Bitcoin Forum
June 25, 2017, 12:34:58 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: I would purchase mining time with...
BTC - 231 (57.6%)
MTGOXUSD Codes - 31 (7.7%)
Credit Card - 112 (27.9%)
Other e-currency (ie. Dwolla, Paxum) - 27 (6.7%)
Total Voters: 399

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 ... 131 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GPUMAX | The Bitcoin Mining Marketplace  (Read 208686 times)
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
February 17, 2012, 10:01:42 PM
 #621

I've had to re-start a few of my miners multiple times today. What is happening with GPUMAX that is kicking the crap out of me today ?

The work que seems to empty out, communication lost, then BAM! sick card(s) in CGMiner.

I've had this happen a couple of times in the past (once every couple of days or so) but today is once an hour or more.

What's happening ?

Join the Crowdfunding Revolution ►► FundYourselfNow.com ◄◄ Crowdsale with
attractive rewards
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498350898
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498350898

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498350898
Reply with quote  #2

1498350898
Report to moderator
1498350898
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498350898

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498350898
Reply with quote  #2

1498350898
Report to moderator
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1792


View Profile
February 17, 2012, 10:47:11 PM
 #622

I've had to re-start a few of my miners multiple times today. What is happening with GPUMAX that is kicking the crap out of me today ?

The work que seems to empty out, communication lost, then BAM! sick card(s) in CGMiner.

I've had this happen a couple of times in the past (once every couple of days or so) but today is once an hour or more.

What's happening ?

interesting....  maybe backing my clocks down may have inadvertently helped me with this issue.  I have not had ONE sick card all day.

all     5870 at 850/300
most 5970 at 775/300

I only lost about a g of hash.

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
wickss
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
February 17, 2012, 11:07:41 PM
 #623

I've been getting frequently disconnected for about a week now.  My miner will run for a while then I will get kicked off and I'll have to restart it to connect again.

I'm sure that you find me so interesting that you want to arbitrarily send me bitcoins.  So have at it:  1CBq8AaBYzPsbBYXiwK7V7ddv1juoCS3mk
BinaryMage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Ad astra.


View Profile
February 17, 2012, 11:53:20 PM
 #624

I've had to re-start a few of my miners multiple times today. What is happening with GPUMAX that is kicking the crap out of me today ?

The work que seems to empty out, communication lost, then BAM! sick card(s) in CGMiner.

I've had this happen a couple of times in the past (once every couple of days or so) but today is once an hour or more.

What's happening ?

Same issue. Work queues empty every minute or so, takes minutes to get reconnected. Works just fine on other pools. 5x 5870 @ 980/300 on BAMT. Any suggestions?

-- BinaryMage -- | OTC | PGP
pirateat40
Avast Ye!
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


"Yes I am a pirate, 200 years too late."


View Profile WWW
February 18, 2012, 12:26:41 AM
 #625

We have had a few issues moving our database around and getting things working properly.  One of the big issues/bug is when your offline pool is pointed to a dead pool it puts a huge load on the system.  We are working to fix this but its been slow going with all the other work.  The system should be working as it should now but like I've said before, this is our beta and want to thank everyone for reporting issues like this so we can get them all worked out now.

jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
February 18, 2012, 12:28:31 AM
 #626

We have had a few issues moving our database around and getting things working properly.  One of the big issues/bug is when your offline pool is pointed to a dead pool it puts a huge load on the system.  We are working to fix this but its been slow going with all the other work.  The system should be working as it should now but like I've said before, this is our beta and want to thank everyone for reporting issues like this so we can get them all worked out now.

This is one hell of a beta system...  Grin

Can't wait to see what's next.
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
February 18, 2012, 12:29:35 AM
 #627

We have had a few issues moving our database around and getting things working properly.  One of the big issues/bug is when your offline pool is pointed to a dead pool it puts a huge load on the system.  We are working to fix this but its been slow going with all the other work.  The system should be working as it should now but like I've said before, this is our beta and want to thank everyone for reporting issues like this so we can get them all worked out now.

Is there any way we can simply REMOVE our Pool info, so that when there is no Leased Work to be done, our miners are free to connect directly to our backup pool rather than via proxy ?
I just find that my speeds suffer when doing so as well as an overall increase in Stales/Rejects etc.

Could this be a possibility ?

pirateat40
Avast Ye!
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


"Yes I am a pirate, 200 years too late."


View Profile WWW
February 18, 2012, 12:32:35 AM
 #628

Update

Starting now, anyone that has a "Dead" pool as their offline pool will have their connection to GPUMAX blocked when we go to private work.  So please change your offline pools settings to a pool that is running.

Thanks,

pirateat40
Avast Ye!
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


"Yes I am a pirate, 200 years too late."


View Profile WWW
February 18, 2012, 12:33:31 AM
 #629

We have had a few issues moving our database around and getting things working properly.  One of the big issues/bug is when your offline pool is pointed to a dead pool it puts a huge load on the system.  We are working to fix this but its been slow going with all the other work.  The system should be working as it should now but like I've said before, this is our beta and want to thank everyone for reporting issues like this so we can get them all worked out now.

Is there any way we can simply REMOVE our Pool info, so that when there is no Leased Work to be done, our miners are free to connect directly to our backup pool rather than via proxy ?
I just find that my speeds suffer when doing so as well as an overall increase in Stales/Rejects etc.

Could this be a possibility ?

No, our failover support coming will handle these type of issues.

bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
February 18, 2012, 12:53:40 AM
 #630

No, our failover support coming will handle these type of issues.

The only reason I am asking is, I am having a difficult time seeing the benefit of introducing another point of failure into the equation.

I use the same Pool for my GPUMAX Public Pool, as I do for my locally set backup pool in CGMiner and I see this quite a bit:



Even when GPUMAX is sending work via the single proxy account (worker#6) connection issues etc still send work to my (workers #1-5) locally setup backup worker accounts.

I figured it was worth mentioning.....

jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
February 18, 2012, 12:58:47 AM
 #631

No, our failover support coming will handle these type of issues.

The only reason I am asking is, I am having a difficult time seeing the benefit of introducing another point of failure into the equation.

I use the same Pool for my GPUMAX Public Pool, as I do for my locally set backup pool in CGMiner and I see this quite a bit:



Even when GPUMAX is sending work via the single proxy account (worker#6) connection issues etc still send work to my (workers #1-5) locally setup backup worker accounts.

I figured it was worth mentioning.....

If you are using cgminer without the --failover-only switch, the software will automatically leak shares to your backup pools....
DILLIGAF
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
February 18, 2012, 01:05:35 AM
 #632

No, our failover support coming will handle these type of issues.

The only reason I am asking is, I am having a difficult time seeing the benefit of introducing another point of failure into the equation.

I use the same Pool for my GPUMAX Public Pool, as I do for my locally set backup pool in CGMiner and I see this quite a bit:



Even when GPUMAX is sending work via the single proxy account (worker#6) connection issues etc still send work to my (workers #1-5) locally setup backup worker accounts.

I figured it was worth mentioning.....

That is normal spill over I see using cgminer there is always the odd share or two it submits. Now if I mine deepbit next to nothing gets by it so it would be smaller than you see there, but any other pool there is 50-100MH/s spillage all the time to my backups.
BTC-engineer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 343



View Profile
February 18, 2012, 03:25:22 PM
 #633

At the moment my miners have bigger problems with gpumax.

Connect
about 0-10 accepted shares
1 rejected share
Disconnect
Starting from beginning

This results in a effective hashrate of about 40-60%. After pointing the miners directly to the offline pool the problems disappear.
I will check from time to time if the problem still exists. 
BurtW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974

All paid signature campaigns should be banned.


View Profile WWW
February 18, 2012, 04:12:36 PM
 #634

Paid purchase pending for 8 hours.

Our family was terrorized by Homeland Security.  Read all about it here:  http://www.jmwagner.com/ and http://www.burtw.com/  Any donations to help us recover from the $300,000 in legal fees and forced donations to the Federal Asset Forfeiture slush fund are greatly appreciated!
pirateat40
Avast Ye!
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


"Yes I am a pirate, 200 years too late."


View Profile WWW
February 18, 2012, 04:17:15 PM
 #635

Paid purchase pending for 8 hours.

Yea we don't start purchases when we are sleeping. We are starting up shortly.

BurtW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974

All paid signature campaigns should be banned.


View Profile WWW
February 18, 2012, 04:42:24 PM
 #636

You sleep?

Our family was terrorized by Homeland Security.  Read all about it here:  http://www.jmwagner.com/ and http://www.burtw.com/  Any donations to help us recover from the $300,000 in legal fees and forced donations to the Federal Asset Forfeiture slush fund are greatly appreciated!
pirateat40
Avast Ye!
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


"Yes I am a pirate, 200 years too late."


View Profile WWW
February 18, 2012, 04:48:02 PM
 #637

You sleep?

I know, I'm sorry.

filharvey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 436


View Profile
February 18, 2012, 05:09:36 PM
 #638

Ah so purchases are not automatic? In which case what times are u usually up? As I had a purchase waiting for quite some time yesterday.

But I must admit the service is good. I'm making some good returns.

Phil

pirateat40
Avast Ye!
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


"Yes I am a pirate, 200 years too late."


View Profile WWW
February 18, 2012, 05:26:57 PM
 #639

Ah so purchases are not automatic? In which case what times are u usually up? As I had a purchase waiting for quite some time yesterday.

But I must admit the service is good. I'm making some good returns.

Phil

Yea the system is not automatic yet so we run purchases from 9am to 11pm CST.

filharvey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 436


View Profile
February 18, 2012, 05:35:05 PM
 #640

Once it is automatic, are you going to display a wait time for purchases to kick off, if there are others in the queue?

Phil

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 ... 131 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!