Bitcoin Forum
October 18, 2017, 04:17:46 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: I would purchase mining time with...
BTC - 231 (57.6%)
MTGOXUSD Codes - 31 (7.7%)
Credit Card - 112 (27.9%)
Other e-currency (ie. Dwolla, Paxum) - 27 (6.7%)
Total Voters: 399

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 ... 131 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GPUMAX | The Bitcoin Mining Marketplace  (Read 212041 times)
pirateat40
Avast Ye!
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


"Yes I am a pirate, 200 years too late."


View Profile WWW
February 18, 2012, 05:35:38 PM
 #641

Once it is automatic, are you going to display a wait time for purchases to kick off, if there are others in the queue?

Phil

Yea, we will have a queue setup.

1508300266
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508300266

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508300266
Reply with quote  #2

1508300266
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508300266
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508300266

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508300266
Reply with quote  #2

1508300266
Report to moderator
1508300266
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508300266

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508300266
Reply with quote  #2

1508300266
Report to moderator
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
February 18, 2012, 06:53:32 PM
 #642

I just wanted to report in and say, performance today is awesome.....

Not sure what changed, but it worked and all my miners are sending work in at full speeds and not slowing down.

Thanks for your hard work Pirate.

teflone
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


You're fat, because you dont have any pics on FB


View Profile
February 19, 2012, 12:10:55 AM
 #643

Heads up, made a micro purchase...

Didnt realize these were manual!

Thanks! Im bowling for dollars!  Smiley

For Canadians by Canadians: Canada's Bitcoin Community - https://www.coinforum.ca/
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
February 19, 2012, 04:27:18 PM
 #644

Bug report:

I received a 504 bad gateway error trying to load the workers page at 11:25am EST.

The text of the response was:

504 Gateway Time-out

The server didn't respond in time.
DILLIGAF
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
February 19, 2012, 04:34:10 PM
 #645

Bug report:

I received a 504 bad gateway error trying to load the workers page at 11:25am EST.

The text of the response was:

504 Gateway Time-out

The server didn't respond in time.

Got that around the same time refreshing seconds later resulted in the normal display of the page.
JL421
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
February 19, 2012, 04:35:48 PM
 #646

Bug report:

I received a 504 bad gateway error trying to load the workers page at 11:25am EST.

The text of the response was:

504 Gateway Time-out

The server didn't respond in time.

Got that around the same time refreshing seconds later resulted in the normal display of the page.

Same here as well.

JL421
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 03:49:10 AM
 #647

Just had another 504...

pirateat40
Avast Ye!
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


"Yes I am a pirate, 200 years too late."


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2012, 03:50:00 AM
 #648

Are invites still being sent out?

Entered my email a while ago. Would love to try this out, interface looks brilliant, but I never received an invite Sad

Yep, still going out.  Just slow going.

teflone
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


You're fat, because you dont have any pics on FB


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 12:36:15 PM
 #649

Every morning when I goto check on my GPUmax miners, on Guiminer, using pheonix.

They all say "Connecting..."  this has happened 3-4 days in a row..

One card will go out, then another, then eventually another.. they can go for a couple hours or so.. 

But the problem is they never recover to hashing..  Sad

I would love to put all my hashes on your site for a night but,
I cant afford to be mining nothing on your site.. Sad

Plus my house is cold today because that unit wasnt mining..  wheres my hot chocolate!

For Canadians by Canadians: Canada's Bitcoin Community - https://www.coinforum.ca/
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 01:05:18 PM
 #650

Every morning when I goto check on my GPUmax miners, on Guiminer, using pheonix.

They all say "Connecting..."  this has happened 3-4 days in a row..

One card will go out, then another, then eventually another.. they can go for a couple hours or so.. 

But the problem is they never recover to hashing..  Sad

I would love to put all my hashes on your site for a night but,
I cant afford to be mining nothing on your site.. Sad

Plus my house is cold today because that unit wasnt mining..  wheres my hot chocolate!


Do you have a backup pool setup? I would recommend you get off of guiminer and use cgminer.
pirateat40
Avast Ye!
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


"Yes I am a pirate, 200 years too late."


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2012, 01:57:16 PM
 #651

Update

We're going to be be doing some tested today in the production environment that will cause the system to go up and down throughout the day.  We'll notify you when we've completed the testing.

Thanks

teflone
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


You're fat, because you dont have any pics on FB


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 02:07:15 PM
 #652

Every morning when I goto check on my GPUmax miners, on Guiminer, using pheonix.

They all say "Connecting..."  this has happened 3-4 days in a row..

One card will go out, then another, then eventually another.. they can go for a couple hours or so.. 

But the problem is they never recover to hashing..  Sad

I would love to put all my hashes on your site for a night but,
I cant afford to be mining nothing on your site.. Sad

Plus my house is cold today because that unit wasnt mining..  wheres my hot chocolate!


Do you have a backup pool setup? I would recommend you get off of guiminer and use cgminer.

I've been meaning to check out cg miner, how easy is it ?  I really hate command line interfaces, as everything takes twice as long, and I have little time to learn this..  ?

There is no gui for cg miner ? correct ?

For Canadians by Canadians: Canada's Bitcoin Community - https://www.coinforum.ca/
pirateat40
Avast Ye!
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


"Yes I am a pirate, 200 years too late."


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2012, 02:09:57 PM
 #653

Every morning when I goto check on my GPUmax miners, on Guiminer, using pheonix.

They all say "Connecting..."  this has happened 3-4 days in a row..

One card will go out, then another, then eventually another.. they can go for a couple hours or so.. 

But the problem is they never recover to hashing..  Sad

I would love to put all my hashes on your site for a night but,
I cant afford to be mining nothing on your site.. Sad

Plus my house is cold today because that unit wasnt mining..  wheres my hot chocolate!


Do you have a backup pool setup? I would recommend you get off of guiminer and use cgminer.

I've been meaning to check out cg miner, how easy is it ?  I really hate command line interfaces, as everything takes twice as long, and I have little time to learn this..  ?

There is no gui for cg miner ? correct ?

Cgminer rocks.

cablepair
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


https://btc-republic.com/index.php?ref=cablepair


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2012, 02:12:39 PM
 #654

cgminer is far superior to guiminer and its very easy (so easy in fact you can do all your overclocking right from cgminer!) just make a batch file

open up note pad

type something like this

Code:
@echo off
cgminer -o http://gpumax.com:8332 -u username -p pass -o http://backuppool.com:8332 -u username -p pass -I 9 --gpu-engine 900 --gpu-memclock 300 --gpu-fan 50
(obviously you want to change to reflect your situation)

save it as startminer.bat inside your cgminer folder, create a short cut on your desktop
and boom, your overclocking and mining with all your cards on that rig with just one click!
pirateat40
Avast Ye!
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


"Yes I am a pirate, 200 years too late."


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2012, 02:14:21 PM
 #655

cgminer is far superior to guiminer and its very easy (so easy in fact you can do all your overclocking right from cgminer!) just make a batch file

open up note pad

type something like this

Code:
@echo off
cgminer -o http://gpumax.com:8332 -u username -p pass -o http://backuppool.com:8332 -u username -p pass -I 9 --gpu-engine 900 --gpu-memclock 300 --gpu-fan 50
(obviously you want to change to reflect your situation)

save it as startminer.bat inside your cgminer folder, create a short cut on your desktop
and boom, your overclocking and mining with all your cards on that rig with just one click!


I dont even use a batch, i just make shortcuts to the command line.

jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 02:14:51 PM
 #656

I really hate command line interfaces, as everything takes twice as long, and I have little time to learn this..  ?

Do you hate the command line more than losing mining time? Huh

I would recommend you suck it up and dig in to cgminer.

You'll be happy you did.
cablepair
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


https://btc-republic.com/index.php?ref=cablepair


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2012, 02:15:23 PM
 #657

but if you make a batch file you dont have to type the commands, unless im missing something
pirateat40
Avast Ye!
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


"Yes I am a pirate, 200 years too late."


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2012, 02:16:56 PM
 #658

but if you make a batch file you dont have to type the commands, unless im missing something

Just create a new shortcut with the whole command as the target.  It does the same thing and no need for a batch.

cablepair
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


https://btc-republic.com/index.php?ref=cablepair


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2012, 02:21:13 PM
 #659

ahh I see what your saying

hehe I bet your a lot younger than me, I can tell by your style of doing things in windows

I come from the days when you needed batch files just to boot your computer,,, so I guess I look at things in a different way Smiley
pirateat40
Avast Ye!
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


"Yes I am a pirate, 200 years too late."


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2012, 02:22:05 PM
 #660

ahh I see what your saying

hehe I bet your a lot younger than me, I can tell by your style of doing things in windows

I come from the days when you needed batch files just to boot your computer,,, so I guess I look at things in a different way Smiley

Autoexec.bat baby.... ALL THE WAY!!!

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 ... 131 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!