do 2 of sidehack's  hubs if you have more then 7 newpacs.

but after testing sidehacks r606  I will only use them for lottery ticket mining.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2912
Merit: 1193


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 07, 2019, 12:40:01 AM
Last edit: May 07, 2019, 11:10:58 PM by kano
 #548

16 port 200W, 2.4A per. Think it can do the job? Wink

https://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/B07KK7YPSC/

Problem with that one, if you check the reviews, is it appears to be low quality and no support from the supplier.
All the low star reviews are people who had problems with it - not working, multiple devices not working or not staying connected.
There seems quite a number so I'd suspect it's low quality.
I'd imagine most people who bought that one would use it as a charger and thus they'd never notice such problems.
It also seems from the comments that there's no support.

Consider using sidehack's hub since it's designed for what you want and need.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1890



View Profile
May 07, 2019, 02:18:48 AM
Last edit: May 07, 2019, 10:52:13 AM by frodocooper
 #549

Kano and I agree that sidehack’s hub is very good.
I am very happy with mine.
I run 3 NewPacs at 250 MHz they do well.

I also run 1 R606 very nice unit.

All pointed for solo.  So all or nothing. Just mining away. ⚒⚒

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
WilcoWi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 20


View Profile
May 07, 2019, 03:24:44 AM
Last edit: May 07, 2019, 10:53:00 AM by frodocooper
 #550

Saw this message just now:

Code:
2: GSH 2 - low eff: (1m)55.3 (5m)55.7 (15m)44.7 (WU)61.7  - [95.0]
 [2019-05-07 05:16:58.588] 2: GSH 2 - low eff: target frequency 450.00MHz -> 443.75MHz

Indeed this stick does stay behind on the rest of the sticks. Already did restart by shutting PS down for 30 sec and shutdown CGminer(and restart it ofcourse). 1st restart PS, then start CGminer (autotune version).

Setup: GS hub - HP 1000W PS - 4 newpac - all cooled with 3 fan's.

Any idea what might be causing this? Decided to restart cgminer, seems to be ok now.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 1474

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
May 07, 2019, 04:09:20 AM
 #551

If you tweak the voltage up a bit it'll probably level out. More voltage means a higher possible frequency, though it also means a slightly worse efficiency. The autotune is designed to find the peak stable frequency for a particular device, and every device I make is adjustable.

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 701
Merit: 657


View Profile
May 07, 2019, 02:47:39 PM
Last edit: May 07, 2019, 11:23:23 PM by frodocooper
 #552

That would be the autotune version, auto-tuning. For the most part, you can consider it informational.

Also double check that you didn't plug the NewPac into a usb port with a 2A regulator. That might bottleneck it sub 450MHz.

Gage-Miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 08, 2019, 04:49:25 PM
 #553

Okay, for the life of me i cant get this to work on my pi3, gekko science 7port, 4 newpac stick setup.

I need literal step by step. Page 1 does not help.

I followed it via cut copy and paste both by putty and direct on the pi.

Do not know how to creat a file to put my pool, username, pass, anything.

Need precise clear instructions

Can make 3 sticks work on win10 setup, but when inserting 4th stick fails all the way around.

Please help

Thank you
mstrozier
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 116


View Profile
May 09, 2019, 03:44:48 PM
Last edit: August 05, 2019, 01:20:14 PM by mstrozier
Merited by os2sam (10), frodocooper (7), ZimbaCardi (1)
 #554

I was able to get this working on my Raspberry Pi with 4 newpac's without trouble.  I only ran into issues once I started adding a r606 and 2 Futurebit Moonlanders.  I did the slub_debug=FP to the cmdline .txt in boot as suggested and still the cgminer would crash causing the raspberry pi to fail.   I have since moved my mining hardward over to a FX-6300 powered Ubuntu Linux box and no problems running all of them together.

However in your case, if you are only running the newpacs you should be fine.  Below are the steps I took in order to get it setup and running.

I'm going to refer to the Raspberry Pi as simply Pi here out.

First we're going to update the cmdline.txt in the boot directory.  Make sure you are logged in as user pi.  open a terminal and key the following.  cd /  and hit enter.  Next cd boot and hit enter.  Now type sudo nano cmdline.txt and hit enter.    I added slub_debug=FP at the very end of the first line.  So it appears as follows:

Code:
dwc_otg.lpm_enable=0 console=serial0,115200 console=tty1 root=/dev/mmcblk0p7 rootfstype=ext4 elevator=deadline fsck.repair=yes rootwait splash plymouth.ignore-serial-consoles slub_debug=FP

Now hit CTRL and X to exit.  It will prompt you to save.  Type Y and then it will ask to write file and it will default to cmdline.txt  just hit enter. Next reboot the Pi.

Now this portion is done.  So just close this terminal and open a new one to begin the steps below in setting everything up:

Once you are logged into Pi, open a terminal and type the following commands:

sudo apt-get update  and hit enter.  This will take just a few seconds

Next type sudo apt-get upgrade -y and hit enter.  Depending on how many updates/upgrades your system is needing would depend on the time.  I was running the latest version of Noobs Rasp so this portion didn't take but a minute or less.

Next you will need to type sudo apt-get install -y build-essential git libusb-1.0-0-dev libusb-1.0-0 libcurl4-openssl-dev libncurses5-dev libudev-dev screen libtool automake pkg-config libjansson-dev and hit enter.  This will take a few minutes to process.  Once done, continue below.

Next I created a folder to store my mining software, what I did was open the file explorer.  Right click anywhere after you have the folder open and create a new folder.  I named my folder mining.  Now from the terminal window, type cd mining and hit enter (or whatever you called your folder) so that now your terminal is in this same folder / directory.

Next step I keyed git clone -b r606 https://github.com/vthoang/cgminer.git and hit enter.  This will take a couple of minutes to run as it's downloading the cgminer folder.  

When the above step has completed you will have a cgminer subfolder in your mining folder.  What I did was right clicked on it, and renamed it to gekko since I was also using bfgminer for the moonlanders (they mine scrypt based algos).    For your case, you can either leave it as cgminer or rename it to something else of your choosing.   In this case I'm going to continue with it being named cgminer for ease.

Go back into your terminal window and cd cgminer and hit enter.

Now that we are in the correct directory we need to do the following:

Type CFLAGS="-O2" ./autogen.sh --enable-gekko   and hit enter.  This will take just a bit to run.

The next step is to type make -j 2 and hit enter.  This can take up to 5 minutes or so on a Pi.  As this is now building all of the objects.

Once this completes your next step is to create a .sh file to run the cgminer.   For the sake of ease I'm going to walk you through these steps using the gui interface / file explorer.

Go back to your file explorer and make sure you are in the cgminer folder.   Once there, you will need to open your text editor.  Click on your Raspberry icon at the upper left, go to Accessories and click on Text Editor.

With this open you will need to set your mining pool information and call of cgminer.   Here is an example of how the script would look:

Code:
./cgminer -o stratum+tcp://miningaddress:port# -u wallet_address -p miner_password --usb 1:6,1:7,1:9,1:10 --widescreen --gekko-newpac-freq 325


In the above line, the -u will depend on what pool you are using.  Some wants you to create workers on their pool site and then -u in this line would be your username.worker  and -p is password for the worker.  I normally just default them to x for quick testing but you can set it up however you want.    Also above you will see --usb    You can allow the system to scan for all available miners and just don't use the --usb portion, or you can set them up individually.   I did it this way since I run other devices.  And also believe it's a good rule of thumb to manaully code them this way regardless.   The format of the --usb is   bus:device   To find this key the command in your terminal window lsusb and hit enter.  

You will now see a listing of all devices using the usb controller.   You will be looking for the ones labeled as Future Technology Devices International, Ltd Bridge(I2C/SPI/UART/FIFO)   to the left of them you will have a number in the Bus column and another number in the Device column.  These are the addresses you'll use above in the --usb.  

So in my example below:

Code:
Bus 001 Device 010: ID 0403:6015 Future Technology Devices International, Ltd Bridge(I2C/SPI/UART/FIFO)

I would enter --usb 1:10  and you would place a , if there are more devices to follow.

Next I always key in --widescreen as it'll show you all display options when the miner is running.   And --gekko-newpac-freq is where you will set your frequency.  I'm running mine at 325 Mhz and using a Gekko Science usb hub powered by a HP DPS-1200FB-1A power supply both of which I picked up from 419Mining.   Has more than enough power to run this hub and all the miners I currently have connected with plenty of room to grow.  So they'll be getting more of my business soon Cheesy

I do not know what kind of usb hub you are running so I would start off low and go from there.  So possibly run --gekko-newpac-freq 100  and test from there.  200 and up if you have fans blowing on them and also depending on the power of your usb hub.

Now that is done, click on save and be sure to put this into the mining / cgminer folder (or whatever you called the folder).  And name the file  whatever you want with a .sh at the end.  I simply named mine as miner_LTC.sh

Next step you need to use the file terminal and navigate to your mining / cgminer folder.  Now you will need to right click on your .sh file you just created, choose properties.  When the screen pops up, click on the middle tab for permissions and on the line item that says Execute: be sure to make that as Anyone  or as Owner.  I created multiple user accounts on my Pi so just set all of my .sh files that I create to Execute for anyone.

Now you are basically done.  On the terminal window, make sure you are in the mining / cgminer folder and type  sudo ./yourfilename.sh  and hit enter  (in my case  sudo ./miner_LTC.sh )

It'll prompt for your password and then will fire up.  Takes about a minute before it'll load up completely.  And if all is working well, you should start hashing.   Happy mining Smiley


*****  EDIT  ******
Some additional notes.  Updated 6/30/19.

If you do plan to run a r606 on a Raspberry Pi (or both newpac and r606 together) here are the additional steps that would be needed.  The R606 btw will run on a raspberry pi, at least the 3 b+ model, just couldn't get the higher clock speeds.  If running at a stock freq then you should be ok.
On the steps further above where you would run the command lsusb you would look for the following:
Code:
Bus 001 Device 011: ID 0403:6015 Future Technology Devices International, Ltd Bridge(I2C/SPI/UART/FIFO)
Well for the r606 it shares the same Future Technology Devices name.  However it will be on a different Bus.  So in my case it's always been on Bus 004.
Code:
Bus 004 Device 001: ID 0403:6015 Future Technology Devices International, Ltd Bridge(I2C/SPI/UART/FIFO)
So when making the actual script in this example if running both a newpac and r606 it would be as follows:
Code:
./cgminer -o stratum+tcp://miningaddress:port# -u wallet_address -p miner_password --usb 1:7,1:8,1:9,1:10,4:1 --widescreen --gekko-newpac-freq 325 --gekko-r606-freq 550

Where in the above code, --usb is specifying the usb devices, 1:7 through 1:10 are my newpacs and 4:1 is the r606.  

I may do a video tutorial at some point and post to youtube once I get a chance.  Since the edit of this post, the Raspberry Pi 4 is now out and wouldn't mind giving it some testing.

Thanks and happy mining!


mstrozier
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 116


View Profile
May 09, 2019, 04:00:41 PM
Last edit: May 10, 2019, 04:14:14 AM by frodocooper
 #555

Needing a bit of help with the Terminus R606.   It arrived yesterday and on voltage setting 4 I was able to run 550Mhz without issue.   After a few tweaks I bumped the voltage to setting 5 and ran it at 700.  It slowly work it's way up only to downclock to 480Mhz and remain there.   This morning I set it back to setting 4 and set the clock to 550Mhz and let it run.  Same issue.  This time it bumped it's own clock down to 468.75 Mhz.   Not sure what or why it's not hitting higher clocks.   Bad chips?   Below is cgminer screen print when I restarted it this morning (ran 2 hours) and having the lower Mhz.

https://ibb.co/y61CWm4
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 1474

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
May 09, 2019, 04:44:10 PM
 #556

Widescreen it to get the chip health display and see if you have one consistently misbehaving.

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
mstrozier
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 116


View Profile
May 09, 2019, 06:31:22 PM
Last edit: May 10, 2019, 04:15:28 AM by frodocooper
 #557

Here is an updated screen capture with --widescreen enabled.   I tried an earlier run to do this for you however cgminer just crashed back to command line entry.   I now set the voltage back to setting 4.  And ran cgminer with ONLY the R606.  Leaving the Gekko Newpac's and Moonlanders off.  And the below screen shot is the current result.  Not sure what the [ooooooooooo] is unless that was suppose to be temps?  And just not supported or picking it up.  Then there is 79% WU:^60.  Not exactly sure what these mean either.  As I am still new to this and learning as I go.  Smiley  

https://ibb.co/sjgXN71



**edit**

Leaving it running for a hour or so and see if it'll maintain factory setting speeds.  I have my newpacs and moonlanders currently off.   I kick them off again later when I see if the R606  remains stable and see if the newpacs or moonlanders are throwing things off.



Update to the above.  Took a few minutes to take the dog out for a walk and the performance on the r606 has started degrading again.  This time still running alone without the other miners going :/

https://ibb.co/j8fxQz0

and after making this post it drop again to 456.25 :/
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344
Merit: 521


View Profile
May 09, 2019, 07:11:53 PM
 #558

Update to the above.  Took a few minutes to take the dog out for a walk and the performance on the r606 has started degrading again.  This time still running alone without the other miners going :/

The [ooooooooo] are the chips. “o” = working chip, not sure what a non-working one is as I haven't seen one yet.
The percentage is part of the autotune. Its the percentage that its currently hitting, i.e. 9/10 correct shares is 90%. It will tune the freq to get the best it can based on when you tell it to tune down using the “tune-down” flag. I set mine at 90% so if it gets 89% consistently it will turn down the freq until 90% correct shares are produced.

Having not completely read all of your posts, I assume you have increased the voltage setting? Also you have a decent/stable power supply powering the R606?

P.S. if anyone wants to chime in and explain the autotune aspect better feel free  Cheesy

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
mstrozier
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 116


View Profile
May 09, 2019, 07:22:31 PM
Last edit: May 10, 2019, 04:16:07 AM by frodocooper
 #559

The [ooooooooo] are the chips. “o” = working chip, not sure what a non-working one is as I haven't seen one yet.
The percentage is part of the autotune. Its the percentage that its currently hitting, i.e. 9/10 correct shares is 90%. It will tune the freq to get the best it can based on when you tell it to tune down using the “tune-down” flag. I set mine at 90% so if it gets 89% consistently it will turn down the freq until 90% correct shares are produced.

Having not completely read all of your posts, I assume you have increased the voltage setting? Also you have a decent/stable power supply powering the R606?

P.S. if anyone wants to chime in and explain the autotune aspect better feel free  Cheesy

That makes sense.  As right now with it tuned down to 456 it's hitting 95%  I'm using a HP DPS-1200FB-1A for a power supply.  Over kill I believe on what I'm doing but has enough power for me to grow with Smiley   As for the voltage yes, I've gone only up to setting 5.  I felt 6 or 7 would have possibly been overkill.  As my aim was to hit close to 700 Gh/s out of this lil r606.  Right now it's averaging 571 Gh/s.
419mining
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 153
Merit: 62

https://www.419mining.com


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2019, 07:42:27 PM
Last edit: May 10, 2019, 04:16:36 AM by frodocooper
 #560

Autotuning is still a work in progress but the idea follows simple logic.

this code update will step back from pleateau into peak.

    + okay to slightly over estimate frequency, it will back down to best healthy hashrate.
    + 5-10% increase in hashrate as you return to peak
    + adjust with "--gekko-tune-down" to suit your needs.   [90-95]% is a healthy range, 95 is default, set to 0 to disable.

        1.  Adjusts frequency according to each miner's unique charateristics
        2.  To keep a hash performance above 95%.  
        3.  Based on the idea that (95% of 275MHz) hashes better than (80% of 300MHz)

*** Checkout the latest in GekkoScience Tech  - Order NOW: use 'Gekkoship' coupon for free US shipping***
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!