Bitcoin Forum
April 19, 2019, 11:41:05 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 [76] 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 ... 292 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] AEON [2019-03-20: current version is 0.9.12.0]  (Read 597279 times)
btcluka
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 04, 2015, 03:57:09 PM
 #1501

i5 cpu @3800Mhz on Wolf miner (-t 4) give ~480h/s.
Lucasjones miner don't work...
1555674065
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555674065

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555674065
Reply with quote  #2

1555674065
Report to moderator
1555674065
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555674065

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555674065
Reply with quote  #2

1555674065
Report to moderator
1555674065
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555674065

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555674065
Reply with quote  #2

1555674065
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
www.www
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 542
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 04, 2015, 04:02:50 PM
 #1502

> 10k after hard fork, anyway I like this project
50k+ with GUI. Grin
nioc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624
Merit: 1008

out of the blue and into the black


View Profile
August 04, 2015, 04:04:29 PM
 #1503

Yes all I get with the LucasJones miner is booooo for Moneromoo's pool and for Arux's I was getting booooo and now I get "Stratum connection failed: couldn't resolve host "http" (I have http://52.8.47.33 ) followed by :3333

If you don't know where you're going any road will get you there
smooth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100
Merit: 1078



View Profile
August 04, 2015, 04:05:53 PM
 #1504

Make sure with the lucasjones miner you use -a cryptonight-lite

I think with the some of the others ones it is misspelled as cryptonight-light

If you use the wrong algorithm and send bad share the pool will likely ban you, although MoneroMooo said he had temporarily disabled banning.
nioc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624
Merit: 1008

out of the blue and into the black


View Profile
August 04, 2015, 04:13:27 PM
 #1505

I am useing -a cryptonight-lite

If you don't know where you're going any road will get you there
smooth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100
Merit: 1078



View Profile
August 04, 2015, 04:16:29 PM
 #1506

I am useing -a cryptonight-lite

Hmm. Maybe there is a bug in it. Did you try Wolfs?
nioc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624
Merit: 1008

out of the blue and into the black


View Profile
August 04, 2015, 04:24:56 PM
 #1507

I am useing -a cryptonight-lite

Hmm. Maybe there is a bug in it. Did you try Wolfs?


No because of Arux's posting...............

use non-AES-NI on old cpu (else you will get a message 'cpu not supported")


That be LucasJones AFAIK.  Wolf's non AES-NI never worked for me in the past.


Back to work I go,  ohhhh

If you don't know where you're going any road will get you there
smooth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100
Merit: 1078



View Profile
August 04, 2015, 04:30:02 PM
 #1508

I am useing -a cryptonight-lite

Hmm. Maybe there is a bug in it. Did you try Wolfs?


No because of Arux's posting...............

use non-AES-NI on old cpu (else you will get a message 'cpu not supported")


That be LucasJones AFAIK.  Wolf's non AES-NI never worked for me in the past.


Back to work I go,  ohhhh

OK, I'll take a look at lucasjones and see I can find something. Check back later.
cryptrol
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 638
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 04, 2015, 04:45:42 PM
 #1509

I was able to identify a half dozen bad nodes which when blocked cause virtually all of the errors to stop. I don't want to post IP addresses, but if you are having trouble with your log file getting too big and you are able to block IPs in a firewall, PM me and I'll send you the list.


Most errors now come from three IP addresses.
Two of them belong to Minergate and the other to some russian private pool.
Minergate is mining on his own invalid chain as you can see on their block explorer.
smooth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100
Merit: 1078



View Profile
August 04, 2015, 05:13:02 PM
 #1510

Thanks to MoneroMooo who identified the bug in cpuminer-multi. I pushed the fix to my repo

Arux
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 500
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 04, 2015, 05:17:36 PM
 #1511

I am useing -a cryptonight-lite

Hmm. Maybe there is a bug in it. Did you try Wolfs?


No because of Arux's posting...............

use non-AES-NI on old cpu (else you will get a message 'cpu not supported")


That be LucasJones AFAIK.  Wolf's non AES-NI never worked for me in the past.


Back to work I go,  ohhhh

my apologies, LucasJones binary don't work as expected. there is an error but i still don't know wich one.

Wolf binaries are OK.
AES-NI optimization for recent hardware and non AES-NI for older.

Arux
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 500
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 04, 2015, 05:20:32 PM
 #1512

Thanks to MoneroMooo who identified the bug in cpuminer-multi. I pushed the fix to my repo



ok, no time to build a new w64 binary now, i will see later.

meanwhile, cpumine is ok on windows with wolf's binaries.

papa_lazzarou
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 650
Merit: 500


moneroblocks.info


View Profile
August 04, 2015, 05:23:32 PM
 #1513

Did you guys notify chainradar? It seems they are on the wrong fork.

Height 592037

Edit: I have dropped them a line.

|| Monero Blocks - The Monero Block Explorerdonate.moneroblocks.info ||
smooth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100
Merit: 1078



View Profile
August 04, 2015, 05:29:19 PM
 #1514

Did you guys notify chainradar? It seems they are on the wrong fork.

Height 592037

Edit: I have dropped them a line.

Yes they've been notified, yes they are on the wrong fork.
BoscoMurray
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 450
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 04, 2015, 05:45:32 PM
 #1515

AMD FX-8320 with 8 threads using wolf's updated miner is giving ~700H/s. Thanks for compiling this for us losers still using windies!

I'd love an AMD GPU miner for windies. I'll go give the Claymore thread another nudge...
BoscoMurray
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 450
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 04, 2015, 06:12:00 PM
 #1516

Is http://aeonpool.mooo.com/ on the correct chain? My miner says it's detecting new blocks and finding shares, but the front page says no block found for an hour.

This pool has what looks like the correct info on the front page: http://52.8.47.33:8080/
myagui
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1154
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 04, 2015, 06:29:55 PM
 #1517

Is http://aeonpool.mooo.com/ on the correct chain? My miner says it's detecting new blocks and finding shares, but the front page says no block found for an hour.

This pool has what looks like the correct info on the front page: http://52.8.47.33:8080/

You probably just need to do a proper browser refresh. I've seen pool stats not getting updated often (browser fault?).
Mooo's pool is definitely on the correct chain, and it has found a few blocks since the fork (current round is an unlucky one though, at ~40 minutes at the moment).

MoneroMooo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1280
Merit: 1001


View Profile
August 04, 2015, 06:36:57 PM
 #1518

Yes, it's as Myagui said. Last block 40 minutes ago. Blocks are now targetted a 4 minutes, and I've lost about half of the miner hash from people who haven't updated yet, so block finding rate on the pool has gone down a lot. On the plus side, we get 40 AEON per block instead of 10 Smiley

I've seen the not-refreshing-problem, no idea what it is about as I'm not super clued in to Javascript/browser tech.





░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░████▄▄
░░░░░░░░░▄▄░░░░░░░░░████████
░░░░░▄▄██████▄▄░░░░░███████████▄▄
░▄▄██████████████▄▄███████████████▄
░▀▀██████████████▀▀░░░▀▀████████████
██▄▄▀▀██████▀▀░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀████████
██████▄▄▀▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀███████
████████░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀███
████████░░░░░▄▄███████▄▄░░░░░███▄▄░░▀
████████░░░███████████████░░░███████▄
░░▀▀████░░░░░▀▀███████▀▀░░░░░████████
██▄▄░░▀▀░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░░░░████████
██████▄▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄░░▀███████
████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄██████▄▄▀▀███
██████████▄▄░░░░▄▄██████████████▄▄
██████████████▄▄▀▀██████████████▀▀
░░▀▀████████████░░░░▀▀██████▀▀
░░░░░░▀▀████████░░░░░░░░▀▀
░░░░░░░░░▀▀██████
░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀██
OATH

████▀
███▀  ▀
██▀  ▀
█▀  ▀
▀  ▀
▄  ▄
█▄  ▄
██▄  ▄
███▄  ▄
████▄


▀████
▀  ▀███
▀  ▀██
▀  ▀█
▀  ▀
▄  ▄
▄  ▄█
▄  ▄██
▄  ▄███
▄████


             ▄████▄▄   ▄
█▄          ██████████▀▄
███        ███████████▀
▐████▄     ██████████▌
▄▄██████▄▄▄▄█████████▌
▀████████████████████
  ▀█████████████████
  ▄▄███████████████
   ▀█████████████▀
    ▄▄█████████▀
▀▀██████████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀


                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌


█▄▄              █▄▄
█████▄▄         ██████▄▄
████████       ████████ █
████████ ██   ████████ ██
████████ ███ ████████ ███
████████ ████ ██████ ████
████████ █████ ████ █████
████████ ▀█████ ██ ██████
████████    ▀▀██  ███████
▀███████         ▀███████
   ▀▀███            ▀▀███
       ▀                ▀
nikos64
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 284
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 04, 2015, 06:37:13 PM
 #1519

AMD FX-8320 with 8 threads using wolf's updated miner is giving ~700H/s. Thanks for compiling this for us losers still using windies!

I'd love an AMD GPU miner for windies. I'll go give the Claymore thread another nudge...
AMD FX-8320 with 8 threads @4GHz is at 850 h/s. Claymore's can easily beat 1 Kh/s.
BoscoMurray
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 450
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 04, 2015, 06:44:37 PM
 #1520

AMD FX-8320 with 8 threads using wolf's updated miner is giving ~700H/s. Thanks for compiling this for us losers still using windies!

I'd love an AMD GPU miner for windies. I'll go give the Claymore thread another nudge...
AMD FX-8320 with 8 threads @4GHz is at 850 h/s. Claymore's can easily beat 1 Kh/s.

Mine is @3.5GHz. I'm trying to keep the heat and noise down Smiley
Pages: « 1 ... 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 [76] 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 ... 292 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!