Bitcoin Forum
April 20, 2019, 09:33:15 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 [83] 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 ... 292 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] AEON [2019-03-20: current version is 0.9.12.0]  (Read 597324 times)
MoneroMooo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1280
Merit: 1001


View Profile
August 09, 2015, 08:20:23 AM
 #1641

Does this mean we will lose minergate coins? It makes no sense

I'm not sure how they will do their internal accounting, but...
Minergate will lose all coins they received on block 592000 and later until they update.
Similarly, any coins they already sent on these blocks will vanish too, as the network does not know about these transactions.


░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░████▄▄
░░░░░░░░░▄▄░░░░░░░░░████████
░░░░░▄▄██████▄▄░░░░░███████████▄▄
░▄▄██████████████▄▄███████████████▄
░▀▀██████████████▀▀░░░▀▀████████████
██▄▄▀▀██████▀▀░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀████████
██████▄▄▀▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀███████
████████░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀███
████████░░░░░▄▄███████▄▄░░░░░███▄▄░░▀
████████░░░███████████████░░░███████▄
░░▀▀████░░░░░▀▀███████▀▀░░░░░████████
██▄▄░░▀▀░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░░░░████████
██████▄▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄░░▀███████
████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄██████▄▄▀▀███
██████████▄▄░░░░▄▄██████████████▄▄
██████████████▄▄▀▀██████████████▀▀
░░▀▀████████████░░░░▀▀██████▀▀
░░░░░░▀▀████████░░░░░░░░▀▀
░░░░░░░░░▀▀██████
░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀██
OATH

████▀
███▀  ▀
██▀  ▀
█▀  ▀
▀  ▀
▄  ▄
█▄  ▄
██▄  ▄
███▄  ▄
████▄


▀████
▀  ▀███
▀  ▀██
▀  ▀█
▀  ▀
▄  ▄
▄  ▄█
▄  ▄██
▄  ▄███
▄████


             ▄████▄▄   ▄
█▄          ██████████▀▄
███        ███████████▀
▐████▄     ██████████▌
▄▄██████▄▄▄▄█████████▌
▀████████████████████
  ▀█████████████████
  ▄▄███████████████
   ▀█████████████▀
    ▄▄█████████▀
▀▀██████████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀


                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌


█▄▄              █▄▄
█████▄▄         ██████▄▄
████████       ████████ █
████████ ██   ████████ ██
████████ ███ ████████ ███
████████ ████ ██████ ████
████████ █████ ████ █████
████████ ▀█████ ██ ██████
████████    ▀▀██  ███████
▀███████         ▀███████
   ▀▀███            ▀▀███
       ▀                ▀
1555795995
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555795995

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555795995
Reply with quote  #2

1555795995
Report to moderator
1555795995
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555795995

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555795995
Reply with quote  #2

1555795995
Report to moderator
1555795995
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555795995

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555795995
Reply with quote  #2

1555795995
Report to moderator
100% New Software
PC, Mac, Android, & HTML5 Clients
Krill Rakeback
Low Rake
Bitcoin Poker 3.0
Bad Beat Jackpot
SwC Poker Relaunch
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1555795995
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555795995

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555795995
Reply with quote  #2

1555795995
Report to moderator
1555795995
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555795995

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555795995
Reply with quote  #2

1555795995
Report to moderator
MoneroMooo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1280
Merit: 1001


View Profile
August 09, 2015, 08:23:23 AM
 #1642

yeah, its your fork of tsivs... though my build environment might be screwy. I can't even run standard cryptonight on your fork... I saw during the build process of ccminer that compute 20 was being used, though I think it should compute 10. I accidentally installed the most recent cuda package via sudo apt-get install nvidia-cuda-toolkit...

http://pastebin.com/7u938gqg

Most likely seems to be you are using an include file (or compilation options) with a sizeof(cudaDeviceProp) that is smaller than twhat cudaGetDeviceProperties thinks.
If you already had it working, I'd make clean, or whatever is the equivalent there. If it's a fresh clone... Can you run any other CUDA program that you compiled in the same way and which uses cudaGetDeviceProperties ?


Hmm, one thing you can also try:

git checkout 1780acd08b5bbcf0760bbd78bc09653d0705c0b9

Then rebuild all.

I pushed a patch to bump a requirement for the CUDA SDK, and I have no idea what it implies, as it was just suggested to me. I guess it might cause this size issue, though I'd kinda expect things to be self consistent.



░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░████▄▄
░░░░░░░░░▄▄░░░░░░░░░████████
░░░░░▄▄██████▄▄░░░░░███████████▄▄
░▄▄██████████████▄▄███████████████▄
░▀▀██████████████▀▀░░░▀▀████████████
██▄▄▀▀██████▀▀░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀████████
██████▄▄▀▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀███████
████████░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀███
████████░░░░░▄▄███████▄▄░░░░░███▄▄░░▀
████████░░░███████████████░░░███████▄
░░▀▀████░░░░░▀▀███████▀▀░░░░░████████
██▄▄░░▀▀░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░░░░████████
██████▄▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄░░▀███████
████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄██████▄▄▀▀███
██████████▄▄░░░░▄▄██████████████▄▄
██████████████▄▄▀▀██████████████▀▀
░░▀▀████████████░░░░▀▀██████▀▀
░░░░░░▀▀████████░░░░░░░░▀▀
░░░░░░░░░▀▀██████
░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀██
OATH

████▀
███▀  ▀
██▀  ▀
█▀  ▀
▀  ▀
▄  ▄
█▄  ▄
██▄  ▄
███▄  ▄
████▄


▀████
▀  ▀███
▀  ▀██
▀  ▀█
▀  ▀
▄  ▄
▄  ▄█
▄  ▄██
▄  ▄███
▄████


             ▄████▄▄   ▄
█▄          ██████████▀▄
███        ███████████▀
▐████▄     ██████████▌
▄▄██████▄▄▄▄█████████▌
▀████████████████████
  ▀█████████████████
  ▄▄███████████████
   ▀█████████████▀
    ▄▄█████████▀
▀▀██████████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀


                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌


█▄▄              █▄▄
█████▄▄         ██████▄▄
████████       ████████ █
████████ ██   ████████ ██
████████ ███ ████████ ███
████████ ████ ██████ ████
████████ █████ ████ █████
████████ ▀█████ ██ ██████
████████    ▀▀██  ███████
▀███████         ▀███████
   ▀▀███            ▀▀███
       ▀                ▀
tranzactionezlive
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 253
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 09, 2015, 09:09:11 AM
 #1643

This is getting frustrating, i'm starting to think there is some sort of bad information going on here.

Why are there tons of disfunctional nodes embedded in the exe file since its been updated yesterday ?

BoscoMurray
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 450
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 09, 2015, 09:41:36 AM
 #1644

This is getting frustrating, i'm starting to think there is some sort of bad information going on here.

Why are there tons of disfunctional nodes embedded in the exe file since its been updated yesterday ?



There is no such thing as embedded disfunctional nodes. There are nodes out there which have not updated, but still try to connect to the network. If your node is up to date, it will reject/disconnect/ban these other nodes. You will see the disconnects as red text in your own node, but this is not a bad thing. Just ignore it.
Hix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624
Merit: 1017


View Profile
August 09, 2015, 12:07:47 PM
 #1645

MoneroMooo
Pool Pending Balance raising without payouts.
MoneroMooo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1280
Merit: 1001


View Profile
August 09, 2015, 01:44:41 PM
 #1646

MoneroMooo
Pool Pending Balance raising without payouts.

Thanks, I've just consolidated coins again. Payouts will restart as soon as they unlock.


░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░████▄▄
░░░░░░░░░▄▄░░░░░░░░░████████
░░░░░▄▄██████▄▄░░░░░███████████▄▄
░▄▄██████████████▄▄███████████████▄
░▀▀██████████████▀▀░░░▀▀████████████
██▄▄▀▀██████▀▀░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀████████
██████▄▄▀▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀███████
████████░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀███
████████░░░░░▄▄███████▄▄░░░░░███▄▄░░▀
████████░░░███████████████░░░███████▄
░░▀▀████░░░░░▀▀███████▀▀░░░░░████████
██▄▄░░▀▀░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░░░░████████
██████▄▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄░░▀███████
████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄██████▄▄▀▀███
██████████▄▄░░░░▄▄██████████████▄▄
██████████████▄▄▀▀██████████████▀▀
░░▀▀████████████░░░░▀▀██████▀▀
░░░░░░▀▀████████░░░░░░░░▀▀
░░░░░░░░░▀▀██████
░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀██
OATH

████▀
███▀  ▀
██▀  ▀
█▀  ▀
▀  ▀
▄  ▄
█▄  ▄
██▄  ▄
███▄  ▄
████▄


▀████
▀  ▀███
▀  ▀██
▀  ▀█
▀  ▀
▄  ▄
▄  ▄█
▄  ▄██
▄  ▄███
▄████


             ▄████▄▄   ▄
█▄          ██████████▀▄
███        ███████████▀
▐████▄     ██████████▌
▄▄██████▄▄▄▄█████████▌
▀████████████████████
  ▀█████████████████
  ▄▄███████████████
   ▀█████████████▀
    ▄▄█████████▀
▀▀██████████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀


                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌


█▄▄              █▄▄
█████▄▄         ██████▄▄
████████       ████████ █
████████ ██   ████████ ██
████████ ███ ████████ ███
████████ ████ ██████ ████
████████ █████ ████ █████
████████ ▀█████ ██ ██████
████████    ▀▀██  ███████
▀███████         ▀███████
   ▀▀███            ▀▀███
       ▀                ▀
chengyz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 09, 2015, 05:33:24 PM
 #1647

Why I can not link to the mine pool:
http://aeonpool.mooo.com/

This is my mining parameters:
minerd -a cryptonight -o stratum+tcp://aeonpool.mooo.com:5577 -u WmtVTeq17d57y1gHwB6LwNNR41GwvgdKSBNd272WF7D931cXZRsHtFzTm9JkFHsZbuWV5Pr8Te2dwVV BMZMeo8Pn2Ebx6dZaw -p x

[2015-08-10 01:27:31] Using JSON-RPC 2.0
[2015-08-10 01:27:31] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://aeonpool.mooo.com:5577
[2015-08-10 01:27:31] 3 miner threads started, using 'cryptonight' algorithm.
[2015-08-10 01:27:52] Stratum connection failed: Failed to connect to aeonpool.m
ooo.com port 5577: Timed out
[2015-08-10 01:27:52] ...retry after 10 seconds
MoneroMooo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1280
Merit: 1001


View Profile
August 09, 2015, 05:51:54 PM
 #1648

Why I can not link to the mine pool:
http://aeonpool.mooo.com/

This is my mining parameters:
minerd -a cryptonight -o stratum+tcp://aeonpool.mooo.com:5577 -u WmtVTeq17d57y1gHwB6LwNNR41GwvgdKSBNd272WF7D931cXZRsHtFzTm9JkFHsZbuWV5Pr8Te2dwVV BMZMeo8Pn2Ebx6dZaw -p x

[2015-08-10 01:27:31] Using JSON-RPC 2.0
[2015-08-10 01:27:31] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://aeonpool.mooo.com:5577
[2015-08-10 01:27:31] 3 miner threads started, using 'cryptonight' algorithm.
[2015-08-10 01:27:52] Stratum connection failed: Failed to connect to aeonpool.m
ooo.com port 5577: Timed out
[2015-08-10 01:27:52] ...retry after 10 seconds


There was a recent hardfork. The mining algorithm has changed.You need to do two things:
- get an updated miner (https://github.com/moneromooo/cpuminer-multi or https://github.com/iamsmooth/cpuminer-multi)
- replace -a cryptonight with -a cryptonight-light (first miner URL) or -a cryptonight-lite (for second miner URL)

If you need windows binaries, they don't seem to be on the first page, but look for posts by Arux (don't download them from any quoted post, just from an original Arux post).



░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░████▄▄
░░░░░░░░░▄▄░░░░░░░░░████████
░░░░░▄▄██████▄▄░░░░░███████████▄▄
░▄▄██████████████▄▄███████████████▄
░▀▀██████████████▀▀░░░▀▀████████████
██▄▄▀▀██████▀▀░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀████████
██████▄▄▀▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀███████
████████░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀███
████████░░░░░▄▄███████▄▄░░░░░███▄▄░░▀
████████░░░███████████████░░░███████▄
░░▀▀████░░░░░▀▀███████▀▀░░░░░████████
██▄▄░░▀▀░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░░░░████████
██████▄▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄░░▀███████
████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄██████▄▄▀▀███
██████████▄▄░░░░▄▄██████████████▄▄
██████████████▄▄▀▀██████████████▀▀
░░▀▀████████████░░░░▀▀██████▀▀
░░░░░░▀▀████████░░░░░░░░▀▀
░░░░░░░░░▀▀██████
░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀██
OATH

████▀
███▀  ▀
██▀  ▀
█▀  ▀
▀  ▀
▄  ▄
█▄  ▄
██▄  ▄
███▄  ▄
████▄


▀████
▀  ▀███
▀  ▀██
▀  ▀█
▀  ▀
▄  ▄
▄  ▄█
▄  ▄██
▄  ▄███
▄████


             ▄████▄▄   ▄
█▄          ██████████▀▄
███        ███████████▀
▐████▄     ██████████▌
▄▄██████▄▄▄▄█████████▌
▀████████████████████
  ▀█████████████████
  ▄▄███████████████
   ▀█████████████▀
    ▄▄█████████▀
▀▀██████████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀


                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌


█▄▄              █▄▄
█████▄▄         ██████▄▄
████████       ████████ █
████████ ██   ████████ ██
████████ ███ ████████ ███
████████ ████ ██████ ████
████████ █████ ████ █████
████████ ▀█████ ██ ██████
████████    ▀▀██  ███████
▀███████         ▀███████
   ▀▀███            ▀▀███
       ▀                ▀
chengyz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 09, 2015, 06:14:19 PM
Last edit: August 09, 2015, 07:01:59 PM by chengyz
 #1649

Why I can not link to the mine pool:
http://aeonpool.mooo.com/

This is my mining parameters:
minerd -a cryptonight -o stratum+tcp://aeonpool.mooo.com:5577 -u WmtVTeq17d57y1gHwB6LwNNR41GwvgdKSBNd272WF7D931cXZRsHtFzTm9JkFHsZbuWV5Pr8Te2dwVV BMZMeo8Pn2Ebx6dZaw -p x

[2015-08-10 01:27:31] Using JSON-RPC 2.0
[2015-08-10 01:27:31] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://aeonpool.mooo.com:5577
[2015-08-10 01:27:31] 3 miner threads started, using 'cryptonight' algorithm.
[2015-08-10 01:27:52] Stratum connection failed: Failed to connect to aeonpool.m
ooo.com port 5577: Timed out
[2015-08-10 01:27:52] ...retry after 10 seconds


There was a recent hardfork. The mining algorithm has changed.You need to do two things:
- get an updated miner (https://github.com/moneromooo/cpuminer-multi or https://github.com/iamsmooth/cpuminer-multi)
- replace -a cryptonight with -a cryptonight-light (first miner URL) or -a cryptonight-lite (for second miner URL)

If you need windows binaries, they don't seem to be on the first page, but look for posts by Arux (don't download them from any quoted post, just from an original Arux post).



yes,I had updated miner and replace -a cryptonight-light, But the error still exists

The strange thing is I'm in the mine pool with this command , it is normal
http://52.8.47.33:8080

D:\新建文件夹\2>minerd -a cryptonight-light -o stratum+tcp://52.8.47.33:3333 -u
WmtVTeq17d57y1gHwB6LwNNR41GwvgdKSBNd272WF7D931cXZRsHtFzTm9JkFHsZbuWV5Pr8Te2dwVV B
MZMeo8Pn2Ebx6dZaw -p x
[2015-08-10 02:13:27] Using JSON-RPC 2.0
[2015-08-10 02:13:27] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://52.8.47.33:3333
[2015-08-10 02:13:27] 3 miner threads started, using 'cryptonight-light' algorit
hm.
[2015-08-10 02:13:27] Pool set diff to 100
[2015-08-10 02:13:27] Stratum detected new block
[2015-08-10 02:13:29] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 69.81 H/s at diff 100 (yay!!!)

==================================
another mind,Has been circulating , can not properly connected to the mine pool

C:\Users\cyz\Downloads\新建文件夹\1>minerd -a cryptonight-lite -o stratum+tcp://
aeonpool.mooo.com:5577 -u WmsFoKjNnCvXkTtVx8zMR8B76rhh8aUs96NkQNVo4TFiBB15ftw2YC
Car9utqavY49EbZzuKink5b2NexqgrhJEx2PzbGpU8M -p x -t 2
[2015-08-10 02:57:28] Using JSON-RPC 2.0
[2015-08-10 02:57:28] CPU Supports AES-NI: NO
[2015-08-10 02:57:28] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://aeonpool.mooo.com:5577
[2015-08-10 02:57:28] 2 miner threads started, using 'cryptonight-lite' algorith
m.
[2015-08-10 02:57:28] thread 0: 1 hashes, 32.05 H/s
[2015-08-10 02:57:30] thread 1: 66 hashes, 28.56 H/s
[2015-08-10 02:57:49] Stratum connection failed: Failed to connect to aeonpool.m
ooo.com port 5577: Timed out
[2015-08-10 02:57:49] ...retry after 10 seconds
MoneroMooo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1280
Merit: 1001


View Profile
August 09, 2015, 07:19:54 PM
 #1650

That is odd.

The first miner seems to be Wolf's. It works on Arux' pool but not mine, can you confirm ?

The second miner seems to be LJ's. There was a bug in that miner which caused the hashes to be wrong. This was fixed two days ago or so, so make sure you have the most recent version.

If I try your first command:

minerd -a cryptonight-light -o stratum+tcp://52.8.47.33:3333 -u
WmtVTeq17d57y1gHwB6LwNNR41GwvgdKSBNd272WF7D931cXZRsHtFzTm9JkFHsZbuWV5Pr8Te2dwVV B
MZMeo8Pn2Ebx6dZaw -p x

Then I can connect to Arux' pool, and changing the IP to my pool also works (there was a space in the address, but I think it's just BCT adding it).

I don't see connections for this address apart from my tests, nor bans, so it looks like your connection is stopped before it reaches the server.


░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░████▄▄
░░░░░░░░░▄▄░░░░░░░░░████████
░░░░░▄▄██████▄▄░░░░░███████████▄▄
░▄▄██████████████▄▄███████████████▄
░▀▀██████████████▀▀░░░▀▀████████████
██▄▄▀▀██████▀▀░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀████████
██████▄▄▀▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀███████
████████░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀███
████████░░░░░▄▄███████▄▄░░░░░███▄▄░░▀
████████░░░███████████████░░░███████▄
░░▀▀████░░░░░▀▀███████▀▀░░░░░████████
██▄▄░░▀▀░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░░░░████████
██████▄▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄░░▀███████
████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄██████▄▄▀▀███
██████████▄▄░░░░▄▄██████████████▄▄
██████████████▄▄▀▀██████████████▀▀
░░▀▀████████████░░░░▀▀██████▀▀
░░░░░░▀▀████████░░░░░░░░▀▀
░░░░░░░░░▀▀██████
░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀██
OATH

████▀
███▀  ▀
██▀  ▀
█▀  ▀
▀  ▀
▄  ▄
█▄  ▄
██▄  ▄
███▄  ▄
████▄


▀████
▀  ▀███
▀  ▀██
▀  ▀█
▀  ▀
▄  ▄
▄  ▄█
▄  ▄██
▄  ▄███
▄████


             ▄████▄▄   ▄
█▄          ██████████▀▄
███        ███████████▀
▐████▄     ██████████▌
▄▄██████▄▄▄▄█████████▌
▀████████████████████
  ▀█████████████████
  ▄▄███████████████
   ▀█████████████▀
    ▄▄█████████▀
▀▀██████████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀


                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌


█▄▄              █▄▄
█████▄▄         ██████▄▄
████████       ████████ █
████████ ██   ████████ ██
████████ ███ ████████ ███
████████ ████ ██████ ████
████████ █████ ████ █████
████████ ▀█████ ██ ██████
████████    ▀▀██  ███████
▀███████         ▀███████
   ▀▀███            ▀▀███
       ▀                ▀
myagui
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1154
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 09, 2015, 10:35:38 PM
 #1651

@GingerAle,

I'm out and just online a couple of minutes a day for all of the week ahead, so I can't help much with troubleshooting during this time. However, here are some important basics:
 - cuda toolkit 7.0 is largely broken, and will cause most miner software to spit invalid hashes
 - good cuda toolkits are 6.5 (standard, usually fastest), and 7.5 RC (developer exclusive, usually slower, bleeding edge)
 - you need to edit configure.sh (linux), or VStudio project cuda properties (windows), to match your desired target architecture

The miner should launch with the same -l settings as you would previously used with regular cryptonight, but you can add some more blocks or threads as the light variant uses less memory (so you might hash faster with more threads). The light version is selected in ccminer, by adding -A to your launch string.

I've had confirmations of the miner working on Windows, on Linux, and all cards of compute level 3.5 & 5.x. Some lower compute levels should also work, but I have no experience on these, nor access to them. I've even used this ccminer on AWS already for kicks, works just fine (and can burn one's credit card really fast)  Grin

Good Luck!

Hix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624
Merit: 1017


View Profile
August 10, 2015, 07:22:08 AM
 #1652

MoneroMooo
Pool Pending Balance raising without payouts.

Thanks, I've just consolidated coins again. Payouts will restart as soon as they unlock.

no payouts Again Smiley
MoneroMooo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1280
Merit: 1001


View Profile
August 10, 2015, 08:11:51 AM
 #1653

no payouts Again Smiley

Wow it didn't last long this time.

Consolidated again. Interestingly, only one payment per batch failed overnight, and the other 4-5 of each batch went through just fine. Your payment just needs too many outputs Smiley I've decreased the batch size as well now, which should help too.

Sorry about that.


░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░████▄▄
░░░░░░░░░▄▄░░░░░░░░░████████
░░░░░▄▄██████▄▄░░░░░███████████▄▄
░▄▄██████████████▄▄███████████████▄
░▀▀██████████████▀▀░░░▀▀████████████
██▄▄▀▀██████▀▀░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀████████
██████▄▄▀▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀███████
████████░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀███
████████░░░░░▄▄███████▄▄░░░░░███▄▄░░▀
████████░░░███████████████░░░███████▄
░░▀▀████░░░░░▀▀███████▀▀░░░░░████████
██▄▄░░▀▀░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░░░░████████
██████▄▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄░░▀███████
████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄██████▄▄▀▀███
██████████▄▄░░░░▄▄██████████████▄▄
██████████████▄▄▀▀██████████████▀▀
░░▀▀████████████░░░░▀▀██████▀▀
░░░░░░▀▀████████░░░░░░░░▀▀
░░░░░░░░░▀▀██████
░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀██
OATH

████▀
███▀  ▀
██▀  ▀
█▀  ▀
▀  ▀
▄  ▄
█▄  ▄
██▄  ▄
███▄  ▄
████▄


▀████
▀  ▀███
▀  ▀██
▀  ▀█
▀  ▀
▄  ▄
▄  ▄█
▄  ▄██
▄  ▄███
▄████


             ▄████▄▄   ▄
█▄          ██████████▀▄
███        ███████████▀
▐████▄     ██████████▌
▄▄██████▄▄▄▄█████████▌
▀████████████████████
  ▀█████████████████
  ▄▄███████████████
   ▀█████████████▀
    ▄▄█████████▀
▀▀██████████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀


                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌


█▄▄              █▄▄
█████▄▄         ██████▄▄
████████       ████████ █
████████ ██   ████████ ██
████████ ███ ████████ ███
████████ ████ ██████ ████
████████ █████ ████ █████
████████ ▀█████ ██ ██████
████████    ▀▀██  ███████
▀███████         ▀███████
   ▀▀███            ▀▀███
       ▀                ▀
chengyz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2015, 11:45:24 AM
 #1654

That is odd.

The first miner seems to be Wolf's. It works on Arux' pool but not mine, can you confirm ?

The second miner seems to be LJ's. There was a bug in that miner which caused the hashes to be wrong. This was fixed two days ago or so, so make sure you have the most recent version.

If I try your first command:

minerd -a cryptonight-light -o stratum+tcp://52.8.47.33:3333 -u
WmtVTeq17d57y1gHwB6LwNNR41GwvgdKSBNd272WF7D931cXZRsHtFzTm9JkFHsZbuWV5Pr8Te2dwVV B
MZMeo8Pn2Ebx6dZaw -p x

Then I can connect to Arux' pool, and changing the IP to my pool also works (there was a space in the address, but I think it's just BCT adding it).

I don't see connections for this address apart from my tests, nor bans, so it looks like your connection is stopped before it reaches the server.

I know what the reason, I do not pass your pond wall software Rom(VPN)
Hix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624
Merit: 1017


View Profile
August 10, 2015, 12:05:21 PM
 #1655

no payouts Again Smiley

Wow it didn't last long this time.

Consolidated again. Interestingly, only one payment per batch failed overnight, and the other 4-5 of each batch went through just fine. Your payment just needs too many outputs Smiley I've decreased the batch size as well now, which should help too.

Sorry about that.

Yeah, little bit more outputs Smiley
Thank you
MoneroMooo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1280
Merit: 1001


View Profile
August 10, 2015, 05:22:28 PM
 #1656

I know what the reason, I do not pass your pond wall software Rom(VPN)

I'm sorry, I can't quite understand what you mean here.


░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░████▄▄
░░░░░░░░░▄▄░░░░░░░░░████████
░░░░░▄▄██████▄▄░░░░░███████████▄▄
░▄▄██████████████▄▄███████████████▄
░▀▀██████████████▀▀░░░▀▀████████████
██▄▄▀▀██████▀▀░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀████████
██████▄▄▀▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀███████
████████░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀███
████████░░░░░▄▄███████▄▄░░░░░███▄▄░░▀
████████░░░███████████████░░░███████▄
░░▀▀████░░░░░▀▀███████▀▀░░░░░████████
██▄▄░░▀▀░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░░░░████████
██████▄▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄░░▀███████
████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄██████▄▄▀▀███
██████████▄▄░░░░▄▄██████████████▄▄
██████████████▄▄▀▀██████████████▀▀
░░▀▀████████████░░░░▀▀██████▀▀
░░░░░░▀▀████████░░░░░░░░▀▀
░░░░░░░░░▀▀██████
░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀██
OATH

████▀
███▀  ▀
██▀  ▀
█▀  ▀
▀  ▀
▄  ▄
█▄  ▄
██▄  ▄
███▄  ▄
████▄


▀████
▀  ▀███
▀  ▀██
▀  ▀█
▀  ▀
▄  ▄
▄  ▄█
▄  ▄██
▄  ▄███
▄████


             ▄████▄▄   ▄
█▄          ██████████▀▄
███        ███████████▀
▐████▄     ██████████▌
▄▄██████▄▄▄▄█████████▌
▀████████████████████
  ▀█████████████████
  ▄▄███████████████
   ▀█████████████▀
    ▄▄█████████▀
▀▀██████████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀


                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌


█▄▄              █▄▄
█████▄▄         ██████▄▄
████████       ████████ █
████████ ██   ████████ ██
████████ ███ ████████ ███
████████ ████ ██████ ████
████████ █████ ████ █████
████████ ▀█████ ██ ██████
████████    ▀▀██  ███████
▀███████         ▀███████
   ▀▀███            ▀▀███
       ▀                ▀
smooth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100
Merit: 1078



View Profile
August 10, 2015, 05:24:42 PM
 #1657

I know what the reason, I do not pass your pond wall software Rom(VPN)

I'm sorry, I can't quite understand what you mean here.

He can't access your pool, but he can apparently access Arux's pool.

There is some kind of firewall or routing issue, maybe GFOC.
MoneroMooo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1280
Merit: 1001


View Profile
August 10, 2015, 06:44:51 PM
 #1658

Right, I got that Cheesy I thought he had found the actual reason.

I guess it has to be the GF, as he gets the correct IP, but even ping times out (from PM).



░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░████▄▄
░░░░░░░░░▄▄░░░░░░░░░████████
░░░░░▄▄██████▄▄░░░░░███████████▄▄
░▄▄██████████████▄▄███████████████▄
░▀▀██████████████▀▀░░░▀▀████████████
██▄▄▀▀██████▀▀░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀████████
██████▄▄▀▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀███████
████████░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀███
████████░░░░░▄▄███████▄▄░░░░░███▄▄░░▀
████████░░░███████████████░░░███████▄
░░▀▀████░░░░░▀▀███████▀▀░░░░░████████
██▄▄░░▀▀░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░░░░████████
██████▄▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄░░▀███████
████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄██████▄▄▀▀███
██████████▄▄░░░░▄▄██████████████▄▄
██████████████▄▄▀▀██████████████▀▀
░░▀▀████████████░░░░▀▀██████▀▀
░░░░░░▀▀████████░░░░░░░░▀▀
░░░░░░░░░▀▀██████
░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀██
OATH

████▀
███▀  ▀
██▀  ▀
█▀  ▀
▀  ▀
▄  ▄
█▄  ▄
██▄  ▄
███▄  ▄
████▄


▀████
▀  ▀███
▀  ▀██
▀  ▀█
▀  ▀
▄  ▄
▄  ▄█
▄  ▄██
▄  ▄███
▄████


             ▄████▄▄   ▄
█▄          ██████████▀▄
███        ███████████▀
▐████▄     ██████████▌
▄▄██████▄▄▄▄█████████▌
▀████████████████████
  ▀█████████████████
  ▄▄███████████████
   ▀█████████████▀
    ▄▄█████████▀
▀▀██████████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀


                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌


█▄▄              █▄▄
█████▄▄         ██████▄▄
████████       ████████ █
████████ ██   ████████ ██
████████ ███ ████████ ███
████████ ████ ██████ ████
████████ █████ ████ █████
████████ ▀█████ ██ ██████
████████    ▀▀██  ███████
▀███████         ▀███████
   ▀▀███            ▀▀███
       ▀                ▀
Arux
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 500
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 10, 2015, 09:03:20 PM
Last edit: August 10, 2015, 09:22:56 PM by Arux
 #1659

I spotted a problem with daemon on my pool. i suspect it to be the source of two orphaned blocks.

to solve it, i will restart a daemon with a new conf in a few moments. (I take this opportunity to upgrade to 0.9.1.1 too)
my apologies for the downtime. (espected time: several minutes.)
i'm aware it's boring but everything has to be tried against orphaned blocks.


[edit] done. everything must be ok now

chengyz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 11, 2015, 01:27:53 AM
 #1660

Right, I got that Cheesy I thought he had found the actual reason.

I guess it has to be the GF, as he gets the correct IP, but even ping times out (from PM).



Should be the government banned access to your address , only to visit your pool through the wall software
Pages: « 1 ... 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 [83] 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 ... 292 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!